View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 7551-7575 of 10174

Publisher=n.p.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 286  287  288  289  290  291  292  293  294  295  296  297  298  299  300  
301  302  303  304  305  306  307  308  309  310  311  312  313  314  315  
316  317  318  319  320  321  322  323  324  325  326  327  328  329  330  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 303 of 407

See More... (Reclam) Bode, Dietrich. 150 JAHRE RECLAM.
Stuttgart Philipp Reclam jun. 1978 8vo. cloth. 259+(1) pages.
A well-illustrated celebration of Reclam's 150 years in publishing.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 48510

READ MORE...
  (Reclam) DER REIZ DER WORTER.
Stuttgart Philipp Reclam jun. (1978) 12mo. paper wrappers. 267 pages.
An anthology of essay, including a song written for Reclam's 150th anniversary.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 48653

READ MORE...
See More... RECORDS OF TRAVEL.
Boston Otis, Broaders, and Company 1838 12mo. original cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 180 pages.
First edition (Shaw and Shoemaker 52596 - no author given in S&S or in OCLC). Chapters on Phosphorescent Illumination of the Ocean, Voyaging on the Mediterranean, From Naples to Palermo, From Syracuse to Malt, From Messina to the Vulcanian Islands, Paestum and Napes, Burying Alive, and the Suicide. Covers rubbed with chipping at spine ends. Back cover stained. Old bookplate from the Odd-Fellows Library and Reading-Room Company. Pencil ownership inscription from Wilmington, Delaware. Endpapers and preliminary pages foxed.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 107376

READ MORE...
See More... (Red Barn Press) Marsden, James H. OUT OF THE HELL-BOX.
Foxboro, MA The Red Barn Press 1963 12mo. full red leather. 55 pages.
First edition, limited to "about 75 copies" printed by hand on a Washington hand press and bound by hand. Consists of a number of old woodcuts salvaged from "the hell-box" of an old Foxboro newspaper. Presentation from Marsden to Paul Cade on first blank page. Front pastedown pulling away from spine.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 114936

READ MORE...
See More... (Redding, J. Saunders) Reid, John P. J. SAUNDERS REDDING, 1906-1988.
Bear John P. Reid 1990 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. 8 pages.
Limited to 150 numbered and signed copies. Collector's Guides to Delaware Writers, No.1.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 66761

READ MORE...
  Reddy, T. J POEMS IN ONE-PART HARMONY. PHOTOGRAPHS BY RODERICK ROLLE
Chapel Hill The Carolina Wren Press 1980
Fine in white and black printed wrappers. Introduction by H. Bruce Franklin. First edition. African-American author. Blurbs by Ben F. Chavis, Ruth Sloan-Dew. One of 1,000 copies
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113692

READ MORE...
  Redgrove, Peter THE COLLECTOR AND OTHER POEMS.
London Routledge and Kegan Paul 1959
Lower front corner and foot of the spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket with publisher's price sticker at the foot of the front flap. First edition. Author's first book.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 113693

READ MORE...
See More... (Red Men) RECORD OF THE GREAT COUNCIL OF DELAWARE OF THE IMPROVED ORDER OF RED MEN.
N.P. Improved Order of Red Men various dates 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. various pagination
B1-4278. Have the following issues:
1935. 80th. pp.6511-6560,(2)

Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 68243

READ MORE...
See More... Redway, Virginia Larkin MUSIC DIRECTORY OF EARLY NEW YORK CITY
A File of Musicians, Music Publishers and Musical Instrument-makers listed in New York directories from 1786 through 1835, together with the most important New York Music Publishers from 1836 through 1875 New York The New York Public Library 1941 8vo stiff paper wrappers xii, 102 pages
Extensively researched directory of all individuals and organizations involved with music in New York City, 1786-1875. Includes musicians, publishers, instrument makers and dealers. Two appendices. Frontispiece. Preface by Carlton Sprague Smith, then Chief of the Music Divisin, NYPL. Front wrapper and some pages bent at bottom corner.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 107006

