View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 7826-7850 of 10127

Publisher=n.p.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 286  287  288  289  290  291  292  293  294  295  296  297  298  299  300  
301  302  303  304  305  306  307  308  309  310  311  312  313  314  315  
316  317  318  319  320  321  322  323  324  325  326  327  328  329  330  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 314 of 406

See More... (Rushmore, Arthur W.) Collection of material concerning Arthur W. Rushmore
N.P. n.p. n.d. various
Several items concerning Arthur W. Rushmore, a bibliography in pamphlet form for "Social Workers Among the Foreign-Born" written by Elsie M. Rushmore. Cover designed by Arthur W. Rushmore. Two announcements for a pottery exhibition printed by Rushmore in which his daughter took part. Two 8x10 black-and-white photos of Arthur W. Rushmore at Fairview circa 1940s taken by Ed Holland.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 104157

READ MORE...
See More... Russel, E.C.M. SUBJECT INDEX TO ILLUSTRATIONS IN SOUTH AFRICAN PERIODICALS, 1800-1875, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Cape Town University of Cape Town, School of Librarianship 1964 small 8vo. modern marbled paper wrappers, leather spine label with original stiff paper wrappers bound-in. (iv), vi, 81 pages.
With a foreword by R.F.M. Immelman, Director.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 98061

READ MORE...
See More... (Russell, Charles M.) Yost, Karl and Frederic G. Renner A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PUBLISHED WORKS OF CHARLES M. RUSSELL.
Lincoln University of Nebraska Press (1971) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 317 pages.
First edition, second printing. A nicely printed bibliography of the books illustrated by this Western artist. Jacket rubbed with tears along edges. Half-title is foxed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 7502

READ MORE...
See More... (Russell, Charles M.) Yost, Karl and Frederic G. Renner A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PUBLISHED WORKS OF CHARLES M. RUSSELL.
Lincoln University of Nebraska Press (1971) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 317 pages.
First edition. A nicely printed bibliography of the books illustrated by this Western artist. Minor jacket rubbing. Spine is spotted as usual from acidity of cloth.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114601

READ MORE...
See More... (Russell, Charles M.) Yost, Karl CHARLES M. RUSSELL, THE COWBOY ARTIST. A BIOGRAPHY.
With a note by Homer E. Britzman and Frederic G. Renner. Pasadena Trail's End Publishing Co. (1948) 8vo. cloth. 218, (2) pages.
First edition, limited to 500 copies. Full bibliographical descriptions.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 54355

READ MORE...
See More... (Russell, George W.) Denson, Alan PRINTED WRITINGS BY GEORGE W. RUSSELL (AE) A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Evanston Northwestern University Press 1961 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 255 pages.
Definitive work on Russell.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 7503

READ MORE...
See More... (Russell, George W.) Denson, Alan PRINTED WRITINGS BY GEORGE W. RUSSELL (AE) A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Evanston Northwestern University Press 1961 8vo. cloth. 255 pages.
Definitive work on Russell. Lacks jacket.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 115223

READ MORE...
  Russell, George William VALE & OTHER POEMS BY A. E., PSEUD
New York The Macmillan Company 1931
"Endpapers and pastedowns darkened, bookseller's label on the verso of the rear free endpaper, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket with a few small chips. First American edition. Denson/ Printed Writings by George W. Russell (AE), a Bibliography 49A (""Published perhaps before the London edition, perhaps late February 1931?""). Irish author"
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 113758

READ MORE...
See More... Russell, Joyce R. (editor) PRESERVATION OF LIBRARY MATERIALS
New York Special Libraries Association 1979 8vo. stiff paper wrappers vii, 96 pages
Proceedings of a seminar sponsored by the Library Binding Institute and the Princeton-Trenton Chapter of Special Libraries Association, held at Rutgers University. Errata slip laid in.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 105581

READ MORE...
  Russell, Peter THE ELEGIES OF QUINTILIUS
[London] Anvil Press Poetry 1973
"Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. Minor corrections in red ink on p. 46, 59, and 60. Includes ""A Note on Quintilius"" by Ian Fletcher."
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 113759

READ MORE...
See More... (Russia) Grimsted, Patricia Kennedy ARCHIVES AND MANUSCRIPT REPOSITORIES IN THE USSR: UKRAINE AND MOLDAVIA
Princeton Princeton University Press 1983 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. liii, 1,107 pages.
First edition. This book, the first in a series of three, provides the only comprehensive information available in any language about the development, holdings, and published reference aids for the rich archives and manuscript collections of the former Soviet Union. The first section provides an annotated bibliography of reference works. Subsequent sections offer directories of institutions now located in Kiev, Lviv, Kharkiv, and other sections of Soviet Moldavia. With an appendix providing procedural information about organization and access restrictions. Includes a map of the area and three indexes.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 61753

READ MORE...
  (Russian Publishing) BOOK PUBLISHING IN THE U.S.S.R., REPORTS OF THE DELEGATIONS OF U.S. BOOK PUBLISHERS VISITING THE U.S.S.R.
New York American Book Publishers Council, Inc. (1963) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. vi, 112pages.
Summarizes the results of the 1962 trip. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 105248

READ MORE...
See More... (Russian Publishing) BOOK PUBLISHING IN THE U.S.S.R., REPORTS OF THE DELEGATIONS OF U.S. BOOK PUBLISHERS VISITING THE U.S.S.R.
Cambridge Harvard University Press (1970) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 182 pages.
Second edition, enlarged. Supplements the 1963 report.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 10254

