View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-15 of 15

Publisher=The Bodley Head
 
   
Sort By :

See More... Calder-Marshall, Arthur THE BOOK FRONT.
London The Bodley Head (1947) 12mo. boards, dust jacket. 62 pages.
First edition. A look at what developments in the production and reading of books should take place in the future. Jacket chipped especially along spine.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 1854

READ MORE...
  Creagh, Patrick TO ABEL AND OTHERS
London The Bodley Head 1970
Top edge foxed, othewise fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear on the back panel. First edition.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112638

READ MORE...
See More... Crutchley, Brooke TO BE A PRINTER
London The Bodley Head (1980) 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 192 pages.
First edition. A delightful memoir by Crutchley who was University Printer at Cambridge University Press from 1946 to 1974. Includes anecdotes about Walter Lewis, Stanley Morison, Bruce Rogers, Eric Gill and others.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 12138

READ MORE...
See More... (Fencing) Thimm, Carl A. A COMPLETE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FENCING AND DUELLING AS PRACTISED BY ALL EUROPEAN NATIONS FROM THE MIDDLE AGES TO THE PRESENT DAY.
London John Lane, The Bodley Head 1896 thick 8vo. later library buckram. xvi, 538 pages.
Revised edition, the best authority done to-date (Besterman 2139). . Ex library copy with markings and library name perforated on the title page. Frontispiece portrait loose and perforated with library stamp.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 107793

READ MORE...
See More... Gill, Eric ART AND A CHANGING CIVILISATION.
London John Lane The Bodley Head (1934) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xi, (iii), 158, (2) pages.
First edition (Gill no.29). The design on the front cover of the jacket and the book was created by the author. This copy was once owned by the noted American calligrapher, Edward Catich and has the following inscription in ink on the free endpaper "Ned Catich, Collegio Del Nord" and with underlining in red and many comments in pencil in the margins. Jacket worn with piece missing at head of spine and what appears to be a removed label at the bottom of the jacket spine and internal tape repairs.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 102800

READ MORE...
See More... Hind, C. Lewis. NAPHTALI, BEING INFLUENCES AND ADVENTURES WHILE EANING A LIVING BY
London John Lane The Bodley Head Limited (1926) small 8vo. cloth. (ii), xiii, (iii), 253, (3) pages, with 44 pages of plates.
First edition. The memoirs of Hurd and the authors that influenced him throughout the years. It is illustrated with 44 pages of black-and-white plates of several authors, his parents, paintings and more. Indexed. Slight foxing throughout with rubbing along the spine.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 60902

READ MORE...
See More... Hurlimann, Bettina SEVEN HOUSES, MY LIFE WITH BOOKS
Translated from the German by Anthea Bell. London The Bodley Head (1976) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 200 pages.
First English edition. Autobiography of this historian of children's literature, publisher and editor. Spine of jacket faded.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 2797

READ MORE...
See More... (Lane, Allen) Williams, W.E. ALLEN LANE, A PERSONAL PORTRAIT
Toronto The Bodley Head (1973) tall 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. 96 pages.
First edition. Biography of the man "who pioneered the paperback revolution." Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 9379

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward THE GREATEST BOOK IN THE WORLD AND OTHER PAPERS.
London John Lane, The Bodley Head (1926) 8vo. red cloth. xviii, 451 pages with a colored frontispiece and 78 other illustrations.
First English edition (Fleck A.11.D.1b). Some cover rubbing.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 11456

READ MORE...
See More... Ryder, John THE CASE FOR LEGIBILITY.
London the Bodley Head (1979) tall 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. 77+(1) pages.
First edition. In an age of computer typesetting and lightning-fast printing, and of continuous efforts to hold down ever-soaring costs, the risk of eroding the legibility of the printed work increases every day. But does legibility matter? John Ryder believes that since it is self-evidently of paramount importance to the reader, legibility must also be the guiding principle of the typographer. His own work over many years is a convincing demonstration that legibility and elegance go hand in hand. In this book Ryder makes a strong plea for the recognition and maintenance of this central principle and discusses its application to the whole process of designing a book, from the choice of an alphabet for the text setting to such finishing touches as margins, headlines and folios. He illustrates his points with visual examples. This book is a fascinating personal statement of great sincerity and conviction by a distinguished practitioner of the art.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 19300

READ MORE...
See More... Ryder, John LINES OF THE ALPHABET IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY.
London The Stellar Press & The Bodley Head 1965 tall 8vo. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. 79+(1) pages.
First edition, limited to 600 copies. Bibliographical notes on 30 writing masters of the 16th century including Arrighi, Cresci, Fugger, Palatino, Verini and others. Each description of a book is accompanied by an illustration, often in color, of part of that book. Included is a checklist of facsimiles of original editions of writing manuals. Wear to dust jacket at head of spine.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 110259

READ MORE...
See More... Ryder, John PRINTING FOR PLEASURE, A PRACTICAL GUIDE FOR AMATEURS
With a foreword by Vivian Ridler. London The Bodley Head (1976) 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. 130, (14) pages.
Revised edition. Printing can be one of the most enjoyable and creative hobbies and since its first publication, this book has brought this fascinating art to hundreds of people. Ryder's book is a primer on printing for the amateur, covering the choice and purchase of press, type, paper and ink plus the planning, designing and production of the printed material itself. Ryder includes a chapter on private press work on both sides of the Atlantic and a full glossary of the printers' terms essential to anyone becoming involved in the world of books and printing. With the price clipped off the jacket and new pricing information from Bodley Head, the original publisher, on a small label affixed to flap of jacket.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 5214

READ MORE...
See More... Sarton, George SIX WINGS, MEN OF SCIENCE IN THE RENAISSANCE. ILLUSTRATED WITH CONTEMPORARY PORTRAITS.
London The Bodley Head (1958) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 318 pages.
First English edition. Jacket rubbed and chipped along edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114909

READ MORE...
See More... Sawyer, Ruth THE WAY OF THE STORYTELLER.
London The Bodley Head (1962) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 260 pages
This book sets forth, in terms of Sawyer's own experiences, the goals toward which every storyteller must strive. Ruth Sawyer recied the Laura Ingalls Wilder Medal in 1965 for " a substnatial and lasting contribution to children's literature." Some soiling and edgewear on jacket, with top spine end chipped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98495

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Mackay TYPE FOR BOOKS, A DESIGNER'S MANUAL.
Chatham The Bodley Head for Mackays (1976) 8vo. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. xix, 280 pages.
Third edition. Display over 100 pages of type specimens shown in in different sizes and leadings.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 110250

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?  

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home