READ MORE...
  Reece, Byron Herbert BALLAD OF THE BONES AND OTHER POEMS
New York E. P. Dutton circa 1945
Bookseller's label on the rear pastedown, otherwise fine in soiled, chipped dust jacket, missing good-sized pieces. First edition. Southern author's first book. Blurbs by William Rose Benet, John Hall Wheelock, John Gould Fletcher, Alfred Kreymborg. Introduction by Jesse Stuart.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 113694

READ MORE...
  Reed, Clarence NOT FOREVER TEARS
[Newark Jihad Productions circa 1969
Fine in lightly soiled white stapled wrappers. Second edition. 23 pp. Title included in African-American poetry and drama, 1760-1975 (Detroit, Gale Research, c1979). In that source the 1967 first edit ion has only 17 pp. Black author.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 113695

READ MORE...
See More... (Reed, Ethel) Peterson, William S. THE BEAUTIFUL POSTER LADY: A LIFE OF ETHEL REED.
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2013 6 x 9 inches hardcover, dust jacket 160 pages
Ethel Reed (1874-1912) is one of the most elusive figures in the history of American graphic design. Born in Newburyport, Massachusetts, she moved in the 1890s to Boston, where, while still in her early twenties, she achieved international recognition for her posters - and for her personal glamour. "The beautiful poster lady" is how newspapers of the day described her, and they often went on to claim that she was the most famous woman artist in America. Ethel Reed was an extraordinarily vivid personality of the fin de siècle and a striking early example of a media celebrity.

But in 1896, following a broken engagement, she sailed to Europe, contributed to the two final issues of the Yellow Book in London, and then, after the turn of the century, vanished in the fog (to use her own phrase). Now William S. Peterson, through meticulous archival research, has at last been able to reconstruct the story of her life in England. Though unsuccessful in renewing her artistic career, she found lovers there, bore two children, and eventually married Arthur Warwick, an English army officer. Yet the marriage fell apart immediately, and her final years were darkened by poverty, drug addiction, and alcoholism.

This is the only book-length treatment of her work as a designer - and the first successful attempt to recover Ethel Reed's enigmatic, hidden life. It includes 16 color plates of her posters and 47 black-and-white illustrations.

William S. Peterson (Professor Emeritus of English, University of Maryland), a bibliographer and book historian, has edited three scholarly journals and has written or edited sixteen books, the most recent of which is (in collaboration with Sylvia Holton Peterson) The Kelmscott Chaucer: A Census (Oak Knoll Press, 2011). One of his books was nominated for a National Book Award, and another was the winner of the 1993 Felice Feliciano Award. He has been a Guggenheim Fellow and a Visiting Fellow at Exeter College, Oxford.

Price: $ 39.95 other currencies Order nr. 110254

READ MORE...
See More... Reed, H. Clay (editor) With the Collaboration of Marion Bjornson Reed. DELAWARE, A HISTORY OF THE FIRST STATE.
2 volumes. New York Lewis Historical Publishing Company 1947 thick small 4to. cloth. xvi,524; (iv),525-1014 pages.
The first two volumes (of three volumes) contain histories of different aspects of Delaware life. The third volume was issued separately and consisted of biographical sketches of Delawareans. This volume is not present. Many illustrations and portraits. Some foxing of free endpaper.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 110183

READ MORE...
See More... Reed, H. Clay (editor) With the Collaboration of Marion Bjornson Reed. DELAWARE, A HISTORY OF THE FIRST STATE.
3 volumes. New York Lewis Historical Publishing Company 1947 thick small 4to. cloth. xvi,524; (iv),525-1014; (iv),618 pages.
The first two volumes contain histories of different aspects of Delaware life while the third volume consists of biographical sketches of Delawareans. Many illustrations and portraits. Ink ownership stamp on front pastedown and free endpaper. Well preserved set.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 28366

