View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-15 of 15

Publisher=Rupert Hart-Davis
 
   
Sort By :

  Arnold, Ralph ORANGE STREET & BRICKHOLE LANE
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1963 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 190 pages.
First edition. Story of a full time publisher and a part time writer. Information on Constable's and Michael Sadleir.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 4096

READ MORE...
See More... Birley, Robert. SUNK WITHOUT TRACE, SOME FORGOTTEN MASTERPIECES RECONSIDERED, THE CLARK LECTURES, 1960-1961.
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1962 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 208 pages.
First edition. Six fairly forgotten works, considered masterpieces in their day, are reconsidered for today's literary audience. Discusses works by William Warner, Nathaniel Lee, Edward Young, William Robertson, Thomas Moore and Philip James Bailey. Dust jacket chipped at spine ends and spotted on spine.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 35475

READ MORE...
See More... (Blake, William) Keynes, Geoffrey BLAKE STUDIES, NOTES ON HIS LIFE AND WORKS IN SEVENTEEN CHAPTERS.
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1949 small 4to. cloth. xiii, 208, (2) pages followed by 48 full page plates.
First edition. A collection of chapters on some of the more obscure features of Blake's life. Keynes calls this book a supplement to the biographical work done by Gilchrist and Mona Wilson and supplemented by illustrations. Lacks jacket. Bookplate.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 105026

READ MORE...
See More... (Brooke, Rupert) Keynes, Geoffrey BIBLIOGRAPHY OF RUPERT BROOKE
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1954 8vo. cloth. 147 pages.
First edition. Spine rubbed.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 24992

READ MORE...
See More... (Brooke, Rupert) Keynes, Geoffrey A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF RUPERT BROOKE.
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1954 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 147 pages.
First edition. Bookplate.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 114244

READ MORE...
See More... (Forster, E.M.) Kirkpatrick, B.J. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF E.M. FORSTER.
With a Foreword by E.M. Forster. London Rupert Hart- Davis 1968 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 205 pages.
Second (revised) impression. Dust wrapper is soiled, with slight tanning to the spine with spot.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 18191

READ MORE...
  (James, Henry) Edel, Leon and Dan H. Laurence A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HENRY JAMES.
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1961 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 427 pages.
Second edition, revised. Very good copy.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 6925

READ MORE...
See More... Keynes, Geoffrey A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF RUPERT BROOKE.
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1959 8vo. cloth. 158 pages.
Second edition, revised. Bookplate. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 114245

READ MORE...
  Merwin, W. S GREEN WITH BEASTS
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1956
Green paper boards. Boards sunned, dust jacket soiled and rubbed, with Poetry Book Society Choice wrap-around. First U.K. edition. 85 pp
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113379

READ MORE...
  Michie, James POSSIBLE LAUGHTER
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1959
Fine in dust jacket with a small hole on the front panel and a few short closed tears. First edition. Author's first solo book. Review copy with review slip laid in.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 113387

READ MORE...
See More... Quayle, Eric THE RUIN OF SIR WALTER SCOTT.
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1968 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 290 pages.
First edition. An investigation of the financial ruin of Scott. Detailed study of publishing and bookselling in 19th century England.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 11945

READ MORE...
See More... (Stone, Reynolds) Linklater, Eric A SOCIABLE PLOVER AND OTHER STORIES AND CONCEITS.
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1957 small 8vo. cloth with gilt lettering on spine 222 pages
First edition. Illustrated with five wood engravings by Reynolds Stone.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 79808

READ MORE...
See More... (Wise, Thomas J.) Carter, John and Graham Pollard THE FIRM OF CHARLES OTTLEY, LANDON & CO. FOOTNOTE TO AN ENQUIRY.
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1948 12mo. paper wrappers. 95 pages.
Carter and Pollard proved in this pamphlet that Wise had forged a number of Swinburne pamphlets which they had been unsure of in their original work. With the bookplate of Donald & Mary Hyde. Spine faded.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 10903

READ MORE...
See More... (Wise, Thomas J.) Carter, John and Graham Pollard THE FIRM OF CHARLES OTTLEY, LANDON & CO. FOOTNOTE TO AN ENQUIRY.
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1948 12mo. paper wrappers. 95 pages.
Carter and Pollard proved in this pamphlet that Wise had forged a number of Swinburne pamphlets which they had been unsure of in their original work. Loosely inserted is a four page "Corrections & Additions" that was issued in 1967 and is rarely found. This copy once belonged to Wise's bibliography, William Todd and has his signature in ink in the corner of the free endpaper. Chipped along edges.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 50328

READ MORE...
See More... (Wise, Thomas J.) Carter, John and Graham Pollard THE FIRM OF CHARLES OTTLEY, LANDON & CO. FOOTNOTE TO AN ENQUIRY.
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1948 12mo. paper wrappers. 95 pages.
Carter and Pollard proved in this pamphlet that Wise had forged a number of Swinburne pamphlets which they had been unsure of in their original work. Chipped around edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 95142

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?  

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home