View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 101-125 of 277

Publisher=Grolier Club
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 5 of 12

Would you like to e-mail this result page to your e-mail address?
Or would you like to download this result page as a document?

  • E-mail this result page to the following e-mail address:


  • I want to download this result page as a document



  • See More... (Grolier Club) A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS IN FIRST EDITIONS SELECTED TO ILLUSTRATE THE HISTORY OF ENGLISH PROSE FICTION FROM 1485 TO 1870.
    New York The Grolier Club 1917 tall 8vo. boards, leather spine label. xix, 149, (3) pages followed by 32 plates.
    Limited to 250 copies printed on French hand-made paper (Asaf 68). Slipcase broken along hinges. Some cover soiling. Spine is darkened.
    Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 15054

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Grolier Club) CATALOGUE OF ENGRAVED PORTRAITS OF ACTORS OF OLDEN TIME
    New York The Grolier Club 1907 12mo. paper wrappers. vi, 46 pages.
    Asaf Handlist 58. With a short biography of each actor portrayed. Spine tanned.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 6443

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Grolier Club) CATALOGUE OF ORIGINAL AND EARLY EDITIONS OF SOME OF THE POETICAL AND PROSE WORKS OF ENGLISH WRITERS.
    New York Grolier Club 1893 small 4to. original half leather. xiii, 240 pages.
    First edition, limited to 400 copies (Asaf 16). Front cover detached. Leather worn, boards soiled, corners bumped.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 93544

    READ MORE...
      (Grolier Club) CATALOGUE OF ORIGINAL AND EARLY EDITIONS OF SOME OF THE POETICAL AND PROSE WORKS OF ENGLISH WRITERS FROM LANGLAND TO WITHER.
    With Collations & Notes, & Eighty-seven Facsimiles of title-pages and Frontispieces. New York The Grolier Club 1893 tall 8vo. modern quarter cloth with paper covered boards. xiv, 240 pages.
    Limited to 400 copies printed on Holland hand-made paper. Full collations given.
    Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 2668

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Grolier Club) CATALOGUE OF ORIGINAL AND EARLY EDITIONS OF SOME OF THE POETICAL AND PROSE WORKS OF ENGLISH WRITERS FROM WITHER TO PRIOR.
    3 volumes. With Collations, Notes, and More than Two Hundred Facsimiles of Title-Pages and Frontispieces. New York The Grolier Club 1893, 1905, 1905 8vo. original half leather, slipcases. xiii,271; ix,249; ix,335
    First editions, limited to 403 copies (Asaf 16 and Asaf 42). Well printed and filled with bibliographical descriptions and illustrations. Leather spines scuffed. Hinges starting to crack on volume three. The top edge of the box for volume three is missing. Much better preserved than usually found.
    Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 69927

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Grolier Club) CATALOGUE OF ORIGINAL AND EARLY EDITIONS OF SOME OF THE POETICAL AND PROSE WORKS OF ENGLISH WRITERS FROM WITHER TO PRIOR.
    3 volumes. New York The Grolier Club 1905 8vo. original half leather. xiii,271; ix,249; ix,335
    First editions, limited to 403 copies (Asaf 42). Well printed and filled with bibliographical descriptions and illustrations. With Collations, Notes, and More than Two Hundred Facsimiles of Title-Pages and Frontispieces. The covers of volume one are detached and heavily worn at the edges. There is some loss of leather to the head and tail of the spine. Volume two shows wear to the edges and to the head and tail of the spine, the boards are soiled. Volume three is heavily worn on the spine edges, with loss of leather to the head and tail of the spine.
    Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 75320

    READ MORE...
    See More...
    Marked Down 40%

    (Grolier Club) CATALOGUE OF ORIGINAL AND EARLY EDITIONS OF SOME OF THE POETICAL AND PROSE WORKS OF ENGLISH WRITERS FROM WITHER TO PRIOR. With Collations, Notes, and More than Two Hundred Facsimiles of Title-Pages and Frontispieces. Three volumes. With CATALOGUE OF ORIGINAL AND EARLY EDITIONS OF SOME OF THE POETICAL AND PROSE WORKS OF ENGLISH WRITERS FROM LANGLAND TO WITHER. With FROM WITHER TO PRIOR.
    4 volumes. New York The Grolier Club 1893, 1905, 1905, 1905 8vo. original half leather. xiii,271; ix,249; ix,335; xiii,240 pages.
    First editions, limited to 403 copies (Asaf016 and Asaf 42). Well printed and filled with bibliographical descriptions and illustrations. Volume one shows wear to the spine, the boards are soiled. The back board is detached on volume two, with wear and loss of leather to the head of the spine. Both boards are detached on volume three, with loss of leather to the head and tail of the spine. The front board is detached on volume four, with heavy wear to the spine. The boards are soiled.
    Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 16281

