View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 44

Publisher=Doubleday & Company
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

See More... Bullard, Robert Lee PERSONALITIES AND REMINISCENCES OF THE WAR
New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1925 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. xi, 347 pages
First edition. Personal memories of the First World War. Spotting and soiling to the boards, wear to the head and tail of the spine. Edges and corners rubbed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 105756

READ MORE...
  Burnshaw, Stanley MIRAGES, TRAVEL NOTES IN THE PROMISED LAND, A PUBLIC POEM
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1977
Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Blurbs by Archibald MacLeish, Christina Stead, Karl Shapiro, etc.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 112492

READ MORE...
See More... (Christina) Goldsmith, Margaret CHRISTINA OF SWEDEN, A PSYCHOLOGICAL BIOGRAPHY.
Garden City Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1935 8vo. cloth. viii, (ii), 308 pages.
"She was crowned King of Sweden, she hated men, she loved on woman passionately, her strange career turned the course of an empire." Christina (1626-1689) ruled over Sweden when New Sweden was developed so there is information on Delaware in this volume. Lettering on spine faded.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 74966

READ MORE...
See More... Davis, Lavinia R. HOBBY HORSE HILL.
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company (1939) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (xii), 270 pages
Children's novel about horses. Illustrated by Paul Brown. Some tearing of dust jacket with back dust jacket torn and taped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 110210

READ MORE...
  (Detective Fiction) Blake, Nicholas END OF CHAPTER
Garden City Dolphin Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc. (1957) tall 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 236, (4) pages.
First paperback edition. Someone has maliciously tinkered with the proofs of a controversial autobiography. This made the book libelous and Nigel Strangeway is hired to look into the matter. He doesn't get too far before there is a murder. Initials in ink on front cover.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 105215

READ MORE...
  (Detective Fiction) Leather, Edwin THE MOZART SCORE.
Garden City Doubleday & Company Inc. 1979 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (viii), 177+(1) pages
First Edition. Karl Reuben, a young Israeli scientist, has taken refuge in Viena after the execution of his beautiful Arab mistress in Israel. He is virtually out of his mind as a result of the tragedy, but when he disappears in Austria, different groups of people are searching for him-and for very different reasons. Foxing on leaf edges and free front endpaper. Price clipped. Former bookstore sticker on front inside jacket flap. Jacket soiled.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 99273

READ MORE...
  (Dulac, Jean) Gallico, Paul W. THE DAY THE GUINEA PIG TALKED.
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company (1963) 4to. cloth, dust jacket (ii), 44, (2) pages
First edition in the United States. First book by the author for young readers, about a French girl and her guinea pig. Illustrated by Jean Dulac. Dust jacket soiled and chipped at edges with small pieces missing.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115743

READ MORE...
  Everson, William THE ROSE OF SOLITUDE BY BROTHER ANTONINUS
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1967
Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112764

READ MORE...
See More... Graham, Billy PEACE WITH GOD.
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company (1953) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 222 pages
Rev. Graham's discussion of Christian theology. Dedication page and preface by the author. Footnoted with biblical references. Magazine clipping picture of Graham and his family laid in. Signed by Graham on free endpaper. Dust jacket slightly torn at edges. Endpapers tanned.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 110142

READ MORE...
  Grosvenor, Kali POEMS BY KALI. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM MELVIN KELLEY. PHOTOGRAPHYS BY JOAN HALIFAX AND ROBERT FLETCHER
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1970
Fine in dust jacket. First edition. African-American author's first book (the book was published when the author was eight years old)
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 112913

READ MORE...
See More... Hough, Henry Beetle COUNTRY EDITOR
New York Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1940 8vo. cloth (x), 325 + (1) pages
First edition. This is a memoir of Hough's life at the Vineyard Gazette with his wife, Betty. Pages have tanned slightly, upper front corner is lightly bumped , a little spine lean, and some foxing on the endpapers. Bookplate.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 91574

READ MORE...
  Inez, Colette THE WOMAN WHO LOVED WORMS AND OTHER POEMS
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1972
"Fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First edition. Author's third book. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: ""June 1972 / For Dr. Nightingale, / Best wishes / Colette Inez (Stadtm auer)"". T.l.s. from Saul Stadtmauer to ""Dear Ed"" laid in with photocopies of four reviews of the book attached."
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 113081

