View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-16 of 16

Publisher=The Atlantic Monthly Press
 
   
Sort By :

See More... Hearn, Lafcadio ON READING IN RELATION TO LITERATURE.
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press, Inc. (1921) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 24 pages.
First separate edition (Perkins p.79). Originally an essay in Life and Literature. Published in 3000 copies and sold for $4.00. Atlantic Readings, Number 17. Corner of back cover lacking.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 100472

READ MORE...
  Newton, A. Edward A. 7.A.1e DOCTOR JOHNSON, A PLAY
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press 1923 square 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine and cover labels. xviii, 120 pages with a colored frontispiece of Dr. Johnson and 8 other illustrations.
First edition (Fleck A.8.A.1b). Inscribed "I wish that the wit in this book was my own - but it is taken from excellent sources, A. Edward Newton, 17 December 1927." Lacks jacket. Covers rubbed with some fading along edges.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 14787

READ MORE...
  Newton, A. Edward DOCTOR JOHNSON, A PLAY
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press 1923 square 8vo. cloth-backed marbled paper-covered boards, paper spine label. xviii, 120 pages with a frontispiece of Dr. Johnson and 16 other illustrations.
First edition, one of 585 numbered and signed copies printed by D.B. Updike on hand-made paper (Fleck A.8.B). Contains a Christopher Morley poem. A beautifully printed book. Rubbed around edges.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 11444

READ MORE...
  Newton, A. Edward DOCTOR JOHNSON, A PLAY
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press 1923 square 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine and cover labels, dust jacket. xviii, 120 pages with a colored frontispiece of Dr. Johnson and 8 other illustrations.
First edition (Fleck A.8.A.1b). Note that the frontispiece is colored in the trade edition whereas it is in black-and-white in the limited edition. Dust jacket is worn with pieces missing.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 11447

READ MORE...
  Newton, A. Edward DOCTOR JOHNSON, A PLAY
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press 1923 square 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine and cover labels. xviii, 120 pages with a colored frontispiece of Dr. Johnson and 8 other illustrations.
First edition (Fleck A.8.A.1b). Note that the frontispiece is colored in the trade edition whereas it is in black and white in the limited edition. Inscribed on front endpaper "This is the best book I ever made. There is very little of A. Edward Newton in it - But Johnson bulks large - as he should, November 12, 1932." Jacket has small tears along front hinge.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 11448

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward DOCTOR JOHNSON, A PLAY
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press 1923 square 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine and cover labels. xviii, 120 pages with a colored frontispiece of Dr. Johnson and 8 other illustrations.
First edition (Fleck A.8.A.1b). Note that the frontispiece is colored in the trade edition whereas it is in black-and-white in the limited edition. Covers rubbed and wear at edges.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 11449

READ MORE...
See More...
Scarce Advance Copy

Newton, A. Edward DOCTOR JOHNSON, A PLAY
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press 1923 square 8vo. stiff plain paper wrappers. xviii, 120 pages with a colored frontispiece of Dr. Johnson and 8 other illustrations.
First edition, an advance copy (Fleck A.8.A.1a). The collation is identical to the first trade edition except that this copy contains two less blank pages at the end of the text. Spine covering partially chipped away.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 14784

READ MORE...
  Newton, A. Edward A MAGNIFICENT FARCE AND OTHER DIVERSIONS OF A BOOK-COLLECTOR.
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press (1921) 8vo. cloth-backed boards, top edge gilt, dust jacket. xxii, 267 pages.
First edition, first impression (Fleck A.6.A.1b). The second in a series of book-collecting essays written by Newton. Clipped magazine PR release about this book loosely inserted. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 11437

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A Edward A MAGNIFICENT FARCE AND OTHER DIVERSIONS OF A BOOK-COLLECTOR.
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press (1921) 8vo. cloth-backed boards, top edge gilt. xxii, 267 pages.
First edition, second impression (Fleck A.6.A.2). The second in a series of book-collecting essays written by Newton. Covers rubbed especially at spine ends. Private library ink stamp on free endpaper and ink inscription by former owner.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 12854

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward A MAGNIFICENT FARCE AND OTHER DIVERSIONS OF A BOOK-COLLECTOR.
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press (1921) 8vo. cloth-backed boards, top edge gilt. xxii, 267 pages.
First edition, first impression (Fleck A.6.A.1b).
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 14771

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward A MAGNIFICENT FARCE AND OTHER DIVERSIONS OF A BOOK-COLLECTOR.
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press (1921) 8vo. later full leather, all edges gilt. xxii, 267 pages.
First edition, fourth impression (Fleck A.6.A.4) . Front board detached, worn along hinges and at edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 14778

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward A MAGNIFICENT FARCE AND OTHER DIVERSIONS OF A BOOK-COLLECTOR.
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press (1921) 8vo. cloth-backed boards, top edge gilt xxii, 267 pages.
First edition, first impression (Fleck A.6.A.1b). Twelve essays of interest to the book collector accompanied by 72 illustrations of which 21 are in the text and 51 are separate plates not counted in the pagination. 4000 copies were released in September 1921 and sold for $4.00. Has three errors in the list of illustrations and type damage on page 160. Inscribed by Newton on free endpaper "I understand that this was a gift. I wish it had been a better one. A. Edward Newton". Spine rubbed with dark brown cloth rubbed down to a light brown in places. Spine label spotted.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 72724

READ MORE...
  Newton, A. Edward A MAGNIFICENT FARCE AND OTHER DIVERSIONS OF A BOOK-COLLECTOR.
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press (1921) tall 8vo. cloth-backed boards, design embossed on front cover, paper spine label, top edge gilt, others uncut, slipcase. xxii, 267 pages with a colored frontispiece and 71 illustrations.
First edition, one of the 265 numbered large paper copies (Fleck A.6.B.2). Inscribed by Newton with a quote "A man will turn over half a library to make one book, A. Edward Newton." The most limited to all of Newton's trade books. With the bookplate of Newton's great friend, Carolyn Wells and with the following presentation to her on the free endpaper "Dear 'One' If you seek the reason for the success of this volume, turn to page 227, A. Edward Newton." Page 227 contains a reprint of a poem by Carolyn Wells about Newton. Wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 116802

READ MORE...
  Newton, A. Edward A MAGNIFICENT FARCE AND OTHER DIVERSIONS OF A BOOK-COLLECTOR.
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press (1921) 8vo. cloth-backed boards, top edge gilt xxii, 267 pages.
First edition, first impression (Fleck A.6.A.1b). Twelve essays of interest to the book collector accompanied by 72 illustrations of which 21 are in the text and 51 are separate plates not counted in the pagination. 4000 copies were released in September 1921 and sold for $4.00. Has three errors in the list of illustrations and type damage on page 160. Presentation by Newton on free endpaper "Autographed by the author for Mr. Talfound P. Linn of Columbus, Ohio. What the author likes about this book is the self restraint exercised in discussing the character of Woodrow Wilson, A. Edward Newton, Nov. 1, 1921." Spine cloth rubbed.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 116511

READ MORE...
See More... (Ornithology) Sitwell, Sacheverell and Handasyde Buchanan. FINE BIRD BOOKS 1700-1900.
With a foreword by S. Dillon Ripley. New York The Atlantic Monthly Press 1990 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 180 pages.
Reprint of the 1953 edition with additional material. A fine guide to these natural history books. Well-illustrated with many full color plates. With a lengthy bibliography of bird books.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 30913

READ MORE...
  Upton, Lee NO MERCY
New York The Atlantic Monthly Press circa 1989
Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by James Tate.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114025

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?  

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home