View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 2126-2150 of 10127

Publisher=n.p.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 86 of 406

See More... (Davidson, David) Lester, John A. JOHN DAVIDSON, A GRUB STREET BIBLIOGRAPHY
Charlottesville Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia 1958 12mo. paper wrappers. 30 pages.
Typescript.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 16632

READ MORE...
  Davie, Donald EVENTS AND WISDOMS: POEMS 1957-1963
Middletown, CT Wesleyan University Press circa 1965
Book-plate on the front pastedown, upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. First American edition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112675

READ MORE...
  Davie, Donald IN THE STOPPING TRAIN & OTHER POEMS
New York Oxford University Press 1980
Lightly bumped at head of the backstrip, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112676

READ MORE...
See More... Davies, David W. AN ENQUIRY INTO THE READING OF THE LOWER CLASSES.
Pasadena, CA Grant Dahlstrom, The Castle Press 1970 tall 8vo. decorated cloth. xvi, 92, (2) pages.
First edition, limited to 750 copies. A not-too-serious book about the printed works for the lower classes in England from 1800-185 Chapters on many books, authors and publishers including James Catnach and the Penny Magazine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 62410

READ MORE...
See More... (Davies, David W.) Keran, Don W (compiler) DAVID W. DAVIES: A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Fullerton, CA Orangerie Press, California State University 1973 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 39+(1) pages.
A bibliography of the writings of David W. Davies, scholar, librarian, and founder of the Orangerie Press. With entertaining annotations by DWD, a biographical sketch, and several affectionate essays by friends and colleagues. Printed by Ward Ritchie at the Castle Press.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 46663

READ MORE...
See More... Davies, Godfrey THE EARLY STUARTS 1603-1660.
Oxford The Clarendon Press 1959 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xxiv, 458 pages, maps
Second edition. No. IX in the Oxford History of England series, edited by George Clark. English history from the death of Elizabeth I to the Restoration. Preface, note by the editor, table of contents, list of maps, note on dates, list of abbreviations, introduction, index, eight maps. Comprehensive footnotes. Dust jacket lightly soiled and worn at edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115468

READ MORE...
See More... Davies, Robertson READING AND WRITING
Salt Lake City University of Utah Press (1992) 8vo. quarter leather, cloth (vi), 64 pages
First edition of the special edition. Originally published in 1992 as part of the Tanner lectures on Human Values, vol 13. No dust jacket as issued. There are two lectures: one on Reading and one on Writing. The titles are deceptively simple for the complex lectures. A little underlining in the Writing lecture.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 90915

READ MORE...
See More... Davies, Warren (editor) WELCOME TO THE WEDGE
(Newark The Woman's Alliance of the Unitarian Fellowship n.d. small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 43+(1) pages.
Short history of the boundary disputes of upper Delaware followed by descriptions of places worth visiting in this area. Illustrated. Private ownership label on front inside cover which has led to discoloration of top of title page.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 28602

READ MORE...
See More... (Davies, W.H.) Harlow, Sylvia W.H. DAVIES: A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New Castle, Delaware and Winchester Oak Knoll Books and St Paul's Bibliographies 1993 8vo. cloth. xii, 259 pages.
First edition. The third volume in the Winchester Bibliographies of Twentieth Century Writers series. W.H. Davies is best remembered as the author of THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SUPER-TRAMP first published in 1908, and still in print, but his reputation is based on his poetry which was published in over fifty books and has appeared continuously in anthologies ever since. This bibliography provides the opportunity for a comprehensive study of this important twentieth-century writer, and it will also be a vital guide to collectors of his work. The sections cover Books, Anthologies edited by Davies and those containing his work, Articles, Broadcasts by and about Davies, and Articles and Books about him. The book also contains a Chronology and Index. Illustrated.
Price: $ 78.00 other currencies Order nr. 36407

READ MORE...
  Davies, W. H THE HOUR OF MAGIC AND OTHER POEMS. DECORATED BY WILLIAM NICHOLSON
London Jonathan Cape 1922
Original paper boards, gold labels on the spine and front cover. 1923 inscription on the second front endpaper, book-plate on the front pastedown, spine label lightly rubbed, spine lightly darkened, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Harlow / W.H. Davies a bibliography A20.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 112679

READ MORE...
  Davies, W.V. EGYPTIAN HIEROGLYPHS.
Berkeley University of California Press (1987) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 64 pages.
From the series Reading the Past. This volume explains the principles of the Hieroglyhic script of ancient Egypt. It discusses its origin and development and uses. Includes over forty illustrations and index.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 56704

READ MORE...
See More... (Da Vinci, Leondardo) AURELIAN, THIS VERSATILE PAPER MADE BY WORTHY IS USED HERE IN A REPRINT OF A REMARKABLE FIFTEENTH CENTURY SALES LETTER.
(West Springfield, MA Worthy Paper Company) n.d. 8vo. self paper wrappers printed French fold (4) pages.
The letter is from Da Vinci in which he "sells himself to Ludovico Sforza..."
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 89075

READ MORE...
See More... Davin, Dan CLOSING TIMES
London Oxford University Press 1975 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xxii, 189 pages
Recollections of seven Literary figures, Julian Maclaren-Ross, W.R. Rodgers, Louis MacNeice, Enid Starkie, Joyce Cary, Dylan Thomas and the Yiddish poet Itzik Manger. Dust jacket worn at the edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 105334

