View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 28

Publisher=The Library Association
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

See More... (Children's Books) Thwaite, Mary F. FROM PRIMER TO PLEASURE IN READING
London The Library Associations 1972 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. x, 340 pages.
Second edition. Study of the history of children's books in England from the beginning of printing up to 1914. Illustrated. Jacket rubbed with tears.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 55738

READ MORE...
See More... Clough, Eric and Jacqueline Quarmby PUBLIC LIBRARY SERVICE FOR ETHNIC MINORITIES IN GREAT BRITAIN.
London The Library Association (1978) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 369 pages.
First edition. Released from the Library of Congress according to a stamp on the verso of the title page.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 44406

READ MORE...
See More... Cohen-Stratyner, Barbara and Brigitte Kueppers (editors) PRESERVING AMERICA'S PERFORMING ARTS.
Papers from the Conference on Preservation Management for the Performing Arts Collection April 28-May 1, 1982, Washington, D.C. Washington Theater Library Association 1982 4to stiff paper wrappers ix, 167+(1) pages
Papers presented by numerous scholars on subjects ranging from papers and manuscripts, to recordings to costumes. Some papers include notes and references. Conference program, table of contents, note from the editors, bibliography and three appendices.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108665

READ MORE...
See More... Cooke, Simon ILLUSTRATED PERIODICALS OF THE 1860S: CONTEXTS & COLLABORATIONS.
New Castle, Delaware, Pinner and London, England Oak Knoll Press, The Private Libraries Association, The British Library 2010 7.25 x 10.75 inches Hardcover, dust jacket 224 pages
The 1860s are considered the "Golden Age" of illustrated periodicals, a time when the "knockabout" humor of the 1840s, which was dominated by illustrators such as Cruikshank, Doyle, and Phiz, gave way to a more considered style grounded in serious artistic principles, allowing for deeper expression and emotion in artistic output. The first book of its kind, Illustrated Periodicals of the 1860s, focuses extensively on the illustrated magazine as a distinct form.

Illustrated Periodicals provides a new and informative approach to the study of "sixties" periodicals, revealing the previously unstudied area of the complex interrelationships between the various parties involved in the production of these magazines: publishers, editors, artists, engravers, and authors. The book considers the effects of these relationships on creative output, both artistic and literary, and in so doing provides a detailed, historical reconstruction of the essential character of the periodicals of that era. The book includes over 120 reproductions of engravings and preparatory drawings, almost all of them original size.

Additionally, the text contains two appendices; the first includes a reflection of the work that goes into collecting and researching these periodicals. The second lists the key illustrators, engravers, publishers, editors, as well as magazines mentioned throughout the text, each including a brief description. This work is an informative and colorful choice for those interested in the history of periodicals, the production of magazines, and art.

Simon Cooke has written widely on the subject of Victorian art and literature. He received his doctorate from Exeter and his teaching qualifications from the Open University and the University of Leicester. Cooke is currently a teacher of English language and literature.

Available outside North and South America from The British Library.

Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 103919

READ MORE...
See More... Crump, Michael and M. Harris SEARCHING THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.
Papers presented at the Symposium on the Eighteenth Century Short Title Catalogue in July 1982. London The British Library in association with the Dept. of Extra-Mural Studies, Univ. of London 1983 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 104 pages.
Introduction and six articles on bibliographic issues related to research on the 18th century. Articles with references. A few charts, maps and photographic facsimiles of title and text pages.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 53543

READ MORE...
See More... (DePol, John) FIVE DECADES OF THE BURIN, THE WOOD ENGRAVINGS OF JOHN DEPOL.
With a foreword by Timothy D. Murray & an introduction by David R. Godine (Jaffrey, NH and Newark, DE) David R. Godine, Publisher in association with The University of Delaware Library (2004) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xvi, 78 pages
Includes a preface by Susan Brynteson, Director. Oak Knoll Book sold the archives of John DePol to the University of Delaware. Many reproductions of wood engravings.
Price: $ 17.95 other currencies Order nr. 78754

READ MORE...
See More... (Edwards, Edward) Munford, W.A. EDWARD EDWARDS, 1812-1886, PORTRAIT OF A LIBRARIAN
London The Library Association 1963 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 240 pages.
First edition. Edwards was the very controversial founder of the British Public Library system.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 9772

