View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 38

Publisher=Cambridge University Press
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

See More... Acton, Lord LONGITUDE 30 WEST A CONFIDENTIAL REPORT TO THE SYNDICS OF THE CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS
New York American Branch of Cambridge University Press 1969 8vo. cloth-backed boards. (vi) pages followed by 27 page facsimile of handwritten report.
Limited to 1000 copies. Issued on the 20th anniversary of the establishment of the American branch. Acton's report contained the design for the now famous Cambridge series on history.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 4

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) THE BIBLE IN ENGLISH LIFE.
An exhibition arranged by John Stirling for the National Book League at 7 Albermarle Street London London Cambridge University Press 1948 8vo. later library buckram with original stiff paper wrappers bound-in (iv), 64 pages.
A supplement to the National Book League's exhibit on the Bible in English life. Ex library copy with markings and library name perforated on the title page.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 107803

READ MORE...
See More... Black, Michael A SHORT HISTORY OF CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS.
(Cambridge) Cambridge University Press (2000) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers viii, 84 pages
Revised second edition. This short, illustrated account of the world's oldest publishing house emphasizes the constitutional basis of the Press as an essential part of its parent university from the publication of the Press's first book in 1584 through to the present day. It highlights key moments of crisis and change including Richard Bentley's revival in the 1690s, the Victorian renaissance, the rise of modern university publishing, two world wars, the crisis of the 1970s which was resolved by Geoffrey Cass' bold reconstruction and the enterprising printing and publishing developments of the 1990s. Illustrated with color and black-and-white photographs.
Price: $ 17.95 other currencies Order nr. 62796

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Hobson, G.D. ENGLISH BINDING BEFORE 1500
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1929 folio cloth, top edge gilt. (xii), 60 pages followed by 55 full page plates of bindings.
Printed in an edition limited to 500 copies for sale by Walter Lewis at the Cambridge University Press. (Appleton p.81, S-K 2194). This book is divided into two sections, the Early Bindings, before 1300 and the Gothic Bindings, c.1450-1500. Given as the Sandars Lecture for 1927. Minor rubbing. A scarce book.
Price: $ 325.00 other currencies Order nr. 5818

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Hobson, G.D. ENGLISH BINDING BEFORE 1500
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1929 folio cloth, top edge gilt. (xii), 60 pages followed by 55 full-page plates of bindings.
Printed in an edition limited to 500 copies for sale by Walter Lewis at the Cambridge University Press. (Appleton p.81, S-K 2194). This book is divided into two sections, the Early Bindings, before 1300 and the Gothic Bindings, c.1450-1500. Given as the Sandars Lecture for 1927. A scarce book. Covers faded. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 375.00 other currencies Order nr. 71367

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Jamieson, Eleanore ENGLISH EMBOSSED BINDINGS 1825-1850
London Cambridge University Press 1972 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 95 pages.
S-K 5541. The bindings for this study come from the John Johnson collection. With 24 illustrations of bindings. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 5880

READ MORE...
  (Boulton, James T.) Small, Ian and Marcus Walsh (editors) THEORY AND PRACTICE OF TEXT-EDITING: ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF JAMES T. BOULTON.
Cambridge, England Cambridge University Press (1991) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket x, 221+(1) pages
Eight essays presented in honor of Boulton, former chair of the School of English at the University of Birmingham, by scholars associated with him. Table of contents, notes on contributors, acknowledgments, introduction by the editors, list of Boulton's publications, index. Contributions by John Worthen, Anne McDermott, Mark Storey, Philip Brockbank, Charles Whitworth, Russell Jackson, and the editors.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 116002

READ MORE...
See More... Bowers, Fredson TEXTUAL & LITERARY CRITCISM
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1959 8vo. cloth ix, 186 pages.
First edition, the Sandars Lecture for 1957-58. Small stamp of the Library of the Bibliographical Society.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 81814

READ MORE...
See More... Bowers, Fredson TEXTUAL & LITERARY CRITICISM.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1959 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. ix, 186 pages.
First edition, the Sandars Lecture for 1957-58. Jacket price clipped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 30396

READ MORE...
See More... Burbidge, P.G. NOTES AND REFERENCE.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1952 8vo. paper wrappers. 19+(1) pages.
Volume IV in the Cambridge Authors' and Printers' guides. Bookplate.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 38272

READ MORE...
See More... (Cambridge Christmas Books) Rylands, George A DISTRACTION OF WITS, NURTURED IN ELIZABETHAN CAMBRIDGE, AN ANTHOLOGY SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY GEORGE RYLANDS.
With Drawings by Michael Ayrton Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1958 square 8vo. patterned paper-covered boards, leather spine label. (60) pages.
Limited to 500 copies, the Cambridge Christmas Book for 1958 (Crutchley p.29) who notes: "An inspired selection from Cambridge writers of the first Elizabethan age and eleven drawings, no less inspired, by a sympathetic artist of the second".. With a two-page introduction by Crutchley.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 20845

READ MORE...
See More... (Cambridge University Press) BENTLEY HOUSE AND THE EVOLUTION OF CAMBRIDGE PUBLISHING
Bentley House Cambridge University Press 1938 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 20 pages.
First edition. Illustrated history of the press. Covers soiled with chipping along edge.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 1125

READ MORE...
See More... (Cambridge University Press) Black, M.H. CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS 1584-1984.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press (1984) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvii, 343 pages.
First edition. Written to celebrate the 400th anniversary of the press. Much on Stanley Morison.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 46886

