View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 651-675 of 1700

Publisher=University Press
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 27 of 69

  Hearne, Vicki NERVOUS HORSES
Austin University of Texas Press circa 1980
Copyright copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate st amps. Fine in lightly rubbed, soiled, and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 112980

READ MORE...
See More... Heller, Helen West WOODCUTS U.S.A.
With an introduction by John Taylor Arms. New York Oxford University Press 1947 oblong 12mo. decorated paper wrappers. (40) pages.
Printed by D.B. Updike at his Merrymount Press (Smith 1008). Contains 16 reproductions of Heller's woodcuts.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 3025

READ MORE...
See More... (Heller, Joseph) Bruccoli, Matthew J. and Park Bucker JOSEPH HELLER: A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New Castle, DE and Pittsburgh, PA Oak Knoll Press and University of Pittsburgh Press 2002 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 240, 241-252 pages
First edition. Joseph Heller (1923-1999) became a major American author in 1961 with the publication of his first novel, Catch-22. He subsequently published six more novels, three plays, and two volumes of nonfiction. This bibliography of Heller's works describes all printings of all editions of his books in the English language, including British publications. It also identifies Heller's contributions to books written or edited by other authors, his periodical appearances, and his published interviews. There are over 60 illustrations in the book. This work is the first comprehensive bibliography of Joseph Heller's printed work. Matthew J. Bruccoli, Jefferies Professor of English at the University of South Carolina, is the series editor of the Pittsburgh Bibliographies. He is curator of the Joseph Heller Collection at the Thomas Cooper Library, University of South Carolina. Park Bucker is an assistant professor of English at the University of South Carolina-Sumter. He is co-editor with Professor Bruccoli of To Loot My Life Clean: The Thomas Wolfe/Maxwell Perkins Correspondence. Co-published with The University of Pittsburgh Press. Six page index loosely inserted.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 71245

READ MORE...
See More... (Hellman, Lillian) Triesch, Manfred (editor). THE LILLIAN HELLMAN COLLECTION AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS.
Austin, TX The University of Texas Press 1966 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 167+(1) pages.
First edition. A descriptive catalogue of what is perhaps the major institutional collection of Lillian Hellman's manuscript material. Included are chapters on autograph manuscripts and typescripts, contributions, letters, secondary sources, an appendix and index. Illustrated. Spine of dust jacket faded.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 44784

READ MORE...
See More... (Hemingway, Ernest) Griffin, Peter ALONG WITH YOUTH: HEMINGWAY, THE EARLY YEARS.
New York Oxford University Press 1985 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, dust jacket. xiv, 258 pages
First edition. Biography of Ernest Hemingway from his birth in 1899 until 1921, based on the author's doctoral dissertation. Includes five previously unpublished short stories. Foreword by Jack Hemingway. Preface by the author. Acknowledgements, Sources and notes. Index. 34 black and white plates.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 109400

READ MORE...
  Hemschemeyer, Judith VERY CLOSE AND VERY SLOW
Middletown, CT Wesleyan University Press circa 1975
"Fine in price-clipped dust jacket lightly rubbed along the bottom edge of the front panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: 'October 11, 1986 / Dear Carew-- / Thanks for findi ng me again. / Fondly, / Judith"". Textual correction by the author on p. 64."
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112985

READ MORE...
See More... Hench, John B BOOKS AS WEAPONS. PROPAGANDA, PUBLISHING, AND THE BATTLE FOR GLOBAL MARKETS IN THE ERA OF WORLD WAR II
Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 2010 8vo quarter cloth, paper covered boards, dust jacket 320 pages
Winner, 2011 George A. and Jean S. DeLong Book History Book Award (Society for the History of Authorship, Reading and Publishing)

Twelve illustrations. Only weeks after the D-Day invasion of June 6, 1944, a surprising cargocrates of booksjoined the flood of troop reinforcements, weapons and ammunition, food, and medicine onto Normandy beaches. The books were destined for French bookshops, to be followed by millions more American books (in translation but also in English) ultimately distributed throughout Europe and the rest of the world. The British were doing similar work, which was uneasily coordinated with that of the Americans within the Psychological Warfare Division of General Eisenhower's Supreme Headquarters, Allied Expeditionary Force, under General Eisenhower's command.

