View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-19 of 19

Publisher=Trubner & Co.
 
   
Sort By :

See More... BIBLIOGRAPHICA, PAPERS ON BOOKS THEIR HISTORY AND ART.
The seventh part (of twelve) of this periodical. London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. n.d. (circa 1896) original stiff paper wrappers. pp.257-384.
Beautifully produced periodical. Includes articles by John W. Bradley, W.H. Allnutt, Sir E. Maunde Thompson, Russell Martineau, Alfred W. Pollard and Ernest Dressel North on American bookclubs. Cracked along spine. Illustrated.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 58048

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Horne, Herbert P. THE BINDING OF BOOKS AN ESSAY IN THE HISTORY OF GOLD-TOOLED BINDINGS.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1915 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. xvi, 232 pages.
S-K 1819. Second edition. (Brenni no.232). With 12 illustrations and 2 figures. Part of the Books about Books Series edited by Pollard. Minor cover soiling; paper label is partially chipped away. Tears in cloth along hinge at top and bottom.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 2707

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Horne, Herbert P. THE BINDING OF BOOKS AN ESSAY IN THE HISTORY OF GOLD-TOOLED BINDINGS.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1894 8vo. original cloth. xiv, 224 pages.
S-K 1819. First edition. (Hart no.149). With 12 plates and 2 figures. Part of the Books About Books Series edited by Pollard. Spine faded.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 5827

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Horne, Herbert P. THE BINDING OF BOOKS AN ESSAY IN THE HISTORY OF GOLD-TOOLED BINDINGS.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1915 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. xvi, 232 pages.
S-K 1819. Second edition. (Brenni no.232). With 12 illustrations and 2 figures. Part of the Books about Books Series edited by Pollard. Covers rubbed with wear to head of spine.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 93916

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Fincham, Henry W. ARTISTS AND ENGRAVERS OF BRITISH AND AMERICAN BOOK PLATES
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1897 4to. original two toned cloth. xvi, 135 pages.
First edition, limited to 1050 copies. With many plates showing bookplates. Covers soiled with wear at tips. Inside hinges cracked. Frontispiece detached but present. Bookplate.
Price: $ 80.00 other currencies Order nr. 35233

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Hardy, W J. BOOK-PLATES.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1893 8vo. red cloth. xvi, 175 pages.
First edition. Part of the Books About Books Series. (Fuller p.61). Covers faded. Wear at spine ends and along hinges. Ink ownership inscription.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 778

READ MORE...
See More... Elton, Charles and Mary THE GREAT BOOK-COLLECTORS.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1893 8vo. original cloth. vii, 228 pages.
First edition. Talks of collectors in England, France, Italy and Germany and of the Italian Renaissance. Includes biographies of collectors of bindings (S-K 1541). Spine faded; some wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 2614

READ MORE...
See More... Elton, Charles I. & Mary THE GREAT BOOK-COLLECTORS.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1893 8vo. original cloth. vii, 228 pages.
First edition. Talks of collectors in England, France, Italy and Germany and of the Italian Renaissance. Includes biographies of collectors of bindings (S-K 1541). Covers spotted with worn areas.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 71009

READ MORE...
See More... Madan, Falconer BOOKS IN MANUSCRIPT, A SHORT INTRODUCTION TO THEIR STUDY AND USE
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1920 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. xv, 208 pages.
Second edition, revised. With 8 plates. Includes a long chapter on literary forgeries. Label rubbed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 9694

READ MORE...
See More... Madan, Falconer BOOKS IN MANUSCRIPT, A SHORT INTRODUCTION TO THEIR STUDY AND USE WITH A CHAPTER ON RECORDS.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1893 8vo. quarter parchment over cloth covers. xvi, 188 pages.
First edition, one of 150 numbered large paper copies printed on Dutch handmade paper and bound thus. Part of the Books about Books Series edited by A.W. Pollard (Webber p.38). Eight illustrations. Parchment spine is soiled with chip in center. Foxing.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 9584

