View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-18 of 18

Publisher=New York University Press
 
   
Sort By :

See More... Altbach, Philip G. THE KNOWLEDGE CONTEXT.
Comparative Perspectives on The Distribution of Knowledge New York State University of New York Press (1987) 8vo. paper covered boards. xviii, 203 pages
Study of publishing and the distribution of knowledge in the international arena. Examines international copyright, textbooks, technological developments and book distribution. Review slip laid in.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 106392

READ MORE...
See More... (Brown, Carleton) ESSAYS AND STUDIES IN HONOR OF CARLETON BROWN.
New York New York University Press 1940 8vo. cloth xiv, 336 pages
A collection of 21 essays assembled in honor of medieval literary scholar Carleton Brown. Includes a biographical sketch of Brown, Frontispiece photograph of Brown with tissue guard. Bibliography and list of subscribers. Boards rubbed at edges; edges soiled. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 114728

READ MORE...
See More... (Ernst, Max) Rainwater, Robert (editor) MAX ERNST: BEYOND SURREALISM A RETROSPCTIVE OF THE ARTIST'S BOOKS AND PRINTS.
New York and Oxford The New York Public Library and Oxford University Press 1986 4to. stiff paper wrappers xvi, 192 pages
A collection of essays on Ernst's works with a check list of his books and prints 1910-75. Table of contents, acknowledgments, foreword by Vartan Gregorian, chronology of Ernst's life. Select bibliography. Color and black and white illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 116046

READ MORE...
See More... (Franklin, Benjamin) SAYINGS FROM POOR RICHARD AND OTHER WRITINGS OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN.
New York Laboratory Press, New York University 1943 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 20, (4) pages
Limited to 250 numbered copies. Foreword by Otto W. Fuhrmann, who also cut the frontispiece, an image of Franklin cut in linoleum. A collections of sayings from Poor Richard and other Franklin publications. Fuhrmann's address on scrap of paper laid in. Wrappers lightly faded at edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 109628

READ MORE...
See More... Godfrey, Richard T. PRINTMAKING IN BRITAIN, A GENERAL HISTORY FROM ITS BEGINNINGS TO THE PRESENT DAY
New York New York University Press 1978 tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 244 pages.
First U.S. edition. Describes how British printmaking developed its own traditions, both in subject matter and style. Includes information on all the well-known artists and techniques. Well-illustrated. Jacket spine faded.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 115225

READ MORE...
See More... Harvey, J.R. VICTORIAN NOVELISTS AND THEIR ILLUSTRATORS
New York New York University Press 1971 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 240 pages and with 76 illustrations.
First U.S. edition. Includes the work of Bruegel, Hogarth, Gillray, Cruikshank, Thackeray and Phiz. Jacket rubbed and chipped with small tears. Old price sticker on front pastedown.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 9070

READ MORE...
See More... (Holmes, Oliver Wendell) Currier, Thomas Franklin A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES.
Washington Square New York University Press 1953 thick 4to. cloth. xiv, 707 pages.
Definitive work on Holmes. Edited by Eleanor M. Tilton.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 7826

READ MORE...
See More... (Holmes, Oliver Wendell) Currier, Thomas Franklin A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES.
Washington Square, NY New York University Press 1953 thick 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 707 pages.
Definitive work on Holmes. Edited by Eleanor M. Tilton. Jacket is worn and spotted.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 74312

READ MORE...
See More... (Holmes, Oliver Wendell) Currier, Thomas Franklin A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES.
Washington Square New York University Press 1953 thick 4to. cloth. xiv, 707 pages.
Definitive work on Holmes. Edited by Eleanor M. Tilton. Head of spine spotted.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 92878

READ MORE...
  Kessler, Jascha AFTER THE ARMIES HAVE PASSED
New York New York University Press 1970
"Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled white dust jacket with a closed tear at the top edge of the front panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to Audrey Nicholson: ""For Audrey -- / under eternity, words-- / Jascha / 19 August 1980"". Ink note in the author's hand on page 10. Two long t.l.s. from the author to Audrey [Nicholson] laid in (excellent personal content)."
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 113135

READ MORE...
  (Melville, Herman) Gilman, William H. MELVILLE'S EARLY LIFE AND REDBURN.
New York New York University Press 1951 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xii, 378 pages
A study of Melville's life from 1819 to 1841 and its relation to his fourth novel Redburn, arguing that the novel pictured his boyhood and youth. Frontispiece insert. Preface by the author. Four appendices. Endnotes and index. Melville family genealogy chart on endpapers. Inscribed by the author on title page. Dust jacket lightly worn at edges and alond spine. Previous owner's inscription on half-title page.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114742

READ MORE...
  Miller, Wayne Charles ARMED AMERICA, ITS FACE IN FICTION, A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN MILITARY NOVEL.
New York New York University Press 1970 8vo. cloth. xvi, 294 pages.
First edition. Study of Cooper, Melville, Heller, etc.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 25824

READ MORE...
  Pritchard, N. H EECCHHOOEESS
New York New York University Press 1971
Fine in dust jacket. First edition. African-American author
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 113659

READ MORE...
  Scott, Winfield Townley THE DARK SISTER
[New York] New York University Press 1958
Upper corners bumped, paper-covered boards browning, otherwise fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Richard Eberhart, William Carlos Williams, Malcolm Cowley.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 113797

READ MORE...
See More... Sinnette, Elinor Des Verney ARTHUR ALFONSO SCHOMBURG, BLACK BIBLIOPHILE & COLLECTOR.
New York and Detroit The New York Public Library and Wayne State University Press 1989 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiii, 262 pages.
First edition. The first biography of this prominante black bibliophile, whose collection is the core of the New York Public Library's Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture. Illustrated.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 57778

READ MORE...
  Weiss, Ted GUNSIGHT
[New York] New York University Press 1962
Ink name on the front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in black printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Blurb by Horace Gregory.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114092

READ MORE...
See More... Wright, Louis B. THE DREAM OF PROSPERITY IN COLONIAL AMERICA.
(New York) New York University Press 1965 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (viii), 96 pages
A volume in the Anson G. Phelps Lectureship on Early American History series. Economic aspects of colonial American history. Table of contents, preface, index. Marks on front cover of jacket where price tag was removed; endpapers tanned.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 115054

READ MORE...
See More... (Zenger, Peter) Buranelli, Vincent THE TRIAL OF PETER ZENGER.
Washington Square New York University Press 1957 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 152 pages.
First edition. Famous case of the printer, Peter Zenger, and his trial for sedition in 18th century New York.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 25764

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?  

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home