View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-8 of 8

Publisher=The H.W. Wilson Company
 
   
Sort By :

  Baker, Blanch M. THEATER AND ALLIED ARTS: A GUIDE TO BOOKS DEALING WITH THE HISTORY, CRITICISM, AND TECHNIC OF THE DRAMA AND THEATER AND RELATED ARTS AND CRAFTS.
New York The H.W. Wilson Company 1952 4to. cloth xiv, 536 pages
A bibliography of works about drama and the theater. Guide for use on front free endpaper. Preface, table of contents, key to abbreviations. Indices of authors and subjects. Boards bumped at top corners.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 116058

READ MORE...
See More... Gregory, Winifred (editor) INTERNATIONAL CONGRESSES AND CONFERENCES 1840-1937
A Union list of Their Publications Available in Libraries of the United States and Canada. New York The H.W. Wilson company 1938 folio cloth 230 pages
Former library copy with markings. Some hand-written notations in pencil throughout the text. corners bumped and edges rubbed. Partial paper library label on spine. Spine rubbed. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101793

READ MORE...
  Hutchins, Margaret and Alice Sarah Johnson and Marg GUIDE TO THE USE OF LIBRARIES.
New York The H.W. Wilson Company 1932 small 8vo. cloth. (xii), 245 pages.
Fourth edition. Some illustrations.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 37849

READ MORE...
See More... Kuhlman, Augustus Frederick GUIDE TO MATERIAL ON CRIME AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
A Classified and Annotated Union Catalog of Books, Monographs, Pamphlets, and of Periodical Articles relating to Criminology, the Administration of Criminal Justice, Criminal Law, Police, Judicial Organization, Criminal Procedure, Punishment, Institutional Treatment of Offenders in Prisons, Jails, and Reformatories, Pardon, Parole, Probation, The Juvenile Court, and Crime Prevention. New York The H. W. Wilson Company 1929 8vo. cloth 633+(1); xl, 413+(1); xxxi, (i), 391+(1) pages
Three volumes, with second and third volumes entitled Bibliography of Crime and Criminal Justice, compiled by Dorothy Campbell Culver, and published in 1934 and 1939, respectively. First volume includes author index to this work in back cover pocket. Covers and spines worn, with some rubbing on edges. Former library books have usual stamps and markings. Author index also has such markings. Peeled sticker marks on spines. Library bookplates on front pastedowns. Word "withdrawn" is stamped on bookplates and index. Pencil markings on front free endpapers.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 97655

READ MORE...
See More... Monro, Isabel Stevenson. INDEX TO REPRODUCTIONS OF EUROPEAN PAINTING.
New York The H. W. Wilson Company 1956 large 8vo. cloth. 668 pages.
Third printing. A guide to pictures by European artist that are reproduced in 328 books. It is intended as a reference aid for librarians and museums, so it is limited to general books available in most art libraries. The covers are slightly soiled and nicked with fading along the spine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 60703

READ MORE...
See More... Thonssen, Lester, Elizabeth Fatherson, and Dorothea Thonssen BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SPEECH EDUCATION
2 volumes. Supplement published in 1950 New York The H. W. Wilson Company 1939 8vo. cloth 800; 393+(1) pages
An important bibliography for speech education and educators. Includes separate supplement listing texts published from 1939 to 1948. This text is usuallyfound now as " print on demand". Both books are worn and the spined faded. Supplement rubbed on foredge.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 97579

READ MORE...
See More... Williamson, C.C. and Alice L. Jewett WHO'S WHO IN LIBRARY SERVICE.
New York The H.W. Wilson Company 1933 thick 8vo. cloth. 457 pages.
First edition. Detailed biographical listing of everyone involved in major libraries. Part of cloth covering spine is torn. Scarce book.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 105699

READ MORE...
See More... Williamson, C.C. and Alice L. Jewett WHO'S WHO IN LIBRARY SERVICE.
New York The H.W. Wilson Company 1943 thick 8vo. cloth. lxiv, 612 pages.
Second edition. Detailed biographical listing of everyone involved in major libraries. Ex library copy with markings.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 105700

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?  

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home