READ MORE...
See More... (Russia) Sluchovskij, Michail Ivanovic IZ ISTORII KNIZNOJ KUL'TURY ROSSII.
Moskva Prosvescenie 1964 small 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards. 241, (3) pages.
First edition. A discussion of the history of the book in Russian culture. Illustrated with reproductions of photos and facsimiles of title pages. Includes bibliographical references and an index. All in Russian. Boards faded, corners and edges worn.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 60136

READ MORE...
See More... (Russia) SOVIET BOOKS ON SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
ANNOTATED CATALOGUE Moscow The Copyright Agency of the USSR 1975 8vo. quarter cloth spine, paper covered boards 667+(1) pages
Annotated catalogue covering books on the Natural Sciences, Mathematics, Engineering, Agriculture and Cartography. Index. Ink initials on spine, boards slightly soiled.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 105528

READ MORE...
See More... Russ, Stephen (editor) A COMPLETE GUIDE TO PRINTMAKING.
New York The Viking Press (1975) square 8vo cloth, dust jacket 152 pages
Essays on screen printing, lithography, relief printing and etching. Table of contents and introduction. Appendix, bibliography, list of suppliers and index. Eight color plates, black and white illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 108680

READ MORE...
See More... Ruttenber, E.M. CATALOGUE OF MANUSCRIPTS AND RELICS IN WASHINGTON'S HEAD-QUARTERS, NEWBURGH, N.Y. WITH HISTORICAL SKETCH, AND DESCRIPTIVE SKETCHES OF REVOLUTIONARY LOCALITIES IN VICINITY.
Newburgh, N.Y. Journal Printing House and Book-Bindery 1890 8vo. cloth, title gilt-stamped on front board 103+(1) pages
Bibliography includes manuscripts, papers, correspondence, and relics on site at Newburgh, New York, Washington's headquarters at the end of the Revolutionary War. Includes a historical sketch. Appendix discusses Revolutionary era sites in the vicinity of Newburgh. Frontispiece, black and white illustrations, map. Light rubbing at edges.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 115500

READ MORE...
See More... (Ruzicka, Rudolph) FAIRFIELD
Bangor, Maine Eastern Corp. n.d. Single sheet printed on heavy cardboard
Fairfield was designed by Rudolph Ruzicka. Corner slightly bent. Accompanied by a folio broadside type specimen sheet showing Fairfield and giving a history of its production.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 15909

READ MORE...
See More... Ruzicka, Rudolph ON THE AESTHETIC VALUES THAT ARE TO BE FOUND IN THE PRINTED WORK OF BRUCE ROGERS.
New York The American Institute of Graphic Arts 1939 8vo. boards. (iv), 7 pages.
First edition. Ruzicka did the colored woodcut and Bruce Rogers did the type arrangement. Printed in two colors throughout. Beautifully done book.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 13354

READ MORE...
See More... Ryan, Alice M. MAP OF OLD ENGLISH MONASTERIES AND RELATED ECCLESIASTICAL FOUNDATIONS A.D. 400-1066
Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 1939 8vo. stiff paper wrappers vi, 31, (3) pages
With a preface, index, and list of abbreviations, as well as a brief history of the map. The black-and-white map is laid into a pocket that is attached to the front cover. Edges tanned, with wear and creases near some edges. Signed by a former owner on the front endpaper.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 102172

READ MORE...
  Ryan, Michael THREATS INSTEAD OF TREES. FOREWORD BY STANLEY KUNITZ
New Haven and London Yale University Press 1974
Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with several short tears. First edition. In one of two binding variants, this the later: smooth black cloth with rounded spine. Author's first book. Yale Series of Younger Poets, v. 69.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 113761

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

Ryba, Bohumil SOUPIS RUKOPISU STRAHOVSKE KNIHOVNY.
4 volumes. Praha Pamatnik narodniho pisemnictvi 1970-1979 8vo. volume III with cloth-covered boards, IV-VI with stiff paper wrappers. 563+(1); 579+(1); 377,(2); 186,(1) pages.
This four volume set (iii-vi/2) is the second half of the full Catalogue listing of the rare manuscripts held at the Strahovske Knihovny in Prague. Volumes iii-v list over 2,000 manuscripts and give full bibliographical descriptions of each item, while volume vi/2 is an author index to this list. Edited and compiled by Bohumil Ryba. All in Czech.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 59946

READ MORE...
See More... Ryder, John PRINTING FOR PLEASURE, A PRACTICAL GUIDE FOR AMATEURS.
With a Foreword by Sir Francis Meynell. London Phoenix House Ltd. (1955) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 142 pages.
First edition of this classic book. Illustrated. Small closed tear in jacket along top edge.
Price: $ 32.50 other currencies Order nr. 85905

READ MORE...
See More... Ryder, John PRINTING FOR PLEASURE, A PRACTICAL GUIDE FOR AMATEURS
London Phoenix House Ltd. (1955) 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. 142 pages.
First edition. An excellent manual for the amateur printer. With many illustrations. Jacket chipped with small tears. Price-clipped.
Price: $ 22.00 other currencies Order nr. 4829

READ MORE...
See More... (Rylands, John) Guppy, Henry THE JOHN RYLANDS LIBRARY, MANCHESTER: A BRIEF HISTORICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE LIBRARY AND ITS CONTENTS, ILLUSTRATED WITH THIRTY-SEVEN VIEWS AND FACSIMILES.
Manchester University Press 1914 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (x), 89 pages.
Illustrated. Ink inscription on half-title.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114634

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 286  287  288  289  290  291  292  293  294  295  296  297  298  299  300  
301  302  303  304  305  306  307  308  309  310  311  312  313  314  315  
316  317  318  319  320  321  322  323  324  325  326  327  328  329  330  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 314 of 406

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home