READ MORE...
See More... Goldman, Paul BEYOND DECORATION, THE ILLUSTRATIONS OF JOHN EVERETT MILLAIS.
New Castle, Delaware & London, England & Middlesex, England Oak Knoll Press & The British Library & Private Libraries Association 2005 7 x 12 inches Hardcover, dust jacket 337 pages
First edition. John Everett Millais is admired as one of the most celebrated of Pre-Raphaelite painters. Perhaps less known is the major contribution he made both to book and periodical illustration between 1852 and 1883. Many of these book illustrations remain little known today, largely due to the fact that they are scattered in hundreds of 19th century books and periodicals. This important new work brings together over 300 examples of Millais illustrations, enabling this part of his work to be viewed and appreciated by new generations. This work will be an important reference to any scholar interested in Victorian book illustration.
Paul Goldman was a curator in the Department of Prints and Drawings at the British Museum. He is the author of Victorian Illustrated Books 1850-1870 - The Heyday of Wood-Engraving (British Museum Press, 1994) and Victorian Illustration - The Pre-Raphaelites, The Idyllic School and The High Victorians (Scolar Press, 1996). Co-Published with the Private Libraries Association and The British Library. Sales rights North and South America.

Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 76550

READ MORE...
See More... (Hume, David) Norton, David Fate and Mary J. Norton. DAVID HUME LIBRARY.
Edinburgh, Scotland Edinburgh Bibliographical Society in association with The National Library of Scotland 1996 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 162 pages.
First edition. David Hume, well-known as a philosopher and historian, was also an avid reader and collector of books. Unfortunately, no catalogue of his library survives. The Nortons have traced the path of Hume's books to his brother and sister, then to his nephew, David Hume the Younger (later Baron Hume), and, finally, to Thomas Stevenson, an Edinburgh bookseller.
Working from manuscript sources, including an 1840 catalogue of Baron Hume's library, as well as letters to Hume, the authors identify several hundred titles that belonged, or probably belonged, to Hume. Included among these are corrected copies of Hume's own works; a wide range of items presented to him by such friends or acquaintances as Buffon, Burke, D'Alembert, Diderot, Gibbon, D'Holbach, Price, Priestly, Rousseau, Adam Smith, and Horace Walpole; and many now obscure works that may have helped to form the views of one of Britain's most important writers.

Price: $ 27.50 other currencies Order nr. 55499

READ MORE...
See More... (Ireland) Eager, Alan R. A GUIDE TO IRISH BIBLIOGRAPHICAL MATERIAL.
A Bibliography of Irish Bibliographies and Sources of Information London The Library Association (1980) 4to. Cloth xv, (i), 502 pages
Second edition. A comprehensive catalog of 9507 texts relevant to Irish studies. Light rubbing on front cover and slight shelfwear. Head of spine bumped.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 97414

READ MORE...
See More... Kelly, Thomas EARLY PUBLIC LIBRARIES, A HISTORY OF PUBLIC LIBRARIES IN GREAT BRITAIN BEFORE 1850.
(London) The Library Association 1966 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 281 pages.
First edition. History of public libraries in Britain from their beginning in 1425. 22 illustrations. Minor jacket rubbing.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115336

READ MORE...
See More... Kelly, Thomas HISTORY OF PUBLIC LIBRARIES IN GREAT BRITAIN.
(London) The Library Association 1977 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 543 pages.
Second edition, revised. This brings the book up-to-date to 1975 and with additional new material.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 25241

READ MORE...
See More... Kelly, Thomas HISTORY OF PUBLIC LIBRARIES IN GREAT BRITAIN.
(London) The Library Association 1973 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 543 pages.
Actually a second edition as the first editon was published as A History of Public Libraries in Great Brittain, 1845-1965. This brings the book up-to-date to 1975 and with additional new material. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson and ink ownership inscription of the bibliographer, Roy Stokes. Jacket chipped. Front inside hinge repaired.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 98623

READ MORE...
See More... (Little Magazine) THE LITTLE MAGAZINE AND CONTEMPORARY LITERATURE.
(Washington) Reference Department, Library of Congress by the Modern Language Association of America 1966 8vo. stiff paper wrappers viii, 119, (1) pages
Symposium at the Library of Congress, April 2-3, 1965, focusing on literary publishing and teaching of contemporary literature. Foreword by Reed Whitmore. Table of contents. Includes presentations and discussion. Wrappers tanned around edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 115545

