View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Writing & Calligraphy - In Nineteenth...
 
Displaying 76-100 of 327

Writing & Calligraphy - In Nineteenth Century
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 4 of 14

See More... Dainotti, V[irginie] Carini. BIBLIOTECA NAZIONALE VITTORIO EMANUELE AL COLLEGIO ROMANO.
Volume 1. Florence Leo S. Olschki Editore 1956 small 8vo. sewn stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket. xi, 208, (4) pages, with 8 additional pages of plates.
Difficult early years of the Biblioteca Nazionale, from the idea of a national library in the decade following unification, the organization of monastic holdings into the "Vittorio Emanuele" and subsequent mismanagement thereof, to the official Inquest of 1880-81 and its aftermath. Partially unopened. Dust jacket soiled, chipped.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 51298

READ MORE...
See More... Dain, Phyllis THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY, A HISTORY OF ITS FOUNDING AND EARLY YEARS.
New York The New York Public Library 1972 thick tall 8vo. cloth. xix, 466, (2) pages.
First edition. Histories of the Astor Library, James Lenox, and the New York Public as known in the 19th century. Covers show minor rubbing.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 19421

READ MORE...
See More... (Dana, John Cotton) Hadley, Chalmers JOHN COTTON DANA, A SKETCH.
Chicago American Library Association 1943 small 8vo. two-toned cloth (x), 105+(1) pages
First edition. No. 5 in the American library pioneers series. John Cotton Dana (1856-1929) was Denver's first librarian, a president of ALA, librarian at Spingfield, MA and Newark, NJ, and highly regarded as an innovator. Presentation on free endpaper "To Charles A. Compton from his frined and library room-mate, Chalmers Hadley, July 21st 1943."
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 97298

READ MORE...
See More... (Dana, John Cotton) JOHN COTTON DANA, 1856-1929
Newark n.p. 1930 8vo. cloth-backed boards. (viii), 125, (3) pages.
Limited to 500 copies printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press (Smith 719). A biography of this well-known librarian with a list of his works. Introduction by Beatrice Winser. Includes a biography of Dana by Richard C. Jenkinson. Ex library copy with markings.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 100870

READ MORE...
See More... (Dana, John Cotton) Kingdon, Frank JOHN COTTON DANA, A LIFE
Newark The Public Library and Museum 1940 8vo. two-toned cloth. (viii), 175 pages.
First edition. Printed by D.B. Updike at his Merrymount Press. Biography of this librarian and author. Presentation on free endpaper "To Rabbi Solomon Foster, himself a good citizen of John Cotton Dana's city. Frank Kingdon, Sept 5, 1940."
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 97686

READ MORE...
See More... Danton, J. Periam UNITED STATES INFLUENCE ON NORWEGIAN LIBRARIANSHIP, 1890-1940
Volume 2, No. 1 of the University of California Publications in Librarianship. Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1957 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xii, 91 pages
With a preface, appendix, index, and a map. Edges tanned.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 101833

READ MORE...
See More... (Dewey, Melvil) THE DEWEY YEARS AT COLUMBIA 1883-1888.
New York Book Arts Press, Columbia University, School of Library Service 1987 8vo. stiff paper wrappers iv, 28 pages
An exhibition focusing on the achievements Melvil Dewey, Columbia librarian 1883-1888, noted for the Dewey Decimal Classification System. Preface by Robert Wedgeworth, Dean of the School of Library Service. Black and white illustrations. List of items in the exhibition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114934

READ MORE...
  (Dickens, Charles) HANDBOOK OF THE DYCE AND FORSTER COLLECTIONS IN THE SOUTH KENSINGTON MUSEUM.
London Chapman and Hall (1880) 12mo. publisher's cloth with stiff paper wrappers bound. (viii), 105, (19) pages
A study of the collections of Alexander Dyce and John Forster, at the South Kensington Museum in London. Includes biographical sketches of Dyce and Forster, descriptive information about paintings, drawings, sketches, and autographs included in the collections. Frontispiece and black and white illustrations. List of illustrations, three appendices. Boards rubbed and bent at edges. Hinges cracked.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 115582

READ MORE...
See More... Dickson, William P. UNIVERSITY LIBRARY, WHAT IT IS, AND WHAT IT MIGHT BE. A STATEMENT.
Glasgow James Maclehose & Sons 1897 small 8vo. self paper wrappers, stiched. 32 pages.
Loosely inserted is a handwritten note from Dickson presenting this title. Dickson was the curator of the library at Glasgow.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 56481

READ MORE...
See More... Dillis, Georges de. CATALOGUE DES TABLEAUX DE LA PINACOTHÈQUE ROYALE A MUNICH. AVEC UN PLAN ET UNE VUE DE LA PINACOTHÈQUE ROYALE. DEUXIÈME ÉDITION CORRIGÉ ET AUGMENTÉE.
Munich Pinacothèque Royale 1845 small 8vo. original printed paper-covered boards xxiv, 348 pages.
Second edition, corrected and enlarged. With a folding plate. Covers a little worn at edges, external leaves a little foxed, else a very good copy.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 80174

