View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 26-50 of 170

Publisher=O.S.C. Publications
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7     First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 2 of 7

See More... (Calligraphy) Bickham, George THE UNIVERSAL PENMAN.
Foreword: The Importance of The Universal Penman in Relation to Modern Calligraphy by Philip Hofer. New York Dover Publications (1968) folio stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 212 leaves.
Reprint of the 1743 first edition. Facsimile reprint of one of the most famous of the calligraphic specimen books. Corners bumped. Some soiling of covers.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 48682

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Child, Heather CALLIGRAPHY TODAY, A SURVEY OF TRADITION AND TRENDS.
New York Watson-Guptill Publications (1964) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 96 pages.
First U.S. edition. Survey of calligraphy in Britain, Europe and America. Jacket rubbed and chipped. Bookplate on free endpaper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 38176

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) Child, Heather CALLIGRAPHY TODAY, A SURVEY OF TRADITION AND TRENDS.
New York Watson-Guptill Publications (1964) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 96 pages.
First U.S. edition. Survey of calligraphy in Britain, Europe and America. This is the publisher's archives copy with a number of ink stamps indicating this.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 43883

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) CONTEMPORARY CALLIGRAPHY, MODERN SCRIBES AND LETTERING ARTISTS II.
London Trefoil Publications (1990) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 168 pages.
First paperback edition. A catalogue which is a selection of work which represents the calligraphy and lettering of 124 scribes and letterers from 12 countries. The examples represent works on paper, vellum, fabric, slate, stone and glass and are done with brush, pen and chisel, with illustrations in color and black and white.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 60524

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) LETTERING ARTS IN THE 80'S
(St. Paul) Ampersand Publications (1984) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 111 pages.
First edition. Exhibition staged by the Society of Scribes and the Colleagues of Calligraphy. Filled with illustrations of the work of modern calligraphers. With biographical notes on modern practioners.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 7003

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) LETTERING ARTS IN THE 80'S
(St. Paul) Ampersand Publications (1984) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 111 pages.
First edition. Exhibition staged by the Society of Scribes and the Colleagues of Calligraphy. Filled with illustrations of the work of modern calligraphers. With biographical notes on modern practioners. Large piece of front cover of jacket missing.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 8419

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Nesbitt, Alexander DECORATIVE ALPHABETS AND INITIALS
New York Dover Publications (1959) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (x) pages followed by 123 plates.
Reprint. Minor cover soiling.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 1095

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Nesbitt, Alexander THE HISTORY AND TECHNIQUE OF LETTERING.
New York Dover Publications (1957) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xx, 300 pages.
Reprint of the first edition. Many illustrations. Covers (inside and out) are yellowed and aged.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 22533

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) Nesbitt, Alexander THE HISTORY AND TECHNIQUE OF LETTERING.
New York Dover Publications (1957) 8vo. later cloth with leather spine label. xx, 300 pages.
Reprint of the first edition. Many illustrations.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 101933

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Thompson, Tommy THE SCRIPT LETTER, ITS FORM, CONSTRUCTION AND APPLICATION.
London The Studio Publications 1939 small 4to. cloth-backed boards. 127 pages.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. Jacket worn with pieces missing.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 38175

READ MORE...
See More... (Callot, Jacques) Daniel, Howard (editor) CALLOT'S ETCHINGS
New York Dover Publications (1974) 4to cloth, dust jacket xxxvi, with 338 illustrations
Catalogue of etchings of Jacques Callot 1592-1635). Frontispiece. Introductory essay by the editor. Glossary, list of illustrations. 338 black and white illustrations. Library pocket on back pastedown. Owner's stamp on title page.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 106987

READ MORE...
See More... Carbonneau, Denis ANNUAL REPORT OF THE AMERICAN RARE, ANTIQUARIAN AND OUT-OF-PRINT BOOK TRADE 1978-1979
New York BCAR Publications 1979 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. iii, 233 pages.
First edition and the only volume to appear. Reference annual that contains essays on auctions, specialized book collecting areas, libraries and librarianship, conservation, and trends in bibliography.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 1143

READ MORE...
See More... Cashman, Marc (editor) BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY
Bicentennial First Edition Rye, NY Todd Publications (1976) large 8vo. cloth (ii), viii, (ii), 304 pages
A bibliography of near 4500 books on ethnology and race relations. Inscription from research editor on front free endpaper. Minor shelf wear.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 92359

