View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 30

Publisher=World Publishing
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

See More... Bennett, Paul A BOOKS AND PRINTING, A TREASURY FOR TYPOPHILES
Cleveland and New York World Publishing Co. (1963) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), xviii, 418, (2) pages.
Reprint of the first edition. Illustrated. Essays by Wroth, Warde, Dwiggins, Rogers, Ransom, Pollard, Grabhorn, Morison, Gill, Goudy and others.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 32192

READ MORE...
See More... Bennett, Paul A. BOOKS AND PRINTING, A TREASURY FOR TYPOPHILES.
Cleveland and New York World Publishing Co. (1951) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (ii), xviii, 418, (2) pages.
First edition. Illustrated. Essays by Wroth, Warde, Dwiggins, Rogers, Ransom, Pollard, Grabhorn, Morison, Gill, Goudy and others. Presentation on free endpaper "For my good friend, Lee Grove, in the fellowship of good book-making, warmest regards, Bill Targ, 1.3.52." Targ was the President of World Publishing and quite a bookman. With Grove's bookplate. Four page prospectus loosely inserted. Spine of jacket age darkened.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 61683

READ MORE...
See More... Carter, John BOOKS AND BOOK-COLLECTORS
Cleveland World Publishing Co. (1957) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 196 pages.
First U.S. edition. Excellent book with sections on book collectors, typographers, bibliophily and two footnotes to his book on T.J. Wise. Pieces of jacket missing along back hinge. Endpapers and pastedowns foxed from jacket acidity.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114401

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) De Vries, Leonard LITTLE WIDE-AWAKE, AN ANTHOLOGY FROM VICTORIAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS AND PERIODICALS IN THE COLLECTION OF ANNE AND FERNARD G. RENIER. Selected by Leonard De Vries.
Cleveland The World Publishing Co (1967) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 240 pages.
First U.S. edition. 300 black-and-white illustrations and 40 in color. Jacket soiled.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 19305

READ MORE...
  COUNTERPOINTS, FROM THE WORLD OF BOOKS.
Cleveland World Publishing by B.D. Zevin 1942-1944 tall 12mo later limp cloth with stiff paper wrappers bound-in.
Includes the following: Volume I, 2 (May 1942), 4, 7, 11; Volume 2, 2, 4 - 9 (Oct. 1944). Articles and reviews of new books.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 40754

READ MORE...
See More... Craig, Alex. SUPPRESSED BOOKS, A HISTORY OF THE CONCEPTION OF LITERARY OBSCENITY
Foreword by Morris L. Ernst. Cleveland The World Publishing Co. (1963) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 285, (3) pages.
First edition. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 1714

READ MORE...
 
Signed by David

(David, Ismar) DANIEL 3, FROM THE HOLY BIBLE, KING JAMES VERSION.
Cleveland The World Publishing Company Christmas 1954 8vo. cloth, slipcase. (12) pages printed French fold.
Limited to 1250 numbered copies issued as a Christmas book by World. Illustrated in red by Ismar David and typography by Jos. Trautwein. Signed by David.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 39696

READ MORE...
See More... (David, Ismar) DANIEL 3, FROM THE HOLY BIBLE, KING JAMES VERSION.
Cleveland The World Publishing Company Christmas 1954 8vo. cloth (12) pages printed French fold.
Limited to 1250 numbered copies issued as a Christmas book by World. Illustrated in red by Ismar David and typography by Jos. Trautwein.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 61990

READ MORE...
See More... (David, Ismar) DANIEL 3, FROM THE HOLY BIBLE, KING JAMES VERSION.
(Cleveland, OH The Press of the World Publishing Company 1954) 8vo. cloth, title gilt-stamped on spine, front board gilt-decorated, glassine dust jacket, slipcase. unpaginated
Limited, numbered edition of 1250. Printed for private distribution of friends of the publisher. The third chapter of the Old Testament book of Daniel (King James Version), the account of the three young Hebrews thrown into the furnace for refusing to worship the image set up by the Babylonion King Nebuchadnezar. Decorations by Ismar David. Slipcase rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112250

READ MORE...
See More... Glaister, Geoffrey Ashall AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE BOOK, TERMS USED IN PAPER-MAKING, PRINTING BOOKBINDING AND PUBLISHING WITH NOTES ON ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS, BIBLIOPHILES, PRIVATE PRESSES AND PRINTING SOCIETIES.
Cleveland World Publishing Co. (1960) small 4to. cloth. (xiv), 484 pages.
First edition. Over 2600 definitions arranged alphabetically containing many illustrations. Covers faded.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 20530

READ MORE...
  Hall, Donald, ed NEW POETS OF ENGLAND AND AMERICA. SECOND SELECTION
Cleveland and New York World Publishing Company 1962
Edges rubbed, a crease on the backstrip, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. English poets edited by Donald Hall, American by Robert Pack. Meridian Books M135.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112942

READ MORE...
See More... Lehner, Ernst ALPHABETS & ORNAMENTS
Cleveland and New York The World Publishing Co. (1952) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 256 pages.
First edition. With hundreds of illustrations. Jacket is age darkened.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 9445

READ MORE...
See More... Lehner, Ernst ALPHABETS & ORNAMENTS
Cleveland and New York The World Publishing Co. (1952) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 256 pages.
First edition. With hundreds of illustrations. Jacket chipped with small tears.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 42874

