View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-9 of 9

Publisher=D. Appleton and Co.
 
   
Sort By :

See More... (Appleton) Overton, Grant PORTRAIT OF A PUBLISHER AND THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS OF THE HOUSE OF APPLETON, 1825-1925.
New York D. Appleton and Co. 1925 8vo. boards. 96 pages.
First edition. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 9868

READ MORE...
See More... Collins, Perry McDonough A VOYAGE DOWN THE AMOOR: WITH A LAND JOURNEY THROUGH SIBERIA, AND INCIDENTAL NOTICES OF MANCHOORIA, KAMSCHATKA, AND JAPAN.
New York D. Appleton and Company 1860 12mo. original blind stamped cloth (4), 390, (2) pages
First edition. An account of travel through Siberia, Eastern Asian and Japan. Frontispiece, plus three plates. Bookplate form the American Seamen's Friend Society on the front pastedown with some offsetting to the facing page. Foxing to the frontispiece and title pages. Boards slightly soiled and rubbed, some wear to the head and tail of spine. Corners bumped. Hinge starting midway through the text block. Offsetting from newspaper on two interior pages.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 104357

READ MORE...
See More... Dumas, Alexandre THE THREE MUSKETEERS.
2 volumes New York D. Appleton and Company 1894 4to original two-toned cloth; front boards and spine gilt stamped, top edge gilt xxix,472; xi,462 pages
Limited edition of 750 numbered copies. With 250 illustrations by Maurice Leloir engraved on wood by J. Huyot. Translated from the French by William Robson. Includes letter from Alexandre Dumas fils. List of illustrations. Boards scuffed and faded at edges and corners. Inside hinges of first volume partially cracked. Owner's name stamped on front endpaper.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 107230

READ MORE...
See More... (Field, Eugene) Thompson, Slason THE LIFE OF EUGENE FIELD, THE POET OF CHILDHOOD.
New York D. Appleton and Co. 1927 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (ii), xv+(i), 407+(1) pages with additional pages of illustrations
First edition. A biography of Field, which was written by a long time friend Slason Thompson, who knew him as a poet, humorist, journalist, columnist, and eccentric. Poems and prose bits which have never appeared before are included. Jacket has pieces missing from top and bottom of spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 65366

READ MORE...
See More... Marble, Annie Russell PEN NAMES AND PERSONALITIES.
New York D. Appleton and Co. 1930 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (x), 255, (3) pages.
First edition. Guide to pseudonymous literature. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 33888

READ MORE...
  Oswald, John Clyde A HISTORY OF PRINTING, ITS DEVELOPMENT THROUGH FIVE HUNDRED YEARS.
New York D. Appleton and Co. 1928 8vo. cloth. xxii, 404 pages.
First edition. (Appleton p.53). With many illustrations. Very good survey of the history of printing. Ex library copy with markings.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 72562

READ MORE...
  Overton, Grant CARGOES FOR CRUSOES
New York & Boston D. Appleton & Co., George H. Doran, and Little, Brown (1924) 8vo. cloth, paper cover and spine labels. xii, 416 pages.
First edition. Discussion of many authors; includes a list of books written by the author and a list of books on the author. Some rubbing and wear to spine label.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 9873

READ MORE...
See More... Seward, William H. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM H. SEWARD, FROM 1801 TO 1834.
With a Memoir of his Life, and Selections from his Letters from 1831 to 1846. by Frederick W. Seward. New York D. Appleton and Company 1871 thick 8vo. original red cloth stamped in gilt and black. Frontispiece portrait; 822, (10) pages.
First edition. (See Nevins, I, 270 for revised edition). This later printing was done in three volumes and continued the autobiography. Wear at spine ends. Inside back hinge cracked. Faint stain along top edge of pages at the beginning.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 105912

READ MORE...
See More... Wilson, James Grant and John Fiske (editors) APPLETONS' CYCLOPAEDIA OF AMERICAN BIOGRAPHY.
6 volumes, complete. New York D. Appleton and Company 1895 thick small 4to. 19th century half calf with marbled paper covered boards, all edges marbled. Over 4000 pages.
Reprint of the first edition. A well-preserved set of this very important biographical dictionary which supplements the DAB. Over 15,000 biographies given and are often accompanied by portraits or other illustrations and, of importance to the student of autographs, facsimiles of the subject's signature. Includes the names of several thousand eminent citizens of Canada, Mexico, Brazil, Chile, Peru, and all the other countries of North and South America. Sixty-one steel engraved portraits. Covers rubbed; slightly shaken.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 109203

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?  

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home