View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 34

Keywords=Art Deco Book in France
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

See More... (Architecture) Wiebenson, Dora. THE, VOL. 1 MARK J. MILLARD ARCHITECTURAL COLLECTION, FRENCH BOOKS.
Washington National Gallery of Art / New York: G. Braziller 1993 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xxv, 512 pages.
First edition. catalogue of 172 French books on architecture, antiquities, and decoration, from the 16th into the 19th centuries, all in the Millard Collection at the National Gallery of Art. Includes important French translations of non-French works, and a few engineering books, along with some illustrated books containing scenes of architectural interest, views of interiors, etc. Each numbered entry provides bibliographic and physical descriptions, references, provenance where applicable, and contains a brief discussion of relevant points (the architect, the architecture, and so on).There are many black-and-white reproductions of drawings and engravings. Front of dust jack and endpapers are decorated with reproductions of engravings. Indexed.
Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 51975

READ MORE...
See More... (Beaumont Press) Flecker, J.E. THE LETTERS OF J.E. FLECKER TO FRANK SAVERY.
(Westminster Beaumont Press 1926) 8vo. quarter vellum with illustrated paper-covered boards 125+(1) pages
Printed in an edition limited to 390 numbered copies of which this is one of 310 printed on handmade paper. The twenty-first book issued by the Beaumont Press. The typography and binding produced by Cyril William Beaumont on his press at 75 Charing Cross Road, the decorated cover designed by B. Claudia Guercio, and the title page by Randolph Schwabe. These letters include the author's service in World War I, ending with his death circa 1915. "I'm damned frightened the Germans are going to win and steal a third of France...the world will be hell if they do."
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 62266

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Duncan, Alastair and Georges De Bartha ART NOUVEAU AND ART DECO BOOKBINDING, FRENCH MASTERPIECES 1880-1940.
With a preface by Priscilla Juvelis. New York Harry N. Abrams (1989) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 200 pages.
First edition. The first major study of this fascinating period in French bookbinding. After giving a general overview, this study examines the work of over forty of the finest binders of the period. A brief description of each binder is given along with full color illustrations of their work. Detailed biographies and bibliographies are located at the end of the book. A nicely produced book which will provide inspiration to anyone who executes or appreciates fine hand bookbinding.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 24947

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Laffargue, Léon RELIURE, CARTONNAGE, DORURE: OUTILLAGE ET TECHNIQUE DE L'AMATEUR
Quartrième Édition Paris H. Morin n.d. (circa 1940s) 8vo stiff paper wrappers. (x), 276, (10) pages
The fourth edition of this French manual includes chapters on various aspects of binding including gilding and other forms of decoration. Covers age darkened. Ink ownership inscription at the top of the first leaf.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 90689

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Ritchie, Ward ART DECO, THE BOOKS OF FRANCOIS-LOUIS SCHMIED, ARTIST - ENGRAVER - PRINTER
With a Preface by Lawrence Clark Powell. San Francisco The Book Club of California 1987 oblong 4to. black cloth stamped in gilt. 49, (3) pages.
Limited to 550 copies with design by Ward Ritchie. Filled with illustrations, many of which are in color.
Price: $ 130.00 other currencies Order nr. 20575

READ MORE...
  (Bühler, Curt) Publications from the collection of Curt Bühler
Approx 210 volumes N.P. n.p. approx 1950-1980 most are 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, one bound in cloth variously paginated
Mostly offprints of journals, from Renaissance News to English Language Notes, Library Quarterly to Speculum: a Journal of Mediaeval Studies. The articles focus on a number of topics including medieval and Renaissance literature, early printing, nineteenth- and twentieth-century poetry, studies of individuals such as Chaucer, Erasmus and Goethe. Covers subjects from England, France, Italy and Germany. Most issues are inscribed on the front covers with thanks and regards to Curt Bühler who, in 1960, wrote the definitive study of early books titled The Fifteenth-Century Book, the Scribes, the Printers, the Decorators. Some pages darkened, some edges brittle. Covers of a few volumes detached.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 79646

