View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-20 of 20

Publisher=Univ. of Minnesota Press
 
   
Sort By :

See More... Andersen, Elmer L. THE JOY OF BOOKS, AN EXCERPT FROM A MAN'S REACH.
(Minneapolis, MN) University of Minnesota Press 2000 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 20, (2) pages
With underling and writing on endpapers in red and blue ink.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101726

READ MORE...
See More... (Bell, James Ford) Parker, John and Carol Urness (editors) THE JAMES FORD BELL COLLECTION, A LIST OF ADDITIONS, 1960-1964.
Minneapolis University of Minnesota Press (1967) tall 8vo. cloth. vi, 207pages.
Items purchased that supplemented the original catalogue.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96650

READ MORE...
See More... (Bell, James Ford) Parker, John and Carol Urness (editors) THE JAMES FORD BELL COLLECTION, A LIST OF ADDITIONS, 1965-1969.
Minneapolis University of Minnesota Press (1970) tall 8vo. cloth. vi, 103 pages.
Items purchased that supplemented the original catalogue.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 96642

READ MORE...
See More... (Bell, James Ford) Parker, John THE JAMES FORD BELL COLLECTION, A LIST OF ADDITIONS, 1955-1959.
Minneapolis University of Minnesota Press (1961) tall 8vo. cloth. vi, 217 pages.
Items purchased that supplemented the original catalogue.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 96643

READ MORE...
See More... (Bell, James Ford) Parker, John THE JAMES FORD BELL COLLECTION, A LIST OF ADDITIONS.
5 volumes. Minneapolis University of Minnesota Press 1955 small 4to. cloth. For the group:
The five volumes listing additions to the general catalogue. Covers the period 1951 to 1974.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 28028

READ MORE...
See More... (Bell, James Ford) Walter, Frank K. and Virginia Doheghy JESUIT RELATIONS AND OTHER AMERICANA IN THE LIBRARY OF JAMES F. BELL.
Minneapolis University of Minnesota Press (1950) small 4to. cloth. xiv, 419 pages.
First edition. Full bibliographical descriptions, annotations, locations and other information given. Divided into two sections; the first describes Bell's superlative run of Jesuit Relations, the second describes more general books in the Bell collection on discovery and exploration of the areas described by the Jesuits. Ex library copy with markings.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 107694

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Collecting) Blegen, Theodore C. et al BOOK COLLECTING AND SCHOLARSHIP
Minneapolis Univ. of Minnesota Press 1954 small 8vo. cloth. 67 pages.
Limited to 750 numbered copies. Essays by Theodore C. Blegen, James Ford Bell, Stanley Pargellis, Colton Storm, & Lewis B. Wright. Covers slightly faded. Bookplate.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 718

READ MORE...
See More... (Dryden, John) Monk, Samuel Holt JOHN DRYDEN, A LIST OF CRITICAL STUDIES PUBLISHED FROM 1895 TO 1948.
Minneapolis Univ. of Minnesota Press (1950) 8vo. paper wrappers. 52 pages.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 2413

READ MORE...
See More... Gág, Wanda THE ABC BUNNY.
Minneapolis University of Minnesota Press 2004 small 4to. illustrated paper-covered boards, dust jacket unpaginated
First University of Minnesota Press edition. A volume in the Fesler-Lampert Minnesota Heritage Book Series. Hand lettered by Howard Gág. Author is best known for Millions of Cats. A Newberry Honor Book with emblem on front dust jacket. Includes words and music for the "ABC Song," by the author's sister Flavia, and a biographical sketch of the author.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 110174

READ MORE...
See More... Grove, Lee Edmonds OF BROOKS AND BOOKS
Minneapolis Univ. of Minnesota Press (1945) small 8vo. boards, dust jacket. 84 pages.
Limited to 1500 copies. Life of a famous Minnesota bookseller. Jacket shows minor wear.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 3555

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Samuel) Clifford, James L. JOHNSONIAN STUDIES 1887-1950, A SURVEY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY
Minneapolis Univ. of Minnesota Press (1951) 8vo. cloth. iv, (2), 140 pages.
First edition. Includes general and individual works.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 6662

READ MORE...
  Kerr, Elizabeth Margaret BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE SEQUENCE NOVEL
Minneapolis Univ. of Minnesota Press (1950) 4to. cloth-backed boards. 126 pages.
First edition. Former library book. Covers worn. Open tears to cloth on spine. Hinges cracked.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 6705

READ MORE...
See More... Kerr, Elizabeth Margaret BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE SEQUENCE NOVEL
Minneapolis Univ. of Minnesota Press (1950) 4to. cloth-backed boards. 126 pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 96033

READ MORE...
See More... Parker, John THE JAMES FORD BELL COLLECTION, A LIST OF ADDITIONS, 1951-1954.
Minneapolis University of Minnesota Press (1955) tall 8vo. cloth. vi, 69 pages.
Items purchased that supplemented the original catalogue. Presentation from Edward B. Stamford on free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 16190

READ MORE...
See More... Price, Warren C. THE LITERATURE OF JOURNALISM, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Minneapolis University of Minnesota Press 1959 8vo. cloth. xviii, 489 pages.
First edition. Besterman 3300. Classified bibliography of 3,147 entries for (mostly) American, British and Canadian journalism. Name in ink on free endpaper.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 54441

READ MORE...
See More... Price, Warren C. THE LITERATURE OF JOURNALISM, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Minneapolis University of Minnesota Press 1959 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 489 pages.
First edition. Besterman 3300. Classified bibliography of 3,147 entries for (mostly) American, British and Canadian journalism. Jacket rubbed and faded in places.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 103000

READ MORE...
  Stein, Arnold PERILOUS BALANCE
Minneapolis University of Minnesota Press 1945
Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket with a few short closed tears and a small chip on the top edge. First edition. Blurbs by Robert Hillyer, Robert Penn Warren, John Hersey. Author's first book of poems.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 113947

READ MORE...
  Whittemore, Reed FIFTY POEMS FIFTY
Minneapolis University of Minnesota Press circa 1970
Paper boards lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Publisher's compliments slip laid in.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 114109

READ MORE...
See More... (Wilson) Lawler, John H.W. WILSON COMPANY, HALF A CENTURY OF BIBLIOGRAPHIC PUBLISHING
Minneapolis University of Minnesota Press (1950) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 207 pages.
First edition. A publisher's history. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 13824

READ MORE...
  (Wilson) Lawler, John H.W. WILSON COMPANY, HALF A CENTURY OF BIBLIOGRAPHIC PUBLISHING
Minneapolis University of Minnesota Press (1953) 8vo. cloth. viii, 207 pages.
Reprint of the 1950 first edition. A publisher's history. Front cover spotted.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 60193

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?  

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home