View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 7501-7525 of 10188

Publisher=n.p.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 286  287  288  289  290  291  292  293  294  295  296  297  298  299  300  
301  302  303  304  305  306  307  308  309  310  311  312  313  314  315  
316  317  318  319  320  321  322  323  324  325  326  327  328  329  330  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 301 of 408

See More... (Ramage, Adam) Hamilton, Milton W. ADAM RAMAGE AND HIS PRESSES
Portland Southworth-Anthoensen Press 1942 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 35, (3) pages.
First edition, limited to 350 copies. Contains five illustrations of different presses produced by Ramage, the producer of inexpensive printing presses in this country. Ramage revolutionized the production of presses. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 19556

READ MORE...
  Ramanujan, A. K RELATIONS, POEMS
London Oxford University Press 1971
"Blue printed wrappers. First edition. 61 pp. ""Publicity Proofs"" printed on front wrapper"
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 113673

READ MORE...
  Ramanujan, A. K THE STRIDERS, POEMS
London Oxford University Press 1966
"Blue printed wrappers. First edition. 52 pp. ""Uncorrected Proof Copy"" printed, and ""secret and confidential"" stamped, on front wrapper "
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 113674

READ MORE...
See More... Rambousek, Jan LITOGRAFIE A OFSET
(Praha) Prazské Nakladatelstvi v. Polácka 1948 small 8vo. quarter cloth, decorated paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 222 pages in addition to (18) leaves of plates tipped in, (32) pages of plates, (16) pages.
Published in celebration of the 150th anniversary of the invention of lithography and the 40th anniversary of offset printing. Wide-ranging color and black-and-white plates, including part of a doughnut box, showing mainly Czech examples. Many drawings of tools and machinery.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 91349

READ MORE...
See More... Rambousek, Jan LITOGRAFIE A OFSET
(Praha) Prazské Nakladatelstvi v. Polácka 1948 small 8vo. quarter cloth, decorated paper-covered boards 222 pages in addition to (18) leaves of plates tipped in, (32) pages of plates, (16) pages.
Published in celebration of the 150th anniversary of the invention of lithography and the 40th anniversary of offset printing. Wide-ranging color and black-and-white plates, including part of a doughnut box, showing mainly Czech examples. Many drawings of tools and machinery.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 74363

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Rampant Lions Press) Carter, Sebastian MISCELLANY 2. A NEW COLLECTION OF WORK COMPLETED OR PROJECTED, OR DONE TO DISPLAY TYPES AND PICTURES, PRINTED AT THE RAMPANT LIONS PRESS.
Cambridge Rampant Lions Press 1998 large 8vo. cloth-backed decorated paper-covered boards, paper spine label. (100) pages.
Limited to 225 numbered copies. A beautifully executed private press miscellany issued a decade after their initial miscellany. It presents samples of completed, projected, and at times purely whimsical work by the press with a strong emphasis on experimental typography. Many items are printed in various colors on a variety of papers. Includes a check-list of the work of this press operated by Will and Sebastian Carter that supplements the list published in the first miscellany.
Price: $ 96.00 other currencies Order nr. 54222

READ MORE...
See More... (Rampant Lions Press) Carter, Sebastian MISCELLANY 2. A NEW COLLECTION OF WORK COMPLETED OR PROJECTED, OR DONE TO DISPLAY TYPES AND PICTURES, PRINTED AT THE RAMPANT LIONS PRESS.
Cambridge Rampant Lions Press 1998 large 8vo. quarter cloth with paste paper covered boards by Victoria Hall, paper spine label, slipcase. (100) pages.
Limited to 225 numbered copies of which this is one of the 20 lettered copies bound thus and with the Clare Melinsky and Simon Brett illustrations signed by the artists, and the printer's Swan House drawing coloured by hand and signed. A beautifully executed private press miscellany issued a decade after their initial Miscellany. It presents samples of completed, projected, and at times purely whimsical work by the press with a strong emphasis on experimental typography. Many items are printed in various colors on a variety of papers. Includes a check-list of the work of this press operated by Will and Sebastian Carter that supplements the list published in the first miscellany.
Price: $ 400.00 other currencies Order nr. 109633

