View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 72

Publisher=Yale University Press
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 3

See More... Allison, John M.S. (editor) CONCERNING THE EDUCATION OF A PRINCE, CORRESPONDENCE OF THE PRINCESS OF NASSAU-SAARBRUCK, 13 JUNE - 15 NOVEMBER 1758.
New Haven Yale University Press 1941 small 8vo. faux leather. 48 pages.
Allison also provided an introduction. Correspondence between Diderot and this Princess.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 93492

READ MORE...
See More... (Americana) A CATALOGUE OF THE FREDERICK W. & CARRIE S. BEINECKE COLLECTION OF WESTERN AMERICANA.
Volume One: Manuscripts. New Haven Yale University Press 1965 tall 8vo. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. xi, 114 pages.
First edition. This volume was the only one published. Lengthy annotations accompany each item. Illustrated. Jacket chipped along edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 211

READ MORE...
See More... (Americana) CATALOGUE OF THE FREDERICK W. & CARRIE S. BEINECKE COLLECTION OF WESTERN AMERICANA. Volume One: Manuscripts.
New Haven Yale University Press 1965 tall 8vo. cloth-backed boards. xi, 114 pages.
First edition. This volume was the only one published. Lengthy annotations accompany each item. Illustrated. Head of spine bumped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 55435

READ MORE...
See More... (Aristotle) Cooper, Lane and Alfred Gudeman. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE POETICS OF ARISTOTLE.
New Haven Yale University Press 1928 small 8vo. paper wrappers. xiv, 193+(1) pages.
This bibliography covers the Greek text, with or without translation, translations with or without commentary, as well as material in previous editions and translations. Also covered are commentaries, allusions and articles from 1483-1927. With an index. Wrappers chipped, part of back wrapper missing.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 46781

READ MORE...
  (Ashbee, C.R.) Crawford, Alan C.R. ASHBEE ARCHITECT, DESIGNER & ROMANTIC SOCIALIST
New Haven, London Yale University Press 1985 4to cloth, dust jacket (xii), 499 pages
The first eight chapters are a biography of Charled Robert Ashbee, followed by six chapters of his work as an architect and designer, and the last two draw the book together. He established the Essex House Press in England. Ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 104835

READ MORE...
See More... (Beaumont, George) Brown, Felicity Owen and David Blayney COLLECTOR OF GENIUS
A Life of Sir George Beaumont New Haven Yale University Press 1988 short 4to. cloth, dust jacket viii, 248 pages
A biography of art patron and amateur painter Sir George Beaumont. Numerous illustrations. Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97606

READ MORE...
See More... (Beinecke Library) THE BEINECKE RARE BOOK AND MANUSCRIPT LIBRARY.
A Guide to its Collections New Haven Yale University Press (1994) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 123+(3) pages
An extensive guide to the renowned Beinecke Library, with a focus on American, German, and Western Americana literature. Slight shelfwear.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97549

READ MORE...
  Bensko, John GREEN SOLDIERS. FOREWORD BY RICHARD HUGO
New Haven Yale University Press 1981
Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus dupl icate stamps. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. Yale Series of Younger Poets.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 112394

READ MORE...
See More... Benton, Megan L. BEAUTY AND THE BOOK, FINE EDITIONS AND CULTURAL DISTINCTION IN AMERICA.
New Haven, CT Yale University Press (2000) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xii, 323+(1) pages
First edition. In post-World War I America, a world teeming with magazines, newspapers, radio broadcasts, and movies, many feared that the survival of traditional, serious books was in peril. This concern led to a publishing boom in fine editions--books valued primarily for their beauty, craftsmanship, extravagance, or scarcity. Beauty and the Book is a lively cultural history of the explosion in demand for these deluxe books during the 1920s and 1930s. The author combines new archival research with a close examination of 300 fine editions of the period, showing the interplay between the ideal and real nature of fine publishing, as well as the complex nature of American cultural ambitions during this pivotal era. Illustrated. Ownership stamp on free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 72967

READ MORE...
See More... (Bishop, William Warner) Lydenberg, Harry Miller and Andrew Keogh (editors). WILLIAM WARNER BISHOP A TRIBUTE, 1941.
New Haven Yale University Press 1941 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. vi, 204 pages.
First edition. Fifteen separate chapters by different authors including Putnam, Bay, Kenyon, the editors, Wilson and one very informative article by Otto Kinkeldey on the production of Palm Leaf Books. Signed and dated by Bishop on free endpaper. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 38682

READ MORE...
See More... Blanck, Jacob BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE VOLUME FIVE. WASHINGTON IRVING TO HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW.
New Haven Yale University Press 1969 small 4to. cloth. xxvi, 643 pages.
Reprint of the first edition. Spine lettering partially rubbed off.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 21013

READ MORE...
See More... Blanck, Jacob BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE VOLUME ONE. HENRY ADAMS TO DONN BYRNE.
New Haven Yale University Press 1955 small 4to. cloth. liv, 474 pages.
First edition, second printing. Endpapers yellowed.
Price: $ 80.00 other currencies Order nr. 11086