    READ MORE...
    See More... THE GROLIER CLUB CREATES: BOOK ARTS BY CLUB MEMBERS.
    New York The Grolier Club 2009 6 x 9 inches paperback 44 pages
    The Grolier Club membership consists of private and institutional collectors; the antiquarian book trade; book scholars; and practitioners in the book arts, both amateurs and professional. No matter the reason for their interest, all Grolier Club members appreciate good design, fine bindings, letterforms, quality paper, and all the other facets of books. This book celebrates the 125th anniversary of the Club by displaying the work of twenty-nine members who are active in the fields of printing, book design, bookbinding, printmaking, illustration, calligraphy, and the production of artists books. The Grolier Club Creates showcases the work of each member, provides a brief description of the work, and a small essay written by the member. It is beautifully illustrated with a photograph or illustration for each entry.
    Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 107103

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Grolier Club) Drake, Joseph Rodman THE CULPRIT FAY AND OTHER POEMS.
    New York The Grolier Club 1923 tall 8vo. parchment backed boards, top edge gilt, others uncut. xv, 49 pages.
    Limited to 300 copies (Asaf 77). One of a series of six books designed by famous printers for the Eminent American Printers Series sponsored by the Grolier Club. This book was designed by Walter Gilliss. Minor cover soiling; two private bookplates stamped "withdrawn."
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 8868

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Grolier Club) Drake, Joseph Rodman THE CULPRIT FAY AND OTHER POEMS.
    New York The Grolier Club 1923 tall 8vo. parchment backed boards, top edge gilt, others uncut. xv, 49 pages.
    Limited to 300 copies (Asaf 77). One of a series of six books designed by famous printers for the Eminent American Printers Series sponsored by the Grolier Club. This book was designed by Walter Gilliss. Minor cover soiling. Some wear at spine ends.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 12913

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Grolier Club) Drake, Joseph Rodman THE CULPRIT FAY AND OTHER POEMS.
    New York The Grolier Club 1923 tall 8vo. parchment backed boards, top edge gilt, others uncut. xv, 49 pages.
    Limited to 300 copies (Asaf 77). One of a series of six books designed by famous printers for the Eminent American Printers Series sponsored by the Grolier Club. This book was designed by Walter Gilliss. With the bookplate of Samuel W. Lambert. Top of front cover faded.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 100985

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Grolier Club) AN EXHIBITION CELEBRATING THE SEVENTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE GROLIER CLUB.
    New York Grolier Club 1959 8vo. paper wrappers. 44 pages.
    Limited to 1000 copies (Asaf 125). With addresses by C. Waller Barrett and Alexander Davidson Jr.
    Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 8983

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Grolier Club) AN EXHIBITION OF SELECTED WORKS OF THE POETS LAUREATE OF ENGLAND.
    New York The Grolier Club 1901 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. xv, 80 pages.
    Asaf Handlist 44. Printed by DeVinne. Wrappers soiled and chipped at the edges.
    Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 6455

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Grolier Club) GROLIER 75, A BIOGRAPHICAL RETROSPECTIVE TO CELEBRATE THE SEVENTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE GROLIER CLUB IN NEW YORK.
    New York The Grolier Club (1959) large 8vo. cloth, slipcase. (xii), 240 pages.
    Limited to 1000 copies (Asaf 126; Fleck G.144 for Newton). Gives biographical sketches of 75 of the more prominent members of the Grolier Club including such collectors as William Loring Andrews, Beverly Chew, William Clements, and A. Edward Newton (pp.130-132; by Thomas R. Adams). Fine copy.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 8003

    READ MORE...
      (Grolier Club) GROLIER 75, A BIOGRAPHICAL RETROSPECTIVE TO CELEBRATE THE SEVENTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE GROLIER CLUB IN NEW YORK.
    New York The Grolier Club (1959) large 8vo. cloth. (xii), 240 pages.
    Limited to 1000 copies (Fleck G.144 for Newton). Gives biographical sketches of 75 of the more prominent members of the Grolier Club including such collectors as William Loring Andrews, Beverly Chew, William Clements, A. Edward Newton, etc. Lacks slipcase.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 12659