READ MORE...
See More... Maack, Mary Niles (editor) THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS AND THE CENTER FOR THE BOOK: HISTORICAL ESSAYS IN HONOR OF JOHN Y. COLE.
Washington, DC Library of Congress in association with The University of Texas Press 2011 6.25 x 9.25 inches hardcover, dust jacket 224 pages
For more than 40 years, beginning in 1966 when he joined its staff as an administrative intern, John Y. Cole has sought to increase public and scholarly understanding of the key role that the Library of Congress plays in American government, scholarship, and librarianship. As both a professional librarian and a historian of the Library of Congress, he is well-qualified for the task.

In 1976, Librarian of Congress Daniel J. Boorstin chose Cole to be the chair of his year-long review of the Library's functions and activities. In 1977 he appointed Cole as the head of the new Center for the Book in the Library of Congress, a private-public partnership established by Congress to use the prestige and resources of the Library of Congress to promote books and reading. In 1987, James H. Billington, Boorstin's successor as Librarian of Congress, gave the Center for the Book new support and a challenge: stimulate the creation of a state-wide affiliate in every state.

Few individuals are recognized by essays published in their honor while they are still fully engaged in their chosen profession. John Y. Cole, Director of the Center for the Book in the Library of Congress, is one of those exceptions. The Library of Congress and the Center for the Book: Historical Essays Honoring John Y. Cole, has been published by the Library of Congress and the University of Texas Press at Austin. Edited by Mary Niles Maack of the University of California at Los Angeles, the volume features nine invitational essays marking Cole's dual achievements as a scholar who is "known internationally as the foremost expert on the history of the Library of Congress" and as the founding director, in 1977, of the Center for the Book.

The essays were originally published as a special issue (2010, vol. 45, no. 1) of the University of Texas quarterly journal Libraries & the Cultural Record: Exploring the History of Collections of Recorded Knowledge, also edited by Maack. This edition includes a new, illustrated essay by Cole ("A Life at the Library of Congress"), an updated bibliography of his writings 1970-2010 and a comprehensive index. The frontispiece is a poem, "Voyage," which was dedicated to John Cole in 2003 by U.S. Poet Laureate Billy Collins. The volume's four-color dust jacket features a photograph of the Library's Main Reading Room by noted photographer Carol M. Highsmith and reproductions of various Center for the Book posters and promotional items.

Mary Niles Maack is a Professor Emerita at UCLA, where she served for 25 years in the Department of Information Studies. From 2000 to 2005, she also worked closely with the California Center for the Book. Her research interests include gender issues, professionalization, and comparative librarianship. She has traveled widely in Africa and taught at the French national library school in Villurbanne.

Price: $ 24.95 other currencies Order nr. 108170

READ MORE...
See More... (Mercantile Library) SECOND SUPPLEMENT TO THE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS IN THE MERCANTILE LIBRARY OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK.
New York The Mercantile Library Association 1872 8vo. original cloth 296 pages
A catalogue of accessions in the New York Mercantile Library from October, 1869, to April, 1872 (Singerman 2404), printed by James Sutton & Co. "French and German novels have been placed in separate lists in the classified part, for the convenience of our increasing constituency of readers in those languages." Ex-library copy from the Mercantile Library, Philadelphia, with markings. Front board detached, most of spine missing.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 69618

READ MORE...
See More... (Nova Scotia) NOVA SCOTIA IN BOOKS, 1752-1967
From the First Printing in 1752 to the Present Time Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada The Halifax Library Association 1967 4to. stiff paper wrappers 40 pages
An exhibition collection of 216 books and related materials illustrating the history and development of printing and publishing in Nova Scotia from 1752. Some shelfwear. Corners slightly bumped.
Price: $ 14.00 other currencies Order nr. 97554

READ MORE...
See More... Patterson, Rhodes ZYX, 26 POETIC PORTRAITS.
Developed and designed by Mark Oldach and Rhonda Taira. N.P. Society of Typographic Arts in association with the Center for the Book in the Library of Congress 1989 folio blue cloth lettered in red and white. Not paginated.
First edition. Foreword by Josef Godlewski, In Celebration by John Cole, Introduction by Rhodes Patterson. 26 different designers executed a letter of the alphabet as a drawing in color and accompanied their letter by a few lines of verses. Beautifully produced and designed book.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107490