READ MORE...
See More... Buchanan, Briggs EARLY NEAR EASTERN SEALS IN THE YALE BABYLONIAN COLLECTION.
New Haven Yale University Press (1981) 4to. cloth xxiv, 498 pages
Catalogue of the Babylonian seals held in the Yale Babylonian Collection. Introduction by William W. Hallo. Editorial assistance by Ulla Kasten and Jane Issay. Includes prehistoric stamp seals, Mesopotamian cylinder seals, historic stamp seals and seals from outside Mesopotamia (including Egypt, the Indus valley, Elam, Syria and Cappadocia). 1286 black and white illustrations. List of abbreviations. Translations of inscriptions. Indices of personal names, epithets, divine names and epithets and geographical names. Concordance of museum numbers. Bibliography.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 110196

READ MORE...
  Casey, Michael OBSCENITIES
New Haven and London Yale University Press 1972
Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus dupl icate stamps. Fine in dust jacket with two short closed tears on the front panel. First edition, hardcover. Author's first book. Vietnam War poetry.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 112520

READ MORE...
  Casey, Michael OBSCENITIES
New Haven and London Yale University Press 1972
Fine in lightly soiled and chipped yellow dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Yale series of younger poets. Vietnam War poems.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 112521

READ MORE...
  Casey, Michael OBSCENITIES
New Haven and London Yale University Press 1972
Author's name on the top edge, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Review copy, slip for English distribution laid in. Author's first book. Vietnam War poetry.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112522

READ MORE...
  Chasin, Helen COMING CLOSE AND OTHER POEMS. FOREWORD BY DUDLEY FITTS
New Haven and London Yale University Press 1968
Fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First edition. Yale Series of Younger Poets, volume 63.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112534

READ MORE...
See More... Colton, Judith THE PARNASSE FRANÇOIS.
Titon du Tillet and the Origins of the Monument to Genius New Haven Yale University Press 1979 short 4to. cloth xx, 252, (2) pages followed by 50 pages of illustrations
Part of Yale Publications in the History of Art, 27, edited by George L. Hersey. A book about the modern cult of genius and public figure sculptures. Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97597

READ MORE...
  Cross, Wilbur L. MODERN ENGLISH NOVEL
New Haven Yale University Press 1928 8vo. boards. (iv), 42 pages.
Look at English literature from 1900 to 1928.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 1723

READ MORE...
  Davis, William Virgil ONE WAY TO RECONSTRUCT THE SCENE. FOREWORD BY RICHARD HUGO
New Haven and London Yale University Press 1980
Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Volume 75 of the Yale Series of Younger Poets.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112680

READ MORE...
See More... Derys, Gaston MON DOCTEUR LE VIN (MY DOCTOR, WINE).
Watercolors by Raoul Dufy. New Haven Yale University Press for the Henry McBride Charitable Trust (2003) small 4to. decorated paper covered boards, dust jacket. xvi, 45, (3) pages.
First edition in English. Translated by Bejamin Ivry. Introduction by Paul Lukacs. Filled with beautiful full color illustrations.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 107625

READ MORE...
See More... (Du Pont, Henry F.) Lord, Ruth HENRY F. DU PONT AND WINTERTHUR, A DAUGHTER'S PORTRAIT.
New Haven Yale University Press (1999) 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. xvi, (ii), 300 pages.
First edition, later printing. With a Foreword by R.W.B. Lewis. Illustrated. Tear at top of jacket.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 69395

READ MORE...
See More... (Eliot, T.S.) Gallup, Donald A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CHECK-LIST OF THE WRITINGS OF T.S. ELIOT INCLUDING HIS CONTRIBUTIONS TO PERIODICALS AND TRANSLATIONS OF HIS WORK INTO FOREIGH LANGUAGES.
New Haven Yale University Press 1947 8vo. paper wrappers. 128 pages.
Printed by the Anthoensen Press. Covers chipped and foxed.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 16313

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

Faber Du Faur, Curt Von GERMAN BAROQUE LITERATURE, A CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION IN THE YALE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY.
2 volumes. New Haven Yale University Press 1958, 1969 small 4to. cloth, dust jackets xlii,496; xvi,185 pages.
First edition. (Besterman 2543; Sheehy BD827). Over 2,300 items are well described with discussion of illustrated books and books on magic, the Jesuits, and other subjects. Jacket worn with tears on the first volumes.
Price: $ 81.00 other currencies Order nr. 28106

READ MORE...
See More... Faber Du Faur, Curt Von GERMAN BAROQUE LITERATURE, A CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION IN THE YALE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY.
New Haven Yale University Press 1958 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket xlii, 496 pages.
First edition. Over 1800 items are well described. Supplement volume not present. Jacket cover wrinked with tear along bottom of front cover. Cloth covers creased.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 114901

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 3

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home