View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Catalogue: 297
 
Displaying 1-25 of 246

297
 
   
Sort By :

Search within catalogue
Jump to catalogue section:
297A 297B  
Jump to catalogue number:
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10   Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 10

 

Catalogue section: 297A

 
See More... 1  Alken, Henry THE ART AND PRACTICE OF ETCHING; WITH DIRECTIONS FOR OTHER METHODS OF LIGHT AND ENTERTAINING ENGRAVING.
London S. & J. Fuller 1849 square 8vo. original cloth with new spine covering. Frontispiece; 58, (6) pages, 8 plates
First edition (Bridson & Wakeman B17 - for second edition of 1851). A treatise on the technique of etching by one of Britain's greatest ever sporting artists. An avid sportsman himself, Alken specialized in depicting hunting, coaching, racing, shooting and fishing scenes. British sporting periodicals frequently carried his illustrations. In this book, he distills some forty years of experience of both practicing and teaching his art into an excellent practical manual on his techniques. Engraved plates by Alken. With the bookplate of Gavin Bridson. Inside hinges cracked. Rebacked with new cloth and with a modern paper spine label. Ink ownership inscription at top of title page.
Price: $ 500.00 other currencies Order nr. 65235

READ MORE...
 
2    SOLD  
See More... 3  Batty, Mark WELSH SCENERY. FROM DRAWINGS.
London R. Jennings, Poultry 1825 small 4to. modern cloth. vii pages followed by 35 engravings with accompanying page of text and a protective tissue leaf.
Reprint of the first edition published by John Murray in 1823. Some foxing of plates, heavy at times. The thirty-five drawings of Welsh scenes come from engravings by Edward Finden. Manuscript lists by former owner loosely inserted.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 98780

READ MORE...
See More... 4  Berthollet, M. ELEMENTS OF THE ART OF DYEING TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY WILLIAM HAMILTON, M.D. .
2 volumes bound in 1. London Stephen Couchman for J. Johnson 1791 thick 8vo. modern leather spine with original marbled paper covered boards and leather tips, red leather spine label. xxxvii,302; v,385 pages.
First edition in English. Folding engraved plate of dyeing apparatus to volume two. Berthollet (1748-1822) was a noted chemist in France and collaborated with Lavoisier on his pioneering chemical nomenclature. He was appointed inspector of dye works and director of the Manufacture Nationale des Gobelins in 1784. He wrote this important treatise on dyeing in French in 1791; the British edition appeared in the same year as the French. Other editions appeared over the years. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Covers rubbed with some wear at tips.
Price: $ 2,250.00 other currencies Order nr. 102216

READ MORE...
 
5    SOLD  
 
6    SOLD  
 
7    SOLD  
See More... 8  (Bookbinding) Andrews, William L. and William Matthews. A SHORT HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE ART OF BOOKBINDING. WITH A DESCRIPTION OF PROMINENT STYLES BY WILLIAM MATTHEWS.
N.P. William L. Andrews and William Matthews 1895 12mo. original stiff paper wrappers. 45 pages.
(S-K 1820; Mejer 181; Brenni 315). This is one of the 50 copies printed on Japanese paper. Five illustrations of bindings. Chip out of spine covering. Small stain along bottom edge. Ownership inscription in pencil. Scarce title.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 102653

READ MORE...
 
9    SOLD  
See More... 10  (Bookbinding) Cundall, Joseph ON ORNAMENTAL ART AS APPLIED TO ANCIENT AND MODERN BOOKBINDING ."
In Transactions of the Society of Arts for 1847-1848. Adelphi Society of Arts 1849 small 4to. later stiff paper wrappers.
Cundall's article has been taken from the Transactions for the Society of Arts (1847-1848) and constitutes pages 213 to 225 and 6 to 7 of the plates accompany this article. (Mejer no.53; Brenni no.181). McLean, in his book VICTORIAN PUBLISHERS' BOOK-BINDINGS IN CLOTH AND LEATHER (page 15), claims that this article is the earliest account of the use of modern design techniques in binding books. He also says that the article is "invaluable in that it actually illustrated three contemporary English publishers' cloth binding designs." The later wrappers are worn with tears.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 5728

READ MORE...
 
