View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 7526-7550 of 10174

Publisher=n.p.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 286  287  288  289  290  291  292  293  294  295  296  297  298  299  300  
301  302  303  304  305  306  307  308  309  310  311  312  313  314  315  
316  317  318  319  320  321  322  323  324  325  326  327  328  329  330  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 302 of 407

See More... (Rasmussen, Marcel) Jørgensen, Frede LANDEVEJSSANGE.
København Skandinavisk og Borups Musikforlag (1939) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers 14, (2) pages
Music book, with lyrics by Jørgensen and music by Ove Bendtsen and Holder Dinesen. Inscribed by Dinesen. Danish illustrator Marcel Rasmussen created the whimsical, color cover image as well as a black-and-white line drawing that appears on the last page. Covers slightly soiled.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 74606

READ MORE...
See More... Ratcliffe, Dorothy Una NATHANIEL BADDELEY, BOOKMAN, A PLAY FOR THE FIRESIDE IN ONE ACT. Illustrated by Fred Lawson.
Leeds At the Swan Press 1924 small 4to. full blue calf. 50, (2) pages.
First edition, limited to 100 numbered copies. A play with the main character being Nathaniel Baddeley, an antiquarian bookseller. The play is staged in his shop and concerns the sale of his dearest possession, a book, to the American bookseller, Vosenach. Vosenach is almost certainly patterned after A.S.W. Rosenbach. (Vosenach does not get the book.). Beautifully printed. Spine is rubbed.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 115098

READ MORE...
  Rattenbury, Arnold SECOND CAUSES
[London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press 1969
Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 113685

READ MORE...
  Ratti, John A REMEMBERED DARKNESS: POEMS
New York The Viking Press 1969
Fine in printed wrappers with an ink number at the upper left corner of the front wrapper. Unrevised proofs. Author born in Charleston, West Virginia. Author's first book of verse.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 113688

READ MORE...
  Ratti, John MEMORIAL DAY: POEMS
New York The Viking Press 1974
Quarter black cloth with gray paper boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. 67 pp
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 113687

READ MORE...
  Ratti, John MEMORIAL DAY: POEMS
New York The Viking Press 1974
Near fine in printed wrappers with lightly faded spine. Unrevised proofs.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113686

READ MORE...
See More... (Raverat, Gwen) Selborne, Joanna and Lindsay Newman. GWEN RAVERAT, WOOD ENGRAVER
New Castle DE Oak Knoll Press 2003 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket 152 pages
First trade edition. From the late nineteenth century, wood engraving became a medium for creative expression. One of the most prolific engravers was Gwen Raverat (1885-1957). She trained as a painter, and developed an impressionistic approach - her skill at conveying atmosphere and different qualities of light was unrivaled. She also had a strong sense of character, as is shown by her numerous illustrations to children's books. This book contains the first in-depth assessment of Gwen Raverat as a wood engraver, exploring her technique and her experiments with color prints. In addition it contains a full catalogue of all her engravings, and a descriptive bibliography of the books and ephemera which she illustrated. 1 color and 87 black-and-white illustrations. SALES RIGHTS: Available in North & South America from Oak Knoll Books. Available outside North & South America from The British Library.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 73333

READ MORE...
See More... Rawle, Francis WAYS AND MEANS FOR THE INHABITANTS OF DELAWARE TO BECOME RICH: WEREIN THE SEVERAL GROWTHS AND PRODUCTS OF THESE COUNTRIES ARE DEMONSTRATED TO BE A SUFFICIENT FUND FOR A FLOURISHING TRADE.
N.P. (Privately printed 1878) 8vo. original printed boards. (iv), 65 pages.
Reprint of the unique copy printed by S. Keimer in Philadelphia in 1725 and located in the Loganian Library. Front board detached. Spine covering missing. Very scarce.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 29295

READ MORE...
See More... Rawlings, Gertrude Burford THE STORY OF BOOKS.
New York (D. Appleton & Co.) 1913 12mo. later red cloth, paper spine label. 160 pages.
Part of the Library of Useful Stories. Chapters on preservation of literature, books in mediaeval times, printing, book binding, etc. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 73665

READ MORE...
See More... (Rawlinson, Richard) Tashjian, Georgian R., David R. Tashjian, and Brian J. Enright RICHARD RAWLINSON
A Tercentenary Memorial Kalamazoo New Issues Press/Western Michigan University 1990 4to. two-toned cloth, stamp on cover xviii, 221 pages
Presentation note " With best wishes, Georgian Tashjian August 1990" on title page. Essays on Richard Rawlinson and his contributions to the Bodleian Library and other organizations. Colored and black-and-white illustrations. Stamp on front cover is one of seven of Rawlinson's armorial book plates. Illustrations of buildings in Williamsburg, Virginia on front and back endpapers. Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 14.00 other currencies Order nr. 96354

