View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 7801-7825 of 10135

Publisher=n.p.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 286  287  288  289  290  291  292  293  294  295  296  297  298  299  300  
301  302  303  304  305  306  307  308  309  310  311  312  313  314  315  
316  317  318  319  320  321  322  323  324  325  326  327  328  329  330  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 313 of 406

See More... Roylance, Dale EUROPEAN GRAPHIC ARTS, THE ART OF THE BOOK FROM GUTENBERG TO PICASSO.
Princeton Princeton University Press 1986 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 189+(1) pages.
Beautifully illustrated and well written exhibition catalogue. Printed and designed by Meriden-Stinehour. With some plates in color. Rubbed along hinges.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 22482

READ MORE...
See More... Roylance, Dale. GRAPHIC AMERICANA, THE ART AND TECHNIQUE OF PRINTED EPHEMERA FROM ABEC EDAIRES.
Princeton Princeton University Library 1992 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 63 pages.
Produced to accompany the exhibition held at the Princeton University Library. With preface by William Frost Mobley. Depicts ephemeral items from the Library's Graphic Arts Collection and from private collections, with commentary on each aspect of ephemera. Catalogue is beautifully designed by Jack Golden who has added an essay. Well illustrated throughout in color. Presentation "To Carl (Schlesinger) - this is also a History of Printing & Typography. Jack Golden."
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 109561

READ MORE...
See More... Roylance, Dale. GRAPHIC AMERICANA, THE ART AND TECHNIQUE OF PRINTED EPHEMERA FROM ABEC EDAIRES.
Princeton Princeton University Library 1992 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 63 pages.
Produced to accompany the exhibition held at the Princeton University Library. With preface by William Frost Mobley. Depicts ephemeral items from the Library's Graphic Arts Collection and from private collections, with commentary on each aspect of ephemera. Catalogue is beautifully designed by Jack Golden who has added an essay. Well illustrated throughout in color.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 35479

READ MORE...
See More... Roy, Robert H. MANAGEMENT OF PRINTING PRODUCTION
Washington Printing Industry of America (1958) 4to. cloth. xviii, 339 pages.
Reprint of the 1953 first edition. Manual on running a printing plant with sections on production, plant layout, etc. Many illustrations.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 78396

READ MORE...
See More... Roy, Robert H. MANAGEMENT OF PRINTING PRODUCTION
Washington Printing Industry of America (1953) 4to. cloth. xviii, 339 pages.
First edition. Manual on running a printing plant with sections on production, plant layout, etc. Many illustrations. Top edge spotted.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 4722

READ MORE...
See More... Rubin, Louis D. (editor) A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO THE STUDY OF SOUTHERN LITERATURE.
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press (1969) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xxiv, 368 pages
A comprehensive bibliography of southern literature. Introduction by the editor. Organized by general topics and individual authors. Appendix, by J.A. Leo Lemay, includes 68 writers of the colonial south. Table of contents, list of short titles and abbreviations. Dust jacket chipped at edges.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 116139

READ MORE...
See More... (Rudge, William Edwin) Bliss, Edgar S. HERE, THERE AND EVERYWHERE, AN INFORMAL ACCOUNT OF INCIDENTS, PEOPLE AND PLACES
Springfield, MA (Printing House of William Edwin Rudge, Inc.) 1931 4to. paper-covered boards 56 pages
Limited to 500 copies. A collection of short autobiographical stories. Covers tanned at edges, some soiling, pages sunned. With the bookplate of Bernice and Burl Osburn on the front paste-down.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 102308

READ MORE...
See More... (Rudge, William Edwin) FOUR CAROLS
Selected for their Beauty and Here Presented to Bring You Joy this Christmas Season N.P. Printing House of William Edwin Rudge 1935 square 8vo. paper-covered boards not paginated
Although it states that a limited number were printed for friends of the press, no limitation number is given. The book was designed by Catherine Mellen. The four carols are: Silent Night, Holy Night, O Come All Ye Faithful, Bring A Torch Jeannette and God Rest You Merry. There are a few small spots on the boards, a little wear to the extremities.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 91466

READ MORE...
See More... (Rudge, William Edwin) Moore, George THE MAKING OF AN IMMORTAL, A PLAY IN ONE ACT.
New York Bowling Green Press 1927 large 12mo. paper-covered boards, leather spine label (ii), 59+(1) pages
Printed at the printing house of William Edwin Rudge, Mount Vernon, NY, in an edition limited to 1240 numbered copies signed by the author. Set in the gardens of the Palace at Whitehall in October, 1599, and includes dialogue with Queen Elizabeth, Shakespeare, and Francis Bacon. Nicely printed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 75767

READ MORE...
See More... (Rudge, William Edwin) Moore, George THE MAKING OF AN IMMORTAL, A PLAY IN ONE ACT.
New York Bowling Green Press 1927 large 12mo. paper-covered boards (ii), 59+(1) pages
Printed at the printing house of William Edwin Rudge, Mount Vernon, NY, in an edition limited to 1240 numbered copies signed by the author. Set in the gardens of the Palace at Whitehall in October, 1599, and includes dialogue with Queen Elizabeth, Shakespeare, and Francis Bacon. Extremities worn and piece chipped off near head of spine. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 63511

