View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1026-1050 of 9353

Publisher=n.p.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 42 of 375

See More... (Brasch, Frederick E.) Lowood, Henry FREDERICK E. BRASCH AND THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE.
Stanford, CA Department of Special Collections and University Archives, Stanford University Libraries 1987 8vo. stiff paper wrappers vi, 46, (2) pages
Limited to 500 copies. Introduction by Michael T. Ryan, curator of special collections at Stanford. A study of the career of bookbinder, clerk, librarian and bibliographer Frederick E. Brasch and his contributions to the library of the history of the sciences at Stanford. Frontispiece and black and white illustrations. Complimentary card laid in.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 114720

READ MORE...
See More... (Brasil) Borba de Moraes, Rubens BIBLIOGRAPHIA BRASILEIRA DO PERÍODO COLONIAL
São Paulo Publicação do Instituto de Estudo Brasileiros 1969 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 437, (3) pages
Text in Portuguese. Lots of entries with many titles pages reproduced. Previous owner's name stamped on half title page. Worn at the extremities, spine very slightly cocked.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 95605

READ MORE...
See More... (Brauner, Victor) VICTOR BRAUNER PAINTINGS FROM 1932 TO 1958.
Chicago Richard L. Feigen & Company 1959 16mo. stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Limited to 1200 copies. Exhibition of the work of French artist Victor Brauner, includes 24 paintings. Foreword by Richard Feigen. Black and white illustration of each with description in French and English. Catalogue of the exhibition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114709

READ MORE...
  Braun, Richard Emil THE FORECLOSURE
Urbana University of Illinois Press circa 1972
Head of backstrip and rear corner bumped, otherwise fine in rubbed dust jacket, chipped along the top edge. First edition.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112456

READ MORE...
See More... (Brazil) Topete, Jose Manuel A WORKING BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRAZILIAN LITERATURE.
Gainesville University of Florida Press 1957 tall 8vo. cloth. xii, 114 pages.
Divided into major sections: Works of General Reference; Criticism, Essay, Journalism, and Biography; The Nove and other Prose Fiction; Poetry; the Theater; and Selected English and Spanish translations. Many of the items have brief notes.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 3646

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Brazil) Vianna, Helio. CONTRIBUCAO A HISTORIA DA IMPRENSA BASILEIRA (1812-1869)
Rio de Janeiro Imprensa Nacional 1945 8vo. sewn, stiff paper wrappers. 664 pages with 6 additional pages and 48 additional leaves of plates.
Approximately ninety Brazilian periodicals, mostly for news and politics, along with selected pamphlets, in the context of Brazilian political history, 1812-1869. Not a bibliography or periodical index with standard, systematic entries, but rather a biblio-documentary, for which reason (probably) Besterman does not list it. Sections relating to individual publications do not follow a set scheme, but offer some combination of background information, biographies of publishers and/or editors, publishing histories, summaries of and quotations from contents, and other material. The majority of periodicals follow in the order of a general political chronology, but the organizing principle (in a separate section) for some periodicals, along with the pamphlets, is the publisher/ writer/editor. There is no list of pamphlets. There are sixty-four illustrations of first issues, pages, publishers, etc. With an alphabetical index, list of illustrations, and an index of periodicals "studied and cited." Binding loose, starting to separate between p.142 and the following plate. Covers soiled, worn, chipped. General browning, except for plates.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 51878

READ MORE...
See More... (Breitenbach, Edgar) IN MEMORIAM EDGAR BREITENBACH JUNE 26, 1903 OCTOBER 12, 1977.
N.P. n.p. n.d. (circa 1977) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 16 pages
Limited to 350 copies. Two tributes to German art historian and literary scholar Edgar Breitenbach by Wolf Von Eckardt and Alan Fern when friends gathered at Breitenbach's home on November 13, 1977. Frontispiece illustration of Breitenbach tipped in. Presentation on title page "For Fred Goff, MB. May 12, 1978." Wrappers faded.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114612

