View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 26-50 of 93

Publisher=The Macmillan Co.)
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4     First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 2 of 4

  Haberly, Loyd SILENT FAME AND OTHER POEMS
New York The Macmillan Company 1945
Cloth rubbed at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise very good in rubbed, chipped, soiled, and frayed dust jacket. First edition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112933

READ MORE...
  Hardy, John Edward CERTAIN POEMS
New York The Macmillan Company 1958
Rear corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few small chips and a short closed tear. First edition. Author's first collection of verse.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112953

READ MORE...
See More... Harrison, Frederic THE CHOICE OF BOOKS.
New York The Macmillan Company 1906 8vo. light blue decorative cloth stamped in dark blue and gilt, top edge gilt. (vi), 163, (17) pages.
New edition. Decorative covers rubbed along hinges and spine ends. Pencil inscription on front pastedown. Front free endpaper lacking.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115662

READ MORE...
See More... Harshaw, Ruth H. and Dilla W. Macbean WHAT BOOK IS THAT? FUN WITH BOOKS AT HOME-AT SCHOOL.
New York The Macmillan Company 1948 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 96 pages.
First edition. Contains book projects, quizzes, short plays, etc. Jacket spotted.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 27310

READ MORE...
See More... Holmes, C.J. SELF & PARTNERS (MOSTLY SELF), BEING THE REMINISCENCES OF C.J. HOLMES.
New York The Macmillan Company 1936 8vo. cloth, dust jacket, foreedge uncut xviii, 403+(1) pages
Reminiscences of Holmes, publisher's clerk, art critic, and director of the National Portrait Gallery. Frontispiece, preface, table of contents, list of illustrations, index. Dust jacket torn at edges and tanned. Previous owner's name stamped on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115576

READ MORE...
See More... (Homer, Winslow) Goodrich, Lloyd WINSLOW HOMER.
New York The Macmillan Company for the Whitney Museum of American Art 1944 4to. cloth, dust jacket x, 241+(1) pages, 63 pages of plates
Biographical account of Homer and his development as an illustrator and artist, with many of Homer's personal letters. Table of contents, foreword by the author. Includes "Recollections of an Intimate Friendship" by John W. Beatty, with a foreword by Garrison. Chronology of Homer's life, notes, bibliography and index. 63 pages with 95 black and white plates. Dust jacket wrapped in Mylar, but torn.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 109467

READ MORE...
See More... Howe, George Frederick et al. (editors) AMERICAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION'S GUIDE TO HISTORICAL LITERATURE
New York The Macmillan Co. (1967) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxxv, 962 pages.
Later printing of the revised and enlarged edition. Covers "all parts of the globe in all ages."
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 36997

READ MORE...
  Howe, George Frederick et al. (editors) AMERICAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION'S GUIDE TO HISTORICAL LITERATURE
New York The Macmillan Co. (1963) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxxv, 962 pages.
Later printing of the revised and enlarged edition. Covers "all parts of the globe in all ages." Ex-library copy with markings.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 78616

READ MORE...
See More... (Ireland, William) Mair, John THE FOURTH FORGER, WILLIAM IRELAND AND THE SHAKESPEARE PAPERS.
New York The Macmillan Co. 1939 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 244 pages.
First U.S. edition. Six illustrations. Jacket is very faded on spine and has piece missing at bottom of spine and along front cover. Ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 13655

READ MORE...
See More... Johnson, William H. and Louis V. Newkirk. THE GRAPHIC ARTS.
New York The Macmillan Company 1947 4to. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 160 pages.
A general introduction to graphic arts in industry, and a practical first course in printing, engraving, papermaking, bookmaking and photography. Suggests practical projects to enable students to become familiar with various tools and materials. Well-illustrated. Small tear in dust jacket, also price clipped.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 45478

READ MORE...
See More... Kelly, Eric P. AT THE SIGN OF THE GOLDEN COMPASS, A TALE OF THE PRINTING HOUSE OF CHRISTOPHER PLANTIN IN ANTWERP 1576.
New York The Macmillan Co. (1938) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 194 pages.
First edition. Illustrated by Raymond Lufkin. Fictional tale of this early printing house. Jacket chipped with a few holes.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 96457

