View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 30

Publisher=Mergenthaler Linotype Co.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

See More... (DePol, John) On July 3, 1886, in the composing room of the New York Tribune, an historic event took place.
N.P. Mergenthaler Linotype Company 1961 oblong 8vo. paper portfolio containing the DePol reproduction, text on the first leaf.
Keepsake issued by the Mergenthaler Company to celebrate the 75th anniversary of the invention of Ottmar Mergenthaler's linotype machine. Mergenthaler commissioned John DePol to do a wood-engraving of this scene as a broadside to be inserted in this brochure.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106881

READ MORE...
See More... (DePol, John) On July 3, 1886, in the composing room of the New York Tribune, an historic event took place.
N.P. Mergenthaler Linotype Company 1961 oblong 8vo. paper portfolio containing the DePol reproduction, text on the first leaf.
Keepsake issued by the Mergenthaler Company to celebrate the 75th anniversary of the invention of Ottmar Mergenthaler's linotype machine. Mergenthaler commissioned John DePol to do a wood-engraving of this scene as a broadside to be inserted in this brochure. Also present is a copy of the print which has not been trimmed down to fit the protective wrapper. This print has been annotated by DePol in red ink.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 116785

READ MORE...
See More... Dwiggins, W.A. A BAKERS' DOZEN OF EMBLEMS DRAWINGS BY W.A. DWIGGINS, AND VERSES BY WILLIAM ROSE BENET ... AND ELECTRA, A NEW LINOTYPE FACE FROM THE HAND OF THE SAID W.A.D.
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. 1935 small 8vo. original printed red paper wrappers with Dwiggins designs. (40) pages.
Very decorative. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 2265

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) CALEDONIA, A NEW PRINTING TYPE DESIGNED FOR MERGENTHALER LINOTYPE COMPANY BY W.A. DWIGGINS. With a Note on the Face by the Designer and a Note on the Designer by Hermann Puterschein (Dwiggins).
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. 1939 small 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers xxvii pages.
Beautifully designed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 11827

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) Dreier, Thomas THE POWER OF PRINT - AND MEN COMMEMORATING THE FIFTY YEARS OF LINOTYPE'S CONTRIBUTION TO PRINTING AND PUBLISHING.
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. (1936) square 8vo. quarter cloth, decorated paper-covered boards. xiv, 166 pages.
First edition. Designed by W. A. Dwiggins. A history of the linotype. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 2281

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) ELDORADO
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. 1953 small 8vo. purple paper wrappers. (14) pages.
With a three page introduction by Dwiggins concerning the making of this type face. Contains a Dwiggins' drawing on first page.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 3029

READ MORE...
See More... (Linotype) A SIMPLE AND ACCURATE METHOD OF COPYFITTING.
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. n.d. 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (20) pages.
A pocket manual for the Linotype method of copy-fitting. Baskerville, Bodoni, Caslon, Century, Cheltenham, DeVinne types are used. Covers soiled. Writing in ink on front cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 43131

READ MORE...
See More... (Mergenthaler, Ottmar) Mengel, Willi OTTMAR MERGENTHALER AND THE PRINTING REVOLUTION
Introduction by Lin Yutang. Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. 1954 8vo. parchment-backed boards. (ii), 64 pages.
Information on Mergenthaler and his development of the Linotype machine. Illustrated.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 4494

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing Equipment) Mergenthaler LINOTYPE KEYBOARD OPERATION, METHODS OF STUDY AND PROCEDURES FOR SETTING VARIOUS KINDS OF COMPOSITION ON THE LINOTYPE.
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. (1940) 8vo. cloth. x, 180 pages.
Well-illustrated instruction book. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 5229

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing Equipment) Mergenthaler LINOTYPE KEYBOARD PRACTICE, ABRIDGED TEXT OF STUDY AND PROCEDURES FOR BEGINNERS IN LINOTYPE KEYBOARD OPERATION.
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. n.d. (circa 1930) tall 8vo. paper wrappers. 44 pages.
Abridged from LINOTYPE KEYBOARD OPERATION.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 4906

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing Equipment) Mergenthaler LINOTYPE MACHINE PRINCIPLES, OFFICIAL MANUAL.
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. (1940) thick 8vo. cloth. xx, 487 pages.
Later printing of first edition. Covers linotype construction, operation and maintenance. Many illustrations. Covers rubbed. A well used copy with notes by a former owner and extra material inserted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 4913