READ MORE...
See More... Brenni, Vito J. BOOK ILLUSTRATION AND DECORATION, A GUIDE TO RESEARCH.
Westport, CT Greenwood Press (1980) 8vo. cloth. viii, 191 pages.
First edition. Over 2,000 references to books, pamphlets, essays, periodical articles, and theses on the subject. Only concerned with illustration periods and countries. The subjects include Manuals of Illustration and other Writings on Technique, History of Methods of Illustration, Science and Technology, Medicine, Music, and Illustration and Decoration in Children's Books.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 26721

READ MORE...
See More... Brenni, Vito J. BOOK ILLUSTRATION AND DECORATION, A GUIDE TO RESEARCH.
Westport, CT Greenwood Press (1980) 8vo. cloth. viii, 191 pages.
First edition. Over 2,000 references to books, pamphlets, essays, periodical articles, and theses on the subject. Only concerned with illustration periods and countries. The subjects include Manuals of Illustration and other Writings on Technique, History of Methods of Illustration, Science and Technology, Medicine, Music, and Illustration and Decoration in Children's Books.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 103070

READ MORE...
See More... Brenni, Vito Joseph THE BIBLIOGRAPHIC CONTROL OF AMERICAN LITERATURE, 1920-1975.
Metuchen The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1979 8vo. cloth viii, 210 pages
Text concerned with bibliographic control, chiefly aimed at all the various studies that list publications by and about American authors from 1920-1975. Inscribed on the free front endpaper, "To the English Department, In Grateful Apprecia- from Vito J. Brenni." Very light shelf wear.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98923

READ MORE...
  Bricuth, John JUST LET ME SAY ABOUT THAT, A NARRATIVE POEM
[Woodstock, NY] Sewanee Writers' Series / The Overlook Press circa 1998
"Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed on the front free owner by another Baltimore poet Josephine Jacobsen: ""For Betsy-- / with much love-- / Josephine"". . John Bricuth is the name used by John T. Irwin in publishing poetry. Blurbs by J.D. McClatchy, Richard Wilbur, John Barth, John Hollander, J.M. Coetzee"
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112458

READ MORE...
See More... (Bridges, Robert) McKay, George L. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT BRIDGES.
London Oxford University Press 1933 8vo. half cloth with marbled paper-covered boards, top edge gilt. xii, 215 pages.
First edition, limited to 550 numbered copies. Complete bibliographical descriptions of primary works and contributions.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 2686

READ MORE...
See More... (Bridges, Robert) McKay, George L. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT BRIDGES.
New York Columbia University Press 1933 8vo. cloth. xii, 215 pages.
First edition, limited to 550 numbered copies. Complete bibliographical descriptions of primary works and contributions. Ink stamp of now defunct institutional library on a few pages. Spot on spine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 41964

READ MORE...
See More... Bridges, Robert THE MESSAGE OF ONE OF ENGLAND'S GREATEST POETS TO A PRINTER AND PRINTERS, ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO POSSESS LOVE OF THE CRAFT.
London Sign of the Dolphin 1931 4to. half cloth over boards. (20) pages.
First edition thus, with an unpublished photograph of Bridges, reproductions of manuscript inscriptions by Bridges and an introduction by George W. Jones. Originally published by Rudge as THE TESTAMENT OF BEAUTY. Rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 912

READ MORE...
See More... Bridges, Robert THE MESSAGE OF ONE OF ENGLAND'S GREATEST POETS TO A PRINTER AND PRINTERS, ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO POSSESS LOVE OF THE CRAFT.
London Sign of the Dolphin 1931 4to. half cloth over boards. (20) pages.
First edition thus, with an unpublished photograph of Bridges, reproductions of manuscript inscriptions by Bridges and an introduction by George W. Jones. Originally published by Rudge as THE TESTAMENT OF BEAUTY. Covers slightly age darkened along upper half. Bookplate on front pastedown.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 22439

