View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-9 of 9

Publisher=A. Quantin,
 
   
Sort By :

See More... Bouchot, Henri LE LIVRE, L'ILLUSTRATION - LA RELIURE, ETUDE HISTORIQUE SOMMAIRE.
Paris Maison Quantin n.d. (circa 1886) 8vo. contemporary quarter cloth over marbled paper-covered boards. 320 pages.
First edition. The history of the book and its printing, illustration and binding. Over 100 illustrations. Printed on cheaper paper. Covers rubbed along edges. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 22529

READ MORE...
See More... Bouchot, Henri LE LIVRE, L'ILLUSTRATION - LA RELIURE, ETUDE HISTORIQUE SOMMAIRE.
Paris Maison Quantin n.d. (circa 1886) 8vo. original cloth. 320 pages.
New edition. The history of the book and its printing, illustration and binding. Over 100 illustrations. Printed on cheaper paper. Rubbed along edges. Free endpaper loose.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 71674

READ MORE...
See More... De Genouillac, H. Gourdon L' ART HÉRALDIQUE.
Paris Maison Quantin (1889) 8vo. half brown calf with marbled paper covered boards (a signed binding by Zaehnsdorf). 290, (2) pages.
First edition. Well illustrated. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Leather spine is rubbed and scuffed in places.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 102255

READ MORE...
See More... Lecoy de la Marche, A. LES MANUSCRITS ET LA MINIATURE.
Paris A. Quantin (1884) small 8vo. original paper wrappers. 357 pages.
A discussion of manuscripts and illuminated books. Disbound with spine covering lacking. Fragile paper.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 106253

READ MORE...
  LE LIVRE, REVUE MENSUELLE BIBLIOGRAPHIE ANCIENNE.
Premier Volume. Paris A. Quantin 1880 thick small 4to. half leather, all edges gilt. 431 pages.
Ulrich & Kup p.124. "News of the world of books and letters. Well edited; useful for reference for the period." Filled with illustrations of books and bindings, portraits and others. Minor cover rubbing.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 32595

READ MORE...
See More... LE LIVRE, REVUE MENSUELLE BIBLIOGRAPHIE ANCIENNE.
Paris A. Quantin 1880-1886 small 4to. variously bound in original paper wrappers, later cloth, and contemporary half cloth with leather spine labels and marbled paper-covered boards.
A large run of this deluxe periodical for bibliophiles was first published by A. Quantin in 1880 and later by Quantin with Octave Uzanne from 1881 to 1889. (Ulrich & Kup p.124.) A spectacular journal letterpress printed with many original prints bound-in. Artists include Jules Adeline, author of Les Arts de Reproduction Vulgarises (1894), as well as others. Some plates are reproduced in color. Filled with illustrations of books, book illustrations, bindings, portraits, and other subjects. Many articles are devoted to the history of printing as well as to contemporary book production. Present are volumes one through three (1881-1883), and volumes five and six (1885-1886). Part one of the first volume is bound in later cloth, part two is unbound and all other volumes are bound in period half cloth with leather spine labels and marbled boards.
Price: $ 700.00 other currencies Order nr. 43262

READ MORE...
  LE LIVRE, REVUE MENSUELLE BIBLIOGRAPHIE ANCIENNE.
Paris A. Quantin 1880-1883 small 4to. original paper wrappers.
The first three years of this deluxe periodical for bibliophiles first published by A. Quantin in 1880, and later by Quantin with Octave Uzanne from 1881 to 1889. (Ulrich & Kup p.124). A spectacular journal letterpress printed with many original prints bound-in. Artists include Jules Adeline author of LES ARTS DE REPRODUCTION VULGARISES (1894) as well as others. Some plates are reproduced in color. Filled with illustrations of books, book illustrations, and bindings, portraits and other subjects. Many articles are devoted to the history of printing as well as to contemporary book production. Present are Volumes 1-3 (1881-1883). 1883 only lacks August issue. Many wrappers detached or partially chipped, some partially missing, most spines chipped or split, all pages however, are in nice condition.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 43292

READ MORE...
  LE LIVRE, REVUE MENSUELLE BIBLIOGRAPHIE ANCIENNE.
Paris A. Quantin, 1882-1888 small 4to. variously bound in original paper wrappers, later half cloth with leather spine labels and marbled covered boards variously paginated
A deluxe periodical for bibliophiles first published by A. Quantin in 1880, and later by Quantin with Octave Uzanne as editor-in-chief from 1881-1889. (Ulrich & Kup p, 124). Included here are 1882-1884 and 1888. Lavish use of llustration, including drawings, illustrations of books and bindings, and many original prints bound-in. Some plates reproduced in color. Frequent use of pictorial initials. Articles on writers and their works, book collectors and collections, printing and book production. A 156-page supplement to December 1883 is devoted to advertisements for new books, magazines and manuals. Many are samples of prints from the advertised books. Detailed indexing. Present are Volumes 3 and 4 in their original paper wrappers, many detached or partially chipped, however internally fine. 1882 lacks the December issue. 1883 lacks September, October and November. 1884 contains twelve issues and the retrospective. 1888 retrospective bound separate from monthly issues.
1884 and 1888 later bound with leather spine labels and marbled covered boards. 1884 detached front cover. 1888 rubbed spine.

Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 62071

READ MORE...
See More... LE LIVRE, REVUE MENSUELLE BIBLIOGRAPHIE ANCIENNE. With LE LIVRE, REVUE MENSUELLE BIBLIOGRAPHIE MODERNE.
Paris A. Quantin, 1880 small 4to. contemporary green cloth, top edge gilt. (iv),48; 88 pages.
Volume One of this deluxe periodical for bibliophiles first published by A. Quantin in 1880, and later by Quantin with Octave Uzanne as editor-in-chief from 1881-1889. (Ulrich & Kup p, 124). Included here are 1882-1884 and 1888. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. The first part is printed on handmade paper.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 102444

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?  

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home