View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-10 of 10

Publisher=Bauer
 
   
Sort By :

See More... (Bauer Alphabets) THE CAT'S MEOW.
New York Bauer Alphabets 1961 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (18) pages printed French fold.
Impressive collection of cat quotes from Rilke, de Beranger, Sachs, Peabody and Adlai Stevenson. Composed and printed at the Bauer Type Foundry of Germany and designed by Walter Plata. With woodcuts of cats throughout by Gunther Stiller. Small piece missing along bottom of front cover.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 62385

READ MORE...
See More... (Bauer) GREIF, EINE GESCHICHTE DES BUCHDRUCKER-WAPPENTIERES.
Frankfurt Bauersche Giesserei 1939 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 60 pages.
A brief history of the griffin as the heraldic device of printers. Spine taped. Covers discolored with pieces missing along edges. Preliminary blank detached and chipped. Rear pastedown torn. Yellowed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 50906

READ MORE...
See More... (Bauer) Holscher, Eberhard ANSPRACHE BEI DER ERÖFFNUNG DER AUSSTELLUNG, "DER SCHRIFTKÜNSTLER E.R. WEISS", ANLÄSSLICH SEINES SECHZIGSTEN GEBURTSTAGES, IM SCHRIFTMUSEUM RUDOLF BLANCKERTZ IN BERLIN.
Frankfurt a.M. Bauerschen Giesserei (1935) square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 13, (3) pages.
Limited to 350 numbered copies. Presentation from the author on front free endpaper. Wrappers age darkened along edges with pieces chipped away along top edge.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 26069

READ MORE...
See More... (Bauer Type Foundry) HUMAN TOUCH
New York Bauer Type Foundry 1937 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 20 pages.
Printed at the Spiral Press with wood engravings by Karl Mahr. Explains methods of making type and the importance of the "human touch."
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 7935

READ MORE...
See More... Billinger, Richard DER GARTEN HAUCHT: GEDICHTE VON RICHARD BILLINGER ZUM 10. TODESTAG
(Bad Goisern Neugebauer Press 1975) narrow 4to. loose sheets in three-fold stiff-paper wrapper 8 not paginated leaves separated by tissues
Nine poems by Austrian poet and writer Richard Billinger written in various styles of calligraphy (all in white on a black background except for the one on the wrapper), published to mark the 10th anniversary of Billinger's death. The exterior of this copy shows minor shelf wear and soiling; the interior shows no signs of wear.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 91109

READ MORE...
See More... (Neugebauer, Friederich) Rilke, Rainer Maria VON EINEM DER DIE STEINE BELAUSCHT
Bad Goisern Graphik-Studio Neugebauer 1978 4to. stiff paper wrappers bound with twine not paginated
Edition limited to 300 numbered copies signed by Austrian calligrapher Friedrich Neugebauer following the colophon. This text by Rilke (1875-1926) comes from his Geschichten vom Lieben Gott published by Insel Verlag in 1900. Printed on grey, deckle-edge, laid paper with "Romulus and Remus" Roma watermark. The exterior of this copy shows minimal shelf wear and soiling. The interior shows no signs of wear.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 91138

READ MORE...
See More... (Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek) 25 JAHRE NEUERWERBUNGEN DER ÖSTERREICHISCHEN NATIONALBIBLIOTHEK, 1923-1948
Katalog der Ausstellung aus Anlaß des 25jährigen Dienstjubiläums des Generaldirektors Univ.-Prof. Dr. Josef Bick Wien H. Bauer-Verlag 1948 12mo. stiff paper wrappers (vi), xiii, (iv), 126 pages followed by plates
The exterior of this copy is moderately soiled and shows minor wear. The lower fore-edge corner of the front wrapper has been folded, and the stiff paper is cracked on the inner surface. A loosely laid-in plate indicates that this copy came from the reference library and stock of H. P. Kraus. An errata slip is also loosely inserted. The interior shows minimal wear or soiling.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 91249

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing Equipment) Koenig THE FIRST PRINTING MACHINES. CONSTRUCTED IN LONDON UP TO THE YEAR 1818 BY FRIEDRICH KOENIG AND ANDREAS FRIEDRICH BAUER.
Leipzig Koenig and Bauer 1851 (Facsimile) 4to. paper wrappers 16 pages.
Facsimile reprint of the 1851 catalogue produced by Koenig and Bauer. Text in German and English and is illustrated with cuts of printing presses produced by this German firm.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 4933

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Bauer. BERNHARD TYPES.
New York Bauer Type Foundry n.d. (c1935) large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 24 pages.
Five variants of Bernhard and four of "Lucian." Corner bumped.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 52290

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Bauer. WEISS ROMAN AND ITALIC.
New York The Bauer Type Foundry 1931 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 10 pages.
Depicts the type faces designed by E.R. Weiss which were available through the Bauer Type Foundry. Foxed and with spots on front cover.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 36499

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?  

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home