READ MORE...
See More... Dorsey, John. MR. PEABODY'S LIBRARY: THE BUILDING, THE COLLECTION, THE NEIGHBORHOOD.
Baltimore Enoch Pratt Free Library 1978 square 8vo. paper wrappers. 24 pages.
Commemorating 100 years of this library; a history and guided tour.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 51358

READ MORE...
See More... (Doucet, Jacques) LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE LITTÉRAIRE JACQUES DOUCET: ARCHIVE DE LA MODERNITÉ.
Actes du Colloque Tenu en Sorbonne les 5, 6 et 7 Février 2004. Textes Réunis et Présentés par Michel Collot, Yves Peyré et Maryse Vassevière (Paris) Presses Sorbonne Nouvelle, Les Éditions des Cendres (2007) large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 475, (3) pages
Text in French. A collection of 30 essays about the history of the Bibliothèque Littéraire Jacques Doucet, an important archive containing material on twentieth century French literature, and the printed materials, manuscripts, and correspondence held within the library. Illustrated in color throughout.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 94611

READ MORE...
See More... Dudik, B. BIBLIOTHEK UND ARCHIV IM FÜRSTERBISCHÖFLICHEN SCHLOSSE ZU KREMSIER
Wien Wilhelm Braumüller 1870 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (v), xxi, (i), 134 pages
Includes an extensive name index. The exterior of this copy of this library and archive catalogue is moderately soiled and worn. Small pieces of the spine wrapper are missing, but the binding is secure. The leaves of this copy are unopened, and the interior shows minimal wear or soiling.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 91008

READ MORE...
See More... Duff, Edward Gordon CATALOGUE OF BOOKS IN THE JOHN RYLANDS LIBRARY MANCHESTER PRINTED IN ENGLAND, SCOTLAND AND IRELAND AND OF BOOKS IN ENGLISH PRINTED ABROAD TO THE END OF THE YEAR 1640.
Manchester J.E. Cornish 1895 4to. original polished cloth, paper spine label, edges untrimmed. (iv), iv, 147 pages.
Besterman 5121. About 1,000 entries. Most of the books listed had been acquired for the Rylands Library in the purchase of the Althorp Library. With an index of works by printer or stationer. Printed by Blades, East and Blades. Covers damaged with holes along front hinge and along edges of covers.
Price: $ 28.00 other currencies Order nr. 69849

READ MORE...
See More... Dunbar, Bradford F. MEMBERS AND OFFICERS OF THE AMERICAN ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY 1812-1987
Worchester American Antiquarian Society 1987 8vo stiff paper wrappers 81 pages
A list of the members and officers of the American Antiquarian Society between 1812 and 1987.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 104819

READ MORE...
See More... (Duplessis-Mornay) CATALOGUE DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE L'INSTITUTION DUPLESSIS-MORNAY
Paris Hennuyer et Fils 1864 8vo. half leather, five raised bands and gilt on spine, with marbled paper boards and marbled end paper, top edge gilt. 250, (2) pages.
Bibliography of the contents of the library at L'Institution Duplessis-Mornay, a Protestant orphanage and school in Paris. The institution was founded in 1843. The volume includes a list of students and professors from 1852-1863, along with a bibliography of the libraries collection, letters from former students, and essays on Duplessis-Mornay's philosophy of education. With an ex libris of Jules Fabre. Water stained. A commemorative book label is loosely inserted, which indicates that this set came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at the auction sale.
Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 76055

READ MORE...
See More... Durrie, Daniel S.and Isabel Durrie CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WISCONSIN.
Madison, WI Published by Order of the State 1873 8vo. original cloth, lacking backstrips. 637+(1); 719+(1) pages
Printed by Atwood & Culver, 1873. An alphabetical list by author of more than 50,000 titles in the Wisconsin State Historical Society (Singerman 3321). Ex-library copy from the Mercantile Library, Philadelphia, with markings. Each volume lacks back strip, some wear to extremities, corners bumped. Volumes 1-2 complete and self-contained from A to Z, 1873, but lacks Vols. 3-7, 1873-1887, which were issued later as supplements.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 69672

READ MORE...
See More... (Eames, Wilberforce) BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ESSAYS, A TRIBUTE TO WILBERFORCE EAMES
Freeport,NY Books for Libraries Press (1967) 8vo. cloth. xxii, 440 pages.
Reprint of 1924 first edition. With contributions by Paltsits, Ford, Winship, Wroth, Harper, Kent, Kittredge, Holmes, Brigham, Adams, Lerch, Wagner, Chapin, Stillwell and others. A tribute book for one of the U.S.'s more famous librarian - bibliographers. Spine slightly spotted.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 2578