READ MORE...
See More... (Rampant Lions Press) Carter, Will PORTFOLIO 2, PROJECTS, BACKWARD GLANCES AND JEUX D'ESPRIT PUT TOGETHER BY WILL & SEBASTIAN CARTER AT THE RAMPANT LIONS PRESS.
Cambridge Rampant Lions Press 1974 small 4to. 25 pieces inserted in a stiff paper portfolio.
Limited to "about 500 copies." A beautifully printed series of typographic exercises done in different colors. Paper portfolio is faded on spine and has spot along top of back edge.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 19255

READ MORE...
See More... (Rampant Lions Press) Carter, Will PORTFOLIO THREE, A FURTHER DISPLAY OF RESETTINGS, SPECIMEN SETTINGS & DISPLAY SETTINGS PRINTED BY WILL & SEBASTIAN CARTER AT THE RAMPANT LIONS PRESS.
Cambridge Rampant Lions Press 1982 18 broadsides inserted in oblong 4to. paper case.
Limited to "about 500 copies." A beautifully printed series of typographic exercises done in different colors.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 18678

READ MORE...
See More... (Rampant Lions Press) Franklin, Colin PRINTING AND THE MIND OF MORRIS
Cambridge Rampant Lions Press 1986 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper cover label 58, (2) pages.
Limited to 450 numbered copies printed on Hahnemuhle mould-made paper of which 400 are for sale. An essay on William Morris and the Kelmscott Press paralleling his "typographic decoration and literary elaboration of style he chose for his prose romances."
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 18655

READ MORE...
See More... (Rampant Lions Press) Franklin, Colin PRINTING AND THE MIND OF MORRIS
Cambridge Rampant Lions Press 1986 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper cover label 58, (2) pages.
Limited to 450 numbered copies printed on Hahnemuhle mould-made paper of which 400 are for sale. An essay on William Morris and the Kelmscott Press paralleling his "typographic decoration and literary elaboration of style he chose for his prose romances." Bookplate of the noted collector Richard D. Friedlander.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 114945

READ MORE...
See More... (Rampant Lions Press) GRIGSON AT EIGHTY, TRIBUTES FROM FRIENDS AND ADMIRERS.
Edited with an Introduction by R.M. Healey. N.P. Rampant Lions Press 1985 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 62, (2) pages.
Limited to 450 copies of which this is one of 375 bound thus. Tributes to Geoffrey Brigson.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 93451

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Rampant Lions Press) THE RAMPANT LIONS PRESS, A PRINTING WORKSHOP THROUGH FIVE DECADES.
Cambridge The Rampant Lions Press (1982) small 4to. cloth. 96 pages followed by 8 plates.
First edition, one of 115 copies bound thus and containing 8 plates printed in two colors on handmade paper. Catalogue of the books produced by Will and Sebastian Carter at their press. Illustrated, with some in color. The best bibliographical guide to the work of this English private press.
Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 33994

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Rampant Lions Press) THE RAMPANT LIONS PRESS MISCELLANY.
Cambridge Rampant Lions Press 1988 tall 8vo. cloth-backed decorated paper-covered boards, paper spine label. (108) pages.
Limited to 185 numbered copies. A beautifully executed private press miscellany with sections on title pages, jobbing printing, Carter's italic, invitations, book labels, etc. Includes a check-list of the work to date of this press operated by Will and Sebastian Carter.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 22029

READ MORE...
See More... (Rampant Lions Press) Skinner, Martyn. OLD RECTORY OR THE INTERVIEW.
Cambridge Rampant Lions Press (1970) small 4to. paper-covered boards with a paper cover label. (vi), 21, (2) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 300 copies. (Rampant Lions Press 39). This is the first in a series of three books containing poems published from 1970 to 1978. This volume is the prologue, the session was published in 1973 and the epilogue was published in 1978. Old Rectory is an ambitious exercise in that difficult and unfashionable genre, the long philosophical poem. Presentation from Skinner on half-title to "O.V.O." dated 1970. Also inserted is a postcard from Sinner dated 1970 and referring to this book.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 58422