Books As Weapons tells the little-known story of the vital partnership between American book publishers and the U.S. government to put carefully selected recent books highlighting American history and values into the hands of civilians liberated from Axis forces. The government desired to use books to help "disintoxicate" the minds of these people from the Nazi and Japanese propaganda and censorship machines and to win their friendship. This objective dovetailed perfectly with U.S. publishers' ambitions to find new profits in international markets, which had been dominated by Britain, France, and Germany before their book trades were devastated by the war. Key figures on both the trade and government sides of the program considered books "the most enduring propaganda of all" and thus effective "weapons in the war of ideas," both during the war and afterward, when the Soviet Union flexed its military might and demonstrated its propaganda savvy. Seldom have books been charged with greater responsibility or imbued with more significance.

John B. Hench leavens this fully international account of the programs with fascinating vignettes set in the war rooms of Washington and London, publishers' offices throughout the world, and the jeeps in which information officers drove over bomb-rutted roads to bring the books to people who were hungering for them. Books as Weapons provides context for continuing debates about the relationship between government and private enterprise and the image of the United States abroad.

Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 109166

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

Henry, Blanche BRITISH BOTANICAL AND HORTICULTURAL LITERATURE BEFORE 1800, COMPRISING A HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOTANICAL AND HORTICULTURAL BOOKS PRINTED IN ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, AND IRELAND FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES UNTIL 1800. .
3 volumes. London Oxford University Press (but Sandpiper Books) (1999) small 4to. cloth, dust jackets. xxvi,290; xvi,748; xvii,142 pages.
Reprint of the first edition. An impressive bibliography of the subject. Well-illustrated.
Price: $ 165.00 other currencies Order nr. 58998

READ MORE...
See More... Hermannsson, Halldor BIBLIOGRAPHICAL NOTES
Islandica, Vol. XXIX. Ithaca Cornell University Press 1942 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (viii), 91 pages
An annual relating to Iceland and the Fiske Icelandic Collection in Cornell University Library. Covers tanned. Wear at extremities with creasing, bumping, and small tears. Uncut pages.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 102454

READ MORE...
  Hermannsson, Halldor BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE EDDAS, A SUPPLEMENT TO BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE EDDAS (ISLANDICA XIII) BY HALLDÓR HERMANNSSON
Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 1955 8vo. cloth viii, 110, (3) pages
First edition. With 928 entries. Ex-library copy with markings.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 77735

READ MORE...
See More... Hermannsson, Halldor (editor) "THE HÓLAR CATO, AN ICELANDIC SCHOOLBOOK OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY."
Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 1958 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xxxiv, 91, (6) pages
An article in "Islandica", Volume XXXIX, which is "An Annual Relating to Iceland and the Fiske Icelandic Collection in Cornell University Library".
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 102146

READ MORE...
See More... (Hermannsson, Halldór) Mitchell, P.M. HALLDÓR HERMANNSSON
Islandica XLI Ithaca Cornell University Press 1978 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 167, (9) pages
Review of the life and work of Halldór Hermannsson, curator of the Fiske Icelandic Collection at Cornell University Libraries from 1905 to 1948. Black-and-white frontispiece, bibliography, index and a list of publications relating to the Fiske Icelandic Collection at Cornell.. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed at the edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 104505

READ MORE...
See More... Hermannsson, Halldor OLD ICELANDIC LITERATURE, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ESSAY
ithaca Cornell University Press 1933 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (vi) 50 pages
Islandica, Volume XXIII. Chipped at extremities, pencil signature on cover,
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 102501

