View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-8 of 8

Publisher=Sidgwick & Jackson
 
   
Sort By :

Would you like to e-mail this result page to your e-mail address?
Or would you like to download this result page as a document?

  • E-mail this result page to the following e-mail address:


  • I want to download this result page as a document



  • See More... Carlton, William J. BIBLIOTHECA PEPYSIANA, A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF SAMUEL PEPYS.
    London Sidgwick & Jackson 1940 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xvii, (i), 124, (2) pages
    Issued as Part IV., Shorthand Books with Biographical and Bibliographical Notes, in the series on Bibliotheca Pepysiana. But for Pepys' expert knowledge of shorthand, probably learned during his time at Cambridge, the diary as we know it could never have been written. A list of over twenty authors and their works on shorthand, with biographical and bibliographical notes. Jacket chipped and torn with small spots.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 64045

    READ MORE...
    See More... Carlton, William J. BIBLIOTHECA PEPYSIANA, A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF SAMUEL PEPYS.
    London Sidgwick & Jackson 1940 small 8vo. cloth. xvii, (i), 124, (2) pages
    Issued as Part IV., Shorthand Books with Biographical and Bibliographical Notes, in the series on Bibliotheca Pepysiana. But for Pepys' expert knowledge of shorthand, probably learned during his time at Cambridge, the diary as we know it could never have been written. A list of over twenty authors and their works on shorthand, with biographical and bibliographical notes. With the bookplate of Percy E. Spielmann.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 70046

    READ MORE...
      Drinkwater, John FROM AN UNKNOWN ISLE
    London Sidgwick & Jackson 1924
    Fine in dust jacket with a few chips and short closed tears. First edition. Pearce / Drinkwater 78.
    Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 112725

    READ MORE...
      Goldenberg, Susan. THE THOMSON EMPIRE.
    London Sidgwick & Jackson (1985) large 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (x), 260 pages, with 8 pages of plates.
    First edition. An account of the Thomson Empire, the international corporate giant with assets of over $10 billion in 14 countries. The family holds major interest in newspapers and publishing houses, retailing, ownership of The Bay and Simpsons, and travel operations. The empire took root in 1934 when Roy Thomson started his first newspaper, the Timmins Daily Press. Includes a chronology of events, illustrations and an index. The front of the dust jacket has a two inch tear.
    Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 60972

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Johnson, Samuel) SAYINGS OF DR. JOHNSON
    London Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd. 1908 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 31+(1) pages
    A Watergate Booklet. A collection of quotes on such subjects as whipping, Scotchmen, tobacco, and sailors made by Johnson. Contains a Portrait of Johnson by Boswell, and a holiday dedication plate is laid-in. Scattered foxing of pages, spine sunned, edges worn.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 92711

    READ MORE...
    See More... Masefield, John THE WIDOW IN THE BYE-STREET.
    London Sidgwick & Jackson 1912 12mo. cloth, title and author gilt-stamped on spine and front board, chemise, slip case with raised bands and gilt-stamped (vi), 97, (7) pages
    First edition of narrative poem by Masefield (1878-1967), appointed poet laureate in 1930. First appeared in The English Review, February 1912, according the poet's comments on the colophon page. Letter, dated 7 Jan. 1912, from Masefield to unidentified recipient, probably the publisher or an agent, laid in. In this letter, Masefield notes that "the word 'whore' and the exclamation 'by God' still occur, & as they are necssary for the rhyme or the measure, in most places, or very necessary for the emphasis." Masefield asked that they be left in "or indicate their nature by asterisks." He also asks to read the corrected version before "you print off." Bookseller's description also laid in. Six pages of publisher's advertisements at rear. "First Edition" gilt-stamped on slip case. Dust jacket torn at spine, along edges and stained. Pastedowns and free endpapers stained.
    Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 109399

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Pepys, Samuel) BIBLIOTHECA PEPYSIANA, A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF SAMUEL PEPYS
    4 Volumes London Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd. 1914; 1914; 1923; 1940 large 8vo. Volumes I, II, and III: quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, paper spine label, dust jacket; Volume IV: cloth, paper spine label, dust jacket (iv), xi, (i), 102; (iv), xix, (i), 82, (2); (ii), x, 128; xvii, (i), 124, (2) pages
    This bibliography gives a complete accounting of the library of seventeenth-century naval administrator Samuel Pepys. Volume I, entitled "Sea" Manuscripts, was written by J. R. Tanner and describes 114 works associated with naval history. Volume II gives a general introduction to the library by F. Sidgwick along with a catalogue of Early Printed Books to 1558 by E. Gordon Duff. Volume III, Mediaeval Manuscripts by Dr. M. R. James, lists and fully describes 51 mediaevel manuscripts. Volume IV, Shorthand Books with Biographical and Bibliographical Notes, catalogues over twenty authors and their works on shorthand, with biographical and bibliographical notes. All but the fourth volume signed and dated by previous owner on front free endpaper. Extra spine label laid-in and bookseller's ticket on front paste-down in third volume. Volume IV stamped on front free endpaper. Volumes I and II have glassine wrapper under the dust jacket. All volumes, corners bumped, jacket soiled in places and tanned at edges and spine, worn at edges. Volumes I and II boards tanned at head, some loss at head and tail of spine of wrapper, paper loss at spine of jacket, jacket loose at upper joint. Volume III boards lightly tanned, cloth at spine foxed, two small yellow stains on upper board. Volume IV minor wear to boards.
    Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 95244

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Tofte, Robert) Williams, Jr., Franklin B. ROBERT TOFTE
    London Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd. 1937 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 35+(1) pages
    Reprinted from The Review of English Studies, Volume XIII, Number 52. A biography of the translator and sometime author Robert Tofte during the sixteenth century. Inscription on the front cover reads, "Compliments of F.B. Williams, Jr." Slight shelf wear.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 97477

    READ MORE...

    E-mail/Export ?  

    Refine Result
    Within This List:
    Include   Exclude
    Author
    Author
    Title
    Title
    Keyword
    Keyword
       
    Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

    Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
    Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
    Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home