View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1001-1025 of 9367

Publisher=n.p.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 41 of 375

See More... Bradley, Van Allen BOOK COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK OF VALUES, 1978-1979
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons (1978) thick 8vo. dust jacket. xviii, 590 pages.
Third edition of this classic. Expanded from the Second edition and containing some listings not in the fourth edition. Jacket chipped with small tears.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 1298

READ MORE...
  Bradley, Van Allen BOOK COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK OF VALUES. 4TH EDITION.
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons (1982) 8vo. paper cover boards, dust jacket. xiv, 640 pages.
The fourth revised and enlarged edition. Being a price guide for over 20,000 British and American books from the 19th and 20th centuries. A classic reference book for antiquarian bookdealers and collectors. Jacket is worn with pieces missing.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 62188

READ MORE...
  Bradley, Van Allen THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK OF VALUES.
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons (1972) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 569 pages.
First edition, later printing, of this classic. Lists over 15,000 British and American books with issue points, values, and other descriptive information. Jacket chipped and rubbed with tears.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 1295

READ MORE...
See More... Bradley, Van Allen MORE GOLD IN YOUR ATTIC
New York Fleet Publishing Corp. (1961) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 415 pages.
First edition. Reference for more than 2,500 rare books. Eighty-eight selected illustrated title pages. Jacket shows wear along edges.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 6287

READ MORE...
See More... Bradley, Van Allen NEW GOLD IN YOUR ATTIC
New York Arco Publishing (1972) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 280 pages.
Reprint of the second edition.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 26563

READ MORE...
See More... Bradley, Will AMERICAN CHAP-BOOK, I,1
Jersey City American Type Founders Co. 1904 12mo. printed paper-covered boards, paper cover label. 16 pages. With large broadside supplement printed on both sides accompanying the booklet and another supplement entitled "The Chap-Book Borders and Bands".
Contains "Eighteenth-Century Chap-Books and Broadsides" by Bradley. (Huntington Exhibition no.36). Bradley was hired by the ATF to design ornaments and figures. He did a total of 12 issues of the American Chap-Book. Lacks the separately issued supplement. The hardbound version of these chapbooks were sold at a premium. Cracked along back hinge and wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 116223

READ MORE...
See More... Bradley, Will AMERICAN CHAP-BOOK, I,2
Jersey City American Type Founders Co. October 1904 12mo. printed paper-covered boards, paper cover label. 16 pages. Accompanied by a large foldout braodside printed on both sides with Bradley designs. Accompanied by an 8 page self paper wrappered brochure entitled "Cheltenham Borders" and also issued in October 1904.
Contains "Directness and Simplicity" by Bradley with many illustrations. With both supplementary pieces present. Wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 874

READ MORE...
See More... Bradley, Will AMERICAN CHAP-BOOK, I, 3
Jersey City American Type Founders Co. 1904 12mo. decorated paper-covered boards, paper cover label. (32) pages.
Issued in November 1904. Contains "The Use of Borders & Ornaments" by Bradley with many illustrations. Minor wear along bottom of front cover.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 55926

READ MORE...
See More... Bradley, Will AMERICAN CHAP-BOOK, I,4
Jersey City American Type Founders Co. Christmas 1904 12mo. decorative paper-covered boards, paper cover label. (32) pages.
Contains "Appropriateness" by Bradley with many illustrations. The hardbound version of these chapbooks are more difficult to find than the paperbound. Only minor wear.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 35589

READ MORE...
See More... Bradley, Will AMERICAN CHAP-BOOK, MARCH 1905
Jersey City American Type Founders Co. 1905 12mo. boards, paper spine label. (32) pages.
Contains "Cover Designs" by Bradley with many illustrations. One of the most interesting of these Chapbooks. Scarcer hardbound edition. Wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 16090

