View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-19 of 19

Publisher=Macmillan and Co.
 
   
Sort By :

See More... (Blake, William) Gilchrist, Alexander THE LIFE OF WILLIAM BLAKE, WITH SELECTIONS FROM HIS POEMS AND OTHER WRITINGS.
2 volumes London and Cambridge Macmillan and Co. 1863 8vo. original cloth, title and decorations blind-stamped and gilded on boards, gilt title on spine xiv,(ii),389+(1); vii,(i),268 pages
The first volume of this comprehensive work on Blake contains a biography of Blake's life illustrated with numerous examples of Blake's own works in facsimile by W. J. Linton and in photolithography with a few of Blake's original plates, some of which fold out. The second volume contains selections from Blake's work, including his most well-known collections of poetry, Songs of Innocence and Experience, and the poem The Book of Thel, as well as other poetical sketches and works of prose. This volume also includes twenty-nine poems hitherto unpublished, an Annotated Catalogue of Blake's Pictures and Drawings, and thirty-seven plates of engraved designs from The Book of Job and Songs of Innocence and Experience. Recased with original cloth laid-down on newer cloth. Wear along edges.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 95257

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Matthews, Brander BOOKBINDINGS, OLD AND NEW, NOTES OF A BOOK-LOVER. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE GROLIER CLUB OF NEW YORK.
New York Macmillan and Co. 1895 8vo. original cloth, top edge gilt. xiv, 342 pages.
First edition. (Mejer no.127; Hart no.150). With 53 illustrations of bookbindings. Major sections on bookbindings of the past, bookbindings of the present, commercial bookbindings, and books in paper covers. Matthews was a lawyer who became an author. Ownership inscription in pencil. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 13946

READ MORE...
See More... Cairns, Huntington, and John Walker TREASURES FROM THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART.
New York and Washington The Macmillan Company and National Gallery of Art 1962 folio. cloth, dust jacket 183+(1) pages
85 paintings from the Gallery's collections from the 13th to the 20th centuries, illustrated in full color with descriptive text. Preface, acknowledgments, and table of contents. Index of artists and authors. Signed by the editors. Dust jacket lightly worn. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 114883

READ MORE...
See More... (Cambridge University) Smith, J.J. CATALOGUE OF THE MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF GONVILLE AND CAIUS.
Cambridge J. Deighton, and MacMillan & Co. 1849 8vo. original cloth boards, otherwise disbound. viii, 329+(1) page.
First edition. Describes 700 manuscript volumes. Bibliographic entries include annotations regarding contents, illuminations, and foliation. Includes a brief introduction about the catalogue. Some internal nineteenth century library markings. Spine lacking, boards detached. Last leaf provided in photocopy facsimile.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 56222

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) Bradshaw, Henry A NOTICE OF A FRAGMENT OF THE FIFTEEN OES AND OTHER PRAYERS PRINTED AT WESTMINSTER BY W. CAXTON ABOUT 1490-91, PRESERVED IN THE LIBRARY OF THE BAPTIST COLLEGE, BRISTOL.
London Macmillan and Co. 1877 later plain paper wrappers. 12 pages.
Memoranda No. 5 issued. Unopened copy.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 29470

READ MORE...
See More... Dobson, Austin DE LIBRIS PROSE AND VERSE
London Macmillan and Co. 1908 8vo. cloth. xii, 232 pages.
First edition. Chapters on Thackeray, Samuel Rogers, book illustration, Samuel Johnson and others. Minor rubbing of covers. Ink inscription on free endpaper. Bookplate.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 2151

READ MORE...
See More... Dobson, Austin DE LIBRIS PROSE AND VERSE
New York Macmillan and Co. 1908 8vo. cloth. xii, 232 pages.
First U.S. edition. Chapters on Thackeray, Samuel Rogers, book illustration, Samuel Johnson and others. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 2152

READ MORE...
See More... (Dolet, Etienne) Christie, Richard Copley ETIENNE DOLET, THE MARTYR OF THE RENAISSANCE, A BIOGRAPHY
London Macmillan and Co. 1899 thick 8vo. original cloth. xxiv, 570, (2) pages.
Second edition, revised and corrected. (St. Bride Cat. p.185). A biography of this French author - editor - printer of the 16th century. With a bibliography of his books in the back. Rubbed along hinges and at spine ends.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 22472

READ MORE...
See More... Gaskell, Mrs. CRANFORD
London MacMillan and Company 1898 12mo original cloth, with gold embossment, gilt edges, later clamshell box with leather spine label. xxiv, 297+(1) pages
5th reprint of 1st edition. Preface by AnneThackeray Ritchie. Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. Frontispiece. Illustrations throughout. Slight foxing. Well preserved copy of this spectacular publisher's binding.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 106823

