View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 56

Publisher=Studio
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 3

See More... (Angelica Press) THE DESIGNER'S GOURMET.
New York The Angelica Studio 1979 8vo. paper wrappers. (iv), 14, (2) pages.
A book of holiday recipes contributed by designers, and compiled by Paul Chevannes and Dennis Grastorf. Printed in an edition of 250 copies, illustrated by Paul Chevannes.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 45629

READ MORE...
See More... (Anspach, August Eduard) Caton, Jose Maria Fernandez. CATALOGO DE LOS MATERIALES CODICOLOGICOS Y BIBLIOGRAPHICOS.
Leon Centro de Estudios e Investigacion <<San Isidoro>> 1966 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 130 pages.
Presents a history of Dr. August Eduard Anspach followed by a bibliography of his scientific writings and several related writings by various authors. Lists 373 items in all. Contains one black-and-white frontispiece of Dr. Anspach with a reproduction of his autograph. Includes an index of authors. Prologue by P.A. Custodio Vega. Text in Spanish.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 57414

READ MORE...
  BerralL, Julia S. A HISTORY OF FLOWER ARRANGEMENT.
Europe, England, Japan, China, United States NP The Studio Publications, Inc. (1953) 4to. quarter cloth, patterned paper-covered boards, dust jacket 160 pages
A historical background on the art of flower arrangement, focusing on the most influential aspects of the subject on arrangers at the time of publication. Includes a large amount of black-and-white illustrated plates. Slight fading on edges of the head and tail ends of boards. Some minor shelfwear to the head and tail of spine. Light toning to outer edges of pages. Dust jacket price clipped and lightly chipped. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 99305

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Smith, Philip NEW DIRECTIONS IN BOOKBINDING
London Studio Vista (1974) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 208 pages.
First edition. (Brenni no.443). Introduction by Edgar Mansfield and foreword by Emilio Brugalla. With many illustrations of modern bindings, binding techniques and photos of binding shops. Some of the binding plates are in full color.
Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 2756

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Smith, Philip NEW DIRECTIONS IN BOOKBINDING
London Studio Vista (1974) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 208 pages.
First edition. (Brenni no.443). Introduction by Edgar Mansfield and foreword by Emilio Brugalla. With many illustrations of modern bindings, binding techniques and photos of binding shops. Some of the binding plates are in full color.
Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 101993

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) David, Ismar OUR CALLIGRAPHIC HERITAGE, THE GEYER STUDIO WRITING BOOK.
New York Geyer Studio 1979 small 8vo. signatures loosely inserted in a cloth portfolio.
Limited to 2500 numbered copies signed by David. Consists of three parts: 1. Writing from historical and technical point of view; 2. set of 17 folders reproducing historic styles; 3. shows how historic styles can be used in the modern graphic arts field. Presentation from David to Ben Lieberman.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 61969

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Holme, C.G. (editor) LETTERING OF TO-DAY.
London The Studio Limited (1949) 4to. cloth. 144 pages.
Reprint of revised edition. Eberhard Holscher on the Principles of hand-lettering, Calligraphy by Alfred Fairbank, Lettering in Book Production by Anna Simons, Lettering in Association with Architecture by Percy J. Smith and others. Lacks jacket.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 112206

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) McLean, Ruari PICTORIAL ALPHABETS SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY RUARI McLEAN.
London Studio Vista (1969) square small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 96 pages.
First edition. Filled with different sets of alphabets that have been drawn by different artists.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 3149

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Thompson, Tommy THE SCRIPT LETTER, ITS FORM, CONSTRUCTION AND APPLICATION.
London The Studio Publications 1939 small 4to. cloth-backed boards. 127 pages.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. Jacket worn with pieces missing.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 38175

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) James, Philip CHILDREN'S BOOKS OF YESTERDAY
London The Studio 1933 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (iv), 128 pages.
First edition. A special issue of The Studio. Profusely illustrated guide to the study of children's books of the 18th through 20th centuries. Some illustrations are in color. Jacket is chipped around edges with tears along back hinge.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 3779

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) James, Philip CHILDREN'S BOOKS OF YESTERDAY
London The Studio 1933 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 128 pages.
First edition. General series edited by C. Geoffrey Holme. Well-illustrated including plates in color. Covers show wear with a split along hinge and small piece missing at spine ends.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 21280

READ MORE...
See More... CHRISTIE'S REVIEW OF THE SEASON 1977
Edited by John Herbert. London Studio Vista (1977) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 520 pages.
Filled with plates in color.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 114594

READ MORE...
  CHRISTIE'S REVIEW OF THE SEASON 1979
Edited by John Herbert. London Studio Vista (1979) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 504 pages.
Filled with plates in color.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 114593

READ MORE...
See More... Curl, Peter DESIGNING A BOOK JACKET
London The Studio Publications (1956) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 96 pages.
First edition. Profusely illustrated with photos of dust jackets. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 87519

READ MORE...
See More... Divossen, Walter J. HANDBUCH DER VERLAGSKALKULATION.
Bonn Graphik Studio (1968) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 196 pages.
A handbook of cost accounting for publishers. Wrappers yellowed; half-title partially detached.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 48347

READ MORE...
See More... Ede, Charles (editor) THE ART OF THE BOOK, SOME RECORD OF WORK CARRIED OUT IN EUROPE & THE U.S.A., 1939-1950.
London The Studio Publications (1951) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 214 pages.
S-K 5740. First edition. Major sections on type design, lettering, printing, illustration, commercial binding and hand binding. Each section is well-illustrated. A different author summarizes the results of each country; i.e., binding in the U.S. by E.W. Palmer and Edith Diehl. Dust jacket has a few creases, chips and short closed tears. Ink inscription on endpaper. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 15667