READ MORE...
See More... (Cambridge University Press) FOUR CENTURIES OF PRINTING AND PUBLISHING BY THE OLDEST PRESS IN THE WORLD.
2 volumes. Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1984 small 4to self paper wrappers, mailing envelope unpaginated
Materials commemerating the 400th anniversary of Cambridge University Press. A brief century-by-century account of the press's expansion and development. Separate item includes commemorative addresses by the Duke of Edinburgh, Prince Philip, serving as Chancellor of the University and Mr. Geoffrey Cass, Chief Executive of the Press. Invititation to a reception on 31 May, 1984, at the British Embassy in Washington and various newspaper and periodical clippings laid in. First license to print granted by King Henry VIII in 1534; continuous publishing began 1584.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 108839

READ MORE...
See More... (Cambridge University Press) FOUR CENTURIES OF PRINTING AND PUBLISHING BY THE OLDEST PRESS IN THE WORLD.
2 volumes. Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1984 small 4to self paper wrappers unpaginated
Materials commemerating the 400th anniversary of Cambridge University Press. A brief century-by-century account of the press's expansion and development. Separate item includes commemorative addresses by the Duke of Edinburgh, Prince Philip, serving as Chancellor of the University and Mr. Geoffrey Cass, Chief Executive of the Press. First license to print granted by King Henry VIII in 1534; continuous publishing began 1584.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108841

READ MORE...
See More... (Cambridge University Press) FOUR CENTURIES OF PRINTING CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF BOOKS PRINTED AT THE CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, ENGLAND, FROM 1534 TO 1934.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1934 8vo. boards. 31 pages.
Very good copy.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 1126

READ MORE...
See More... Carter, John (editor) SIR THOMAS BROWNE. URNE BURIALL AND THE GARDEN OF CYRUS.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1958 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 119 pages.
New edition, published in the tercentenary year of the first publication. The text takes account of corrections to the first edition by Browne. Contains appendices on author-corrected copies of the first edition and a note on the present text. Jacket chipped at head of spine and is price clipped.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 114416

READ MORE...
See More... Carter, John VICTORIAN FICTION, AN EXHIBITION OF ORIGINAL EDITIONS
With the Collaboration of Michael Sadleir. Cambridge Cambridge University Press (for the National Book League) 1947 tall 12mo. stiff paper wrappers xiii, 50 pages.
No plates in this edition.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 2917

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Darton, F.J. Harvey. CHILDREN'S BOOKS IN ENGLAND, FIVE CENTURIES OF SOCIAL LIFE.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1932 tall 8vo. cloth. xii, 359 pages.
First edition. Written as "a minor chapter in the history of English social life." Covers children's books from the middle ages until the 80's and today. There were no children's books before the 17th century, if one considers only those "produced to give children spontaneous pleasure" and not those written to teach or make them good. With bibliographical information. Some foxing of pastedowns and endpapers.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 20467

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Darton, F.J. Harvey. CHILDREN'S BOOKS IN ENGLAND, FIVE CERTURIES OF SOCIAL LIFE.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1958 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 365 pages.
Second edition. Revision of the 1932 edition with a few corrections Darton had marked in the text. Introduction by Kathleen Lines. History of children's books and of the social life during which they were written. Many plates and a bibliography following. Jacket worn and tape repaired.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 20471

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Darton, F.J. Harvey. CHILDREN'S BOOKS IN ENGLAND, FIVE CERTURIES OF SOCIAL LIFE.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1966 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 367 pages.
Reprint of the second edition. Revision of the 1932 edition with a few corrections Darton had marked in the text. Introduction by Kathleen Lines. History of children's books and of the social life during which they were written. Many plates and a bibliography following. Jacket slightly chipped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 27146

READ MORE...
  Crutchley, Brooke TO BE A PRINTER
Cambridge Cambridge University Press (1980) 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 192 pages.
First U.S. edition. A delightful memoir by Crutchley who was University Printer at Cambridge University Press from 1946 to 1974. Includes anecdotes about Walter Lewis, Stanley Morison, Bruce Rogers, Eric Gill and others. Tear in jacket.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 63228

READ MORE...
See More... Crutchley, E.A. HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE PITT PRESS ERECTED TO THE MEMORY OF MR. PITT FOR THE USE OF THE UNIVERSITY PRINTING PRESS A.D. 1833, ALTERED AND RESTORED A.D. 1937.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1938 square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. v, 35, (3) pages.
Reprint of the first edition which was a Cambridge Christmas Book. Colored foldout frontispiece and 6 other plates in the text. Glue migration has stained the jacket along the spine; small holes in jacket.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 1735

READ MORE...
See More... Crutchley, E.A. HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE PITT PRESS ERECTED TO THE MEMORY OF MR. PITT FOR THE USE OF THE UNIVERSITY PRINTING PRESS A.D. 1833, ALTERED AND RESTORED A.D. 1937.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1938 square 8vo. cloth. v, 35, (3) pages.
Reprint of the first edition which was a Cambridge Christmas Book. Colored foldout frontispiece and 6 other plates in the text. Some foxing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96441

READ MORE...
See More... David, Deirdre (editor) THE CAMBRIDGE COMPANION TO THE VICTORIAN NOVEL.
(Cambridge, England) Cambridge University Press (2001) 8vo. cloth xx, 267+(1) pages
A volume in the "Cambridge Companions" series. Specially commissioned essays examine the work of Dickens, the Brontës, Eliot, and a number of less prominent writers as well. Studies the works in literary critical, social, and cultural contexts. Eleven essays, each with endnotes. Notes on contributors, chronology, introduction by the editor, guide to further reading, index.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 115946

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home