View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 39

Publisher=Dover Publications
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

See More... (Amman, Jost) Amman, Jost 293 RENAISSANCE WOODCUTS FOR ARTISTS AND ILLUSTRATORS, JOST AMMAN'S KU NSTBUCHLIN. With a New Introduction by Alfred Werner.
New York Dover Publications (1968) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xviii pages followed by the facsimile of the 1599 edition.
With a list of the illustrations and their subject. Some wear along bottom edge of front cover.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 22718

READ MORE...
See More... Appelbaum, Stanley SCENES FROM THE NINETEENTH-CENTURY STAGE IN ADVERTISING WOODCUTS
New York Dover Publications (1977) 4to stiff paper wrappers xv, 152 pages
Dover Pictorial Archive Series. Catalogue of woodcuts advertising 19th century performing arts. Color illustrations on inside of wrappers. Black and white illustrations throughout. Alphabetical list of plays and playwrights. Front wrapper bent. Back wrapper tanned.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 106514

READ MORE...
See More... (Beardsley, Aubrey) Gillion, Edmund V. Jr. BEARDSLEY'S ILLUSTRATIONS FOR LE MORTE D'ARTHUR
New York Dover Publications, Inc. (1972) 4to. stiff paper wrappers ix, (iii), 171 pages
580 illustrations from Aubrey Beardsley's Dent edition of 1893-4. Some wear to wrappers and soiling of edges.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 106299

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Johnson, Pauline CREATIVE BOOKBINDING
New York Dover Publications (1990) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. ix, 261 pages.
Reprint of the 1973 corrected edition with additional information added to the supply sources section for this 1990 printing. Contains a history of book-making and simple binding techniques for the amateur, including related crafts such as making folders, files, note pads, cards, boxes, etc. Includes a large section on various techniques for making decorated papers to use in binding. Illustrated with many drawings and photographs.
Price: $ 14.95 other currencies Order nr. 29692

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Lewis, A.W. BASIC BOOKBINDING
New York Dover Publications Inc. n.d. small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. x, 144, (14) pages.
Reprint of the first Dover edition. Illustrated manual.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 2706

READ MORE...
See More... (Bowles and Carver) OLD ENGLISH CUTS FOR ARTISTS AND CRAFTSPEOPLE.
Mineola (NY) Dover Publications 1970 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. x, 163 pages.
Prints of engravings or sheets of prints first published in the late 18th century by the London firm of Bowles & Carter. One of the Dover Pictorial Archive Series.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 53722

READ MORE...
See More... (Bradley, Will) Hornung, Clarence P. (editor) WILL BRADLEY, HIS GRAPHIC ART, A COLLECTION OF HIS POSTERS, ILLUSTRATIONS, TYPOGRAPHIC DESIGNS & DECORATIONS.
New York Dover Publications (1974) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xxxviii pages by 89 plates.
First edition thus. With an autobiographical sketch by Bradley included that he wrote in 1954. Rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 25315

READ MORE...
See More... (Bradley, Will) Hornung, Clarence P. (editor) WILL BRADLEY, HIS GRAPHIC ART, A COLLECTION OF HIS POSTERS, ILLUSTRATIONS, TYPOGRAPHIC DESIGNS & DECORATIONS.
New York Dover Publications (1974) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xxxviii pages by 89 plates.
First edition thus. With an autobiographical sketch by Bradley included that he wrote in 1954. Jacket chipped at head of spine with some spotting and toning.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114967

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) Baker, Arthur CALLIGRAPHY.
New York Dover Publications (1973) oblong 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 155 pages.
A sampling of the calligraphy of this well-known type designer. Includes 100 original alphabets as well as single letters, words, sentences and examples of Oriental and abstract calligraphy.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 47305

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Bickham, George THE UNIVERSAL PENMAN.
Foreword: The Importance of The Universal Penman in Relation to Modern Calligraphy by Philip Hofer. New York Dover Publications (1968) folio stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 212 leaves.
Reprint of the 1743 first edition. Facsimile reprint of one of the most famous of the calligraphic specimen books. Corners bumped. Some soiling of covers.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 48682

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Nesbitt, Alexander DECORATIVE ALPHABETS AND INITIALS
New York Dover Publications (1959) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (x) pages followed by 123 plates.
Reprint. Minor cover soiling.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 1095

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Nesbitt, Alexander THE HISTORY AND TECHNIQUE OF LETTERING.
New York Dover Publications (1957) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xx, 300 pages.
Reprint of the first edition. Many illustrations. Covers (inside and out) are yellowed and aged.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 22533

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) Nesbitt, Alexander THE HISTORY AND TECHNIQUE OF LETTERING.
New York Dover Publications (1957) 8vo. later cloth with leather spine label. xx, 300 pages.
Reprint of the first edition. Many illustrations.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 101933

