View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 93

Publisher=The Macmillan Co.)
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 4

See More... Beach, Joseph Warren AMERICAN FICTION 1920-1940.
New York The Macmillan Co. 1942 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 371 pages.
Second printing. Articles on Dos Passos, Hemingway, Faulkner, Wolfe, Steinbeck and others. Top spotted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 378

READ MORE...
  Beach, Joseph Warren "INVOLUNTARY WITNESS; POEMS"
New York The Macmillan Company 1950
"Tan cloth worn at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to hi s editor/author friend: ""Henry Goddard Leach / in token of friendship and high regard / Joseph Warren Beach / April 1950""."
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 112368

READ MORE...
See More... Berenson, Bernard ESSAYS IN APPRECIATION.
New York The Macmillan Company (1958) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket x, 170 pages, plates
First U.S. edition. A collection of essays by noted art scholar Bernard Berenson. Acknowledgments, table of contents, index, 117 black and white plates. Dust jacket chipped at edges.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 116078

READ MORE...
  Brinnin, John Malcolm THE GARDEN IS POLITICAL
New York The Macmillan Company 1942
Extremities bumped and lightly worn, gutters darkened, otherwise very good in torn, chipped, soiled, and internally discolored dust jacket with several closed tears and reattached flap. First edition. Author's first book.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112460

READ MORE...
See More... Bulau, Alwin E. FOOTPRINTS OF ASSURANCE.
New York The Macmillan Company 1953 4to. cloth, slipcase. xiii, (v), 319 pages.
First edition, one of 500 numbered copies containing a special presentation leaf completed with the name of the recipient and signed by the author and the President of the Home Insurance Company. A detailed identification guide to hundreds of American and foreign Fire Marks with accompanying illustrations, based on the collection of the H. V. Smith Museum of the Home Insurance Company. Loosely inserted is a T.L.s. from the Vice President of the Home Insurance Company meant to accompany this copy. Wear to slipcase along edges.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 104172

READ MORE...
See More... Cairns, Huntington, and John Walker TREASURES FROM THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART.
New York and Washington The Macmillan Company and National Gallery of Art 1962 folio. cloth, dust jacket 183+(1) pages
85 paintings from the Gallery's collections from the 13th to the 20th centuries, illustrated in full color with descriptive text. Preface, acknowledgments, and table of contents. Index of artists and authors. Signed by the editors. Dust jacket lightly worn. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 114883

READ MORE...
  Carruth, Hayden NOTHING FOR TIGERS, POEMS 1959-1964
New York The Macmillan Company circa 1965
Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 112519

READ MORE...
  Conn, Stewart AMBUSH AND OTHER POEMS
[New York] The Macmillan Company 1970
Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition. Scottish poet. Printed in Great Britain. Published in England as Stoats in the sunlight.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112595

READ MORE...
  Conquest, Robert ARIAS FROM A LOVE OPERA AND OTHER POEMS
[New York] The Macmillan Company 1969
Book-plate on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in rubbed dust jacket. First American edition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112603

READ MORE...
  Cooper, Jane THE WEATHER OF SIX MORNINGS: POEMS
[New York] The Macmillan Company circa 1969
Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a few small nicks and a short closed tear. First edition. Author's first book. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1968. Lamont Poetry Selection slip laid in.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112609

READ MORE...
See More... Cross, Wilbur L. THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE ENGLISH NOVEL.
New York The Macmillan Company 1925 12mo. cloth. (ii), xvii, 329 pages.
Seventh impression. This book traces in outline the course of English fiction from Arthurian romance to Stevenson. Includes bibliographical notes and a index. Covers rubbed. Ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 57976

READ MORE...
  Dufault, Peter Kane ANGEL OF ACCIDENCE
New York The Macmillan Company 1954
Lower corners bumped, free endpapers foxed, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Mark Van Doren, Marianne Moore
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 112728

READ MORE...
  Dufault, Peter Kane FOR SOME STRINGED INSTRUMENT
New York The Macmillan Company 1957
Fine in lightly chipped and rubbed dust jacket with faded backstrip. First edition. Blurb by Marianne Moore.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112729

READ MORE...
  Ellis, Vivian Locke COLLECTED LYRICAL POEMS. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY WALTER DE LA MARE
New York The Macmillan Company 1947
Front endpaper darkened from a clipping formerly laid in, front hinge cracked, otherwise very in rubbed and chipped dust jacket with faded spine. First American edition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112749

READ MORE...
See More... Ernst, Morris L. THE FIRST FREEDOM.
New York The Macmillan Co. 1946 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 316 pages.
First edition. A look at censorship and freedom of speech. Includes a partial bibliography of the writings of Ernst. Jacket rubbed and chipped.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 2625

READ MORE...
  Evans, Abbie Huston THE BRIGHT NORTH
New York The Macmillan Company 1938
Name in ink on the front free endpaper, pastedowns darkened, short streak of fading at the head and foot of the spine. Otherwise fine in rubbed, chipped dust jacket with a long tear and two scuffs on the back panel. First edition.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112757

READ MORE...
See More... Garland, Hamlin MY FRIENDLY CONTEMPORARIES, A LITERARY LOG
New York The Macmillan Co. 1932 8vo. two-toned cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 544 pages.
First edition. Accounts of his meetings with John Masefield, Ellen Glasgow, Amy Lowell, John Galsworthy, Rudyard Kipling and others. Jacket chipped with tears.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 17333

READ MORE...
  Goldman, Michael AT THE EDGE, POEMS
[New York] The Macmillan Company circa 1969
Corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112878

READ MORE...
  Goldman, Michael FIRST POEMS
New York The Macmillan Company circa 1965
"Cloth showing wear at the head of the spine and along the bottom edge, otherwise very good in dust jacket with light internal staining at the foot of the spine and lower corner. First edition. Author' s first book. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: ""For Moses Hadas / Michael Goldman / 10/22/65""."
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 112879

READ MORE...
See More... Gray, Austin K. BENJAMIN FRANKLIN'S LIBRARY, A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE LIBRARY COMPANY OF PHILADELPHIA, 1731-1931.
New York The Macmillan Co. (1937) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 80 pages with 16 illustrations.
Previously published as The First American Library. Jacket shows some fading and age darkening.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 12665

READ MORE...
See More... Greenhood, David & Helen Gentry CHRONOLOGY OF BOOKS & PRINTING
New York The Macmillan Co. 1936 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 186 pages.
Reprint (with corrections) of the revised edition. A chronological history of the book and important firsts which have occurred. Jacket chipped with small piece missing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 3186

READ MORE...
See More... Greenhood, David & Helen Gentry CHRONOLOGY OF BOOKS & PRINTING
New York The Macmillan Co. 1936 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 186 pages.
Revised edition. A chronological history of the book and important firsts which have occurred. Jacket chipped. Foxed along inner hinges.
Price: $ 14.00 other currencies Order nr. 14114

READ MORE...
See More... Greenhood, David and Helen Gentry CHRONOLOGY OF BOOKS & PRINTING
New York The Macmillan Co. 1936 8vo. cloth. xii, 186 pages.
Revised edition. A chronological history of the book and important firsts which have occurred. Spine age darkened. Bookplate removed from free endpaper leaving glue marks.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 50450

READ MORE...
  Gregory, Horace MEDUSA IN GRAMERCY PARK
New York The Macmillan Company 1961
Upper corner faintly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112900

READ MORE...
  Guthrie, Ramon GRAFFITI
New York The Macmillan Company 1959
"Paint mark on the front wrapper, otherwise very good in slightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: ""To William Younger / with best wishes of / Ramon Gu thrie""."
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112927

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 4

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home