READ MORE...
See More... (Cochin, C.N.) Dusejour, Dionis THE ORIGIN OF THE GRACES, ILLUSTRATED WITH THE ORIGINAL COPPERPLATE ENGRAVINGS AFTER THE DESIGNS OF C.N. COCHIN.
London Vizetelly (ca. 1885) large 8vo. original quarter cloth with decorated paper-covered boards. 63, (3) pages
Printed in an edition limited to 300 numbered copies on hand-made paper. Published by Henry Vizitelly (1820-1894), a pioneer of the English illustrated press, who issued numerous translations of 18th century French fiction, and was imprisoned for three months, in1889, for a translation of the more contemporary Emile Zola. Illustrated with six engravings in sanguine by C.N. Cochin (1715-1790), court painter at Versailles, drawing instructor to Madame de Pompadour, who was regarded by Diderot as "the first draughtsman of France." Randeria bookplate on front pastedown. Corners bumped, some wear to edges, offset to free endpapers.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 72293

READ MORE...
See More... d'Alembert, Jean le Rond MELANGES DE LITTERATURE, D'HISTOIRE, ET DE PHILOSOPHIE
Five volumes Amsterdam Zacharie Chatelain & Fils 1766--1770 12mo. full calf with raised bands and stained edges (iv),xvi,412 plus 1 fold out chart; (iv),456; (iv),472; xxiv,472; (iv),464 pages
Reprint of the 1759 edition with a few corrections, but otherwise unchanged. The French philospher and mathematician Jean le Rond d'Alembert (1717--1783) studied a number of fields--law, medicine, and the sciences, including planetary astronomy. These five volumes generated a fair share of controversy when they were published. Topics cover a diverse range of studies related to literature, history, philosophy and mathematics. Volume one contains mostly introductory material with a section explaining the layout and purpose of each section of all of the volumes. The series of essays begins with the observations on the division of the sciences according to the Chancellor Bacon and includes an extensive fold out chart that delineates a schematic of the divisions and subdivisions of the sciences to illustrate the connections of different branches of study. The second volume contains essays on seventeenth and eighteenth century scholars and academics, such as Jean Bernoulli (a mathematics professor in Basel), Abbé Terrasson (a philosophy scholar), the Abbé Mallet (a professor of theology) and M. du Marsais (an advocat in Paris). Also with essays on Queen Christine of Sweden and M. d'Alembert of the French Academy. Volume three begins with observations on the art of translation in general and is followed by a number of excerpts from Tacitus in both Latin and French translation; these passages showed off his own consummate skill in translation. The fourth volume has more general essays on elements and principles of humanistic studies, philosophy, religion and music. Volume five with clarification of different positions within philosophical studies, questions on the calculation of probability, and reflections on poetry and history. Title pages printed in red and black. Decorative initial letters. Head and tail pieces. Ink signature on all title pages. The first chapter page with signature and stamp, Rouen, 1797. Ex-library copy with markings. Bookseller's label in first volume, Librairie Raymond Clavreuil, Paris. Some spines cracked. Most of the hinges split. Edges and corners of covers rubbed. Some foxing through a few volumes.
Price: $ 650.00 other currencies Order nr. 77589

READ MORE...
See More... Dilke, Lady FRENCH ENGRAVERS AND DRAUGHTSMEN OF THE XVIIITH CENTURY.
London George Bell and Sons 1902 4to. creme colored cloth decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut. xviii, 227+(1) pages.
First edition, of which this is one of the 150 numbered copies printed on better paper and bound thus. Printed at the Chiswick Press. This elegant production by Lady Dilke continues to be a relevant study of French engraving. Contains useful appendices which include a list of the works by the Comte de Caylus, and a list of the works of sixteen artists who exhibited at the French Salon or at the Academy of St. Luke. Includes fifty illustrations, many in heliogravure. Covers soiled and spotted. Inner hinges repaired. Small remnant of newspaper clipping on front free endpaper. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 71554

