View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 976-1000 of 9350

Publisher=n.p.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 40 of 375

See More... Bowen, John Charles Edward THE GOLDEN POMEGRANATE. A SELECTION FROM THE POETRY OF THE MOGUL EMPIRE IN INDIA 1526-1858.
Bombay Thacker & Company (1957) folio cloth xvi, 96 pages.
First edition. A selection of 33 poems, of which 26 come from the Mogul Empire. Several of these are of royal authorship as well. Among the authors included are Babur, first Mogul emperor of India and Ghalib, poet laureate of the last Mogul emperor. Bowen comments on the "varied background" of The Golden Pomegranate in his preface. The poems are set within colored ornamented borders. However, the full-page illustrations truly mark this publication as distinctive. With decorations by the author and twelve illustrations in vivid color by Balai Das. With Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 71540

READ MORE...
  Bower, Donald E. FRED ROSENSTOCK A LEGEND IN BOOKS & ART.
Foreword by Frank Waters. N.P. Northland Press (1976) tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvii, 212 pages.
First edition. Biography of this bookseller and collector. Jacket is age darkened and tape repaired at bottom of spine.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 43823

READ MORE...
See More... (Bowerman, C.W.) Bowerman, C.W. JUBILEE OF THE LONDON SOCIETY OF COMPOSITORS, A BRIEF RECORD OF EVENTS PRIOR TO AND SINCE ITS RE-ESTABLISHMENT IN 1848.
London London Society of Compositors 1898 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers 162, (2) pages.
First edition. (St.Bride catalogue p.563). Covers worn with spine tape repaired.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 9294

READ MORE...
See More... Bowers, Fredson. ON EDITING SHAKESPEARE AND ELIZABETHAN DRAMATISTS.
N.P. University of Pennsylvania Library 1955 small 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, dust jacket. (x), 132 pages.
First edition. Three A.S.W. Rosenbach Lectures given at the University of Pennsylvania in 1954 which surveys what recent Shakespearian scholarship has revealed as the major problems facing the editor, and illustrates the critical and bibliographical techniques which may lead to a new text. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 98309

READ MORE...
  Bowers, Fredson. ON EDITING SHAKESPEARE AND ELIZABETHAN DRAMATISTS.
N.P. University of Pennsylvania Library 1955 small 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. (x), 132 pages.
First edition. Three A.S.W. Rosenbach Lectures given at the University of Pennsylvania in 1954 which surveys what recent Shakespearian scholarship has revealed as the major problems facing the editor, and illustrates the critical and bibliographical techniques which may lead to a new text. Lacks jacket.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 115255

READ MORE...
See More... (Bowers, Fredson) Tanselle, G. Thomas THE LIFE AND WORK OF FREDSON BOWERS.
Checklist and Chronology by Martin C. Battestin. Foreword by David L. Vander Meulen. Charlottesville, VA Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia 1993 8vo. cloth. viii, 210 pages.
First edition. Widely acclaimed account of the remarkable career of Fredson Bowers, whose life (1905-1991) spanned the twentieth century and who came to symbolize the fields of analytical and dexcriptive bibliography, textual criticism, and scholarly editing.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 72416

READ MORE...
See More... Bowers, Fredson TEXTUAL & LITERARY CRITCISM
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1959 8vo. cloth ix, 186 pages.
First edition, the Sandars Lecture for 1957-58. Small stamp of the Library of the Bibliographical Society.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 81814

READ MORE...
See More... Bowers, Fredson TEXTUAL & LITERARY CRITICISM.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1959 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. ix, 186 pages.
First edition, the Sandars Lecture for 1957-58. Jacket price clipped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 30396

READ MORE...
  Bowes Lyon, Lilian COLLECTED POEMS. INTRODUCED BY C. DAY LEWIS
New York E. P. Dutton & Co. 1948
Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. First American edition. Handley-Taylor-d'Arch Smith / Day Lewis describe the Cape edition in entry B16.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112446

READ MORE...
See More... (Bowker, R.R.) Fleming, E. McClung R.R. BOWKER, MILITANT LIBERAL
Norman University of Oklahoma Press (1952) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xv, 395 pages.
First edition. Covers Bowker's literary influence as well as his influence in other important areas. Interesting. Jacket rubbed and faded with pieces missing.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 863

READ MORE...
See More... (Bowker, R.R.) Fleming, E. McClung R.R. BOWKER, MILITANT LIBERAL
Norman University of Oklahoma Press (1952) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xv, 395 pages.
First edition. Covers Bowker's literary influence as well as his influence in other important areas. Interesting. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 45765

READ MORE...
See More... (Bowles and Carver) OLD ENGLISH CUTS FOR ARTISTS AND CRAFTSPEOPLE.
Mineola (NY) Dover Publications 1970 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. x, 163 pages.
Prints of engravings or sheets of prints first published in the late 18th century by the London firm of Bowles & Carter. One of the Dover Pictorial Archive Series.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 53722

READ MORE...
  (Bowman, John Gabbert) AN INFORMAL CATALOGUE FOR AN EXHIBITION OF EIGHTY-SIX BOOKS SELECTED FROM THE HENRY CLAY FRICK FINE ARTS LIBRARY AND HELD IN MEMORY OF JOHN GABBERT BOWMAN 1879-1963, CHANCELLOR OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH 1921-1945.
Pittsburgh, PA University of Pittsburgh 1964 4to. stiff paper wrappers 52 pages
A bibliography with 86 entries, from the library of the University of Pittsburgh. Corners bumped, minor wear.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 100722