READ MORE...
See More... Davis, Elmer. SOME ASPECTS OF THE ECONOMICS OF AUTHORSHIP.
New York The New York Public Library 1940 large 12mo. paper wrappers. 30, (2) pages.
This is fifth of the R.R. Bowker Memorial Lectures. Davis gives a lecture on the problems of the author.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 58697

READ MORE...
See More... Davis, Herbert " BOWYER'S PAPER STOCK LEDGER."
(Oxford Oxford University Press) 1951 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 73-87
An article in "The Library", Fifth Series, Vol. VI, No. 2, September 1951. Inch-long closed tear at head of spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 104258

READ MORE...
See More... (Davis, Lambert) A STATESMAN OF THE REPUBLIC OF BOOKS PRESENTED TO LAMBERT DAVIS ON HIS RETIREMENT AS DIRECTOR.
Chapel Hill University of North Carolina Press (1970) 8vo. cloth. (viii), 61 pages.
Limited to 200 numbered copies. Contains a contribution by Robert Penn Warren. Lambert was director of this University press.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 8417

READ MORE...
See More... Davis, Lavinia R. HOBBY HORSE HILL.
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company (1939) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (xii), 270 pages
Children's novel about horses. Illustrated by Paul Brown. Some tearing of dust jacket with back dust jacket torn and taped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 110210

READ MORE...
See More... Davison, Peter (editor) THE BOOK ENCOMPASSED, STUDIES IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press (1994) tall 8vo. cloth. xvi, 315 pages.
First edition, second printing. A survey of bibliographic and textual studies in thirty fields and how they can be taken into the 21st century. Includes articles by Tanselle, de Hamel, Barker, Foot, Hellinga, Myers, McKitterick and others.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 103003

READ MORE...
See More... Davison, Peter (editor) THE BOOK ENCOMPASSED.
New Castle, Delaware and Winchester, England Oak Knoll Press & St. Paul's Bibliographies 1998 tall 8vo. paper wrappers. 336 pages.
Reprint of the first edition. The techniques and approaches fostered in the first half of this century by the "New Bibliography" have spread throughout the world, developing and expanding in association with bodies, such as the Bibliographical Societies of Britain and America. These essays, specially commissioned for this book, take "New Bibliography" into the 21st century. Surveying bibliographic and textual studies in some thirty fields, they discuss major issues and developments. Areas covered include manuscript studies and the analysis of handwriting; the physical characteristics of the book - its paper, type, and binding; enumerative and descriptive bibliography, incunabula, cartography, book illustration, book catalogues, and the Stationers' Company. This work also discusses bibliographical developments in the history of science and in many countries - the British Isles, France, Germany, Italy, North America, Japan and Asia, Australia and New Zealand. Developments in the theory and practice of editing texts (including biblical texts); the history of the book and the implications of the computer for bibliography are also focused on in this volume. These essays open possible research proposals by students and scholars, ensuring the vitality of bibliography in to the next century. These collections provide a landmark, taking stock of developments in a vast and vital area of study, and maps out its future parameters.
Price: $ 29.95 other currencies Order nr. 52297

READ MORE...
See More... Davison, Peter SCIENCE, METHOD, AND THE TEXTUAL CRITIC.
(Charlottesville Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia 1972) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 28 pages
Reprint from Studies in Bibliography, Papers of the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia. Comments on the place of analytical bibliography in English studies. Presentation from author on first leaf. Wrappers faded at edges and tearing along spine.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 114956

READ MORE...
  Davison, Peter THE GREAT LEDGE: POEMS
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1989
"Creased at the lower right edge of the front panel of the dust jacket, with an associated short closed tear, otherwise fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: ""For Kathleen and Willy / with the fond and long time affection of / Peter Davison / Washington / 9/28/89""."
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 112686

READ MORE...
  Davison, Peter THE POEMS OF PETER DAVISON 1957-1995
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1995
Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112687

READ MORE...
See More... (Davison, William) Isaac, Peter C.G. WILLIAM DAVISON OF ALNWICK, PHARMACIST AND PRINTER 1781-1858.
Oxford Clarendon Press 1968 square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 40 pages.
First edition. Many illustrations. Very minor jacket wear.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 13572

READ MORE...
See More... Davis, Richard Beale A COLONIAL SOUTHERN BOOKSHELF.
Athens The University of Georgia Press (1979) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 140 pages.
First edition. Talks about eighteenth century reading with helpful hints for understanding publishing, bookselling and the early Southern reader. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 37846

READ MORE...
See More... (Davis, Wendell) P.H. (Hofer, Philip) MEMORIAL OF THE SERVICE ON MONDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 1972, AT TRINITY CHURCH, PRINCETON, N.J. FOR WENDELL DAVIS, 1898-1972
N.P. n.p. n.d. 12mo. stiff paper wrappers not paginated
Account of Wendell Davis' memorial service as observed by his friend, author and publisher Philip Hofer, with transcriptions of the songs and prayers. Dated 2 May, 1973 and inscribed by Hofer, who also designed the booklet, to "Carl and Chloe." Spine faded but otherwise, very minor wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 93459

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 86 of 406

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home