View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-24 of 24

Publisher=American Type Founders
 
   
Sort By :

See More... (American Type Founders) A.T.F. IDEA FILE. NUMBER THREE.
(Elizabeth, NJ) American Type Founders n.d. 4to. self paper wrappers. (8) pages.
"Ideas for Stickers, Ideas for Labels, Ideas for Envelopes." Text and demonstrations of the use of type for these mailing pieces. Printed in three colors.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 109487

READ MORE...
See More... (ATF.) AMERICAN NUMBERING MACHINES.
N.P. American Type Founders n.d. (circa 1949) 12mo. self paper wrappers. (12) page foldout.
Illustrated.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 94863

READ MORE...
See More... Bradley, Will AMERICAN CHAP-BOOK, I,1
Jersey City American Type Founders Co. 1904 12mo. printed paper-covered boards, paper cover label. 16 pages. With large broadside supplement printed on both sides accompanying the booklet and another supplement entitled "The Chap-Book Borders and Bands".
Contains "Eighteenth-Century Chap-Books and Broadsides" by Bradley. (Huntington Exhibition no.36). Bradley was hired by the ATF to design ornaments and figures. He did a total of 12 issues of the American Chap-Book. Lacks the separately issued supplement. The hardbound version of these chapbooks were sold at a premium. Cracked along back hinge and wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 116223

READ MORE...
See More... Bradley, Will AMERICAN CHAP-BOOK, I,2
Jersey City American Type Founders Co. October 1904 12mo. printed paper-covered boards, paper cover label. 16 pages. Accompanied by a large foldout braodside printed on both sides with Bradley designs. Accompanied by an 8 page self paper wrappered brochure entitled "Cheltenham Borders" and also issued in October 1904.
Contains "Directness and Simplicity" by Bradley with many illustrations. With both supplementary pieces present. Wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 874

READ MORE...
See More... Bradley, Will AMERICAN CHAP-BOOK, I, 3
Jersey City American Type Founders Co. 1904 12mo. decorated paper-covered boards, paper cover label. (32) pages.
Issued in November 1904. Contains "The Use of Borders & Ornaments" by Bradley with many illustrations. Minor wear along bottom of front cover.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 55926

READ MORE...
See More... Bradley, Will AMERICAN CHAP-BOOK, I,4
Jersey City American Type Founders Co. Christmas 1904 12mo. decorative paper-covered boards, paper cover label. (32) pages.
Contains "Appropriateness" by Bradley with many illustrations. The hardbound version of these chapbooks are more difficult to find than the paperbound. Only minor wear.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 35589

READ MORE...
See More... Bradley, Will AMERICAN CHAP-BOOK, MARCH 1905
Jersey City American Type Founders Co. 1905 12mo. boards, paper spine label. (32) pages.
Contains "Cover Designs" by Bradley with many illustrations. One of the most interesting of these Chapbooks. Scarcer hardbound edition. Wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 16090

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) ATF. ATF STYLE BOOK ON BULMER BY GEORGE F. TRENHOLM..
(Elizabeth, NJ American Type Founders) n.d. 4to self paper wrappers (8) pages.
Specimens of advertisements using Bulmer type face. Includes its history, dating back to the 1780s, with a biographical sketch of the author.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 109137

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) ATF. ATF TYPOGRAPHIC ACCESSORIES, SPECIMEN CATALOGUE AND PRICE LIST
Elizabeth American Type Founders n.d. (circa 1960) 4to. paper wrappers. 24 pages.
Printed in red, green and black. Covers soiled with wear along spine. Small tear along bottom of front cover.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 4968

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) ATF. COMBINATION MONOGRAM LETTERS FOR PRINTING PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE STATIONERY.
N.P. American Type Founders Co. n.d. (20th century) small 4to. self paper wrappers. (28) pages.
Printed in a number of different colors and containing six tipped-in examples of printed stationery. Spot on front cover which has extended into the first two leaves.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 22364

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) ATF. DESCRIPTIVE INDEX ATF FOUNDRY TYPES.
N.P. American Type Founders 1953 4to self paper wrappers unpaginated
Catalogue of ATF type faces. Listing of faces and sizes unavailable after July 31, 1954, tipped in.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 109154

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) ATF. THE ENTIRE LORD'S PRAYER ON A SINGLE TYPE.
Elizabeth (NJ) American Type Founders n.d. small 16mo. glassine envelope, folded sheet, cast type example loosely inserted.
The Lord's Prayer cast on type (1x1 mm) from an ATF matrix. This type example is only 4 points in size. You will need really good magnification to read this!
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 51997