READ MORE...
See More... Ede, Charles (editor) THE ART OF THE BOOK, SOME RECORD OF WORK CARRIED OUT IN EUROPE & THE U.S.A., 1939-1950.
London The Studio Publications (1951) 4to. cloth. xii, 214 pages.
S-K 5740. First edition. Major sections on type design, lettering, printing, illustration, commercial binding and hand binding. Each section is well-illustrated. A different author summarizes the results of each country; ie, binding in the U.S. by E.W. Palmer and Edith Diehl. Jacket chipped and torn with pieces missing.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 25127

READ MORE...
See More... Ede, Charles (editor) THE ART OF THE BOOK, SOME RECORD OF WORK CARRIED OUT IN EUROPE & THE U.S.A., 1939-1950.
London The Studio Publications (1951) 4to. cloth. xii, 214 pages.
S-K 5740. First edition. Major sections on type design, lettering, printing, illustration, commercial binding, and hand binding. Each section is well-illustrated. A different author summarizes the results of each country; i.e., binding in the U.S. by E.W. Palmer and Edith Diehl. Covers soiled and worn at spine ends.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 44834

READ MORE...
See More... Ede, Charles (editor) THE ART OF THE BOOK, SOME RECORD OF WORK CARRIED OUT IN EUROPE & THE U.S.A., 1939-1950.
London The Studio Publications (1951) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 214 pages.
S-K 5740. First edition. Major sections on type design, lettering, printing, illustration, commercial binding and hand binding. Each section is well-illustrated. A different author summarizes the results of each country; i.e., binding in the U.S. by E.W. Palmer and Edith Diehl. With the Randeria bookplate. Preliminary pages foxed. Small tears on jacket repaired with clear tape.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 71815

READ MORE...
See More... Franklin, Colin THE PRIVATE PRESSES.
London Studio Vista (1969) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 240 pages.
First edition. Discussion of the Daniel Press, Kelmscott Press, Ashendene, Essex House, Vale, Eragny, Doves, etc., with bibliographies.
Price: $ 27.50 other currencies Order nr. 20921

READ MORE...
See More... Holme, Charles (editor) L' ART DU LIVRE ETUDE SUR QUELQUES-UNS DES DERNIERES CREATIONS EN TYPOGRAPHIE, ORNEMENTATION DE TEXTES, ET RELIURE, EXECUTEES EN EUROPE ET EN AMERIQUE.
Londres Le Studio 1914 4to. original stiff paper wrappers. vii, 276 pages.
First edition, the edition in French. Eight separate chapters on the art of the book for seven countries. Orcutt has covered America with Newdigate on typography in England and Cockerell on bookbinding in England. The other countries covered are France, Germany, Austria, Hungary and Switzerland. Many illustrations. Minor chipping at spine ends.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 3781

READ MORE...
See More... Holme, Charles (editor) L' ART DU LIVRE ETUDE SUR QUELQUES-UNS DES DERNIERES CREATIONS EN TYPOGRAPHIE, ORNEMENTATION DE TEXTES, ET RELIURE, EXECUTEES EN EUROPE ET EN AMERIQUE.
Londres Le Studio 1914 4to. original cloth, top edge gilt. vii, 276 pages.
First edition, the edition in French. Eight separate chapters on the art of the book for seven countries. Orcutt has covered America with Newdigate on typography in England and Cockerell on bookbinding in England. The other countries covered are France, Germany, Austria, Hungary and Switzerland. Many illustrations. Covers rubbed. Slightly shaken.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 75090

READ MORE...
See More... Holme, Charles (editor) THE ART OF THE BOOK A REVIEW OF SOME RECENT EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN WORK IN TYPOGRAPHY, PAGE DECORATION & BINDING.
London Studio Editions (1990) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 284 pages.
Reprint of the 1914 first edition. S-K 122. With sections on British types, Fine Bookbinding in England, the Art of the Book in Germany, France, Austria, Hungary, Sweden and America. Many illustrations including a number in color.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 71573

READ MORE...
See More... (Holme, Geoffrey) THE CHILDREN'S ART BOOK.
London Studio n.d. 8vo. cloth spine, paper-covered boards (iv), 96 pages
This is a simple art appreciation book for children with large print and fairly simple text. The pictures progress from simple to complex with many tipped-in examples as well as those printed on the pages. Some color. Spine of the book a little faded. Dust jacket is worn with some paper loss at the corners and heel of spine, closed tear upper front panel near the spine and a small missing bit in the lower edge of the back panel.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 89378

READ MORE...
See More... Huertas, Monserrate Abad CATALOGACION Y EXTRACTO DE FONDOS DE LOS PERGAMINOS EXISTENTES EN EL ARCHIVO DE LA S.I. CATEDRAL DE LA CIUDAD DE ORIHUELA.
Orihuela, Spain Instituto de Estudios Alicantinos (1977) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 157, (3) pages
Series I, No. 30 from Publicaciones del Instituto de Estudios Alicantinos. A detailed cataloguing and documentation of the manuscripts housed in the archives of the Cathedral of Orihuela. Deeds, testaments, papal bulls, church offerings, other items. Contains index of names.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 69215

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 3

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home