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) Nickels, Sylvie CAXTON AND THE EARLY PRINTERS
London Jackdaw Publications (1968) large 4to. to 8vo. printed portfolio eighteen individual items
First edition. A packet of educational materials produced to teach middle school children about this history of printing. Items within the portfolio include an introductory leaflet, facsimiles of early printing, and broadsheets on the history of printing. Wear to portfolio.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 76977

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) MOTHER GOOSE'S MELODIES, FACSIMILE EDITION OF THE MUNROE AND FRANCIS "COPYRIGHT 1833" VERSION. With an Introduction and Bibliographic Note by E.F. Bleiler.
New York Dover Publications 1970 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. xxii, 116 pages.
First edition thus.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 16721

READ MORE...
  (Children's Books) Rosenbach, A.S.W. EARLY AMERICAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS
New York Dover Publications (1971) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. ix, 356, (8) pages.
First Dover paperback edition (Fleck D.31.D). Contains a delightful foreword by A. Edward Newton followed by bibliographical descriptions of American children's books dating from the 17th to the 19th century. Spine faded.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 2938

READ MORE...
  Conateh, Swaebou GREAT WRINKLES UP THE SKY'S SLEEVE: THE POEMS OF SWAEBOU CONATEH, VOLUME 1
[Banjul] Baro-Ueli Publications 1981
Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. The author was born in the farming community of Dippakunda, near Banjul, the capital of The Gambia
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 112593

READ MORE...
  Cooley, Peter HOW TO GO: POEMS. TRANSLATED BY G. S. SHARAT CHANDRA AND G. S. MANJULA
[n.p. G.S.S.C Publications circa 1968]
"Fragile yellow dust jacket over plain wrappers. Dust jacket with a small gouge at the top edge of the front panel and a crease on the rear flap, otherwise fine. Kannada ""transpositions"" by the transla tors facing the English text. Author's first book."
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112607

READ MORE...
See More... Craig, James DESIGNING WITH TYPE, A BASIC COURSE IN TYPOGRAPHY.
Edited by Susan E. Meyer. New York Watson-Guptill Publications (1981) 4to. boards, spiral bound. (ix), 176 pages.
Reprint of the 1980 revised edition with a new introduction to the phototypesetting process. A good introductory manual to the subject.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 104981

READ MORE...
See More... Curl, Peter DESIGNING A BOOK JACKET
London The Studio Publications (1956) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 96 pages.
First edition. Profusely illustrated with photos of dust jackets. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 87519

READ MORE...
See More... DATELINE DELAWARE.
Claymont, DE Dateline Publications various dates 4to. paper wrappers. 48 pages.
B1-4676. B2-1992. Have the following issues in this collection:
1960 May - June, July - August, September - October, November-December. Library mark
1961 March-April library mark, May, July-August (2).
Price is per issue.

Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 65712

READ MORE...
See More... (Dickens, Charles) Slater, Michael (editor) CATALOGUE OF THE SUZANNET CHARLES DICKENS COLLECTION
Edited and with an Introduction by Michael Slater. London Sotheby Parke Bernet Publications (1975) tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 299 pages.
Combines the books given to the Dickens House Museum with reproductions of the sales catalogues from the 1971 Suzannet books at Sotheby's. Illustrated. Name in ink on free endpaper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 2331

READ MORE...
See More... (Drake, Sir Francis) SIR FRANCIS DRAKE: AN EXHIBITION TO COMMEMORATE FRANCIS DRAKE'S VOYAGE AROUND THE WORLD 1577-1580
(London) British Museum Publications Ltd. (1977) 8vo stiff wrappers 128 pages
Catalogue of British Museum exhibition commemorating 400th anniversary of Drake's circumnavigation of the globe. Illustrated. Wrappers worn and bent at corners. Pages bent at top corner.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106395

READ MORE...
See More... Dunbar, Maurice FUNDAMENTALS OF BOOK COLLECTING
Los Altos, CA Hermes Publications 1967 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxi, 108 pages.
First edition. Includes glossary of terms, list of Nobel and Pulitzer Prize winners, and a bibliography. Illustrated by Edward D. Walker. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 13306

READ MORE...
See More... Dunthorne, Gordon CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF THE WORKS OF THE 18TH AND EARLY 19TH CENTURIES IN WHICH FLOWER AND FRUIT PRINTS ARE TO BE FOUND
London O.S.C. Publications 1988 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. not paginated.
Reprint of the first edition. The bibliographical descriptions in the back of this book are quite thorough. No color plates in this reprint.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 59339

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7     First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 2 of 7

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home