View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 62

Publisher=Random House
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 3

  Angelou, Maya SHAKER, WHY DIDN'T YOU SING?
New York Random House circa 1983
Fine in printed wrappers. Advance proofs (uncorrected) with publishing information taped to wrapper. Author included in Afro-American writers after 1955: dramatists and prose writers. Also Contemporar y poets, 6th edition.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 112305

READ MORE...
  Auden, W. H CITY WITHOUT WALLS AND OTHER POEMS
New York Random House circa 1969
Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few small chips. First American edition.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 112327

READ MORE...
  Auden, W. H. CITY WITHOUT WALLS, AND OTHER POEMS.
New York Random House 1969
Quarter maroon and mustard cloth. Fine in dust jacket with lightly sunned spine chipped at the crown and lightly rubbed at the extremities. First American edition. 124 pp. Bloomfield & Mendelson A63b.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 112328

READ MORE...
  Auden, W. H. NONES.
New York Random House 1951
Quarter blue and gray cloth. Light shelf wear, otherwise near fine in good dust jacket, chipped, sunned with closed tears and split at the joint of the back panel. First American edition, preceding the English edition. 81 pp. Bloomfield & Mendelson A32.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 112329

READ MORE...
See More... Baker, Nicholson DOUBLE FOLD, LIBRARIES AND THE ASSAULT ON PAPER.
New York Random House (2001) small 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket xii, 370, (2) pages
Since the 1950's our countriy's libraries have followed a policy of "destroying to preserve," and have methodically dismantled their collections of original bound newspapers and replaced them with microfilmed copies that lack all the color and quality of the original paper and illustrations. The players include the Library of Congress, the CIA, NASA, microfilm lobbyists, and a colorful array of librarians and digital futurists. In this passionately argued book, the author pleads the case for saving our books and newspapers and tells the story of how and why our greatest research libraries have betrayed the public trust by selling off or pulping irreplacable collections.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 65055

READ MORE...
  (Biblio Novel) Chafets, Zev THE BOOKMAKERS.
New York Random House (1995) 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, dust jacket (viii), 261, (3) pages
First edition. A burned-out writer runs into trouble when his editor wants his newest novel about an author with women and money problems who agrees to commit suicide for a big book advance turned into non-fiction. How he works out this dilemma makes for an unforgettable and entertaining story by the author of Inherit the Mob.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 64793

READ MORE...
See More... (Biblio Novel) Korda, Michael WORLDLY GOODS.
New York Random House 1982 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, dust jacket. (x), 353, (3) pages.
First edition. Family secrets, Nazis, the Holocaust, and... "a bitter competition...for the ownership of a famous New York publishing house--an acquisition too insignificant in terms of money to justify the degree of hatred and passion it arouses..." (dust jacket). Bookplate.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 49870

READ MORE...
  (Biblio Novel) Korda, Michael WORLDLY GOODS.
New York Random House 1982 small 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. (viii), 371, (3) pages.
Book club edition. Family secrets, Nazis, the Holocaust, and... "a bitter competition...for the ownership of a famous New York publishing house--an acquisition too insignificant in terms of money to justify the degree of hatred and passion it arouses..." (dust jacket). Bookplate. Ends of spine bumped.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 49871

READ MORE...
  (Biblio Novel) Weidman, Jerome. THE CENTER OF THE ACTION.
New York Random House 1969 8vo. two-tone cloth, dust jacket. ix, 367, (3) pages.
Book Club edition. Business type from Garment District becomes involved with failing publishing firm, solves cash-flow problems (for ex., by starting a series of classics, whose authors no longer collect royalties) and other difficulties, turns things around, not necessarily by strictly ethical methods. Then comes the takeover. A hard-nosed, unglamorous depiction of publishing in an era of transition which does not romanticize the good old days either. Bookplate.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 49940

READ MORE...
  (Biblio Novel) Weidman, Jerome. THE CENTER OF THE ACTION.
New York Random House 1969 cloth, dust jacket. 381 pages.
Book club edition. Business type from Garment District becomes involved with failing publishing firm, solves cash-flow problems (for ex., by starting a series of classics, whose authors no longer collect royalties) and other difficulties, turns things around, not necessarily by strictly ethical methods. Then comes the takeover. A hard-nosed, unglamorous depiction of publishing in an era of transition which does not romanticize the good old days either. Bookplate. Light wear on dust jacket.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 49955

READ MORE...
  (Biblio Novel) Weidman, Jerome THE SOUND OF BOW BELLS.
New York Random House 1962 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (x), 531, (3) pages.
First edition. Seemingly successful writer must understand evil influences in his personal and professional life.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 49869

READ MORE...
  (Bookselling Novel) Adams, Samuel Hopkins BANNER BY THE WAYSIDE
New York Random House (1947) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 375 pages.
Book Club edition. The novels opens in a bookshop with the bookseller looking at the sign of his "preposterous trade." The Bookery also needed help so a girl was hired and the story continues. Tears in jacket.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 8671