READ MORE...
  (Du Perron, Jacques-Davy and Jacques Auguste De Thou, and Monsr. St. Evremont) MISCELLANEOUS REMAINS OF CARDINAL PERRON, PRESIDENT THUANUS, MONSR. ST. EVREMONT, &C.
Abridged, and done into English. with a Preface. London Printed for Tho. Osborne ...and Sam Butler 1707 12mo. Later three-quarter calf, marbled paper-covered boards, gilt rules, five raised bands, leather label, five gilt decorated spine panels, top edge gilt, marbled end papers (x), 329, (7) pages
The English translator is unknown. There are four sections: Perroniana, Thuana, St. Evremoniana, Arliquiniana followed by Index of the Contents, Errata, and one page of advertisements. The Perroniana, first published in 1666, was often paired with the Thuana, first published in 1669. Cardinal Perron ( 1556-1618) was a French theologian and diplomat. Jacques Auguste de Thou (Thuanus) (1553 - May 7, 1617) was a French historian. Charles de Marguetel de Saint-Denis, seigneur de Saint-Évremond (1610 - 1703), was a French soldier, epicurean, essayist and literary critic who lived in England after 1661. He never authorized any of his works to be published, having written them for his friends. Charles Cotolendi is the author of the last section which is about Dominique Biancolelli (1640-1688), a celebrated French actor who specialized in the role of Harlequin. Pages tanned, but very supple. Bookseller's description of a similar volume laid-in.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 93694

READ MORE...
  (Eisen, C. and Marillier, C.P.) Dorat, Claude Joseph THE KISSES (LES BAISERS) PRECEDED BY THE MONTH OF MAY.
Translated by H.G. Keene and Illustrated with the Original Copper-Plate Engravings after the Designs of C. Eisen and C.P. Marillier. London Vizetelly & Co. n.d. (19th century) 8vo. original cloth-backed decorated paper-covered boards. 124, (2) pages.
Limited to 1600 copies. With 9 pages of introductory material followed by the reprint and engravings. Part of a series of reprints of 18th century French illustrated books by the color printer, Vizetelly. Rubbed around edges. Some foxing. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 3092

READ MORE...
  (Eisen, C. and Marillier, C.P.) Dorat, Claude Joseph THE KISSES (LES BAISERS) PRECEDED BY THE MONTH OF MAY.
Translated by H.G. Keene and Illustrated with the Original Copper-Plate Engravings after the Designs of C. Eisen and C.P. Marillier. London Vizetelly & Co. n.d. (19th century) 8vo. original cloth-backed decorated paper-covered boards, leather spine label, top edge gilt, others uncut. 124, (2) pages.
Limited to 1600 numbered copies of this is one of 100 copies printed on Japanese paper - this copy is out of series. With 9 pages of introductory material followed by the reprint and engravings. Part of a series of reprints of 18th century French illustrated books by the color printer, Vizetelly. The plates are printed in two states. With the Randeria bookplate on the first blank page.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 71782

READ MORE...
  ENCYCLOPEDIE DES ARTS DECORATIFS ET INDUSTRIELS MODERNES AU XXè SIECLE
Eleven Volumes Paris Office Central D'Éditions n.d. 4to. original three-quarter vellum, marbled paper-covered boards 119,xciv plates; 3-103,xciv plates; 3-113,xcvi plates; 3-107,xcvi plates; 3-103,xcvi plates; 3-107,xcvi plates; 3-105,xcvi plates; 3-109,xcvi plates; 3-107,xcvi plates; 3-109,xcvi plates; 3-115 pages,xcvi plates
Eleven of twelve volumes filled with hundreds of photographs, some in color, of the Exposition of 1925 which generated the term "art deco" for the modern style it showcased. Text in French. Although all original publisher's bindings are present (labeled Volume 1 - Volume 11), the missing volume is apparently Volume Four: Furniture., so that our Volume Four contains what should supposedly be in Volume Five, etc. Volume six is devoted to the book arts. The spines of the volumes, when placed in proper order, spell out the title of the set. All volumes a bit edgeworn with a few bumped corners. The front hinge of volumes 7 is nearly cracked through and the head of the spine is quite worn. The front board of volume eleven is barely holding and the upper third of the rear board is cracked at the hinge.
Price: $ 1,250.00 other currencies Order nr. 99203

