View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 51-75 of 300

Publisher=Privately Printed
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 13

See More... (Dryden, John) Wise, Thomas J. A DRYDEN LIBRARY, A CATALOGUE OF PRINTED BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS BY JOHN DRYDEN.
London Privately printed 1930 small 4to. polished red buckram stamped in gilt, beveled edges, top edge gilt, others uncut. xxiv, 89, (3) pages.
First edition, limited to 160 copies. (Todd 155b). With an introduction by C.H. Wilkinson (1888-1960) Vice Provost of Worcester College, Oxford, literary Scholar. With numerous plates showing title pages. Ex library copy with markings.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 109212

READ MORE...
See More... Du Pont, H.A. GERHARD FAMILY.
Winterthur, DE privately printed (1926) small 8vo. self paper wrappers. 8 pages.
Genealogy of part of the du Pont family.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 29079

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) A TRIBUTE TO W.A. DWIGGINS ON THE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS BIRTH.
New York Privately printed for Friends of Hermann Puterschein at the Inkwell Press 1980 8vo. cloth. 153, (3) pages.
Limited to 500 copies. This work was privately printed for the Friends of Hermann Puterschein at The Inkwell Press on the 100th anniversary of Dwiggins' birthday. Dwiggins was a multi-talented designer, artist, and writer among many other things. This work contains tributes to Dwiggins with contributions by Dorothy Abbe, Warren Chappell, Charles Skaggs, Paul Shaw, Mary Ahern and others on the different aspects of his personality and artistry. With many reproductions of the illustrations executed by Dwiggins.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 11741

READ MORE...
See More... (Elm Tree Press) Barlow, Marjorie Dana THE ELM TREE PRESS, WOODSTOCK, VERMONT A BRIEF HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Woodstock Privately printed at the Elm Tree Press 1981 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 51, (3) pages.
Limited to 500 copies. Founded by the Dana brothers. Contains a number of books of interest to the librarian.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 12847

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Elzevier) Goldsmid, Edmund BIBLIOTHECA CURIOSA, A COMPLETE CATALOGUE OF ALL THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE ELZEVIER PRESS AT LEYDEN, AMSTERDAM, THE HAGUE, AND UTRECHT
3 volumes bound in 1. with introduction, notes, and an appendix containing a list of all works, whether forgeries or anonymous publications, generally attributed to these presses. Edinburgh privately printed 1885 8vo. later library buckram. xxvi,126; 72; 73-155; 84,(8) pages.
First edition, one of 350 copies. Ex library copy with markings including the library name perforated on the title page. Lacks 10 pages of introductory material.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 2665

READ MORE...
See More... Field, Eugene LETTER: EUGENE FIELD TO FRANCIS WILSON (24TH NOVEMBER, 1889)
Philadelphia Privately Printed 1925 tall 12mo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. (8) pages.
First edition, limted to 60 numbered copies and initialed by "J.S." (Jason Shields) BAL 5802. With a two page "Note" by Shields followed by the printed letter. Printed at The Southworth Press of Portland, Maine. Top of cover slightly soiled.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 73076

READ MORE...
See More... (First Books) Wilson, Carroll A. CATALOGUE OF THE FIRST EDITIONS OF FIRST BOOKS ... PAUL S. SEYBOLT
With an Introduction by Carroll A. Wilson. Boston Privately printed 1946 8vo. cloth-backed boards. viii, 79 pages.
Illustrated. One of the earlier efforts at a first book collection.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 3618

READ MORE...
See More... (First Books) Wilson, Carroll A. A CATALOGUE OF THE FIRST EDITIONS OF PAUL S. SEYBOLT.
With an Introduction by Carroll A. Wilson. Boston Privately printed 1946 8vo. cloth-backed boards. viii, 79 pages.
Illustrated. Some of lettering on spine rubbed off. Boards rubbed and tanned at the edges. Corners slightly bumped.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 6094

READ MORE...
See More... Ford, Worthington Chauncey (editor) WASHINGTON-DUCHE LETTERS, NOW PRINTED FOR THE FIRST TIME
Brooklyn Privately printed 1890 8vo. original paper wrappers. 37 pages.
First edition, limited to 500 copies. A famous controversy. Front wrapper worn with back wrapper missing.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 8231

READ MORE...
See More... Ford, Worthington Chauncey WASHINGTON AS AN EMPLOYER AND IMPORTER OF LABOR
Brooklyn Privately Printed 1889 tall 8vo. original paper wrappers. 78 pages.
First edition, limited to 500 copies. Front cover lacking.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 8233