READ MORE...
See More... Madan, Falconer BOOKS IN MANUSCRIPT, A SHORT INTRODUCTION TO THEIR STUDY AND USE WITH A CHAPTER ON RECORDS.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1893 8vo. later cloth. xvi, 188 pages.
First edition. Part of the Books about Books Series edited by A.W. Pollard (Webber p.38). Eight illustrations. Covers rubbed with lettering partially worn off and other wear.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 9693

READ MORE...
See More... Madan, Falconer BOOKS IN MANUSCRIPT, A SHORT INTRODUCTION TO THEIR STUDY AND USE WITH A CHAPTER ON RECORDS.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1893 8vo. original cloth. xvi, 188 pages.
First edition. Part of the Books about Books Series edited by A.W. Pollard (Webber p.38). Eight illustrations. Partial split of cloth along hinge. Two bookplates.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 70155

READ MORE...
See More... Plomer, Henry R. A SHORT HISTORY OF ENGLISH PRINTING, 1476-1898.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co. 1900 square 8vo. original green cloth, top edge gilt. xvi, 330 pages with 4 plates and 39 illustrations in the text.
First edition. (Hart no.102). Part of the English Bookman's Library Series edited by Alfred Pollard. A fine guide to printing history. Covers are rubbed and spine faded. Some worn spots on spine. Bookseller's description taped to free endpaper. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 30571

READ MORE...
See More... Plomer, Henry R. A SHORT HISTORY OF ENGLISH PRINTING, 1476-1900.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co. 1915 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. xii, 276 pages. Illustrated.
Second edition. (Hart no.102). Part of the English Bookman's Library Series edited by Alfred Pollard. A fine guide to printing history. Expanded from the first edition. Spine label chipped.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 4737

READ MORE...
See More... Plomer, Henry R. A SHORT HISTORY OF ENGLISH PRINTING, 1476-1900.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co. 1916 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. xii, 276 pages. Illustrated.
Reprint of the second edition. (Hart no.102). Part of the English Bookman's Library Series edited by Alfred Pollard. A fine guide to printing history. Expanded from the first edition. Spine label and covers spotted. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102770

READ MORE...
See More... Pollard, Alfred W. EARLY ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, A HISTORY OF THE DECORATION
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1893 8vo. original cloth. xvi, 256 pages.
First edition. (Hart no.100). Chapters on Germany, Italy, France, Holland, Spain and England. Covers faded with wear along hinge and at bottom of spine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 9989

READ MORE...
See More... Pollard, Alfred W. EARLY ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, A HISTORY OF THE DECORATION AND ILLUSTRATION OF BOOKS IN THE 15TH AND 16TH CENTURIES.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1893 8vo. original quarter parchment. xvi, 256 pages.
First edition, one of 150 numbered large paper copies (this copy out of series) bound thus and printed on handmade paper. (Hart no.100). Chapters on Germany, Italy, France, Holland, Spain and England. Part of the six volume Books About Books series edited by Pollard. Parchment spine soiled and spotted.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 108301

READ MORE...
See More... Stewart, Basil SUBJECTS PORTRAYED IN JAPANESE COLOUR-PRINTS, A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO ALL THE SUBJECTS ILLUSTRATED INCLUDING AN EXHAUSTIVE ACCOUNT OF THE CHUSHINGURA AND OTHER FAMOUS PLAYS , TOGETHER WITH A CAUSERIE ON THE JAPANESE THEATRE
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd. 1922 folio quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, leather spine label, fore and bottom edges uncut xvi, 380 pages
First Edition. One of the earliest attempts in which the author has made classifications of Japanese prints based on schools and subject matter. This volume is a revision of an earlier work, which the author published in 1920. With an extensive discussion of prints by various artists on the drama of the "Chushingura". Contains over 270 reproductions of prints from the author's collection and elsewhere (22 in color). Wear at extremities with partial splitting to hinges. Part of spine detached.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 75653

READ MORE...
See More... (Wise, Thomas J.) Eliot, George AGATHA
London Trubner & Co. 1869 8vo. self paper wrappers. 16 pages.
This is the fake of the counterfeit edition produced in the United States [Todd 156c(3)]. Probably printed sometime around 1920, and it is uncertain who produced this fake. Unopened pages that are folded together.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 34459

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?  

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home