READ MORE...
See More... (Bridgeton) CURRICULUM AND RESEARCH GUIDE, TRICENTENNIAL CITY OF BRIDGETON, NEW JERSEY, 1686-1986.
Bridgeton, NJ Bridgton Public Schools 1986 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 53, (3) pages.
Well-illustrated pamphlet on this old New Jersey town.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 99117

READ MORE...
See More... Bridson, Gavin INDEX OF ENGRAVERS IN "BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF THE PRINCIPAL WORKS RELATING TO BRITISH TYPOGRAPHY." LO9NDON, 1818.
N.P. n.p. (1975) 8vo. pamphlet binder, paper cover label unpaginated
Bridson also wrote a preface before the index begins, in which he says "Upcott's remarkable bibliography unfortunately appeared without an index to the engravers listed in his collations. This is a rough attempt to fill that need. All engravers are listed, whether of topographyical prints, maps, portraits or title-page vignettes."
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 101425

READ MORE...
See More... Brieger, Lothar. DAS KUNSTSAMMELN.
Munich Delphin-Verlag (1918) 12mo. paper-covered boards. 184, (8) pages, with 16 illustrations.
Second edition. An introduction to art collecting including fine bindings.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 48555

READ MORE...
  Brigham, Besmilr HEAVED FROM THE EARTH
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1971
Fine in dust jacket very lightlyt rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip. First edition. American Indian author's second book.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112459

READ MORE...
See More... Brigham, Clarence S. JOURNALS AND JOURNEYMEN A CONTRIBUTION TO THE HISTORY OF EARLY AMERICAN NEWSPAPERS.
Philadelphia Univ. of Pennsylvania Press 1950 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 114 pages.
First edition. One of the publications of the Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography. Some age darkening of jacket. Bookplate of Lee Edmonds Grove.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 921

READ MORE...
See More... (Brindabella Press) Auchterlonie, Dorothy SOMETHING TO SOMEONE.
Canberra Brindabella Press 1983 8vo. cloth 36 pages
Limited to 230 numbered copies, of which 170 were available for sale. A collection of poetry. Frontispiece wood-engraving by Michael McCurdy. Contrasting buckram by the Dove Bindery. Original prospectus laid in.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 114457

READ MORE...
  Brinnin, John Malcolm THE GARDEN IS POLITICAL
New York The Macmillan Company 1942
Extremities bumped and lightly worn, gutters darkened, otherwise very good in torn, chipped, soiled, and internally discolored dust jacket with several closed tears and reattached flap. First edition. Author's first book.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112460

READ MORE...
See More... (Bristol) CATALOGUE OF BOOKS IN THE BRISTOL REFERENCE LIBRARY PRINTED IN ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, AND IRELAND AND OF ENGLISH BOOKS PRINTED ABROAD 1641-1700
Bristol Corporation of Bristol 1958 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (vi), 208 pages
A catalogue of many unnumbered entries. Signed by a Roy Stokes on the front endpaper.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101729

READ MORE...
See More... (Bristol) A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS IN THE BRISTOL REFERENCE LIBRARY WHICH WERE PRINTED ABROAD IN LANGUAGES OTHER THAN ENGLISH DURING THE YEARS 1473 TO 1700.
Bristol Corporation of Bristol 1956 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 194+(1) pages
Contains an introduction, index, and 935 unnumbered entries. Title written on spine in ink.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 101731

READ MORE...
See More... (Bristol) A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS IN THE BRISTOL REFERENCE LIBRARY WHICH WERE PRINTED ABROAD IN LANGUAGES OTHER THAN ENGLISH DURING THE YEARS 1473 TO 1700.
Bristol Corporation of Bristol 1956 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 194+(1) pages
Contains an introduction, index, and 935 unnumbered entries. Signed by Roy Stokes on the front endpaper. Minor cover wear.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101732

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 42 of 375

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home