READ MORE...
  Ray, David DRAGGING THE MAIN AND OTHER POEMS
Ithaca Cornell University Press 1968
"Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a very short closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author in red ink on the title-page to Don Cameron Allen: ""For D. C. Allen / in eternal gratitude and admiration. / Sincerely, / David Ray"". There is another ""layer"" of inscription by the author in blue ink on the title-page: ""Monday's child, / Tues., / Lexington, Va. / So I stole it back & rededicate it now more than ever / David"". To the two names on the dedication page the author has added in ink ""& for D. C. Allen"". Oct. 2 t.l.s. from the author to Don Cameron Allen laid in. Also an annotated invitation to a reading of his poems at Washington and Lee University. A few textual corrections by the author and a few marginal comments by Allen. Oklahoma-born author."
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 113689

READ MORE...
  Ray, David GATHERING FIREWOOD, NEW POEMS AND SELECTED
Middletown, CT Wesleyan University Press circa 1973
"Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: ""St. Louis / Feb 1975 / For Jean / with warmest good wishes, / David Ray"". Blurbs by David Ignatow, Hayden Carruth, Anselm Hollo. Oklahoma-born author."
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 113691

READ MORE...
See More... Ray, Gordon N THE ART DECO BOOK IN FRANCE.
Edited by Tanselle, G. Thomas. Printed by Heritage Letterpress of Charlotte, North Carolina. Charlottesville, VA Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia 2005 6" x 9" cloth 159 pages
When Gordon Ray delivered the Lyell Lectures at Oxford in 1985, he chose as his subject the Art Deco book illustrations and bindings produced in France in the 1920s. This topic was not a surprising choice, for he had previously written magisterial annotated catalogues, largely based on his own collection, of British illustrated books from 1790 to 1914 and of French illustrated books from 1700 to 1914. His Lyell Lectures formed a natural continuation of the latter and gave him the opportunity to express his views on still another area in which, through his collecting and research, he had become expert. He accompanied his lectures with 183 slides, the majority of them in color, and those illustrations are in fact the reason that the lectures have not been published until now: the expense of producing so many illustrations was too daunting for the publishers that Ray approached.
Today a happy solution to this problem is available in the form of digital presentation on the internet, and Ray's work is now being offered in a combination of printed and electronic forms. The verbal text of his lectures is letterpress printed in this present volume (supplemented by eight plates, showing striking examples of the work of the major figures discussed), and all of the available illustrations are being published on the website of the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia.

Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 105085

READ MORE...
See More... Ray, Gordon N THE ART DECO BOOK IN FRANCE.
Edited by Tanselle, G. Thomas. Printed by Heritage Letterpress of Charlotte, North Carolina. Charlottesville, VA Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia 2005 6" x 9" cloth 159 pages
When Gordon Ray delivered the Lyell Lectures at Oxford in 1985, he chose as his subject the Art Deco book illustrations and bindings produced in France in the 1920s. This topic was not a surprising choice, for he had previously written magisterial annotated catalogues, largely based on his own collection, of British illustrated books from 1790 to 1914 and of French illustrated books from 1700 to 1914. His Lyell Lectures formed a natural continuation of the latter and gave him the opportunity to express his views on still another area in which, through his collecting and research, he had become expert. He accompanied his lectures with 183 slides, the majority of them in color, and those illustrations are in fact the reason that the lectures have not been published until now: the expense of producing so many illustrations was too daunting for the publishers that Ray approached.
Today a happy solution to this problem is available in the form of digital presentation on the internet, and Ray's work is now being offered in a combination of printed and electronic forms. The verbal text of his lectures is letterpress printed in this present volume (supplemented by eight plates, showing striking examples of the work of the major figures discussed), and all of the available illustrations are being published on the website of the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia.

Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 89578

READ MORE...
See More... Ray, Gordon N. THE ILLUSTRATOR AND THE BOOK IN ENGLAND FROM 1790 TO 1914.
New York The Pierpont Morgan Library 1976 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xxxiii, 336 pages.
First edition, paperbound issue. 24 page introduction by Ray followed by detailed descriptions of 333 books and 100 plates of illustrations. Also contains many illustrations in the text. Spine faded. Small ownership label at bottom of verso of free endpaper.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 17541

READ MORE...
See More... (Ray, Gordon N.) A MEMORIAL TRIBUTE TO GORDON N. RAY, 1915-1986.
New York The Pierpont Morgan Library 1987 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 23+(1) pages.
Remarks by G. Thomas Tanselle, Robert W. Rogers, N. John Hall, The Viscountess Eccles, Lucien Goldschmidt, and Charles Ryskamp. Printed by Meriden-Stinehour.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 41286

READ MORE...
See More... Read, Conyers (editor) BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRITISH HISTORY, TUDOR PERIOD, 1485-1603.
Oxford At the Clarendon Press 1959 thick 8vo. cloth xxviii, 624 pages.
Second edition. Considerably expanded from the first edition of 1933. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 86953

READ MORE...
See More... Read, Conyers (editor) BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRITISH HISTORY, TUDOR PERIOD, 1485-1603.
Oxford At the Clarendon Press 1959 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxviii, 624 pages.
Second edition. Considerably expanded from the first edition of 1933. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 14.00 other currencies Order nr. 22300

READ MORE...
See More... Reade, Charles THE WORKS OF CHARLES READE, A NEW EDITION IN NINE VOLUMES.
9 volumes, complete. New York Peter Fenelon Collier, Publisher n.d. (circa 1894) tall 8vo. original dark green cloth stamped in blind and gilt, all edges sprinkled.
A new edition, with 112 full-page wood engravings. Well preserved bindings. Slightly shaken. Ownership inscription (1894) on free endpaper of volume one.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 100539

READ MORE...
See More... (Read, George) Read, William Thompson LIFE AND CORRESPONDENCE OF GEORGE READ, A SIGNER OF THE DECLARATION OF GEORGE READ, A SIGNER OF THE DECLARATION OF THE INDEPENDENCE WITH NOTICES OF SOME OF HIS CONTEMPORARIES.
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott 1870 8vo. original cloth with new cloth spine. 575 pages.
B1-1326. With frontispiece engraving of Read. Reprints many letters and documents from the archives of the family. Rebacked with new cloth spine. Old bookplate and Wilmington bookbinder's ticket.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 66426

READ MORE...
See More... (Reading) Mohrhardt, Foster E. (editor) READING IN A CHANGING WORLD.
Munchen Verlag Dokumentation Publishers 1976 small 8vo. cloth. 134, (2) pages.
The papers included comments by various contributors on the increasing complexity of the world of books and of which the library is the central focus. Part of the text is in French. Bookplate of Frederic Melcher on the front pastedown.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 60353

READ MORE...
See More... Read, William J. SOME LEAVES FROM THE EARLY HISTORY OF DELAWARE & MARYLAND.
N.P. n.p. n.d. (circa Sept. 24, 1868) 8vo. original paper wrappers. 7 pages.
Read before the Historical Society of Delaware. Old paper label on corner of front cover.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 66697

READ MORE...
See More... (Reagh, Patrick) Tufts, Kingsley CONCEPTS AND IMPRESSIONS.
(Los Angeles) Privately printed 1989 8vo. cloth x,105, (3) pages
Printed in an edition limited to 250 numbered copies signed by the author. Designed by Kingsley Tufts in collaboration with William and Victoria Dailey and printed letterpress in Baskerville types on Rivas paper by Patrick Reagh. A book of poetry.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 63610

READ MORE...
See More... (Reagh, Patrick) Tufts, Kingsley FRAGMENTS AND CONSEQUENCES.
(Los Angeles) Privately printed 1990 8vo. cloth x, 115, (3) pages
Printed in an edition limited to 250 numbered copies signed by the author. Designed by Kingsley Tufts in collaboration with William and Victoria Dailey and printed letterpress in Baskerville types on Rivas paper by Patrick Reagh. Gift card from the author to a Library laid-in. Poetry.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 63607

READ MORE...
See More... Rea, Robert R. THE ENGLISH PRESS IN POLITICS, 1760-1774.
Lincoln,NE University of Nebraska Press (1963) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 272, (2) pages in addition to 32 pages of plates after page 86.
First edition. A history of the turbulent era of George III, when animosity between the press and government was running high. The writings of John Wilkes and the pseudonymous "Junius" are discussed, as well as many others of the time who sought to obtain and defend freedom of the press. Appendices of chronology and biographical sketches, end notes, bibliographical notes, index. Dust jacket shows some rubbing.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 46356

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 286  287  288  289  290  291  292  293  294  295  296  297  298  299  300  
301  302  303  304  305  306  307  308  309  310  311  312  313  314  315  
316  317  318  319  320  321  322  323  324  325  326  327  328  329  330  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 302 of 407

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home