View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 95

Publisher=Doubleday
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 4

See More... (Biblio Novel) Ackroyd, Peter THE TRIAL OF ELIZABETH CREE. A NOVEL OF THE LIMEHOUSE MURDERS.
New York Doubleday 1994 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 281+(1) pages.
First U.S. edition, an advance proof in paper wrappers. Historical fiction: crime and literature, murder and society in Victorian London. Murderers read Thomas De Quincey, George Gissing writes an essay on him, and what is Karl Marx thinking?
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 91619

READ MORE...
  (Biblio Novel) Basso, Hamilton THE VIEW FROM POMPEY'S HEAD.
Garden City, NY Doubleday and Co. 1954 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 409 pages.
Book club edition. The late editor Phillip Greene appears to have withdrawn some funds from the royalty account of his friend, author Garvin Wales, and lawyer Anson Page has to pay Mr. Wales a visit. As it happens, Wales lives a few miles from the town of Pompey's Head, where Anson grew up... Bookplate. Dust jacket chipped, worn. Some waterstains on bottom and fore-edge, boards.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 49898

READ MORE...
See More... (Biblio Novel) Hurd, Edith Thacher THE DEVIL'S TAIL, ADVENTURES OF A PRINTER'S APPRENTICE IN EARLY WILLIAMSBURG.
Garden City Doubleday & Co. (1954) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 216 pages.
First edition. Illustrated by Clement Hurd. Fiction written for juveniles. Light jacket chipping. Name in ink at top of front pastedown.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 33176

READ MORE...
  (Biblio Novel) Kaufman, Sue. FALLING BODIES.
Garden City (NY) Doubleday & Co. 1974 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 270 pages.
Book club edition. New York editor's wife must cope with mother-in-law, a son who brings things home from trash cans, a violent-tempered housemaid, and him. Not to mention the Blackout.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 49939

READ MORE...
See More... Bullard, Robert Lee PERSONALITIES AND REMINISCENCES OF THE WAR
New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1925 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. xi, 347 pages
First edition. Personal memories of the First World War. Spotting and soiling to the boards, wear to the head and tail of the spine. Edges and corners rubbed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 105756

READ MORE...
  Burnshaw, Stanley MIRAGES, TRAVEL NOTES IN THE PROMISED LAND, A PUBLIC POEM
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1977
Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Blurbs by Archibald MacLeish, Christina Stead, Karl Shapiro, etc.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 112492

READ MORE...
See More... (Christina) Goldsmith, Margaret CHRISTINA OF SWEDEN, A PSYCHOLOGICAL BIOGRAPHY.
Garden City Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1935 8vo. cloth. viii, (ii), 308 pages.
"She was crowned King of Sweden, she hated men, she loved on woman passionately, her strange career turned the course of an empire." Christina (1626-1689) ruled over Sweden when New Sweden was developed so there is information on Delaware in this volume. Lettering on spine faded.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 74966

READ MORE...
See More... Davis, Lavinia R. HOBBY HORSE HILL.
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company (1939) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (xii), 270 pages
Children's novel about horses. Illustrated by Paul Brown. Some tearing of dust jacket with back dust jacket torn and taped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 110210

READ MORE...
See More... (Detective Fiction) Bagby, George (pseud. of Aaron Marc Stein) GUARANTEED TO FADE.
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1978 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 180 pages.
First edition. Another in a series of New York City murder cases in which George Bagby, mystery writer, helps solve. This one involves the death of Tommy Thomas and his six ex-wives. Presentation from the author (Aaron Marc Stein) dated 1981 on free endpaper.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 94101

READ MORE...
  (Detective Fiction) Blake, Nicholas END OF CHAPTER
Garden City Dolphin Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc. (1957) tall 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 236, (4) pages.
First paperback edition. Someone has maliciously tinkered with the proofs of a controversial autobiography. This made the book libelous and Nigel Strangeway is hired to look into the matter. He doesn't get too far before there is a murder. Initials in ink on front cover.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 105215

READ MORE...
See More... (Detective Fiction) Brown, Dan THE DA VINCI CODE.
New York Doubleday (2003) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket x, 454 pages
First edition. The novel has helped perpetuate popular interest in speculation concerning the Holy Grail legend and the role of Mary Magdalene in the history of Christianity. According to the premise of the novel, the Vatican knows it is living a lie, but continues to do so to keep itself in power. It is a worldwide bestseller with more than 60.5 million copies in print and has been translated into 44 languages. It is thought to be the eleventh best-selling book of all time. Combining the detective, thriller and conspiracy fiction genres, the book is the second book by Dan Brown to include the character Robert Langdon, the first being Brown's 2000 novel, Angels and Demons. May 2006 was the theatrical release of the book featuring Tom Hanks as Langdon. This movie has already been parodied by Epic Movie in January 2007. Dust jacket in excellent condition with only minor rubbing along edges, book has nice tight hinges and has almost no wear.
-With "scotoma" misspelled as "skitoma" on page 243
-Original price of $24.95 on flap and on back of dj.
-Full-size original trade publication
-number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 94234

READ MORE...
  (Detective Fiction) Brown, Dan THE DA VINCI CODE.
New York Doubleday (2003) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket x, 454 pages
First edition. The novel has helped perpetuate popular interest in speculation concerning the Holy Grail legend and the role of Mary Magdalene in the history of Christianity. According to the premise of the novel, the Vatican knows it is living a lie, but continues to do so to keep itself in power. It is a worldwide bestseller with more than 60.5 million copies in print and has been translated into 44 languages. It is thought to be the eleventh best-selling book of all time. Combining the detective, thriller and conspiracy fiction genres, the book is the second book by Dan Brown to include the character Robert Langdon, the first being Brown's 2000 novel, Angels and Demons. May 2006 was the theatrical release of the book featuring Tom Hanks as Langdon.
-With "scotoma" misspelled as "skitoma" on page 243
-Original price of $24.95 on flap and on back of dj.
-Full-size original trade publication
-number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Jacket shows minor wear with glue residue at bottom of spine where label was removed. Name in ink on front pastedown.

Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 105311

READ MORE...
  (Detective Fiction) Brown, Dan THE DA VINCI CODE.
New York Doubleday (2004) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket xii, 467 pages
The Illustrated Edition in larger format, first printing. The novel has helped perpetuate popular interest in speculation concerning the Holy Grail legend and the role of Mary Magdalene in the history of Christianity. According to the premise of the novel, the Vatican knows it is living a lie, but continues to do so to keep itself in power. It is a worldwide bestseller with more than 60.5 million copies in print and has been translated into 44 languages. It is thought to be the eleventh best-selling book of all time. Combining the detective, thriller and conspiracy fiction genres, the book is the second book by Dan Brown to include the character Robert Langdon, the first being Brown's 2000 novel, Angels and Demons. May 2006 was the theatrical release of the book featuring Tom Hanks as Langdon. This movie has already been parodied by Epic Movie in January 2007.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 116860

READ MORE...
  (Detective Fiction) Leather, Edwin THE MOZART SCORE.
Garden City Doubleday & Company Inc. 1979 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (viii), 177+(1) pages
First Edition. Karl Reuben, a young Israeli scientist, has taken refuge in Viena after the execution of his beautiful Arab mistress in Israel. He is virtually out of his mind as a result of the tragedy, but when he disappears in Austria, different groups of people are searching for him-and for very different reasons. Foxing on leaf edges and free front endpaper. Price clipped. Former bookstore sticker on front inside jacket flap. Jacket soiled.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 99273

READ MORE...
  (Detective Fiction) Mann, Jessica. GRAVE GOODS
Garden City, NY Published for The Crime Club by Doubleday & Co 1985 small 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket (vi), 181, (3) pages
First U.S. edition. Tamara Hoyland, archeologist and British secret service agent, has evidence that the crown jewels of Charlemagne on exhibition from the East German government are fake. Her assignment is to find the real jewels before its too late. Small tear on DJ at tail of spine.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 65264

READ MORE...
See More... (Doubleday) THE COUNTRY LIFE PRESS.
Garden City Doubleday, Page and Co 1919 12mo. cloth, top edge gilt. 268 pages.
History of this publisher. Guide to Kipling's American works and O'Henry's books.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 1700

READ MORE...
See More... Doubleday, F.N. MEMOIRS OF A PUBLISHER
New York Doubleday & Co. 1972 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 304 pages.
First edition. Concerns the experiences of a young Doubleday enterprise. Jacket soiled. Loosely inserted in this copy is a notice from the company that this book was published to celebrate the 75th anniversary of the firm.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 2170

READ MORE...
See More... Doubleday, F.N. MEMOIRS OF A PUBLISHER
New York Doubleday & Co. 1972 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 304 pages.
First edition. Concerns the experiences of a young Doubleday enterprise. Jacket has spot at bottom of spine. Bookplate.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 43845

READ MORE...
  (Dulac, Jean) Gallico, Paul W. THE DAY THE GUINEA PIG TALKED.
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company (1963) 4to. cloth, dust jacket (ii), 44, (2) pages
First edition in the United States. First book by the author for young readers, about a French girl and her guinea pig. Illustrated by Jean Dulac. Dust jacket soiled and chipped at edges with small pieces missing.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115743

READ MORE...
  Everson, William THE ROSE OF SOLITUDE BY BROTHER ANTONINUS
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1967
Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112764

READ MORE...
See More... Graham, Billy PEACE WITH GOD.
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company (1953) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 222 pages
Rev. Graham's discussion of Christian theology. Dedication page and preface by the author. Footnoted with biblical references. Magazine clipping picture of Graham and his family laid in. Signed by Graham on free endpaper. Dust jacket slightly torn at edges. Endpapers tanned.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 110142

READ MORE...
  Graves, Robert LOVE RESPELT AGAIN
[New York] Doubleday circa 1969
Fine in dust jacket rumpled on the front panel with a long closed tear and a few chips. First edition. One of 1,000 signed copies. Author included in Contemporary poets, 4th edition, A bibliography of modern Irish and Anglo-Irish literature, and Brit ish poets, 1914-1945.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 112888

READ MORE...
  Grosvenor, Kali POEMS BY KALI. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM MELVIN KELLEY. PHOTOGRAPHYS BY JOAN HALIFAX AND ROBERT FLETCHER
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1970
Fine in dust jacket. First edition. African-American author's first book (the book was published when the author was eight years old)
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 112913

READ MORE...
See More... Halsey, Francis Whiting OUR LITERARY DELUGE AND SOME OF ITS DEEPER WATERS
New York Doubleday, Page & Co. 1902 8vo. paper covered boards stamped in gilt with black and red ornament in center of front cover. x, 255 pages.
First edition. Chapters on books, bookmen, collecting, authors, etc. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 13524

READ MORE...
See More... (Heinemann, William) Whyte, Frederic WILLIAM HEINEMANN, A MEMOIR
Garden City Doubleday Doran and Co. 1929 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. 327 pages.
First U.S. edition. Illustrated. A biography of this English publisher. Includes a 14 page chapter on Conrad. Spine label rubbed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 17216

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 4

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home