11    SOLD  
 
12    SOLD  
See More... 13  (Bookbinding) Mairet, F. (NOTICE SUR LA LITHOGRAPHIE, SUIVIE D'UN) ESSAI SUR LA RELIURE ET LE BLANCHIMENT DES LIVRES ET GRAVURES.
(Chatillon-sur-Seine) n.p. 1824 8vo. later cloth. pp.68-228.
Mairet's Essai sur la Reliure was the major portion of Notice sur la Lithographie. The lithographic portion occupied the first 67 pages and had 5 plates (lacking in this copy). The essay on bookbinding is very early for the subject (SK-7284; Pollard 52). It was added to this second edition of the lithography title and was first printed here. Our copy is excised from this book. A handwritten note states that a previous owner bought it from L.W. Bondy, a London bookseller. Bigmore & Wyman considered the book rare when they printed their bibliography of printing. According to Pollard "Mairet was born in 1786; he became a binder and paper dealer in Dijon until 1821 when he set up as a paper manufacturere in Fontenoy near Montbard..." Bookplate and ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 1,000.00 other currencies Order nr. 102967

READ MORE...
 
14    SOLD  
See More... 15  (Bookplates) Hamilton, Walter FRENCH BOOK-PLATES, AN ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK FOR STUDENTS OF EX-LIBRIS
London George Bell & Sons 1896 small 8vo. original cloth, top edge gilt. x, 360 pages.
Second edition. (Fuller p.60). Limited to 788 copies. Many illustrations. Expanded from the 1892 edition. Covers rubbed and soiled with lettering partially rubbed off spine. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 145.00 other currencies Order nr. 16212

READ MORE...
 
16    SOLD  
 
17    SOLD  
 
18    SOLD  
 
19    SOLD  
 
20    SOLD  
See More... 21  (British Museum) REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS APPOINTED TO INQUIRE INTO THE CONSTITUTION AND GOVERNMENT OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM; WITH THE MINUTES OF EVIDENCE. (TOGETHER WITH) INDEX TO REPORTS AND MINUTES OF EVIDENCE.
2 volumes. (London) H.M.S.O., 1850 folio blue binders cloth, original paper wrappers bound-in; contemporary half calf with cloth-covered boards and original paper wrappers bound-in. iv,823+(1); 172 pages.
Despite the huge advances in the development of the British Museum and Library since the beginning of the century, there was still a great deal of public hostility to the manner in which the institution was administered - a situation no doubt compounded by bitter inter-departmental rivalries. Prominent amongst the critics was Thomas Carlyle, who was interviewed at length. John Payne Collier was the far from impartial secretary to the Commission and also provided extensive testimony. It was, however, Panizzi who triumphed. "The report was well received. The Times remarked that it offered ample proof of the diligence, care and impartiality with which they have investigated the large and intricate subject" - (Miller: That Noble Cabinet, p. 182). With the scarce separately issued Index. First volume withdrawn from the library of The Geological Society, with the original presentation slip from Sir. P. Egerton (who sat on both the 1835 & 1836 committees) present, early stamp on verso title-page else contents stamp free; second volume moderate cover wear but a sound copy.
Price: $ 475.00 other currencies Order nr. 80071

READ MORE...
See More... 22  Brydges, Egerton RESTITUTA; OR, TITLES, EXTRACTS, AND CHARACTERS OF OLD BOOKS IN ENGLISH LITERATURE, REVIVED.
4 volumes. London Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown 1814-1816 8vo. 20th-century library buckram for two volumes and two volumes with contemporary half calf with library tape spine repair. (ii),viii,v-xi,iv,6-552; (ii),571; iii-vi,erratum page,vii,564; iii- xviii,578 pages.
First edition. (Lowndes p.297). Twenty-eight numbers in four volumes, complete. Brydges gathered much in relation to English literature for this work. His comments on the old English writers and reproductions of old English verse are still useful. Brydges is also known for establishing the Lee Priory Press in 1813. Ex-library set with markings.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 100450

READ MORE...
 
23    SOLD  
 
24    SOLD  
See More... 25  Burke, John and John Bernard Burke GENEALOGICAL AND HERALDIC HISTORY OF THE EXTINCT AND DORMANT BARONETCIES OF ENGLAND, IRELAND AND SCOTLAND
London John Russell Smith 1844 large 8vo. three-quarter leather, marbled paper-covered boards, marbled endpapers, gilt rules, elaborate gilt design on spine, five raised bands, top edge gilt (x), 603+(1) pages
Second Edition. Illustrated throughout with coats-of-arms. The frontis is an engraving of a portrait of James I. Between the frontispiece and the actual title page is a lovely color (chromolithography?) title page from the 1838 edition published by Scott Webster and Geary. It is the only color plate. There is occasional marginalia, some quite interesting. The leather is worn at the extremities with the upper front hinge split about 2". A scarce title.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 90073

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10   Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 10

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home