View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 1689

Publisher=University Press
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 68

See More... Acton, Lord LONGITUDE 30 WEST A CONFIDENTIAL REPORT TO THE SYNDICS OF THE CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS
New York American Branch of Cambridge University Press 1969 8vo. cloth-backed boards. (vi) pages followed by 27 page facsimile of handwritten report.
Limited to 1000 copies. Issued on the 20th anniversary of the establishment of the American branch. Acton's report contained the design for the now famous Cambridge series on history.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 4

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, H.M. CATALOGUE OF BOOKS PRINTED ON THE CONTINENT OF EUROPE, 1501-1600 IN CAMBRIDGE LIBRARIES.
2 volumes. Cambridge University Press 1967 thick small 4to. cloth, dust jackets. viii,768; (iv),795 pages.
First edition. In addition to the thousands of listings of books, there are two sets of indices to printers and publishers, one by name and the other by location. Loosely inserted is the four-page errata & corrigenda pamphlet.
Price: $ 600.00 other currencies Order nr. 103803

READ MORE...
  Adams, Ramon F. BURS UNDER THE SADDLE, A SECOND LOOK AT BOOKS AND HISTORIES OF THE WEST.
Norman University of Oklahoma Press (1964) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 610, (2) pages.
First edition. Thoroughly annotated descriptions. Jacket faded.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 20571

READ MORE...
  Adcock, Betty BEHOLDINGS, POEMS
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1988
Fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112277

READ MORE...
  Adcock, Betty THE DIFFICULT WHEEL: POEMS
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1995
Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Mary Oliver, Andrew Hudgins, Dave Smith.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112278

READ MORE...
See More... (Agriculture) LIBRARY CATALOGUE OF PRINTED BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS ON AGRICULTURE PUBLISHED BETWEEN 1471 AND 1840
2 volumes bound in 1 as issued (Aberdeen Aberdeen University Press Ltd.) 1940 8vo. wrappers (1), 293+(1); 15 pages
Second edition with supplement. Catalogue of books and pamphlets on agriculture in Europe, the Americas, Asia and Africa from the fifteenth to the nineteenth centuries. The supplement lists additions since 1940 and is bound in. With pencil signature and bookplate of gavin Bridson. Wrappers slightly faded and stained. Inner hinge starting.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 104455

READ MORE...
  (Aldington, Richard) Gates, Norman Timmins. A CHECKLIST OF THE LETTERS OF RICHARD ALDINGTON.
Carbondale Southern Illinois University Press (1977) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, (ii), 172 pages.
First edition. A comprehensive reference work that list the locations of more than 7,000 letters written Richard Aldington. He is probably best known for being one of the first three Imagist poets, along with Ezra Pound and Hilary Doolittle. Included is a biographical sketch and a critical survey of his work. Minor jacket rubbing.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 60569

READ MORE...
See More... Aldis, Harry G. THE PRINTED BOOK.
Cambridge University Press 1941 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. (x), 141+(1) pages and 14 illustrations.
Second edition, revised by John Carter and E.A. Crutchley. Excellent short guide to the history of printing. Jacket has small pieces missing at spine ends. Name in ink at top of title page.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 50486

READ MORE...
See More... (Aldus) ALDUS MANUTIUS AND HIS THESAURUS CORNUCOPIAE OF 1496.
Translated by Antje Lemke. Introduction by Donald P. Bean. Syracuse Syracuse University Press (1958) 12mo. cloth, paper cover label. (32) pages.
First edition thus, with the first appearance in English of the Prologue in which Aldus announces his plan to publish printed editions of Aristotle.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 49

READ MORE...
  Alling, Kenneth Slade KINGDOM OF DIAGONALS, A BOOK OF POEMS
Bloomington Indiana University Press 1954
Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 112293

READ MORE...
See More... Allison, John M.S. (editor) CONCERNING THE EDUCATION OF A PRINCE, CORRESPONDENCE OF THE PRINCESS OF NASSAU-SAARBRUCK, 13 JUNE - 15 NOVEMBER 1758.
New Haven Yale University Press 1941 small 8vo. faux leather. 48 pages.
Allison also provided an introduction. Correspondence between Diderot and this Princess.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 93492

READ MORE...
  Allman, John WALKING FOUR WAYS IN THE WIND
[Princeton] [Princeton University Press] circa 1979
Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112294

READ MORE...
  Alonso, Richard CIMARRON: POEMS
Middletown, CT Wesleyan University Press circa 1979
Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Afro-Cuban author. Blurbs by Donald D. Walsh, Roberto Marquez. Author's first book of poems
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112295

READ MORE...
See More... Altbach, Philip G. THE KNOWLEDGE CONTEXT.
Comparative Perspectives on The Distribution of Knowledge New York State University of New York Press (1987) 8vo. paper covered boards. xviii, 203 pages
Study of publishing and the distribution of knowledge in the international arena. Examines international copyright, textbooks, technological developments and book distribution. Review slip laid in.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 106392