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) ATF. THE ENTIRE LORD'S PRAYER ON A SINGLE TYPE.
Elizabeth (NJ) American Type Founders n.d. small 16mo. glassine envelope, folded sheet, two cast type examples loosely inserted.
The Lord's Prayer cast on type from an ATF matrix. Two examples, the smallest being only 4 points in size. You will need really good magnification to read these! Explanatory sheet wrinkled and soiled.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 116564

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) ATF. GOUDY CATALOGUE & ITALIC, BEING A RECENT ADAPTATION OF THE ORIGINAL GO UDY DESIGN, CUT ABOUT FIFTEEN PER CENT HEAVIER THAN THE GOUDY ITALIC, AND MOST ESPECIALLY RECOMMENDED FOR CATALOGUES, BOOKLETS AND THE GENERAL RUN OF COMMERCIAL WORK.
New York American Type Founders Company n.d. (circa 1931) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (16) pages.
A catalogue depicting the types in various points.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 36524

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) ATF. GOUDY EXTRABOLD & GOUDY EXTRABOLD ITALIC, TWO PUBLICITY TYPES.
N.P. American Type Founders n.d. small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (22) pages.
Printed in black and orange. With foldout.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 33110

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) ATF. THE LOUVAINE FAMILY.
N.P. American Type Founders Company n.d. 9" by 12" broadside printed on two sides in two colors.
Samples of advertising using AMTYCO inks, the Louvaine style. This face was original cut for ATF by Morris Benton in 1928. Printed on both sides. Samples of electric flashes. Creased and torn near edges of crease.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 109174

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) ATF. LYDIAN AND LYDIAN ITALIC.
N.P. American Type Founders n.d. small 4to. self paper wrappers. (8) pages.
Depicts the Lydian and Lydian Italic types designed by Warren Chappell in the late 1930s and early 1940s for ATF in various sample designs. Some are printed in two colors. Ink spot at bottom of back cover.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 36523

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) ATF. MODERNISTIC DECORATIVE MATERIAL.
N.P. American Type Founders n.d. 9" by 12" broadside printed on two sides in two colors.
Samples of modern borders offered for sale by ATF, with prices. Printed in green and pink on both sides of page. Lightly soiled.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 109173

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) ATF THE NEW CIVILITE TYPE SERIES.
N.P. American Type Founders Company n.d. 4to. self paper wrappers (6) pages
Program for the advance showing of New Civilite, a "present-day interpretation of the quaint charm of the writing of the sixteenth century calligraphy." Civilite was designed by Morris Benton in 1922, first cut by ATF in 1923-4 (McGrew 89). Lightly soiled.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 109804

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) ATF. SPECIMEN BOOK AND CATALOGUE
Jersey City American Type Founders Co. 1923 thick 4to. two toned cloth. 1148 pages.
Annenberg p.44. "The last of the large catalogues." Excellent reference book which is becoming harder to find. With section headings in color, some use of color in the illustration part, color in borders, etc. Loosely inserted is 16 page price list dated January, 1924. Covers are spotted with most of spine covering partially rubbed off. A damp smell from poor storage.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 43759

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) ATF. SPECIMEN BOOK AND CATALOGUE
Jersey City American Type Founders Co. 1923 thick 4to. two toned cloth. 1148 pages.
Annenberg p.44. "The last of the large catalogues." Excellent reference book which is becoming harder to find. With section headings in color, some use of color in the illustration part, color in borders, etc. Loosely inserted is 16 page price list dated January, 1924. Covers are rubbed along hinges and edges. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 114872

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) ATF. SPECIMEN BOOK AND CATALOGUE
Jersey City American Type Founders Co. 1923 thick 4to. two toned cloth. 1148 pages.
Annenberg p.44. "The last of the large catalogues." Excellent reference book which is becoming harder to find. With section headings in color, some use of color in the illustration part, color in borders, etc. Loosely inserted is 16 page price list dated January, 1924. Covers are rubbed with a small hole in cloth covering spine.
Price: $ 375.00 other currencies Order nr. 116226

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) ATF. STENCIL.
Elizabeth, NJ American Type Founders n.d. 4to. self paper wrappers. (4) pages.
Series Number 662 issued by ATF. The ATF version of this type face was created by Gerry Powell in 1937. (McGrew, American Metal Type Faces, page 293). Printed in green and black with demonstrations of its use in advertising.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 109492

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) ATF. WHITEHALL.
Elizabeth, NJ American Type Founders n.d. (circa 1953) broadside (8 1/2 x 11 inches)
Series Number 566 issued by ATF. This face was actually a 1953 reintroduction of the type face known as Benton which had been designed by Morris F. Benton in 1930 (McGrew, American Metal Type Faces, page 31).
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 109491

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?  

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home