READ MORE...
See More... (Ohio) Coyle, William (editor) OHIO AUTHORS AND THEIR BOOKS, BIOGRAPHICAL DATA AND SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHIES FOR OHIO AUTHORS, NATIVE AND RESIDENT, 1796-1950.
Cleveland World Publishing Co. (1962) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xxiv, 741 pages.
First edition. Over 4700 names are included, each with lengthy biographical sketches.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 7291

READ MORE...
See More... (Picasso) Horodisch, Abraham PICASSO AS A BOOK ARTIST
Cleveland The World Publishing Co. (1962) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 136 pages.
First edition in English and expanded from the original German edition, the U.S. printing. Contains a bibliography of the books illustrated by Picasso. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 29920

READ MORE...
See More... Powell, Lawrence Clark THE LITTLE PACKAGE, PAGES ON LITERATURE AND LANDSCAPE FROM A TRAVELING BOOKMAN'S LIFE.
Pages on Literature and Landscape from a Traveling Bookman's Life. Cleveland The World Publishing Co. (1964) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 316, (4) pages.
First edition. With a chapter on Dr. Rosenbach. Spine of dw is faded.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 36128

READ MORE...
See More... Powell, Lawrence Clark THE LITTLE PACKAGE, PAGES ON LITERATURE AND LANDSCAPE FROM A TRAVELING BOOKMAN'S LIFE.
Pages on Literature and Landscape from a Traveling Bookman's Life. Cleveland The World Publishing Co. (1964) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 316, (4) pages.
First edition. With a chapter on Dr. Rosenbach. Presentation on free endpaper "for Marguerite & Harvey Taylor, a token of gratitude for their hospitality, Lawrence Clark Powell, 31 Jan 67."
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 55527

READ MORE...
See More... Powell, Lawrence Clark A PASSION FOR BOOKS.
Cleveland The World Publishing Co. (1958) 8vo. red cloth over marbled boards. 253 pages.
Limited to 975 copies. 19 autobiographical chapters on books and collecting including "My Favorite Four Letter Word," "My Biggest Flop," etc. No slipcase. Damaged spot along front hinge. Booklabel.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 20161

READ MORE...
See More... (Rogers, Bruce) Guralnik, David B. THE MAKING OF A NEW DICTIONARY.
Cleveland The World Publishing Co. (1953) 8vo. paper wrappers. (ii), 26 pages.
The story of the making of Webster's New World Dictionary. This booklet was arranged by Bruce Rogers.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 15775

READ MORE...
See More... (Rogers, Bruce) Guralnik, David B. THE MAKING OF A NEW DICTIONARY.
Cleveland The World Publishing Co. (1953) 8vo. later cloth with paper cover label. (ii), 26 pages.
The story of the making of Webster's New World Dictionary. This booklet was arranged by Bruce Rogers.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 96308

READ MORE...
See More... (Rogers, Bruce) THE HOLY BIBLE CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS TRANSLATED OUT OF THE ORIGINAL TOUNGUES AND WITH THE FORMER TRANSLATIONS DILIGENTLY COMPARED AND REVISED.
Cleveland and New York The World Publishing Co. 1949 large folio full red cloth, title gilt-stamped on spine, gilt decorations on boards; top edge gilt. xxii, (2), 942+(1) pages.
One of 950 copies printed. King James version with dedication to the King and introduction by the translators. The finest lectern Bible ever printed in America. Rogers worked on this book for four years. It was set in a Goudy type that was heavily modified by Bruce Rogers for this book. The typeface did not space to BR and Abraham Colish's standards so the original monotype composition was almost entirely releaded by hand. Paper for the Bible was specially commissioned for the book. This landmark in book design is becoming increasingly difficult to find. With 8 page prospectus loosely inserted. Boards and spine soiled and rubbed at edges. Names of previous owners inscribed on front pastedown. Hinges cracked. Free endpapers, title page and introductory pages torn or bent at lower corners. Shaken.
Price: $ 500.00 other currencies Order nr. 110072

READ MORE...
See More... (Rosenbach, A.S.W.) Wolf, Edwin With John F. Fleming ROSENBACH, A BIOGRAPHY
Cleveland The World Publishing Co. (1960) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 618 pages.
First edition. The best look at bookselling in the 20th century that has been written. Minor jacket wear. Jacket price clipped. Bookplate.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 8071

READ MORE...
See More... (Rosenbach, A.S.W.) Wolf, Edwin With John F. Fleming ROSENBACH, A BIOGRAPHY
Cleveland The World Publishing Co. (1960) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 618 pages.
First edition, second printing. The best look at bookselling in the 20th century that has been written. Mounted on front pastedown are clipped signatures of both A.S.W. Rosenbach and his brother Philip Rosenbach. Newspaper obituaries loosely inserted. Jacket is tape repaired.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 19484

READ MORE...
  (Rosenbach, A.S.W.) Wolf, Edwin With John F. Fleming ROSENBACH, A BIOGRAPHY
Cleveland The World Publishing Co. (1960) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 618 pages.
First edition.The best look at bookselling in the 20th century that has been written. Loosely inserted in this copy is a postcard showing Rosenbach's summer house on the New Jersey shore. Chipping along top edges of jacket. L
Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 63536

READ MORE...
See More... Targ, William BIBLIOPHILE IN THE NURSERY, A BOOKMAN'S TREASURY OF COLLECTORS' LORE ON OLD AND RARE CHILDREN'S BOOKS.
Cleveland The World Publishing Co. (1957) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 503, (4) pages.
First edition. Twenty-three essays by book-people such as Winterich, Currie, Darton, Starrett, Blanck, Queen, etc. Jacket soiled with spine faded.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 10570

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home