READ MORE...
See More... Reed, H. Clay (editor) With the Collaboration of Marion Bjornson Reed. DELAWARE, A HISTORY OF THE FIRST STATE.
3 volumes. New York Lewis Historical Publishing Company 1947 thick small 4to. cloth. xvi,524; (iv),525-1014; (iv),618 pages.
B1-1488. The first two volumes contain histories of different aspects of Delaware life while the third volume consists of biographical sketches of Delawareans. Many illustrations and portraits. Covers age darkened on spine with some spotting. Bookplate in each volume.
Price: $ 120.00 other currencies Order nr. 65775

READ MORE...
See More... Reed, R. (editor) SYMPOSIUM ON PRINTING
(Leeds) Leeds Philosphical and Literary Society 1971 8vo. red cloth. (x), 89 pages
First edition. Written in response to the symposium celebrating Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society's 150th anniversary in 1970. Contributors include Kerby, Wisbey, Waters, Alston, Dreyfus, Manton, Holriyde, and Urquhart. 28 illustrations and 8 figures. Ex-library copy with markings.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 96188

READ MORE...
See More... Reed, R. (editor) SYMPOSIUM ON PRINTING
(Leeds) Leeds Philosphical and Literary Society 1971 8vo. red cloth. (x), 89 pages
First edition. Written in response to the symposium celebrating Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society's 150th anniversary in 1970. Contributors include Kerby, Wisbey, Waters, Alston, Dreyfus, Manton, Holriyde, and Urquhart. 28 illustrations and 8 figures.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 93887

READ MORE...
See More... Reed, Robert F. HOW TO LITHOGRAPH COATED OFFSET PAPER.
N.P. Kimberly-Clark Corporation 1959 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 65, (3) pages.
Reprint of first edition. Many illustrations.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 22524

READ MORE...
See More... Reed, Robert F. OFFSET PLATEMAKING, DEEP-ETCH.
New York Lithographic Technical Foundation (1959) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (viii), 224 pages.
Second edition. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 22523

READ MORE...
See More... (Reedy, William Marion) Putzel, Max. THE MAN IN THE MIRROR: WILLIAM MARION REEDY AND HIS MAGAZINE.
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1963 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 351 pages.
Editor from 1891 to 1920 of the St. Louis weekly the "Mirror," William Marion Reedy was one of the most successful literary entrepreneurs of his day. This colorful biography traces his life from boyhood on, and shows how his periodical showcased the talents of all the major and minor American poets of the era. Signed by Putzel.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 47526

READ MORE...
  Reese, Lee THE HORSE ON RODNEY SQUARE.
Wilmington The News-Journal Company (1977) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 299 pages.
First edition. A series of character sketches of people Reese knew in Wilmington. Presentation from the author on the half-title. Top edge of book shows foxing.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 65849

READ MORE...
  Reese, Lee THE HORSE ON RODNEY SQUARE.
Wilmington The News-Journal Company (1977) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 299 pages.
First edition. A series of character sketches of people Reese knew in Wilmington. Inscribed by the author on half-title. Jacket is rubbed with small tears and a piece missing along the top of the back edge.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 116112

READ MORE...
See More... Reese, Lee THE HORSE ON RODNEY SQUARE.
Wilmington The News-Journal Company (1977) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 299 pages.
First edition. A series of character sketches of people Reese knew in Wilmington. Jacket chipped. Signed by the author.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 28141

READ MORE...
See More... Reese, Lee THE HORSE ON RODNEY SQUARE.
Wilmington The News-Journal Company (1977) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 299 pages.
First edition. A series of character sketches of people Reese knew in Wilmington. Minor jacket rubbing.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 86839

READ MORE...
  Reese, Lizette Woodworth LITTLE HENRIETTA
New York George H. Doran Company circa 1927
Fine in price-clipped, very lightly soiled pale gray dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. Blurbs by Jessie B. Rittenhouse, Hervey Allen, Walter de la Mare
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113697

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 286  287  288  289  290  291  292  293  294  295  296  297  298  299  300  
301  302  303  304  305  306  307  308  309  310  311  312  313  314  315  
316  317  318  319  320  321  322  323  324  325  326  327  328  329  330  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 303 of 407

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home