READ MORE...
  Guilmard, Désiré LES MAÎTRES ORNEMANISTES, DESSINATEURS, PEINTRES, ARCHITECTES, SCULPTEURS ET GRAVEURS; ÉCOLES FRANÇAISE,--ITALIENNE,--ALLEMANDE,--ET DES PAYS-BAS (FLAMANDE & HOLLANDAISE)
Two volumes. Paris E. Plon 1880-1881 4to. contemporary quarter leather with marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands and gilt detailing on spine xvi,560 pages; (vi),180 plates.
A bibliography of ornamental artists of France, Italy, Germany, Belgium, and the Netherlands from the 16th through 18th centuries. Facsimiles of book illustrations, along with illustrated examples of other decorative arts. Includes a list of works to consult from the Bibliothèque de Paris, and an alphabetical index of artists. 180 plates of diverse examples of ornamentation, such as designs for furniture, jewelry, books, and vases. Both volumes loose in boards, with the lower portion of spine of Volume 2 almost detatched. Bookplate on front paste down indicates that this book came from the reference library and stock of H.P. Kraus. Loosely inserted is a commemorative book label which indicates that this set came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at auction.
Price: $ 475.00 other currencies Order nr. 75866

READ MORE...
See More... Guilmard, Désiré LES MAÎTRES ORNEMANISTES, DESSINATEURS, PEINTRES, ARCHITECTES, SCULPTEURS ET GRAVEURS; ÉCOLES FRANÇAISE,--ITALIENNE,--ALLEMANDE,--ET DES PAYS-BAS (FLAMANDE & HOLLANDAISE)
Two volumes bound in one. Mansfield Centre, CT Martino Publishing 2009 4to. paper covered boards. xvi,560 pages; (vi),180 plates.
Reprint of the first edition which was published in Paris in 1880-1881. A bibliography of ornamental artists of France, Italy, Germany, Belgium, and the Netherlands from the 16th through 18th centuries. Facsimiles of book illustrations, along with illustrated examples of other decorative arts. Includes a list of works to consult from the Bibliothèque de Paris, and an alphabetical index of artists. 180 plates of diverse examples of ornamentation, such as designs for furniture, jewelry, books, and vases.
Price: $ 110.00 other currencies Order nr. 103994

READ MORE...
See More... Holme, Charles (editor) THE ART OF THE BOOK A REVIEW OF SOME RECENT EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN WORK IN TYPOGRAPHY, PAGE DECORATION & BINDING.
New York Dorset Books (1990) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 284 pages.
Reprint of the 1914 first edition. S-K 122. With sections on British types, Fine Bookbinding in England, the Art of the Book in Germany, France, Austria, Hungary, Sweden and America. Many illustrations including a number in color.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 42116

READ MORE...
  (Italy) EXPOSITION DU LIVRE ITALIEN, MAI - JUIN 1926. CATALOGUE DES MANUSCRITS-LIVRES IMPRIMÉS, RELIURES.
Bois-Colombes Imprimerie Moderne des Beaux-Arts 1926 small 8vo. later half leather with marbled paper-covered boards, four raised bands 886, (12) pages
First edition. This exhibition Catalogue accompanied a display of Italian books at the Bibliothèque Nationale and Musée des Arts Décoratifs in Paris. The books range from 10th century manuscripts to 17th century printed books. A section is devoted to book bindings and several are pictured. Seymour de Ricci provides a preface. Illustrated in black-and-white. Corners bumped. Tear along lower edge of spine. Grolier Club bookplate, marked withdrawn, on front pastedown.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 62810

READ MORE...
See More... Jammes, André SPÉCIMENS DE CARACTERES DE FIRMIN ET JULES DIDOT
N.P. Librairie Paul Jammes, Éditions des Cendres (2002) folio loose leaves in portfolio enclosed in a clam-shell box 15, 31 plates, (3) pages
Text in French. Limited to an edition of 275. This text contains 31 full-page plates of type and decoration specimens designed by Jules and Firmin Didot. Also includes a history of the two type foundries by André Jammes. Firmin Didot is famous for his creation of stereo typography, which allowed him to produce books less expensively than his contemporaries. He also developed several types, some of which are still used today. His nephew, Jules, founded the Royal Printing House in Belgium and developed his own types characterized by round-edged initials. Slipcase cracked along hinges. Book is in fine condition.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 94606