READ MORE...
See More... (Eames, Wilberforce) BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ESSAYS, A TRIBUTE TO WILBERFORCE EAMES
New York Burt Franklin (1968) 8vo. cloth. xxii, 440 pages.
Reprint of the 1924 first edition. With contributions by Paltsits, Ford, Winship, Wroth, Harper, Kent, Kittredge, Holmes, Brigham, Adams, Lerch, Wagner, Chapin, Stillwell and others. Fine copy of this tribute book for one of the U.S.'s more famous librarian - bibliographers.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 25126

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

Edwards, Edward. LIBRARIAN'S FIRST REPORT TO THE BOOKS SUB-COMMITTEE ON THE FORMATION OF THE LIBRARY, JUNE 30, 1851, WITH LISTS OF BOOKS SUGGESTED FOR PURCHASE.
Manchester (England) n.p. (printed by Cave and Sever) 1851 large 8vo. modern cloth, leather spine label. 14 pages, (iii), 35, 54, (43), 65, 32, 20, 20, 17 leaves.
An acquisitions list for an English public library. In 1851, E. Edwards was requested by the Books Sub-Committee (for the new Free Library of Manchester) to make up a list of proposed books for the reference department of the new library. This work, the result of the books S-C's commission, , lists 4,582 works in 12,400+ volumes, not counting 500+ Parliamentary papers, in 7 sections: "Standard British Authors" with some American; History, topography and biography of the U.K. and the U.S.A.; "Political economy, finance, trade...agriculture... manufactures..."(etc.); "Physics, mathematics ...practical engineering, arts and trades, etc.," voyages and travels, "Zoology, botany, mineralogy, geology," and periodicals, dictionaries, etc. The list probably indicates what people were reading the, and what books an educated, reasonably liberal librarian of the time thought the public needed to read or consult. For example, 8 titles are listed for Malthus, along with four for Charles Darwin (pre-"Origin") and the autobiography of Benjamin Franklin (in general there is an interest in books from or on America). Religion lacks a section devoted to it (though items on religious topics may appear elsewhere), and philosophy is simply absent. Listings sometimes include prices (mostly as quoted by Manchester and London booksellers). Should interest students of 19th-century English culture, reading, publishing, or libraries. Nicely rebound, with some paper repairs. Inner margins are somewhat tight in places. Lightly browned. Old library stamp in places internally.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 53278

READ MORE...
See More... (Edwards, Edward) Munford, W.A. EDWARD EDWARDS, 1812-1886, PORTRAIT OF A LIBRARIAN
London The Library Association 1963 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 240 pages.
First edition. Edwards was the very controversial founder of the British Public Library system.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 9772

READ MORE...
See More... (Elton, Charles and Mary) A CATALOGUE OF A PORTION OF THE LIBRARY OF CHARLES ISAAC ELTON AND MARY AUGUSTA ELTON.
London Quaritch 1891 tall 8vo. contemporary cloth, top edge gilt. (iv), 222 pages.
The private library of these English collectors and authors of The Great Book Collectors.The text was written with the aid of Alfred Pollard. The 28 plates show examples of the fine bindings in their collections. See DeRicci, pp.187-8, for biographical information on the Eltons. Inscribed "K.A.R. Elton with best regards from the Compilers, C.I.E., M.A.E. Oct 9, '97."
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 37041

READ MORE...
See More... (Eton College Library) Birley, Robert. THE HISTORY OF ETON COLLEGE LIBRARY.
Eton The Provost & Fellows of Eton 1970 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 80, (2) pages.
First edition. A complete history of the Eton College Library from the early 1440's to 1969. Includes twelve black-and-white plates pertaining to the Library's history and collections. Minor cover fading.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 56348

READ MORE...
See More... (Eton College Library) Birley, Robert. ONE HUNDRED BOOKS IN ETON COLLEGE LIBRARY.
(Eton The Provost & Fellows of Eton 1970) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 42, (2) pages.
First edition. An annotated list of "the 100 most interesting books" at Eton college Library selected by Robert Birley. Includes 16 manuscripts, 84 printed books, and a list of their donors. Frontispiece reproduction from Chrysostom's Opera Graeca.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 56341

READ MORE...
 
Marked Down 40%

(Faculty of Advocates Library) CATALOGUE OF THE PRINTED BOOKS.
7 volumes. Edinburgh and London William Blackwood and Sons 1867 4to. original cloth. (vi),822; (vi)786; (vi)833; (vi)815; (iv)874; vi,1017; (iv),468,(2) pages.
First edition. A complete list of works acquired by the Library of the Faculty of Advocates up to 1871. Presented in alphabetical order by author; or by title, key words, and subject for anonymous works. Includes a supplement containing those works published between 1860 and 1871, previously left out. All boards detached with one lacking, with some prelims loose with marginal chipping, some endpapers missing, and all spines lacking. Ninteenth cetury library markings.
Price: $ 120.00 other currencies Order nr. 56639

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 4 of 14

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home