READ MORE...
  Chase-Riboud, Barbara FROM MEMPHIS & PEKING, POEM
New York Random House [c1974] circa 1974
Remainder mark on bottom edge, small bruise to the top edges, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Black author's first book. Author included in Afro-American fiction writers after 1955.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 112533

READ MORE...
  Cruz, Victor Hernandez SNAPS: POEMS
New York Random House circa 1969
Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. The author was born in Puerto Rico and is included in Afro-American poetry and drama, 1760-1975
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 112644

READ MORE...
  de Brunhoff, Jean THE STORY OF BABAR THE LITTLE ELEPHANT.
New York Random House (2002) 4to. illustrated paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 48 pages
"First jacketed hardcopy" edition. Translated from the French by Merle S. Haas. A familiar children's tale.
Price: $ 15.95 other currencies Order nr. 110169

READ MORE...
  de Brunhoff, Jean THE TRAVELS OF BABAR.
New York Random House (2002) 4to. illustrated paper-covered boards, dust jacket unpaginated
"First jacketed hardcover" edition. Translated from the French by Merle S. Haas. A familiar children's tale.
Price: $ 15.95 other currencies Order nr. 110170

READ MORE...
  Engle, Paul A WOMAN UNASHAMED AND OTHER POEMS
New York Random House circa 1965
Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 112751

READ MORE...
See More... (Fry, Roger) Sutton, Denys (editor) LETTERS OF ROGER FRY.
2 Volumes. New York Random House (1972) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xviii,366; x,367-781+(1) pages
First U.S. edition. A collection of letters (1878-1934) of Roger Fry (d. 1934), art critic, connoisseur, and himself a painter. Known for his expertise on French 19th century painting, particularly Cezanne. Introduction by the editor. Frontispiece in both volumes. List of illustrations, preface, list of sources, introduction, chronology, bibliographical notes, and index. Dust jacket chipped at edges and lightly soiled.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 115578

READ MORE...
  Garrison, Deborah A WORKING GIRL CAN'T WIN AND OTHER POEMS
New York Random House circa 1998
Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first volume of poems [this information from Edward Hirsch's blurb]. Blurbs by Susan Kinsolving, John Updike, Katha Pollitt, Edward Hirsch, Eavan Boland.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112830

READ MORE...
See More... (Georgian Press) McNeill, Warren A. CABELLIAN HARMONICS.
New York Random House 1928 8vo. cloth. (ii), 103, (3) pages.
First edition, printed in a limited edition of 1500 numbered copies by Richard W. Ellis at the Georgian Press. Introduction by James Branch Cabell. Partially unopened. Marginal tear on page 33-34.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 42797

READ MORE...
  Goodman, Paul HOMESPUN OF OATMEAL GRAY
New York Random House circa 1970
Near fine in near fine dust jacket with a short closed tear. Remainder mark on the front free endpaper. First edition.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112882

READ MORE...
See More... Gorey, Edward THE DWINDLING PARTY.
Paper Engineering by Ib Penick. New York Random House 1982 4to. pictorial paper-covered boards not paginated
First edition. (Toldeano A83a.) All mechanicals work. A Pop-Up book. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 108417

READ MORE...
See More... Graves, Robert and Alan Hoge THE READER OVER YOUR SHOULDER: A HANDBOOK FOR WRITERS OF ENGLISH PROSE.
New York Random House (1971) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (x), 290, (2) pages
Second edition, revised and abridged by the authors. A guide to clear and fluent writing in the English language by two masters of English prose. In two parts, the first setting forth the authors' principles, the second provides samples of prose throughout English history. Table of contents, acknowledgments, biographical notes on the authors.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114924

READ MORE...
See More... Harvey, Miles THE ISLAND OF LOST MAPS, A TRUE STORY OF CAROGRAPHIC CRIME.
New York Random House (2000) large 12mo. two toned cloth, dust jacket. xxii, 390 pages
Reprint of first edition. The strange but true story of the Al Capone of cartography, a man with the unlikely name of Gilbert Bland, who stole an estimated $500,000 worth of antique maps in a cross country crime spree. Tape repairs to jacket.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 89533

READ MORE...
See More... Kent, Rockwell N BY E.
New York Random House 1930 4to. cloth, silver-stamped 245, (3) pages
Limited to 900 numbered and signed copies (See Dan Burne Jones, xiv, xvi). Illustrated by the author with electrotypes made from the original woodcuts. Preface by the author. Story of a voyage to Greenland, a shipwreck and "what, if anything, happened afterwards." Printed on special watermarked paper under the supervision of Elmer Adler. Boards and pastedowns stained. Spine soiled.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 110123

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 3

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home