READ MORE...
See More... Bowman, Mary Ann (compiler) LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE JOURNALS AND SERIALS: AN ANNOTATED GUIDE.
Westport, CT Greenwood Press (1985) 8vo. cloth xxi, (iii), 140, (2) pages
No. 1 in the Annotated Bibliographies of Serials: A Subject Approach. Series foreword, preface, suggestions for using the book. Table of abstracts, indexes and databases. Detailed information about publications available for library scientists. Appendix lists titles not included. Indices of geography, publishers and classified titles. Biographical note of the compiler.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 114690

READ MORE...
See More... (Bowyer, William) Nichols, John BIOGRAPHICAL AND LITERARY ANECDOTES OF WILLIAM BOWYER. 1782 WITH TWO MEMOIRS OF JOHN NICHOLS.
New York Garland Publishing, Inc. 1974 thick tall 8vo. cloth. (viii), viii, 666, 11, 16 pages.
Reprint of the 1782 first edition. (Bigmore & Wyman II,74). Written by his partner and successor, John Nichols, this is a collection of anecdotes pertaining to the life and times of Bowyer, regarded as one of England's most learned 18th-century printers. Nichols was also an antiquarian who published many articles on topics relating to history, and this often-plagiarized volume is an important anecdotal record of its time, with many accounts of contemporary authors, printers and typefounders. Page 535 lists all printing-houses "in and about the Cities of London and Westminster," and includes printers' names, the newspapers they printed, and their location.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 103064

READ MORE...
See More... Boxer, C.R. JAN COMPAGNIE IN JAPAN 1600-1817
Tokyo Oxford University Press 1968 8vo. cloth, dust wrapper viii, 198 pages
An account of the Dutch East India Company in Japan during the Tokugawa regime. Color frontispiece, thirteen black-and-white and three color plates. Appendices, glossary of Japanese words, bibliography and an index. Corners are bumped. Dust wrapper is slightly soiled with some small tears to the top edge.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 104358

READ MORE...
See More... Boyd, Julian P A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY JANUARY 29, 1760.
Princeton Princeton University Library 1949 8vo. paper wrappers. (ix) page foreword by Boyd followed by the facsimile of the 1760 library catalogue in 36 pages.
An early American library catalogue that was originally published by James Parker.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 9548

READ MORE...
See More... Boyd, William L. POETIC PENGUINS
Rocky Mount, NC North Carolina Wesleyan College Press (1985) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers viii, 117 pages
First edition of which this is one of twenty-six copies signed and lettered by the author on the limitation page. Boyd's collection of poetry addresses issues of race, religion, and life in Rocky Mount, North Carolina, where he was born and raised in a segregated community. Includes artwork by Clyde Jones and a biographical afterword by Arthur Mann Kaye. Slight wear to edges and spine.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 105885

READ MORE...
See More... Braam, Frederik A. Van ANNUAL PRICE LIST OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS. VOLUME 1. 1952.
Amsterdam Minerva Publishing Co. 1952 4to. cloth. vii, 92 pages.
Auction records.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 30196

READ MORE...
See More... Bradbury, Ray. THE PEDESTRIAN.
N.P. Privately printed (1951) small 8vo. stiff paper wrapper. Unpaginated.
Limited to 280 copies. A short story, hand-printed by Roy A. Squires from Bembo types on gray-green Curtis Tweedweave paper, sewn into a dark green cover using gray thread. Illustrated with a drawing by Joe Mugnaini tipped-inas the frontispiece.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 47160

READ MORE...
See More... Bradford, Thomas Lindsley THE BIBLIOGRAPHER'S MANUAL OF AMERICAN HISTORY.
5 volumes. Detroit, MI Gale Research Company 1968 8vo. cloth. 6056 items described in 1373 pages.
Reprint of the 1907 first edition. Edited and revised by Stan V. Henkels. The 5th volume is a 416 page index. With notes on prices realized at auction for many items. Ex library copy with markings.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 107770

READ MORE...
  Bradley, George ON THE KNOWLEDGE OF GOOD AND EVIL: POEMS
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1991
Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Richard Howard.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112449

READ MORE...
  Bradley, George SOME ASSEMBLY REQUIRED: POEMS
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2001
Reviewer's note on the verso of the rear endpaper, an ink check, an ink underline, and ink number, and an ink note in the text. Fine in blue printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. This proof has a leaf before the half-title, the recto of which is in color. Presumably it is the design of the front panel of the dust jacket. Blurbs by Richard Howard and Harold Bloom on the inside front wrapper
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112450

READ MORE...
  Bradley, Van Allen THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK OF VALUES, 1976-1977.
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons (1975) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxii, 526 pages.
Second edition of this classic. Expanded from the first edition and containing some listings not in the third edition. Minor chipping of jacket. Signed by the author on the half-title.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 1297

READ MORE...
  Bradley, Van Allen THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK OF VALUES, 1976-1977.
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons (1975) thick 8vo. cloth. xxii, 526 pages.
Second edition of this classic. Expanded from the first edition and containing some listings not in the third edition. Ownership label on free endpaper.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 42814

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 40 of 375

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home