View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 171

Publisher=O.S.C. Publications
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 7

Would you like to e-mail this result page to your e-mail address?
Or would you like to download this result page as a document?

  • E-mail this result page to the following e-mail address:


  • I want to download this result page as a document



  • See More... Adams, John W. UNITED STATES NUMISMATIC LITERATURE.
    Volume I Nineteenth Century Auction Catalogs Crestline, CA (George Frederick Kolbe Publications 2001) 8vo. cloth (ii), xiii, (v), 17-270 pages, with 23 additional leaves of illustrations throughout,16 page addendum
    Reprint of 1982 edition. With very little having been written on the literature of coin collecting, the author covers nineteenth century American auction catalogues in this volume. One thousand catalogues issued by nineteen dealers during the formative years of American numismatics are analyzed by content. Includes bibliography, chronological list of catalogs, and index. With twenty-three black-and-white illustrations. Leaflet of additions and corrections loosely laid
    Price: $ 49.50 other currencies Order nr. 65275

    READ MORE...
    See More... (AIGA) Brown, David R. AIGA GRAPHIC DESIGN USA: 2, THE ANNUAL OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF GRAPHIC ARTS.
    New York Watson-Guptill Publications (1981) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 431 pages.
    First edition. Full color design book showing the best work in the fields of covers, illustration, packaging, communication graphics, ads and books.
    Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 40373

    READ MORE...
    See More... (AIGA) Brown, David R. AIGA GRAPHIC DESIGN USA: 4, THE ANNUAL OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF GRAPHIC ARTS.
    New York Watson-Guptill Publications (1983) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 431 pages.
    First edition. Full color design book showing the best work in the fields of covers, illustration, packaging, communication graphics, ads and books.
    Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 55770

    READ MORE...
    See More... (AIGA) Smith, C.Ray AIGA GRAPHIC DESIGN USA: 1, THE ANNUAL OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF GRAPHIC ARTS.
    New York Watson-Guptill Publications (1980) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 423, (5) pages.
    First edition. Full color design book showing the best work in the fields of covers, illustration, packaging, communication graphics, ads and books.
    Price: $ 23.00 other currencies Order nr. 19987

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Amman, Jost) Amman, Jost 293 RENAISSANCE WOODCUTS FOR ARTISTS AND ILLUSTRATORS, JOST AMMAN'S KU NSTBUCHLIN. With a New Introduction by Alfred Werner.
    New York Dover Publications (1968) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xviii pages followed by the facsimile of the 1599 edition.
    With a list of the illustrations and their subject. Some wear along bottom edge of front cover.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 22718

    READ MORE...
    See More...
    One of 20 Large Paper Copies

    THE. ANDROS TRACTS; BEING A COLLECTION OF PAMPHLETS AND OFFICIAL PAPERS ISSUED DURING THE PERIOD BETWEEN THE OVERTHROW OF THE ANDROS GOVERNMENT AND THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE SECOND CHARTER OF MASSACHUSETTS
    3 Volumes Boston Publications of the Prince Society 1868 thick 4to paper wrappers Various paginations
    First edition, limited to 210 copies of which this is one of twenty large paper copies (Howes A-271). Abundent chipping along covers of both volumes. With Notes and a Memoir of Sir Edmund Andros by W.H. Whitmore. A very important source guide to the early settling of America and the government of Massachusetts. Sir Edmund Andros (1637-1714) was appointed Governor of the Dominion of New England. His arbitrary rule eventually led to a citizen uprising forcing him to flee for his life in woman's clothing. Stitching broken on all volumes. Covers chipped along edges with back cover missing from volume one.
    Price: $ 750.00 other currencies Order nr. 104666

    READ MORE...
    See More... Appelbaum, Stanley SCENES FROM THE NINETEENTH-CENTURY STAGE IN ADVERTISING WOODCUTS
    New York Dover Publications (1977) 4to stiff paper wrappers xv, 152 pages
    Dover Pictorial Archive Series. Catalogue of woodcuts advertising 19th century performing arts. Color illustrations on inside of wrappers. Black and white illustrations throughout. Alphabetical list of plays and playwrights. Front wrapper bent. Back wrapper tanned.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 106514

    READ MORE...
    See More... Baillie, Ken. THE BOOK REPORT.
    London Euromonitor Publications (1982) small 4to. paper wrappers. (iv), 84, (4) pages.
    A report on the state of the international book industry in 1982. Wear to wrappers.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 48224

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Beardsley, Aubrey) Gillion, Edmund V. Jr. BEARDSLEY'S ILLUSTRATIONS FOR LE MORTE D'ARTHUR
    New York Dover Publications, Inc. (1972) 4to. stiff paper wrappers ix, (iii), 171 pages
    580 illustrations from Aubrey Beardsley's Dent edition of 1893-4. Some wear to wrappers and soiling of edges.
    Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 106299

    READ MORE...
      BerralL, Julia S. A HISTORY OF FLOWER ARRANGEMENT.
    Europe, England, Japan, China, United States NP The Studio Publications, Inc. (1953) 4to. quarter cloth, patterned paper-covered boards, dust jacket 160 pages
    A historical background on the art of flower arrangement, focusing on the most influential aspects of the subject on arrangers at the time of publication. Includes a large amount of black-and-white illustrated plates. Slight fading on edges of the head and tail ends of boards. Some minor shelfwear to the head and tail of spine. Light toning to outer edges of pages. Dust jacket price clipped and lightly chipped. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 99305

