View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Catalogue: $5 BOOKS
 
Displaying 1-25 of 1192

$5 BOOKS
 
   
Sort By :

Search within catalogue
Jump to catalogue section:
Authorship Bookbinding Book collecting
Book design Bibliography Book illustration
Biblio-mysteries Book selling Children's books
Libraries Papermaking Private press
Printing Publishing history Writing & calligraphy
Delaware books History & biography Miscellaneous
Jump to catalogue number:
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 48

 

Catalogue section: Authorship

 
See More... 1  (Fox, Milton S.) ART STUDIES FOR AN EDITOR: 25 ESSAYS IN MEMORY OF MILTON S. FOX
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1975 large 8vo. cloth, dustjacket (xv), 301 + (9)
The variety of Milton S. Fox's interests and talents are captured through the views of the 25 contributors. 143 diagrams and illustrations, including 10 in full color. Upper edge of the dust jacket is lightly worn.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 91602

READ MORE...
See More... 2  (Shelley, Mary) Bennett, Betty T. MARY DIANA DODS, A GENTLEMAN AND A SCHOLAR
New York William Morrow and Company (1991) 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, dust jacket 303+(1) pages
Biography of Mary Diana Dods, who pretended to be two different men in order to be published in the 1820s. She was a close friend of Mary Shelley. Contains 12 black-and-white illustrations, along with copies of letters and death and marriage certificates. Contains notes about the text, a list of works by Mary Diana Dods, and an index. Slightly worn spine tail. Minor shelfwear, smudge on tail of pages.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 99726

READ MORE...
 
3    SOLD  
  4  Brodbeck, May, James Gray, Walter Metzger AMERICAN NON-FICTION, 1900-1950
Westport Greenwood Press (1970) 8vo. cloth. x, 198 pages.
Reprint of the 1952 first edition. A look at the development of American philosophy, journalism and American social thought.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 61190

READ MORE...
See More... 5  (Faulkner, William) Brodsky, Louis Daniel FAULKNER: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE BRODSKY COLLECTION.
Volume II. Jackson University of Mississippi Press (1984) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xxviii, 334 pages, with 44 illustrations.
First edition. Volume two in the series. This volume prints almost five hundred letters written by and to William Faulkner, filling in some of the missing pieces in Joseph Blottner's Selected Letters of William Faulkner and significantly illuminating the period 1951-1957.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 47743

READ MORE...
See More... 6  Brooks, Van Wyck NEW ENGLAND: INDIAN SUMMER, 1865-1915
New York E.P. Dutton & Co. 1940 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 557 pages.
Reprint of the first edition.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 15675

READ MORE...
See More... 7  (Heine, Heinrich) (Bunke, Horst) ILLUSTRATIONEN ZU HEINRICH HEINE
Leipzig Deutsche Bücherei 1972 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket 57, (3) pages
Written in German, with foreword by Prof. Dr. Helmut Rötzsch. In celebration of the 175th Birthday of Heinrich Heine. Contains 17 black-and-white illustration and figures. With a verification of images at the end. One small tear on spine and one on the upper edge of the dust jacket.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 100145

READ MORE...
See More... 8  Canby, Henry Seidel CLASSIC AMERICANS
A study of eminent American writers from Irving to Whitman with an introductory survey of the Colonial background of our national literature New York Harcourt, Brace & Co. (1931) 8vo. cloth (xviii), 372 pages
First edition. Tipped in notice that this book is an advance copy from Harcourt, Brace and Co., dated September 24, 1931. Front endpapers tanned from a somewhat larger item, now not in the book.Previous owner' s name on free front endpaper.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 88696

READ MORE...
  9  Chute, Marchette. P.E.N. AMERICAN CENTER: A HISTORY OF THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS.
New York City P.E.N. American Center 1972 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. vii, 118 pages.
First edition. The story of one of the P.E.N. Centers, (poets, playwrights, editors, essayists and novelists), which is located in New York City. There are now some eighty of these centers, each with their own history. Indexed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 56766

READ MORE...
  10  (Biblio Novel) Cohen, Richard. DON'T MENTION THE MOON.
New York Seaview/Putnam 1983 cloth, dust jacket. 224 pages.
Liberal arts graduate Rich Redstone, unable to find rational, gainful employment in NYC, decides to become an observer of life and meets diverse characters, while supporting himself as a writer for Yer Press, a company which produced each of its books "to please the customer who had ordered it, who had specified many of the characters and events, and who was sent the entire limited edition in a half-dozen cardboard boxes" (p.67). While at Yer Press, he writes the autobiography of a South American dictator, and becomes an anonymous best-selling author in the dictator's country (where the book is required reading for the population)...
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 49944

READ MORE...
See More... 11  Daiches, David THE PRESENT AGE IN BRITISH LITERATURE.
Bloomington Indiana University Press (1969) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (x), 376 pages
First half of book is about becoming a novelist, poet, critical writer in modern times. Second half of book is an extensive bibliography on several British authors, including Yeats. Free front endpaper signed by previous owner. Edges, covers and spine all lightly rubbed, minor wear to edges, crease down spine, light staining in spots around edges of volume.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 91913

READ MORE...
 