READ MORE...
  (Printing Equipment) Mergenthaler LINOTYPE MACHINE PRINCIPLES, OFFICIAL MANUAL
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. (1940) thick 8vo. cloth. xx, 487 pages.
Second printing of first edition. Covers linotype construction, operation and maintenance. Many illustrations. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 55351

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing Equipment) Mergenthaler LINOTYPE PARTS AND SUPPLIES, CATALOG NO.30
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. (1934) oblong small 4to. cloth. 500 pages.
Profusely illustrated with pictures of equipment. Covers spotted and shaken.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 4908

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing Equipment) Mergenthaler PARTS CATALOG FOR ASSEMBLING AND DISTRIBUTING MECHANISMS FOR BLUE STREAK LINOTYPES. CATALOG NO.50 - MODELS 5, 29, 30, 31, 32.
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. 1952 oblong 8vo. cloth-backed stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 349 pages.
Many illustrations. Covers rubbed and soiled.
Price: $ 37.50 other currencies Order nr. 47204

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing Equipment) Mergenthaler PARTS CATALOG FOR ASSEMBLING AND DISTRIBUTING MECHANISMS FOR BLUE STREAK LINOTYPES. CATALOG NO.51 - MODELS 5, 29, 30, 31, 32.
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. 1952 oblong 8vo. cloth-backed stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 424 pages.
Many illustrations. Covers rubbed with front cover detached and spine covering lacking.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 46966

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing Equipment) Mergenthaler PARTS CATALOG FOR BLUE STREAK LINOTYPES. CATALOG NO.40 - MODELS 8, 14, 29, 30, 31, 32.
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. n.d. (circa 1940s) oblong 8vo. cloth-backed stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 459, (13) pages.
Reprint of the 1940 catalogue. Many illustrations. Covers rubbed with some spotting. Stain along bottom corner of preliminary pages.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 4915

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) LINOTYPE LEADERSHIP.
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. 1930 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (x), 65, (2) pages.
Illustrated book showing all parts that go into making up a linotype machine. Inserted in the back is a large foldout broadside showing a machine. Wear along edges.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 24613

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) THE READABILITY OF TYPE.
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. (1941) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 67 pages.
An example of the work of the Linotype.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 19208

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) THE READABILITY OF TYPE.
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. (1947) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 67+(1) pages.
An example of the work of the Linotype.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 104977

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) RESEARCHES IN READABILITY.
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. (1947) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 31+(1) pages.
A look at what makes types easier to read. Small ink stamp in corner of inside front cover indicates that this booklet comes from the library of Elizabeth and Ben Lieberman.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 25055

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) THE ROMANCE OF PRINT.
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Company 1945 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 45, (3) pages.
First edition. Written for publishers, printers and craftsmen, and men and women in homes and offices that have a personal interest in the power of print. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 57229

READ MORE...
See More... (Rogers, Bruce) PETER PIPER'S PRACTICAL PRINCIPLES OF PLAIN & PERFECT PRONUNCIATION.
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. (1936) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 99 pages.
Several prominent book designers created a design for each letter in the alphabet. Included are John Fass, Blumenthal, Dwiggins, Anthoensen, the Grabhorns, Valenti Angelo, Boris Artzybasheff and many others. Rogers designed the title page and was in charge of the overall production of the book. Minor wear along edges.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 10271

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Mergenthaler LINOTYPE FAIRFIELD, A NEW TYPE FACE DESIGNED BY RUDOLPH RUZICKA
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Company n.d. small 4to. self paper wrappers (8) pages.
WIth information on Ruzicka.
Price: $ 26.00 other currencies Order nr. 78967

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Mergenthaler LINOTYPE ONE-LINE SPECIMENS
New York Mergenthaler Linotype Company 1958 4to. cloth spine, flexible boards. xvi, 292 pages.
With an index to faces.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 5006

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Mergenthaler LINOTYPE ONE-LINE SPECIMENS
New York Mergenthaler Linotype Company 1958 4to. cloth spine, flexible boards. xvi, 292 pages.
With an index to faces. Spine covering partially split. A few pages loose
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 109119

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home