READ MORE...
See More... Hardy, Thomas THE DYNASTS.
A Drama of the Napoleonic Wars, in Three Parts, Nineteen acts, and One Hundred and Thirty Scenes. Part Third. London MacMillan and Co., Limited 1908 8vo. original publisher's green cloth with gilt decoration. (iv), xiii, 355 pages.
First edition. Pettit 129. The third and final part of Hardy's imaginative play that mixes the historical figures of the Napoleonic Wars with supernatural beings. Although Hardy considered the play to be his great work, it was not well-received by critics and the war scenes proved impossible to do on a stage. Worn, corners bumped, top board scuffed/dented.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 94357

READ MORE...
See More... (Holt, Henry) Holt, Henry CALMIRE.
New York Macmillan and Co. 1892 8vo. original cloth. vii, 690 pages.
Second edition, revised. No author given on title page but this fictional title was written by the American publisher, Henry Holt. The DAB lists this title as Holt's first book. Slight wear at spine ends; part of back pastedown chipped away.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 32798

READ MORE...
See More... Nevill, Ralph FRENCH PRINTS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY With Fifty Full-page Plates.
London Macmillan and Co. 1908 8vo. blue cloth stamped in gilt, top edge gilt. x, 242, (2) pages.
First edition. Divided into five chapters; the line engravers and their work, colour prints, printing collecting, detailed descriptions of the most important French engravings from the 18th century and portraits. Spine faded.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 9808

READ MORE...
  (Newton, A. Edward) Smith, Adam SELECT CHAPTERS AND PASSAGES FROM THE WEALTH OF NATIONS OF ADAM SMITH, 1776.
New York Macmillan and Co. 1895 small 8vo. original cloth. xii, 283 pages.
From the library of the noted book collector, A. Edward Newton, with his variant bookplate picturing his home, Oak Knoll. Covers rubbed. Holes along edge of front free endpaper and front pastedown.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 116796

READ MORE...
See More... (Photography) Welling, William COLLECTORS' GUIDE TO NINETEENTH-CENTURY PHOTOGRAPHS.
New York and London Collier Books and Collier Macmillan Publishers (1976) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xvi, 204 pages.
First Collier Books edition. Discusses cased photographs, tintypes, stereographs, card photographs, photographic prints, photographic literature, etc. Bookplate.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 101951

READ MORE...
See More... Prowse, D.W. A HISTORY OF NEWFOUNDLAND.FROM THE ENGLISH, COLONIAL, AND FOREIGN RECORDS.
London Macmillan and Co. 1895 4to. later cloth, top edge gilt xxiii, 742 pages with 35 plates
Detailed history of Newfoundland with 34 collotypes and over 300 text illustrations and maps. Large folding map in the rear of the book is present. Numerous indices, including a bibliography. Ex-library book with markings, pocket removed from rear paste down. Boards and spine completely detached from text block. Boards and spine sunned, corners bumped. Spine at head and tail worn with minor loss of cloth. First four blank pages also detached. Some cracking to hinges in text block.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 104224

READ MORE...
See More... Saintsbury, George A SCRAP BOOK.
London Macmillan and Co. 1922 square 8vo. half cloth over boards. xvi, 298, (2) pages.
First edition, one of 300 large paper copies signed by Saintsbury. Much of interest concerning the authors of his day. covers soiled, rubbed and spotted.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 10295

READ MORE...
See More... Smith, Goldwin A LETTER TO A WHIG MEMBER OF THE SOUTHERN INDEPENDENCE ASSOCIATION.
London Macmillan and Co. 1864 small 8vo. original limp green cloth. 76 pages.
First edition (Nevins I, 271 for Boston edition of 1864; Sabin 82682 for this first edition with mentions of second English edition and the Boston printing). The author was a highly respected Oxford history professor who was one of the few of the English artistocracy to champion the Union cause. His writings had an important effect on English public opinion about the American Civil War. He gave a lecture tour in the United States in 1864 and moved from England to the U.S. in 1868 and taught at Cornell University. Wear along bottom of front hinge. Shaken with one signature loose.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 98985

READ MORE...
See More... (Turner, J.M.W.) Rawlinson, W.G. THE ENGRAVED WORK OF J.M.W. TURNER.
2 volumes. London MacMillan and Co. 1908 8vo cloth, edges uncut cxv,183,(5); vi, 185-439,(5) pages
Catalogue of Turner's engraved works. Frontispiece in both volumes. Preface by the author. List of corrigenda. Introduction. Volume I catalogues line engravings on copper, Volume II catalogues line engravings on steel, mezzotints, aquatints and lithographs. General index at end of Volume II. 863 entries. Ex library with library bookplate on front pastedown, library name perforated on frontispiece and title page, and markings. Spine sunned, edges of boards faded. Edges of spine worn. Scuffing at corners of boards.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 107923

READ MORE...
See More... Whitcomb, Selden L. CHRONOLOGICAL OUTLINES OF AMERICAN LITERATURE
With an Introduction by Brander Matthews. New York Macmillan and Co. 1914 8vo. cloth. x, 286, (2) pages.
Reprint of the 1894 first edition.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 42004

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?  

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home