READ MORE...
See More... (Rudge, William E.) THE TREE.
(New York Geffen, Dunn & Company, William E. Rudge's Sons) n.d. 12mo. self paper wrappers. (4) pages printed French fold.
With a Christmas tree in green, brown and blue ink entirely made up of typographic ornaments on the front cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 116291

READ MORE...
  Rudman, Mark BY CONTRARIES AND OTHER POEMS
Orono, ME The National Poetry Foundation, University of Maine circa 1987
"Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on front endpaper: ""For Patrick-- / after hearing you read- / with admiration- / Mark Rudman / 3/21/89"". Blurbs by Stanley Kunitz, David Ignatow, Hugh Seidman, Gerald Stern"
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 113752

READ MORE...
  Rudman, Mark THE RUIN REVIVED. ILLUSTRATIONS BY SUSAN LAUFER
[Boston Branden Publishing Company circa 1986]
"Fine in lightly rubbed white printed wrappers. First edition. The author's Rider won the 1994 National Book Critics Circle for poetry. Stamped ""review copy"" on the title-page."
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 113753

READ MORE...
  Rudnik, Raphael FRANK 207: POEMS
Athens Ohio University Press circa 1982
Fine in dust jacket missing a small piece at the top of the front panel and with a short closed tear. First edition.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 113754

READ MORE...
  Rudolf, Anthony THE SAME RIVER TWICE
Manchester Carcanet New Press 1976
Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first full-length collection.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 113755

READ MORE...
See More... Rudolph, Richard C. A CHINESE PRINTING MANUAL, TRANSLATED FROM THE CHINESE WITH NOTES AND INTRODUCTION.
Los Angeles Printed for the Typophiles by the Ward Ritchie Press 1954 tall 12mo. cloth, wrap around paper label. xxvi, 20, (2) pages.
Limited to 460 copies of which this is one of 360 printed for the Typophiles as Chapbook 29. With reproductions of 16 illustrations taken from the original manuscript printed in 1776 by Chin Chien. Information on printing in China that is not in Carter's book. Spine faded.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 6081

READ MORE...
See More... (Ruggieri, M.E.F.D.) CATALOGUE DES LIVRES RARES ET PRÉCIEUX COMPOSANT LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE M. RUGGIEREI
(Mansfield Centre Martino Fine Publishing 1998) 8vo. cloth. xi,413 pages.
A reprint of one of the finest collections of Fete books. Covers most European countries as well as a small section on the Americas.
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 52876

READ MORE...
See More... Ruggles, Phillip Kent PRINTING ESTIMATING PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES
Third Edition Albany, NY Delmar Publishers Inc. 1991 4to. cloth (xxii), 626 pages
Third edition. Covers the costs of being in the printing industry as well as different types of printing used in today's industries. Several examples of charts and bar graphs are given.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 91646

READ MORE...
See More... Rumble, Walker THE SWIFTS, PRINTERS IN THE AGE OF TYPESETTING RACES.
Charlottesville University of Virginia Press (2003) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvii, (iii), 233 pages.
First edition. Illustrated history of type-setting competititons.
Price: $ 29.00 other currencies Order nr. 106160

READ MORE...
See More... Rummonds, Richard-Gabriel NINETEENTH-CENTURY PRINTING PRACTICES AND THE IRON HANDPRESS
2 volumes. New Castle Oak Knoll Press and the British Library 2004 small 4to. cloth, dust jackets 1152 pages
First edition. Nineteenth-Century Printing Practices and the Iron Handpress is encyclopedic in its examination of printing techniques from the late seventeenth century through the nineteenth century. Using selected readings from printers' manuals - beginning with Joseph Moxon's Mechanick Exercises, 1683, and culminating with John Southward's Practical Printing, 1900 - Gabriel Rummonds has distilled over two hundred years of printers' wisdom into this very readable and important work on iron handpresses and how they were used in the nineteenth century.

This remarkable work represents over twenty years of research and scholarship by one of the most celebrated fine-press printers of the twentieth century. With almost five hundred rare and scarce wood cuts, engravings and photographs, and the most comprehensive annotated bibliography on the subject ever printed, this monumental, two-volume work stands alone in the annals of printing history. Nineteenth-Century Printing Practices and the Iron Handpress is a worthy companion to Rummonds' 1998 classic, Printing on the Iron Handpress. Contains 480 illustrations.

Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 98483

READ MORE...
  Rummonds, Richard-Gabriel NINETEENTH-CENTURY PRINTING PRACTICES AND THE IRON HANDPRESS
2 volumes. New Castle and London Oak Knoll Press and the British Library 2004 small 4to. unbound sheets 1152 pages
First edition. Nineteenth-Century Printing Practices and the Iron Handpress is encyclopedic in its examination of printing techniques from the late-seventeenth century through the nineteenth century. Using selected readings from printers' manuals - beginning with Joseph Moxon's Mechanick Exercises on the Whole Art of Printing, 1683, and culminating with John Southward's Practical Printing, 1900 - Gabriel Rummonds has distilled over two hundred years of printers' wisdom into this very readable and important work on iron handpresses and how they were used in the nineteenth century.
This remarkable work represents over twenty years of research and scholarship by one of the most celebrated fine press printers of the twentieth-century. With almost five hundred rare and scarce wood cuts, engravings and photographs, and the most comprehensive annotated bibliography on the subject ever printed, this monumental, two-volume work stands alone in the annals of printing history. Nineteenth-Century Printing Practices and the Iron Handpress is a worthy companion to Rummonds' 1998 classic, Printing on the Iron Handpress. Co-published with The British Library.

Set of unbound sheets suitable for binding (sewn and glued signatures without a case).

Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 76433

READ MORE...
See More... Rummonds, Richard-Gabriel PRINTING ON THE IRON HANDPRESS
New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press & The British Library 1998 tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 496 pages.
First edition. This is the definitive printing manual for printing students, contemporary printers and printing historians. A master printer, Richard-Gabriel Rummonds has written a work destined to become a standard text on the art of fine printing. Students, printers, and printing historians will find this new book gratifying, enlightening and extremely instructive. Filling the need for a systematic, step-by-step manual for using this time-honored piece of equipment, this award winning printer and author presents how to print on the iron handpress in comprehensive and thorough detail.
Rummonds' instruction has been gained from over 30 years of experience working with such presses. Drawing his inspiration from historical practices and modifying them for the needs of contemporary printers, he treats this device as if it needs only the proper operation in order to realize its optimum potential.
Rummonds lays out this manual by covering all the materials involved and step-by-step, the various different ways to achieve the same result - to make a distinct, substantial and evenly-inked impression on damp paper. Realizing that there is more than one way to print, the author concentrates on methods that can be repeated with a reasonable amount of success and dependability as well as serving as a point of departure for experimentation. With a Foreword by Harry Duncan, over 400 illustrations and technical drawings by George Laws, and 35 photographs of famous, well-known, historical and contemporary fine printers at their presses. End materials include an extensive glossary, bibliography, and a list of suppliers. Sales Rights: Available outside the UK from Oak Knoll Books. Available in the UK from The British Library.

Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 48848

READ MORE...
See More... Rummonds, Richard-Gabriel. PRINTING ON THE IRON HANDPRESS.
New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press & The British Library 1998 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 496 pages.
Paperback edition. This is the definitive printing manual for printing students, contemporary printers and printing historians. A master printer, Richard-Gabriel Rummonds has written a work destined to become a standard text on the art of fine printing. Students, printers, and printing historians will find this new book gratifying, enlightening and extremely instructive. Filling the need for a systematic, step-by-step manual for using this time-honored piece of equipment, this award winning printer and author presents how to print on the iron handpress in comprehensive and thorough detail.
Rummonds' instruction has been gained from over 30 years of experience working with such presses. Drawing his inspiration from historical practices and modifying them for the needs of contemporary printers, he treats this device as if it needs only the proper operation in order to realize its optimum potential.
Rummonds lays out this manual by covering all the materials involved and step-by-step, the various different ways to achieve the same result - to make a distinct, substantial and evenly-inked impression on damp paper. Realizing that there is more than one way to print, the author concentrates on methods that can be repeated with a reasonable amount of success and dependability as well as serving as a point of departure for experimentation. With a Foreword by Harry Duncan, over 400 illustrations and technical drawings by George Laws, and 35 photographs of famous, well-known, historical and contemporary fine printers at their presses. End materials include an extensive glossary, bibliography, and a list of suppliers. Rubbed around edges.

Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 104617

READ MORE...
See More... RUNDBRIEF FÜR FREUNDE MODERNER BUCHKUNST UND GRAPHIK NR. 1
N.P. n.p. n.d. 12mo. self paper wrappers unpaginated
Written in German. Pamphlet about modern book arts and graphics in German publishing. Wrappers slightly rubbed at the edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 104544

READ MORE...
See More... Runnquist, Ake. I PEGASENS KOLVATTEN [IN PEGASUS' WAKE].
N.P. n.p. (privately published) 1958 small tall 8vo. sewn, stiff paper wrapers. 39+(1) pages.
Presentation on half title page: "Merry Christmas...the author." Limited to 600 copies, not for sale. A "guide to an invented book-world." Parodies: a bibliophile enthuses over his "four-cornered friends," "tips and observations for critics," and two others. Covers faded.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 52850

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 286  287  288  289  290  291  292  293  294  295  296  297  298  299  300  
301  302  303  304  305  306  307  308  309  310  311  312  313  314  315  
316  317  318  319  320  321  322  323  324  325  326  327  328  329  330  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 313 of 406

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home