READ MORE...
  (Bradley, Will) Browning, Robert RABBI BEN EZRA.
Concord Sign of the Vine Press n.d. (circa 1903) 16mo. boards, paper cover label. (22) pages.
First edition thus, designed by Will Bradley, and including a decorative title page and initials in red ink. (Biblio. no.10). Distributed by Bradley as a Christmas gift. Covers spotted.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 30713

READ MORE...
See More... (Bradley, Will H.) Bambace, Tony WILL H. BRADLEY: HIS WORK, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE.
New Castle, Delaware and Boston, Massachusetts Oak Knoll Press and Thomas G. Boss Fine Books 1995 8vo. cloth. xxiii, 216 pages.
First edition. Will H. Bradley (1868-1962) is widely regarded as one of the masters of design during the Art Nouveau and Arts & Crafts periods. His typographic and illustrative work pushed the boundaries of these fields into new directions. In addition, his re-introduction and use of Caslon type brought it back into popularity. The guide includes 261 illustrations, including his designer's marks to help identify his pieces. The guide includes a Book Work section containing three parts: one of 81 definite books of Bradley's own execution, one listing those exhibiting the Bradley stamp but with no confirming documentation, and one listing those using his designs but probably not produced by him. The remaining sections document magazine covers, advertisements, illustrations, posters, and other works.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 41678

READ MORE...
See More... (Bradley, Will H.) Bambace, Tony WILL H. BRADLEY: HIS WORK, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE.
New Castle, Delaware and Boston, Massachusetts Oak Knoll Press and Thomas G. Boss Fine Books 1995 8vo. cloth. xxiii, 216 pages.
First edition. Will H. Bradley (1868-1962) is widely regarded as one of the masters of design during the Art Nouveau and Arts & Crafts periods. His typographic and illustrative work pushed the boundaries of these fields into new directions. In addition, his re-introduction and use of Caslon type brought it back into popularity. The guide includes 261 illustrations, including his designer's marks to help identify his pieces. The guide includes a Book Work section containing three parts: one of 81 definite books of Bradley's own execution, one listing those exhibiting the Bradley stamp but with no confirming documentation, and one listing those using his designs but probably not produced by him. The remaining sections document magazine covers, advertisements, illustrations, posters, and other works. Presentation from the author on the verso of the half-title.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 115708

READ MORE...
See More... (Bradley, Will) Hornung, Clarence P. (editor) WILL BRADLEY, HIS GRAPHIC ART, A COLLECTION OF HIS POSTERS, ILLUSTRATIONS, TYPOGRAPHIC DESIGNS & DECORATIONS.
New York Dover Publications (1974) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xxxviii pages by 89 plates.
First edition thus. With an autobiographical sketch by Bradley included that he wrote in 1954. Rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 25315

READ MORE...
See More... (Bradley, Will) Hornung, Clarence P. (editor) WILL BRADLEY, HIS GRAPHIC ART, A COLLECTION OF HIS POSTERS, ILLUSTRATIONS, TYPOGRAPHIC DESIGNS & DECORATIONS.
New York Dover Publications (1974) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xxxviii pages by 89 plates.
First edition thus. With an autobiographical sketch by Bradley included that he wrote in 1954. Jacket chipped at head of spine with some spotting and toning.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114967

READ MORE...
See More... Bradley, Will MEMORIES OF A FEW VICTORIAN YESTERDAYS
N.P. n.p. n.d. (circa 1950s) 8vo. paper wrappers. (12) pages.
Short autobiography by Bradley. Decorated with Bradley ornaments.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 16191

READ MORE...
See More... (Bradley, Will) WILL H. BRADLEY, AMERICAN ARTIST AND CRAFTSMAN (1868-1962).
New York The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1972 8vo. paper wrappers. (20) pages.
A biographical sketch of Bradley followed by descriptions of 126 Bradley items exhibited. Illustrated. Minor soiling.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 25792

READ MORE...
See More... (Braille) CATALOGUE OF PUBLICATIONS IN BRAILLE-GRADE 1 1/2
Service for the Blind Library of Congress Washington DC Government Printing Office 1930 8vo. stiff paper wrappers iv, 86 pages
Paper beginning to tan, wraps are lightly worn.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 91447