READ MORE...
  Franklin, Benjamin AN APOLOGY FOR PRINTERS.
Wood Engravings by John DePol. New York privately printed 1967 12mo. boards. 33 pages.
Typophile Monograph no.85. Foreword by Charles V. Morris.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 41092

READ MORE...
See More... (Franklin, Benjamin) Benjamin Franklin Keepsakes
(New York) Privately printed 1953-1983 12mo. paper-covered boards Variously paginated
Series of books issued annually in connection with the Celebration of Printing Week in New York commemorating the birthday of Benjamin Franklin and illustrated by John DePol. The following are available (cost is per issue):
1953 WAY TO WEALTH (sold).
1954. none issued. Keepsake took another form.
1955 THE ART OF VIRTUE. (sold),
1956 B. FRANKLIN, 1706-1790;
1957. BEN FRANKLIN, WIT.
1958. ON TRUE HAPPYNESS (3);
1959. DON'T GIVE TOO MUCH FOR THE WHISTLE AND OTHER ESSAYS.
1960 BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, INVENTOR, [3];
1961. B. FRANKLIN, INNOVATOR. (SOLD)
1962. FRANKLIN WAS THERE. (SOLD)
1963. AMERICA'S BIG BEN;
1964. WHAT GOOD IS A NEW BORN BABY.(SOLD)
1965. WHAT GOOD IS SERVING GOD? (SOLD)
1966. ARTICLES OF BELIEF. (SOLD)
1967. AN APOLOGY FOR PRINTERS.
1968 THE SILENCE DOGOOD LETTERS [5];
1969 THE SILENCE DOGOOD LETTERS II. (2);
1970. LE BON DOCTEUR FRANKLIN, THE TOAST OF PARIS. (SOLD)
1971 FRANKLIN OF PHILADELPHIA IN LONDON (2) bookplate
1972 A QUART OF OYSTERS AND OTHER BON MOTS ; (5)
1973 SHEEP WILL NEVER MAKE INSURRECTIONS;
1974 BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, PRINTER AT WORK.
1975 ADMIRAL FRANKLIN? YES, ADMIRAL FRANKLIN[5];
1976 "THE DREAM", "BENJAMIN FRANKLIN'S DREAM... (sold);
1977. MY DEAR GIRL ;
1978. MY DEAR GIRL II; 25TH KEEPSAKE. (2)
1979. FRANKLIN AND WOMEN.
1980. HOW GEORGE WASHINGTON GOT HIS GUNPOWDER. (SOLD)
1981. THE PRINTER AT WORK (sold).
1982 BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, THE DIPLOMAT, by Vera Laska[3]
1983. BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, ANECDOTES AND EULOGIES.

Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 4152

READ MORE...
See More... (Frost, Robert) ROBERT FROST SPEAKS DEPARTMENTALLY.
New York Privately printed 1965 small 8vo. self paper wrappers. Unpaginated.
A keepsake celebrating the dedication of the Robert Frost Library at Amherst College. Includes a facsimile of the poem "Departmental" in the poet's hand.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 48475

READ MORE...
See More... (Gallatin, Albert Eugene) Gallatin, Albert Eugene GALLATIN ICONOGRAPHY
N.P. Privately Printed 1934 small 4to. cloth, slipcase vi, 53+(1) pages
One hundred copies printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. Slip "With Mr. Gallatin's Compliments" tipped-in on front endpaper. Preface by Gallatin. An extract from "The Life of Albert Gallatin" by Henry Adams. Six pages of illustrations: family letters, homes, etc. Part 1 is Portraits of Albert Gallatin (34 described and 17 shown), Part 2 is other Gallatin Portraits (33 described and 31 shown). Indexed by Portrait and by Artist. Boards lightly rubbed, spine very slightly faded. Slipcase a little rubbed and shelf worn.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 100362

READ MORE...
  Garrett, George FIRE AMONG THE THORNS
N.P. Privately Printed (n.p.) 1983 8vo stiff sewn paper wrappers 9 pages
One of 200 copies. This is an exerpt from the novel Elizabeth and James. Fine in sewn wrappers.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 109287

READ MORE...
  Garrett, George FIRE AMONG THE THORNS
N.P. Privately Printed (n.p.) 1983 8vo stiff sewn paper wrappers 9 pages
One of 200 numbered copies and SIGNED by Garrett on the colophon page. This is an exerpt from the novel Elizabeth and James. Fine in sewn wrappers.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 109288