READ MORE...
See More... (Rampant Lions Press) Skinner, Martyn. OLD RECTORY OR THE INTERVIEW. THE SESSION IN SEVEN SCENES.
Cambridge Rampant Lions Press (1973) small 4to. paper-covered boards with a paper cover label, fore edges deckled. (vi), 54, (2) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 200 copies. (Rampant Lions Press 39). This is the second in a series of three books containing poems published from 1970 to 1978. This volume follows The Prologue printed in 1970. The Epilogue is the third book, published in 1978. The Session is an ambitious exercise in that difficult and unfashionable genre, the long philosophical poem. Spine slightly faded.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 61852

READ MORE...
See More... (Rampant Lions Press) Smart, Christopher A SONG TO DAVID. EDITED BY J.B. BROADBENT.
Cambridge Rampant Lions Press (1960) 4to. creme colored board spine with patterned paper-covered panels, dust jacket. xxi, 40 pages.
Limited to 600 numbered copies. Designed by Will Carter and printed at his private press. With a frontispiece drawn by Lynton Lamb. Printed in two colors. Presentation on free endpaper "Saul Marks, Printer with great admiration from Will Carter, 7 iv 1962." Jacket faded on spine and chipped around edges. A great association.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 75848

READ MORE...
See More... (Rampant Lions Press) Trevelyan, G.M. ON THE MAKING OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE.
Brighton (Rampant Lions Press) 1981 12mo. stiff paper wrappers, top edge cut, other edges uncut unpaginated
Limited to 100 numbered copies. Commemorates Christmas 1981. Printed for Tony Appleton. An excerpt from G.M. Trevelyan's History of England . Presentation by Tony and Patsy Appleton on colophon.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 115751

READ MORE...
See More... (Rampant Lions Press) Trevelyan, G.M. ON THE MAKING OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE.
Brighton (Rampant Lions Press) 1981 12mo. stiff paper wrappers, top edge cut, other edges uncut unpaginated
Limited to 100 numbered copies. Commemorates Christmas 1981. Printed for Tony Appleton. An excerpt from G.M. Trevelyan's History of England .
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 115752

READ MORE...
See More... (Rampant Lions Press) TWENTY TWO LIONS
The eleven pressmarks used at The Rampant Lions Press since 1934 (Cambridge, England) Rampant Lions Press (1999) large 12mo. cord-tied stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Limited to an edition of 200. Contains the eleven pressmarks used by the Rampant Lions Press between 1934 and 1988. Minor wear.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 95409

READ MORE...
  Ramsdell, Heather LOST WAX: POEMS
Urbana and Chicago University of Illinois Press circa 1998
Fine in plastic covers with plastic spiral spine. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. Selected for the National Poetry Series by James Tate.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113675

READ MORE...
See More... Ramsden, Charles BOOKBINDERS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM (OUTSIDE LONDON) 1780-1840
N.P. Privately printed 1954 small 4to. blue cloth, top edge gilt. xvi, 250 pages.
S-K 3515. First edition, limited to 500 copies. With 16 plates of bookbindings. Gives biographical information including addresses and references. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 102007

READ MORE...
  Ramsey, Paul A WINDOW FOR NEW YORK
[San Francisco Twowindows Press circa 1968]
"Bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the verso of the front endpaper to a fellow poet: ""For Lee Anderson / in love & respect / Paul Ramsey"". One of 725 copies. Southern author."
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113678

READ MORE...
  Ramsey, Paul A WINDOW FOR NEW YORK
[San Francisco Twowindows Press circa 1968]
"Corners bumped, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed on the verso of the dedication page to a fellow author: ""To Anthony Bertram / with my high esteem and affection / Paul Ramsey"". One of 725 copies. Southern author."
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113677

READ MORE...
  Ramsey, Paul THE DOORS: POEMS OF 1968
[Martin, TN Tennessee Poetry Review 1968
Fine in printed dust jacket over plain green wrappers. First edition. Unpaginated. Southern author.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 113676

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 286  287  288  289  290  291  292  293  294  295  296  297  298  299  300  
301  302  303  304  305  306  307  308  309  310  311  312  313  314  315  
316  317  318  319  320  321  322  323  324  325  326  327  328  329  330  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 301 of 408

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home