    READ MORE...
    See More... Biggs, John R. BASIC TYPOGRAPHY.
    New York Watson-Guptill Publications (1972) square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 176 pages.
    First U.S. edition, second printing. Discusses the mechanics of book production. Many illustrations. Jacket rubbed.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 22795

    READ MORE...
      Black, D. M THE OLD HAG
    Preston Akros Publications 1972
    Bumped at lower corner and the bottom of the backstrip. Otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Author born in South Africa, moved to Scotland.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112416

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bookbinding) Cordoroy, John BOOKBINDING FOR BEGINNERS
    With Line Illustrations by Eric Sweet. New York Watson-Guptill Publications (1967) 12mo. paper-covered boards. 104 pages.
    First U.S. edition. Not in Brenni. Many illustrations with some in color. Covers soiled. Price tag partially removed from front cover. Ownership inscription in pencil.
    Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 102688

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bookbinding) Harrop, Dorothy PHILIP SMITH AT EIGHTY
    N.P. Designer Bookbinders Publications Ltd. 2008 8vo stiff paper wrappers 12 pages
    Pamphlet No. 1. Reflections on the life of Philip Smith and his contributions to bookbinding. Includes listing of contributions by or about Smith in The New Bookbinder. from 1981 to 2008. One illustration.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 106936

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bookbinding) Johnson, Pauline CREATIVE BOOKBINDING
    New York Dover Publications (1990) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. ix, 261 pages.
    Reprint of the 1973 corrected edition with additional information added to the supply sources section for this 1990 printing. Contains a history of book-making and simple binding techniques for the amateur, including related crafts such as making folders, files, note pads, cards, boxes, etc. Includes a large section on various techniques for making decorated papers to use in binding. Illustrated with many drawings and photographs.
    Price: $ 14.95 other currencies Order nr. 29692

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bookbinding) Lewis, A.W. BASIC BOOKBINDING
    New York Dover Publications Inc. n.d. small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. x, 144, (14) pages.
    Reprint of the first Dover edition. Illustrated manual.
    Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 2706

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bookselling) SHEPPARD'S BOOK DEALERS IN THE BRITISH ISLES A DIRECTORY OF ANTIQUARIAN AND SECONDHAND BOOK DEALERS.
    London Europa Publications 1987 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 458 pages.
    Twelfth edition.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 17277

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bookselling) SHEPPARD'S BOOK DEALERS IN THE BRITISH ISLES A DIRECTORY OF ANTIQUARIAN AND SECONDHAND BOOK DEALERS ...
    London Europa Publications 1986 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 510 pages.
    Tenth edition.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 60345

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bowles and Carver) OLD ENGLISH CUTS FOR ARTISTS AND CRAFTSPEOPLE.
    Mineola (NY) Dover Publications 1970 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. x, 163 pages.
    Prints of engravings or sheets of prints first published in the late 18th century by the London firm of Bowles & Carter. One of the Dover Pictorial Archive Series.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 53722

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bradley, Will) Hornung, Clarence P. (editor) WILL BRADLEY, HIS GRAPHIC ART, A COLLECTION OF HIS POSTERS, ILLUSTRATIONS, TYPOGRAPHIC DESIGNS & DECORATIONS.
    New York Dover Publications (1974) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xxxviii pages by 89 plates.
    First edition thus. With an autobiographical sketch by Bradley included that he wrote in 1954. Rubbed along edges.
    Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 25315

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bradley, Will) Hornung, Clarence P. (editor) WILL BRADLEY, HIS GRAPHIC ART, A COLLECTION OF HIS POSTERS, ILLUSTRATIONS, TYPOGRAPHIC DESIGNS & DECORATIONS.
    New York Dover Publications (1974) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xxxviii pages by 89 plates.
    First edition thus. With an autobiographical sketch by Bradley included that he wrote in 1954. Jacket chipped at head of spine with some spotting and toning.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114967

    READ MORE...
    See More... (British Museum) BRITISH LIBRARY CATALOGUE OF ADDITIONS TO THE MANUSCRIPTS 1756-1782.
    London British Museum Publications Ltd. (1977) large 8vo. cloth. x, 706 pages.
    First edition. Lists the manuscripts acquired since those bequeathed by Sir Hans Sloane in 1753, from 1756 to 1782, including numbers 4101 to 5017. Also provides an extensive index for these manuscripts.
    Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 56185

    READ MORE...
    See More... Bromley, John THE CLOCKMAKERS' LIBRARY, THE CATALOGUE OF THE BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF CLOCKMAKERS.
    London Sotheby Parke Bernet Publications (1977) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 136 pages.
    First edition. Over 1100 items described. Well-illustrated.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 24770

    READ MORE...
    See More... Burgess, Robert H. and H. Graham Wood STEAMBOATS OUT OF BALTIMORE
    Cambridge Tidewater Publications 1968 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket xx, 236 pages.
    First edition. Includes information on those steamboats that landed in Delaware, the New Castle Terminal Company, and the Wilson Line. Well illustrated. Book is rubbed along edges.
    Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 74969

    READ MORE...
      (Calligraphy) Baker, Arthur CALLIGRAPHY.
    New York Dover Publications (1973) oblong 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 155 pages.
    A sampling of the calligraphy of this well-known type designer. Includes 100 original alphabets as well as single letters, words, sentences and examples of Oriental and abstract calligraphy.
    Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 47305

    READ MORE...

    E-mail/Export ?
    Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7     Next PageLast Page
    Page 1 of 7

    Refine Result
    Within This List:
    Include   Exclude
    Author
    Author
    Title
    Title
    Keyword
    Keyword
       
    Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

    Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
    Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
    Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home