12    SOLD  
See More... 13  (Dickens, Charles) Egerer, J.W. CHARLES DICKENS IN THE FALES LIBRARY.
New York New York University Libraries 1965 8vo. paper wrappers. 44 pages.
With an introduction by Charles F. Gosnell. With reproductions of two letters, an unpublished portrait and a poem.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 22821

READ MORE...
  14  (Biblio Novel) Fritzhand, James. SON OF THE GREAT AMERICAN NOVEL.
New York George Braziller n.d.(1975) small 8vo. two-tone cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 241 pages.
First edition. An account of the epic journey of Arden K., famous writer of the late 20th century and author of the monstrous bestseller "Flush," to Brooklyn, where he visits Guysman, producer and apostle of the New Pornography, who plans to start on his" most significant contribution to the art of film...Law and Order on the Indiana Thruway" (p.111). With other biographical excursions, samples of Arden's first rejection slips, etc. along with scholarly comments by the author, a 21st-century critic. Bookplate.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 49954

READ MORE...
  15  Goodman, Joseph V. HOW TO PUBLISH, PROMOTE AND SELL YOUR BOOK
Chicago Adams Press (1970) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 56 pages
Third edition. With an introduction, and several empty pages for notes at the end. With information on "Getting Ready for Publication", "How To Secure A Copyright", "How To Promote Your Book", etc. Minor soiling.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 101290

READ MORE...
See More... 16  Greenfeld, Howard BOOKS FROM WRITER TO READER
New York Crown Publishers (1976) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (viii), 211, (3) pages.
Reprint of the first edition. Step-by-step guide to the production of a book from the author's manuscript to the finished printed product. Illustrated. Light cover wear.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 99146

READ MORE...
See More... 17  Guralnick, Elissa S. SIGHT UNSEEN: BECKETT, PINTER, STOPPARD, AND OTHER CONTEMPORARY DRAMATISTS ON RADIO
Athens Ohio Uuniversity Press 1996 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xviii, 238 pages.
First edition. Review copy with slip loosely inserted.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 80269

READ MORE...
See More... 18  Hackett, Alice Payne FIFTY YEARS OF BEST SELLERS 1895-1945
New York R.R. Bowker Co. 1945 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 140 pages.
First edition, later printing. Jacket chipped with spine faded. With lists of books.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 9005

READ MORE...
  19  Hackett, Alice Payne FIFTY YEARS OF BEST SELLERS 1895-1945
New York R.R. Bowker Co. 1945 8vo. cloth. viii, 140 pages.
First edition. Wear at spine ends. Back cover spotted.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 53446

READ MORE...
 
20    SOLD  
  21  Halleck, Reuben Post HISTORY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE
New York American Book Company (1911) small 8vo. cloth 431 pages.
History followed by a supplementary list of authors and their chief works. Bookplate.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 74822

READ MORE...
See More... 22  (Meadows, Don) Heiskell, Charles L. (preface) A GATHERING OF TRIBUTES TO DON MEADOWS.
Irvine Friends of the Library University of California 1982 8vo. stiff paper wrappers ix, 73, (2) pages
A keepsake with 16 contributions. With a list of his writings. Tipped-in to the inside back cover is a small presentation sheet. Minor wear, tanning around edges.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 101463

READ MORE...
 
23    SOLD  
See More... 24  Hough, Henry Beetle COUNTRY EDITOR
New York Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1940 8vo. cloth (x), 325 + (1) pages
First edition. This is a memoir of Hough's life at the Vineyard Gazette with his wife, Betty. Pages have tanned slightly, upper front corner is lightly bumped , a little spine lean, and some foxing on the endpapers. Bookplate.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 91574

READ MORE...
  25  (Wolfe, Thomas) Johnson, Pamela Hansford HUNGRY GULLIVER, AN ENGLISH CRITICAL APPRAISAL OF THOMAS WOLFE.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1948 large 12mo. cloth, dust jacket (viii), 170 pages
First Edition. A full-length interpretation of the novels and personality of Thomas Wolfe (1900-1938). He wrote because he wished to communicate something that seemed to him inexpressibly urgent; nothing else mattered. Jacket chipped. Bookplate.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 72964

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 48

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home