READ MORE...
See More... (Callot, Jacques) Daniel, Howard (editor) CALLOT'S ETCHINGS
New York Dover Publications (1974) 4to cloth, dust jacket xxxvi, with 338 illustrations
Catalogue of etchings of Jacques Callot 1592-1635). Frontispiece. Introductory essay by the editor. Glossary, list of illustrations. 338 black and white illustrations. Library pocket on back pastedown. Owner's stamp on title page.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 106987

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) MOTHER GOOSE'S MELODIES, FACSIMILE EDITION OF THE MUNROE AND FRANCIS "COPYRIGHT 1833" VERSION. With an Introduction and Bibliographic Note by E.F. Bleiler.
New York Dover Publications 1970 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. xxii, 116 pages.
First edition thus.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 16721

READ MORE...
  (Children's Books) Rosenbach, A.S.W. EARLY AMERICAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS
New York Dover Publications (1971) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. ix, 356, (8) pages.
First Dover paperback edition (Fleck D.31.D). Contains a delightful foreword by A. Edward Newton followed by bibliographical descriptions of American children's books dating from the 17th to the 19th century. Spine faded.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 2938

READ MORE...
See More... (Durer, Albrecht) OF THE JUST SHAPING OF LETTERS BY ALBRECHT DURER.
Translated by R.T. Nichol from the Latin Text of the Edition of MCXXXV. New York Dover Publications (1965) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 40, (4) pages.
Reprint of the 1917 Grolier Club production which was designed by Bruce Rogers.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 31477

READ MORE...
See More... Grafton, Carol Belanger BIG BOOK OF BORDERS AND FRAMES.
New York Dover Publications (1994) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 123 pages.
First edition. Display book of 451 borders and frames.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 41474

READ MORE...
See More... Grafton, Carol Belanger (editor) TREASURY OF VICTORIAN PRINTERS' FRAMES, ORNAMENTS AND INITIALS.
New York Dover Publications (1984) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 122, (2) pages.
One page note from the publisher. Covers rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 37049

READ MORE...
See More... Grafton, Carol Belanger (editor) VICTORIAN SPOT ILLUSTRATIONS, ALPHABETS AND ORNAMENTS FROM PORRET'S TYPE CATALOG.
New York Dover Publications, Inc. (1982) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 91 pages.
Taken from Porret's Illustrations Typographiques published in Paris between 1838 and 1842.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 106280

READ MORE...
See More... Grafton, Carol Belanger ILLUMINATED INITIALS IN FULL COLOR.
New York Dover Publications (1995) 4to stiff paper wrappers (iv), 43+(1) pages
Part of the Dover Pictorial Archives Series. Publisher's note discussing the Eastern or Byzantine origins of illumination. 548 illuminated initials, arranged alphbetically, illustrated in color.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 108801

READ MORE...
See More... Grafton, Carol Belanger. PICTORIAL ARCHIVE OF PRINTER'S ORNAMENTS FROM THE RENAISSANCE TO THE 2 OTH CENTURY, 1,489 DESIGNS SELECTED BY ...
New York Dover Publications 1980 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 121 pages.
From over 30 sources. Head- & tailpieces, fleurons, wreaths, borders, scrolls, etc. etc. Arranged in a vaguely chronological order. Copyright-free. No identification as to date & source.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 51402

READ MORE...
See More... (Grandville) Appelbaum, Stanley BIZARRERIES AND FANTASIES OF GRANDVILLE
266 Illustrations from "Un Autre Mnde" and "Les Animaux" New York Dover Publications (1974) 8vo stiff paper wrappers xix, 165 pages
Book illustrations by Jean-Ignace-Isidore Gérard, who adopted the professional name of Grandville. He produced about 3000 illustrations between 1827 and 1847. Bibliography and explanatory notes. Black and white illustrations. Newspaper clipping laid in. Inside wrappers and pages tanned. Wrappers slightly bumped at corners.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 107007

READ MORE...
See More... Heal, Ambrose LONDON TRADEMEN'S CARDS OF THE XVIII CENTURY, AN ACCOUNT OF THEIR ORIG IN AND USE.
New York Dover Publications (1968) tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xviii, 110 pages and 101 plates.
Reprint of the first edition. With reproductions of these cards including quite a few for booksellers, printsellers and stationers. Spine faded.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 34521

READ MORE...
See More... Heal, Ambrose. LONDON TRADESMEN'S CARDS OF THE XVIII CENTURY, AN ACCOUNT OF THEIR ORI GIN AND USE.
New York Dover Publications Inc. (1968) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. vii, 91 pages, 101 plates.
Reprint of the 1925 edition. Contains background and listings for over 100 trade cards. Well illustrated with 101 plates depicting trade cards.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 35036

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home