READ MORE...
See More... Altick, Richard D. PAINTINGS FROM BOOKS, ART AND LITERATURE IN BRITAIN, 1760-1900.
Columbus Ohio State University Press (1985) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xxvi, (ii), 528 pages.
First edition. An informative and richly illustrated study of British painting and literature, which reveals how the literary taste of the day was reflected, sometimes controversially, on the walls of London's annual art exhibitions. It contains a dozen chapters that constitute the narrative portion of the book, and is followed by Parts Two and Three which are comprised of a convenient guide to the art histories of each of Shakespeares plays and of the works of some thirty other authors. A finding-list of reproductions of literary paintings and a bibliography will help readers who are interested in learning more about this neglected subject. Illustrated and indexed.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 58962

READ MORE...
See More... (Americana) Carman, Harry J. and Arthur W. Thompson GUIDE TO THE PRINCIPAL SOURCES FOR AMERICAN CIVILIZATION, 1800-1900, IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK. MANUSCRIPTS.
New York Columbia University Press 1960 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xlix, 463 pages.
First edition. Review copy with slip inserted.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 97011

READ MORE...
See More... (Americana) Carman, Harry J. and Arthur W. Thompson GUIDE TO THE PRINCIPAL SOURCES FOR AMERICAN CIVILIZATION, 1800-1900, IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK. MANUSCRIPTS. With PRINTED MATERIALS
New York Columbia University Press 1960, 1962 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jackets. xlix,463; xlviii,630 pages.
First editions. Jackets rubbed and chipped along edges. Name in ink (now written over) on front pastedowns, library pocket on rear pastedown in both volumes.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 3653

READ MORE...
See More... (Americana) A CATALOGUE OF THE FREDERICK W. & CARRIE S. BEINECKE COLLECTION OF WESTERN AMERICANA.
Volume One: Manuscripts. New Haven Yale University Press 1965 tall 8vo. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. xi, 114 pages.
First edition. This volume was the only one published. Lengthy annotations accompany each item. Illustrated. Jacket chipped along edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 211

READ MORE...
See More... (Americana) CATALOGUE OF THE FREDERICK W. & CARRIE S. BEINECKE COLLECTION OF WESTERN AMERICANA. Volume One: Manuscripts.
New Haven Yale University Press 1965 tall 8vo. cloth-backed boards. xi, 114 pages.
First edition. This volume was the only one published. Lengthy annotations accompany each item. Illustrated. Head of spine bumped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 55435

READ MORE...
See More... Ames, Susie M. (editor) COUNTY COURT RECORDS OF ACCOMACK-NORTHAMPTON, VIRGINIA 1640-1645.
Charlottesville The University Press of Virginia (1973) tall 8vo. cloth xviii, 494 pages
Published for the Virginia Historical Society. Frontispiece facsimile of a leaf of the court records. Foreword by John Melville Jennings, Director of the Virginia Historical Society. Introduction by the editor. A transcription of court records of the Eastern Shore Counties of Virginia, among the oldest continuous such records in the United States. Contain a wealth of historical and genealogical information. Index.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 110069

READ MORE...
  Ammons, A. R TAPE FOR THE TURN OF THE YEAR
Ithaca Cornell University Press 1965
Quarter brown cloth with brown paper boards. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. 205 pp.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112299

READ MORE...
See More... (Anatomy) Russell, K.F. BRITISH ANATOMY, 1525-1800, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Melbourne Melbourne University Press (1963) tall 8vo. cloth, slipcase. xvii, 254 pages.
Limited to 750 numbered and signed copies. Covers books published in Britain, America and on the Continent in all languages and editions. With historical introduction and 53 full-page plates.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 33712

READ MORE...
See More... Andersen, Elmer L. THE JOY OF BOOKS, AN EXCERPT FROM A MAN'S REACH.
(Minneapolis, MN) University of Minnesota Press 2000 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 20, (2) pages
With underling and writing on endpapers in red and blue ink.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101726

READ MORE...
See More... Andersen, Jennifer and Elizabeth Sauer (editors) BOOKS AND READERS IN EARLY MODERN ENGLAND, MATERIAL STUDIES.
With an Afterword by Stephen Orgel. Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press (2002) 8vo. cloth. vi, 305 pages.
First edition. Divided into major sections: Social Contexts for Writing (4 chapters); Traces of Reading: Margins, Libraries, Prefaces, and Bindings (4 chapters); and Print, Publishing, and Public Opinion (5 chapters). Illustrated.
Price: $ 59.95 other currencies Order nr. 90372

READ MORE...
See More... Andrews, Edward Deming and Faith Andrews VISIONS OF THE HEAVENLY SPHERE: A STUDY IN SHAKER RELIGIOUS ART.
Charlottesville The University Press of Virginia (1969) 4to decorated cloth, dust jacket. 138, (2) pages
Published by the University Press of Virginia for the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum in Wilmington, Delaware. A study of spiritual messages in early Shaker art, focusing on the use of symbols, especially natural objects, to communicate specific messages. 18 black and white figures; 12 color plates. List of illustrations. Foreword by Frank H. Sommer III, then Head of Libraries at the museum. Two appendices, bibliography and index.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 108696

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 68

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home