READ MORE...
  Inez, Colette THE WOMAN WHO LOVED WORMS AND OTHER POEMS
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1972
Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First edition. Author's third book
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 113082

READ MORE...
  Inez, Colette THE WOMAN WHO LOVED WORMS AND OTHER POEMS
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1972
"Manufacturing crease on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to a fellow poet: ""8/3/73 / For Betty Parry / Stay amazed, / Peace & Cheers / Colette Inez"". Author's first collection"
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113083

READ MORE...
See More... Jacobs, Michel THE ART OF COLOUR.
Garden City Doubleday, Page & Company 1923 4to cloth; title, author and decoration gilt-stamped on front board xiv, 90 pages
A study of the theory of color and its application to art, printing, landscape and textiles. Introduction, list of illustrations, and dictionary of colors. 40 color plates. Boards scuffed at edges and along spine. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Hinges cracking. Some tanning and light foxing on endpapers and in text.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108536

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Samuel) Boswell, James THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON.
Garden City Doubleday, Doran and Company 1945 large 8vo. cloth, portrait of Johnson on front board, top edge gilt, slipcase (ii), x, (ii), 631+(1) pages with 16 additional leaves of illustrations
Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies signed by the artist, Gordon Ross. This reprint of James Boswell's 1791 biography of Samuel Johnson is accompanied by 16 color illustrations by Gordon Ross. One of Doubleday Doran's Limited Editions, a series illustrated by famous American artists. Slipcase chipping, top edges cracking. Minor foxing on illustrations.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 73734

READ MORE...
See More... Johnson, Una E. AMERICAN PRINTS AND PRINTMAKERS
A chronicle of over 400 artists and their prints from 1900 to the present Garden City Doubleday $ Company, Inc. 1980 4to. cloth, dust jacket (xxii), 266 pages
Inscribed by the author to gallery owner Lee D. Witkin. Illustrated in black-and-white and color. Bibliography. Light soiling to the dust jacket. Small spot to top edge of the text block.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 105578

READ MORE...
See More... Johnson, Una E. AMERICAN PRINTS AND PRINTMAKERS
A chronicle of over 400 artists and their prints from 1900 to the present Garden City Doubleday $ Company, Inc. 1980 4to. cloth, dust jacket (xxii), 266 pages
Illustrated in black-and-white and color. Bibliography. Jacket worn and torn with tape repairs.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 108355

READ MORE...
  Kennedy, X. J NUDE DESCENDING A STAIRCASE
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1961
Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Lamont Poetry Selection with Lamont Poetry Selection sticker on the front panel of the dust jacket. Author's first book. Blurbs by Henry Rago, W. D. Snodgrass, Donald Hall. Compliments slip of the Academy of American Poets laid in.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 113131

READ MORE...
  Langland, Joseph ANY BODY'S SONG
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1980
Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear on the back panel. First edition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 113193

READ MORE...
  L'Heureux, John QUICK AS DANDELIONS: POEMS
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1964
Fine in lightly rubbed and darkened white dust jacket with a very small closed tear. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 4th edition (first book in that source).
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 113187

READ MORE...
See More... (Maugham, W. Somerset) Stott, Raymond Toole MAUGHAMIANA, THE WRITINGS OF W. SOMERSET MAUGHAM
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1950 8vo. cloth xiii, 73 pages.
First U.S. edition. Handlist of works by Maugham and of his contributions to certain periodicals. Spine faded.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 88875

READ MORE...
  Miller, Jane THE GREATER LEISURES.
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1983
Fine in rubbed dust jacket missing a few small pieces and with a closed short tear on the top edge of the front panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page, 1990. Author's first major collection.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 113393

READ MORE...
  Miller, Jane THE GREATER LEISURES
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1983
Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof in tall format. Publisher has written the date of publication and price of the hardcover and paperback editions in ink on the front wrapper. Author's first major collection.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 113392

READ MORE...
See More...
Proof Copy

Morley, Christopher JOHN MISTLETOE
Garden City Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc 1931 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (viii), 455 pages.
First edition, an advance proof copy. (Lee no.99 for first edition and the mention that 100 copies were bound thus for distribution to the booksellers). The plain paper wrappers are chipped around edges with a small tear at bottom of front cover and corner of back cover with fold mark. A collection of essays including "Juvenile, Robust", "Grub Street Runner", "Escaped Into Print", "A Dogwood Tree", and "The Fuel and the Fire".
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 69138

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home