READ MORE...
See More... Plant, Marjorie THE SUPPLY OF FOREIGN BOOKS AND PERIODICALS TO THE LIBRARIES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM.
London The Library Association 1949 8vo. stiff paper wrappers iv, 60 pages
Report of a survey made under the auspices of the Rockefeller Foundation. A report on the availability of foreign literary works in British libraries, with introduction, general conclusions and regional notes. Three appendices. Wrappers tanned. Complimentary letter laid in.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115353

READ MORE...
See More... THE PRIVATE LIBRARY.
Pinner The Private Library Association various dates 8vo. stiff paper wrappers.
Filled with information on book-collecting, private press books and other articles related to the book-collecting world. From the original series: vol 5,4; vol 6 2,4; vol 7 1(2),2,3; vol 8 2, 4, Index: vols 1-8; 2nd Series: vol 2 2,3,4; vol 3 1,2,3; vol 4 1,2,4; vol 5 1(2),2(2),3,4; Vol 6 1(2),2(2),3(2), 4; Vol 7 1,2(2),3; Vol 8 1,2,4; Vol 9 1(2),2,(2),3,4; Vol 10 2. Third Series: Vol 1 1,4; Vol 2 1,3(3),4; vol 3 1(2) 2(2),3,4; vol 6 3,4; Fourth Series: vol 4 2,3; vol 6 3; vol 8 4; vol 9 1(2),2,,3(2)4; vol 10 2,3,4. Fifth Series Vol 1 1,2,3(5),3; vol 2 1,2,3,4; vol 3 1,2. Sixth Series: Vol 5:1. Price is per issue.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 40930

READ MORE...
See More... Robertson, Anne TREAURES OF THE STATE LIBRARY OF NEW SOUTH WALES, THE AUSTRALIANA COLLECTIONS.
(Sydney) Collins Publishers in association with The State Library of New South Wales (1988) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (xiv), 194 pages.
First edition. Foreword by Robert Hughes. Includes a section on David Scott Mitchell whose collection formed the basis of this library. Many illustrations including a number in color. Signed by the author on the title page. With the pencil siganture of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 99990

READ MORE...
  Saunders, W.L. LIBRARIANSHIP IN BRITAIN TODAY.
London The Library Association 1967 (but 1968) small 8vo. cloth. xviii, 174 pages.
Lectures delivered at a symposium in Sheffield, England during a course in librarianship for overseas librarians. Topics include public library buildings, library services to children, librarianship education, and others. Indexed. Some underlining in ink, front free end-paper clipped.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 45223

READ MORE...
See More... (Sayers, W.C.B.) Foskett, D.J. and B.I. Palmer (editors) THE SAYERS MEMORIAL VOLUME, ESSAYS IN LIBRARIANSHIP IN MEMORY OF WILLIAM CHARLES BERWICK SAYERS.
London The Library Association 1961 8vo. two-toned cloth. 218 pages.
First edition. Contributions by Munford, Stokes, Shera, Thornton and others. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson and the ink signature of the bibliographer, Roy Stokes, who contributed to this volume.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 17473

READ MORE...
See More... Slythe, R. Margaret THE ART OF ILLUSTRATION, 1750-1900.
London The Library Association 1970 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 144 pages.
First edition. Survey of the different methods of producing book illustration. With forty reproductions of illustrations executed with the different methods.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 22671

READ MORE...
See More... (Steuart, David) Hillyard, Brian. DAVID STEUART ESQUIRE, AN EDINBURGH COLLECTOR. THE 1801 SALE CATALOGUE OF PART OF HIS LIBRARY REPRODUCED FROM THE UNIQUE COPY IN NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY WITH AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY.
Edinburgh, Scotland Edinburgh Bibliographical Society in association with The National Library of Scotland 1993 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 90 pages.
First edition. The library of David Steuart, Edinburgh banker and businessman, was described by a contemporary as "the most uncommon, and certainly the MOST VALUABLE PRIVATE LIBRARY EVER brought to the hammer on this side of the Tweed." But few historians of the book know about Steuart.
This facsimile of the only known copy of the 1801 sale catalogue, with an introduction about the man and his books by Brian Hillyard, is intended to restore Steuart to his rightful position in the history of book collecting.

Price: $ 27.50 other currencies Order nr. 55498

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home