READ MORE...
See More... (Braille) UNION CATALOG OF HAND-COPIED BOOKS IN BRAILLE--GRADE ONE, GRADE TWO AND GRADE ONE AND A HALF.
Transcribed by Volunteers of the American National Red Cross and Others Washington United States Government Printing Office 1936 8vo later library buckram (vi), 233+ (1) pages
(Besterman, 881). Catalogue of works published in Braille. Organized by subject. Foreward and list of abbreviations. Index of authors and subjects. Ex library with bookplate on front pastedown and library name perforated on title page.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107783

READ MORE...
  Braithwaite, William Stanley, ed ANTHOLOGY OF MAGAZINE VERSE FOR 1923 AND YEARBOOK OF AMERICAN POETRY
Boston B. J. Brimmer Company 1923
"Half cloth and paper boards, printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. Cloth lightly rubbed, upper corners of some leaves creased, otherwise very good, largely unopened. First edition, special issue (the special issue was published without dust jacket). In the form of the 245 signed and numbered copies, but this copy not numbered or signed. Fugitive poets interest. Edited by African-American editor/author William Stanley Braithwaite. Contains Kay Boyle's poem ""Monody to the Sound of Zithers"". This is the first publication of any verse or fiction by Boyle. Chambers / Kay Boyle, a bibliography B1."
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 112451

READ MORE...
  Braithwaite, William Stanley, ed ANTHOLOGY OF MAGAZINE VERSE FOR 1923 AND YEARBOOK OF AMERICAN POETRY. EDITED BY WILLIAM STANLEY BRAITHWAITE
Boston B. J. Brimmer Company 1923
Quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. Top edge soiled, lower front corner bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust missing a 1 1/4 inch triangular piece at the head of the spine and smaller pieces elsewhere. First edition. Fugitive Poets interest. Includes poems by Donald Davison, W. Y. Elliott, Allen Tate, John Crowe Ransom, Merrill Moore, Stanley Johnson, and A.B. Stevenson. Abbott / John Crowe Ransom, a descriptive bibliography B4
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 112452

READ MORE...
See More... Bramsen, Bo FORLAGS-KALKULATION. BETRAGTNINGER OVER ET FORSØMT EMNE.
København Politikens Forlag 1952 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 47 pages
First edition. Presentation from the author to Sigfred Taubert. A study of publishing and its costs and calculations. Many charts. In Danish.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 63164

READ MORE...
See More... Bramsen, Bo FORLAGS-KALKULATION. FORLAGSØKONOMI I GRUNDRIDS.
København Politikens Forlag 1968 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 182 pages
First edition, limited to 1000 copies. Presentation from the author to Sigfred Taubert. A much expanded version of his earlier 1952 study. Bramsen looks at publishing and its costs and calculations. Many diagrams, including a fold-out chart at rear. In Danish. An article by Bramsen from Det Danske Bogmarked(1968) is loosely inserted.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 63167

READ MORE...
See More... Bramsen, Bo PRAKTISKE FORUDSÆTNINGER FOR VOR TIDS FORLAGSVIRKSOMHED.
(København Politikens Forlag 1954) large 12mo. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label (ii), 19-38+(1) pages
A New Year's publication from Politikens Forlag. This article, taken from a festschrift for Aleks. Frøland, concerns itself with publishing activities and "economic problems." In Danish.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 63350

READ MORE...
See More... (Brand, Paul) Van Duinkerken, Anton VEERTIG JAAR KATHOLIEKE UITGERVERIJ.
Bussum Paul Brand 1951 12mo stiff paper wrappers 135+(1) pages
Text in Dutch. Commemorates 40 years of publishing Roman Catholic literature by the Dutch publisher Paul Brand. Black and white illustration of Brand. Alphabetical bibliography of the firms's publications. Publisher's card noting 40th anniversary laid in. Wrappers lightly soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 108268

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 41 of 375

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home