READ MORE...
See More... (Goddard, William) Goddard, William A SATIRYCALL DIALOGUE.
Or a Sharplye-Invective Conference Betweene Allexander the Great and that Truly Woman-Hater Diogynes London Privately Printed 1897 8vo. three quarter leather and paper-covered boards (xvi), 48 pages.
A reprint of Goddard's 1615 "Satyricall Dialogue." Only one copy remains of the original work and it is held in the British Museum. This reprint edition is edited by John S. Farmer. Each signature is numbered individually and some pages are uncut. This edition was privately printed and the cover shows wear, especially at edges. Spine is worn with leather torn at bottom, gilt lettering remains legible.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 87267

READ MORE...
See More... Goldberg, Arthur THE BUFFALO PUBLIC LIBRARY, COMMEMORATING ITS FIRST CENTURY OF SERVICE TO THE CITIZENS OF BUFFALO ... 1836-1936.
Buffalo Privately printed 1937 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 155 pages.
First edition, limited to 1800 copies. Illustrated history. Free endpaper and first blank leaf are creased from being folded at one time.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 3440

READ MORE...
See More... Goldsmid, Edmond BIBLIOTHECA CURIOSA, A NORTH COUNTRIE GARLAND.
Edinburgh privately printed 1891 12mo. original printed paper-covered wrappers. 68 pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 275 copies issued only to subscribers. Part of a series of these small booklets by Goldsmid. Edited by James Maidment and revised by Edmond Goldsmid. Wrappers foxed. Bookplate on free endpaper and mounted bookseller's decription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 56442

READ MORE...
See More... (Goudy, Frederic W.) Emmons, Earl H. JOE BOWLES ALWAYS CONTENDED THAT GOUDY HAD A REFUSAL ORDER BLANK FOR REFUSING ORDERS.
N.P. privately printed (1938) square 8vo. self paper wrappers. (4) pages.
A humorous refusal order blank is printed on the third page. Designed and printed by Lewis F. White for the 35th Anniversary of the Village Press.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 18589

READ MORE...
See More... (Goudy, Frederic W.) FWG, TRIBUTES BY NORMAN W. FORGUE, R. HUNTER MIDDLETON, MYRON MONSEN, JR., WILL RANSOM
Chicago Privately Printed 1948 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (22) pages.
Designed by Middleton and printed by the Norman Press on Hamilton Andora paper for private distribution.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 4198

READ MORE...
See More... (Goudy, Frederic W.) A GARLAND FOR GOUDY, BEING VERSES, OLD AND NEW, GATHERED FOR HIS EIGHTIETH BIRTHDAY, MARCH EIGHTH, 1945.
N.P. Privately printed at the Peter Pauper Press 1945 small 8vo. cloth-backed decorated paper-covered boards, paper spine label. 36 pages.
Limited to 220 copies.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 18611

READ MORE...
See More... (Goudy, Frederic W.) GARLANDS FOR GOUDY, 1865-1965, JOINT KEEPSAKE FOR THE FIFTH ANNUAL MEE TING OF THE NEW YORK AREA CHAPPELS.
N.P. Privately printed at the Eagle Rock Press 1965 4to. stiff paper outer wrapper with many privately printed keepsakes loosely inserted.
With contributions from many members of the Society, different sizes, shapes and colors. Portfolio soiled.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 24207

READ MORE...
See More... (Goudy, Frederic W.) Goudy, Fred T. SON OF A GOUDY, AN OPEN LETTER TO FREDERIC W. GOUDY FROM HIS NEAREST KIN AND SEVEREST CRITIC.
N.P. (Privately printed for Goudy at The Maverick Press 1938) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (10) pages.
Produced as a Keepsake for the 35th Anniversary of the Village Press. Signed by Goudy. Bookplate on inside front cover.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 18593

READ MORE...
See More... Grauer, Ben HOW BERNAL DIAZ'S "TRUE HISTORY" WAS REBORN
New York Privately printed 1955 8vo. stiff paper wrappers enclosed in outer wrapper and slipcase. (4), 10 pages.
First separate edition, reprinted from Bouillabaise for Bibliophiles. Limited to 568 numbered and signed copies. Story of the restoration of the famous Diaz manuscript. Designed by John DePol. Presentation from Grauer to Ben Lieberman on a separately enclosed card. Slipcase faded.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 13445

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 13

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home