READ MORE...
See More... Jennings, Oscar EARLY WOODCUT INITIALS.
Containing over Thirteen Hundred Reproductions of Ornamental Letters of the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries Mansfield Centre Martino Publishing 2006 tall 8vo. cloth. x, 288 pages.
Reprint of the 1908 first edition. "Dr. Jennings has brought together a splendid collection of mediaeval and Renaissance initials, and the 170 pages of facsimiles, containing over 1300 specimens from the presses of Germany, Italy, France, Switzerland, Spain, the Netherlands and England, give a survey of the whole subject which could hardly, except in certain details, be bettered…. No book on initials hitherto produced has been so rich in beautiful things, and the author has wisely included, so far as possible, examples hitherto unpublished. The reproductions, moreover, are exceedingly good.
The late gothic printers achieved in this department of the decoration of books, as in others, results that no later generation has excelled…" From Review Article in The Burlington Magazine for Connoisseurs . Vol. 13, No. 61 (Apr., 1908), pp. 41-42.

Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 93666

READ MORE...
See More... (Libri, Guglielmo) MONUMENTS INÉDITS OU PEU CONNUS, FAISANT PARTIE DU CABINET DE GUILLAUME LIBRI, ET QUI SE RAPPORTENT À L'HISTOIRE DE L'ORNEMENTATION CHEZ DIFFÉRENTS PEUPLES.
Londres n.p. 1864 large folio Sheets loosely inserted in modern cloth folder with original paper wrapper mounted on front. (iv), 14 pages, followed by 65 plates
Second edition, enlarged with extra plates and including the supplement to the first edition. The supplement is now fully incorporated into the book. Its introduction forms a type of foreword and its plates (marked A-E) precede the LX plates of the first edition. Also includes a half-title not found in the first edition. (Ruju pp.297-299; Pollard p.307; Hermann, Sotheby's pp.41-43). Designed as both advertisement and introduction to the last of the London sales conducted by Sotheby's, this splendid Catalogue has a brief introductory text in both French and English followed by deluxe chromolithographed illustrations. Time has not diminished the allure of the chromolithographed depictions of the fine bindings and decorative art used to enhance these early manuscripts. It is presumed that much of the material in this catalogue was stolen, as Libri, it is now known, was a notorious book thief who removed items from many continental libraries. De Ricci describes how Lord Asburnham was a great client of Libri's and the difficulties his family had in dispersing his library due to claims of ownership from various public libraries chiefly in France (English Collectors pp131-136). Sheets loosely inserted in modern cloth binder with original paper wrapper mounted on front. Paper repairs along edges.
Price: $ 2,750.00 other currencies Order nr. 102505

READ MORE...
See More... Liron, Jean BIBLIOTH'EQUE GENERALE DES AUTEURS DE FRANCE. LIVRE PREMIER, CONTENANT LA BIBLIOTH'EQUE CHARTRAINE:
Paris Jean Michel Garnier 1719 Large 8vo. contemporary calf full leather with six raised bands and decorative gilt work on spine, all edged multi-color speckled. xxxvi, 364, (4) pages.
Dom Jean Liron (who died in 1749) was a benedictine monk of the Congregation of St. Maur. His work is placed exactly between the Bibliothèque françoise by François de La Croix and Antoine Du Verdier (both published in 1585), and l'Histoire littéraire de la France that was to be published from 1733 to 1736. Initially Liron wanted to write a "Bibliothèque générale des auteurs de France". However, understanding that it would be impossible for a single person to complete this he decided instead to write a series of "bibliothèques regionales" and started with the Diocèse of Chartres. A next volume, the "Bibliothèque d'Anjou" was only published long after his death, in 1897. After the general introduction Liron explains in detail his method of working. This section ends with a catalogue of works which he used for writing this work, which gives an idea what bibliography was like in the beginning of the 18th century. Each entry is both biographical and bibliographical. The entries are chronologically ordered and often in the first entries Liron mentions sources that only exist in manuscript. Liron deserves an eminent place in the history of bibliography but is lacking in Besterman (Les Débuts de la Bibliographie Méthodique) and in Malclès (La Bibliography). However, he is cited in Besterman's A world of bibliography (1230), and in Peignot's Répertoire bibliographique universel, p. 327. Copy belonged to the printer and noted bibliophile Jean Baptiste Verdussen (1698-1773) of Anvers (B. Linning, Bibliothèques et Ex-libris d'amateurs belges, Paris 1906, pp.35-37.) His ex-libris of two swans with the moto "Pietas homini tutissima virtus" is pasted in the front and back of the book. Handwritten inscription across from title page. Excellent condition. With the small private booklabel of H.P.K. (Kraus) affixed to the front pastedown.
Price: $ 1,950.00 other currencies Order nr. 76090