READ MORE...
See More... Herriott, J. Homer TOWARDS A CRITICAL EDITION OF THE CELESTINA: A FILIATION OF EARLY EDITIONS.
Madison The University of Wisconsin Press 1964 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (x), 292, (2) pages
A critical study of a masterpiece of Spanish literature, written about the time of Christopher Columbus. Foreword, table of contents, index. Numerous diagrams illustrate the development of the text. Dust jacket chipped at edges and along spine.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 116167

READ MORE...
  Hershon, Robert THE PUBLIC HUG: NEW AND SELECTED POEMS
Baton Rouge and London Louisiana State University Press 1980
Fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket with two small chips. First edition. Blurb by David Wagoner.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112992

READ MORE...
See More... Heuterman, Thomas H. MOVABLE TYPE, BIOGRAPHY OF LEGH R. FREEMAN
Ames Iowa State University Press (1979) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 172 pages.
First edition. Freeman was a publisher in many different parts of the West after the Civil War. Small private ownership label in corner of free endpaper.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 12187

READ MORE...
  Hilberry, Conrad ENCOUNTER ON BURROWS HILL AND OTHER POEMS
Athens, OH Ohio University Press 1968
Cloth lightly spotted. Otherwise very good in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Author's first solo book of verse.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112998

READ MORE...
See More... Hill, Frank Pierce AMERICAN PLAYS PRINTED 1714-1830, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL RECORD.
Stanford Stanford University Press (1934) 8vo. cloth xii, 152 pages.
First edition. 347 books described, some annotated. Ex-library copy with markings and performated name on title page.
Price: $ 14.00 other currencies Order nr. 74380

READ MORE...
See More... Hill, Frank Pierce AMERICAN PLAYS PRINTED 1714-1830, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL RECORD.
Stanford Stanford University Press (1934) 8vo. cloth xii, 152 pages.
First edition. 347 books described, some annotated.
Price: $ 19.00 other currencies Order nr. 96559

READ MORE...
See More... Hill, T.H. " SPELLING AND THE BIBLIOGRAPHER, THE STUDY OF SPELLING IN EARLY SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY TEXTS."
(Oxford Oxford University Press 1963) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 1-28
Article in "The Library", Fifth Series, Volume XVIII, Number 1, March 1963. Corners lightly bumped, edges slightly soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102211

READ MORE...
  Hinckley, Karen and Barbara Hinckley AMERICAN BEST SELLERS, A READER'S GUIDE TO POPULAR FICTION.
Bloomington, IN Indiana University Press (1989) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (x), 260 pages
A comprehensive listing and analysis of best-selling hardback fiction from 1965 to 1985, arranged alphabetically by author, with a short description of each book, biographical facts, pen names, appendix of books that became movies, and indexes by category, title, and date of publication.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 64349

READ MORE...
See More... Hindle, Brooke TECHNOLOGY IN EARLY AMERICA, NEEDS AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDY.
Chapel Hill, NC University of North Carolina Press (1966) 8vo. cloth xix+(i), 145+(1) pages
Published for the Institute of Early American History and Culture as vol.5 in the Needs and Opportunities for Study series. Includes introduction on "The Exhilaration of Early American Technology" and a bibliographic essay on early American technology. A signed presentation copy from Lucius F. Ellsworth, who compiled a Directory of Artifact Collections following the text (pp.95-126).
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 74713

READ MORE...
See More... Hofer, Philip BAROQUE BOOK ILLUSTRATION, A SHORT SURVEY
Cambridge Harvard University Press (1970) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 43 pages of text followed by 143 plates.
Second printing, with new introduction. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 14224

READ MORE...
See More... Hofer, Philip BAROQUE BOOK ILLUSTRATION, A SHORT SURVEY
Cambridge Harvard University Press (1951) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 43 pages of text followed by 143 plates.
First edition. Jacket worn with small pieces missing along edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 25172

READ MORE...
See More... Hofer, Philip BAROQUE BOOK ILLUSTRATION, A SHORT SURVEY
Cambridge Harvard University Press (1951) 4to. cloth. 43 pages of text followed by 143 plates.
First edition. Paper labels on spine. Ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 103116

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 27 of 69

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home