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Grolier Club) THE GROLIER CLUB, 1884-1984, ITS LIBRARY, EXHIBITIONS, & PUBLICATIONS.
    New York The Grolier Club 1984 4to. cloth, slipcase. 258, (2) pages.
    First edition, limited to 600 copies. Printed by the Stinehour Press with plates by Meriden Gravure. Collection of essays on the club followed by a bibliography of all publications.
    Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 14334

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Grolier Club) GROLIER CLUB. CONSTITUTION, OFFICERS, BY LAWS, MEMBERS.
    A run of this yearly booklets issued by the Grolier Club of New York City New York The Grolier Club 1960-1976 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers.
    Includes the following years: 1960, 1961, 1963, 1964, 1968-1976. Price is for the group of 13 volumes.
    Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 90472

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Grolier Club) Kent, Henry W. BIBLIOGRAPHICAL NOTES ON ONE HUNDRED BOOKS FAMOUS IN ENGLISH LITERATURE
    New York The Grolier Club 1903 small 4to. parchment backed boards, parchment tips. xii, 227 pages.
    First edition, limited to 305 copies (Asaf 38). Complete bibliographical descriptions and some history of what were considered the 100 classic titles of English literature, the "Grolier 100." Important in the study of the development of the book in England. Covers foxed with staining to the front board. Light foxing internally. Bookplate.
    Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 64218

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Grolier Club) LIST OF PUBLICATIONS AND EXHIBITION CATALOGUES 1884-1916
    New York The Grolier Club 1917 8vo. paper wrappers. 88 pages.
    Limited to 1000 copies (Asaf 69). Stain on front cover. Wrappers chipped with small tears along edges. Wrappers soiled and stained.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 6458

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Grolier Club) LIST OF PUBLICATIONS, EXHIBITION CATALOGUES AND OTHER ITEMS ISSUED BY THE GROLIER CLUB, 1884-1948.
    New York The Grolier Club 1948 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 24 pages.
    Asaf 116. Covers slightly age yellowed.1
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 6457

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Grolier Club) Mabie, Hamilton Wright THE WRITERS OF KNICKERBOCKER NEW YORK.
    Illustrations engraved by Walworth Stilson. New York The Grolier Club 1912 small 8vo. green cloth stamped in gilt and blind, all edges gilt. viii, 121 pages.
    Limited to 303 copies (Asaf 58). Minor foxing.
    Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 37839

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Grolier Club) Nikirk, Robert (editor). THE GROLIER CLUB ITER GERMANICO HELVETICUM.
    New York The Grolier Club 1973 8vo. cloth. ix, 100 pages.
    Limited to 300 copies. With a map by Fritz Kredel. Preface by Alfred H. Howell. Describes the Grolier Club's travels to "those bibliographical Holy Lands" of Germany and Switzerland. Spine faded.
    Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 36416

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Grolier Club) SOLDIER POETS OF THE GREAT WAR, AN EXHIBITION AT THE GROLIER CLUB.
    New York The Grolier Club (1988) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (48) pages.
    Illustrated exhibition catalogue about World War I poets. Introduction by Kenneth Lohf, Terry Halladay and William Reese.
    Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 41249

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Grolier Club) THE TASTE OF 1884, PRINTS FROM DüRER TO WHISTLER IN THE GROLIER CLUB'S FIRST EXHIBTION.
    New York Grolier Club 1998 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 32 pages.
    A "re-creation" of the Club's first exhibition held in 1884 but filled with prints from present collections. Illustrated.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 104320

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Grolier Club) TRANSACTIONS OF THE GROLIER CLUB OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK FROM JULY 1899 TO DECEMBER 1919. PART IV.
    New York The Grolier Club 1921 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers with dust jacket. xii, 179 pages.
    Limited to 404 copies on Blandford wove paper. 27 illustrations; addresses by Howard Mansfield on Rembrandt, Arthur Hoeber on the work of D.Y. Cameron, and Seymour DeRicci on early printed books. Spine of jacket age darkened.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 8992

    READ MORE...

    E-mail/Export ?
    Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
    Page 5 of 12

    Refine Result
    Within This List:
    Include   Exclude
    Author
    Author
    Title
    Title
    Keyword
    Keyword
       
    Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

    Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
    Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
    Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home