READ MORE...
See More... (Old Stile Press) Brothers Grimm. FAITHFUL JOHN.
(Llandogo, Monmouthshire, Great Britain) The Old Stile Press (1998) large 8vo. cloth, portfolio, slipcase 34, (4) pages, and 15 artist proofs in a portfolio
The Special Edition of twenty-six lettered copies which have, contained in a portfolio, signed proofs of each of the wood engravings, printed by the artist on Japanese paper (Harrop, 118-19). Designed and printed by Nicolas McDowall on 175gsm Zerkall mould-made paper, from a special making, on a FAG Control 900 press. The text was set in Centaur, computer generated, and was printed from polymer blocks, as were the second-colour decorations. Maroon cloth spine with gilt spine titling and bright blue paper sides overprinted in gold to produce images derived from the frontispiece. Plum coloured Bugra Butten endpapers, head tinted grey, fore-edge and tail uncut. Both volumes in a maroon cloth slipcase with recessed image printed black on white. The books were bound by The Fine Bindery. The frontispiece and fifteen wood engravings, as well as all images on the book, are by Harry Brockway and the wood engravings were printed from the wood. Signed by the artist on the colophon.
Price: $ 550.00 other currencies Order nr. 64850

READ MORE...
  Pollard, Alfred W. EARLY ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, A HISTORY OF THE DECORATION
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1893 8vo. original cloth. xvi, 256 pages.
First edition. (Hart no.100). Chapters on Germany, Italy, France, Holland, Spain and England. Covers faded with wear along hinge and at bottom of spine.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 9989

READ MORE...
See More... Pollard, Alfred W. EARLY ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, A HISTORY OF THE DECORATION AND ILLUSTRATION OF BOOKS IN THE 15TH AND 16TH CENTURIES.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co. 1893 8vo. original cloth. xvi, 256 pages.
First edition. (Hart no.100). Chapters on Germany, Italy, France, Holland, Spain and England. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Spine slightly faded.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 75052

READ MORE...
See More... Rapilly, Georges CATALOGUE DE LIVRES D'ART ARCHITECTURE ET DÉCORATION PEINTURE, SCULPTURE, GRAVURE, ARTS INDUSTRIELS ET D'ESTAMPES ANCIENNES ET MODERNES.
en vente chez Georges Rapilly marchand d'estampes de la Bibliothèque Nationale Libraire de l'école nationale des beaux-arts. Four volumes. (Paris) Georges Rapilly 1888-1908 small 8vo. vol 1: half leather with marbled paper-covered boards; 2: full cloth; 3 & 4: quarter cloth with marbled paper-covered boards, orginal paper wrappers bound-in variously paginated
Bound in each volume are about twenty sales catalogues (each of which is 40 pages in length, and lists approximately 750 texts) put forth by the Parisian bookseller Georges Rapilly. The catalogues list books on architecture, sculpture, painting, and engraving. Some catalogues also include prints and portraits, both ancient and modern. Rapilly's customers included the École Nationale des Beaux-Arts and the Bibliothèque Nationale. Some early pages have detached. Minor rubbing and chipping to covers.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 76202

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home