READ MORE...
See More... Knights, Charles C. THE BUSINESS MAN'S GUIDE TO PRINTING.
New York The Macmillan Co. 1928 8vo. cloth, paper cover and spine labels. 156 pages.
First U.S. edition. Discusses the different processes of printing including relief, planographic, intaglio, pantone; also has sections on the use of color, judging paper and illustration. Includes separate plates in color showing the processes.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 36147

READ MORE...
  Leslie, Kenneth WINDWARD ROCK: POEMS
New York The Macmillan Company 1934
"Cloth covers faded under the dust jacket, otherwise very good in soiled dust jacket missing small pieces. First edition (American edition precedes). Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: ""For Ramona & Joe / with love from Kenneth / Feb. 27, 1947"". Author's first published collection of verse."
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 113220

READ MORE...
  Lieberman, Laurence THE OSPREY SUICIDES, POEMS
New York The Macmillan Company 1973
Price whited out on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and creased dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 113240

READ MORE...
  Lieberman, Laurence THE UNBLINDING: POEMS
New York The Macmillan Company circa 1968
Small ink inscription on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in lightly creased, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113241

READ MORE...
See More... (Macmillan) Morgan, Charles THE HOUSE OF MACMILLAN (1843-1943).
New York The Macmillan Co. 1944 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 248 pages.
First U.S. edition. History of this famous publishing house. Jacket chipped with pieces missing. First three pages have small damaged spots.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 9582

READ MORE...
See More... (Macmillan) Morgan, Charles THE HOUSE OF MACMILLAN (1843-1943).
New York The Macmillan Co. 1944 8vo. cloth. xii, 248 pages.
First U.S. edition. History of this famous publishing house.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 55387

READ MORE...
See More... Masters, Edgar Lee LEE A DRAMATIC POEM.
New York The MacMillan Company 1926 8vo cloth, Lee's signature and decoration gilt-stamped on front board; title gilt-stamped on spine, top edge gilt. xii, 139+(1) pages
Limited to 250 numbered copies, signed by the playwright. Masters (1868-1950) was a noted American poet, playwright, novelist and biographer (DAB, Supplement 4, 1946-50, 555). Four-act play based on General Robert E. Lee's Civil War career and the agony wrought by the war. Unopened. Bookplate on front pastedown.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 108763

READ MORE...
  Merwin, W. S THE DRUNK IN THE FURNACE
New York The Macmillan Company 1960
Text paper browning as usual. Very good in lightly rubbed printed wrappers creased at the lower corner of the front wrapper. First edition. Not issued in hardcover.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113377

READ MORE...
See More... (Morgan, J. Pierpont) Satterlee, Herbert L. J. PIERPONT MORGAN, AN INTIMATE PORTRAIT.
New York The Macmillan Co. 1939 8vo. cloth. xviii, 595 pages.
First edition, second printing. An uncommon biography of a book collector. Lacks dust jacket. Corners bumped. Pastedowns and endpapers foxed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115395

READ MORE...
See More... (Morris, William) Hadfield, John. THE SATURDAY BOOK 22.
New York The Macmillan Company (1962) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 288 pages.
First American edition. The chapter "A Symposium of Styles" examines the links between Art Nouveau and the Pre-Raphaelites. Some mention of William Morris. Illustrated. Edgewear to dust jacket.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 58145

READ MORE...
  Moss, Stanley THE WRONG ANGEL
New York The Macmillan Company circa 1966
Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket with a closed tear at the top of the rear flap fold. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by Stanley Kunitz.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 113459

READ MORE...
  Moss, Stanley THE WRONG ANGEL
New York The Macmillan Company circa 1966
Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by Stanley Kunitz
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 113460

READ MORE...
See More... Mott, Frank Luther GOLDEN MULTITUDES, THE STORY OF BEST SELLERS IN THE UNITED STATES
New York The Macmillan Co. 1947 8vo. cloth. xii, 358 pages.
First edition. Covers the Colonial period through the 20th century. Covers show minor fading and rubbing along edges.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 9760

READ MORE...
See More... Mott, Frank Luther GOLDEN MULTITUDES, THE STORY OF BEST SELLERS IN THE UNITED STATES
New York The Macmillan Co. 1947 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 358 pages.
First edition. Covers the Colonial period through the 20th century. Minor jacket wear. Small ownership label on corner of free endpaper.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 9792

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4     First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 2 of 4

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home