View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Writing & Calligraphy - In Nineteenth...
 
Displaying 51-75 of 327

Writing & Calligraphy - In Nineteenth Century
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 14

See More... (Cambridge University) Smith, J.J. CATALOGUE OF THE MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF GONVILLE AND CAIUS.
Cambridge J. Deighton, and MacMillan & Co. 1849 8vo. original cloth boards, otherwise disbound. viii, 329+(1) page.
First edition. Describes 700 manuscript volumes. Bibliographic entries include annotations regarding contents, illuminations, and foliation. Includes a brief introduction about the catalogue. Some internal nineteenth century library markings. Spine lacking, boards detached. Last leaf provided in photocopy facsimile.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 56222

READ MORE...
See More... Campbell, F.B.F. MEMORANDUM RELATIVE TO THE NEED FOR SPECIAL BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETIES. WITH AN APPENDIX ON THE DIVISION OF THE STREAM OF LITERATURE.
London Printed by Arliss Andrews 1894 small folio original paper wrappers (1st volume) and self paper wrappers (2nd volume). 6 pages followed by table; 3 pages.
"In illustration of "The Bibliography of the Future," a Paper Submitted to the "Library Association," September, 1894. Also present is three page brochure entitled "Co-Operative Bibliography. How Editors of Journals and Magazines can help Librarians." Faint spotting of corners of pages in first text.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 94993

READ MORE...
See More... (Carnegie Library) CARNEGIE LIBRARY OF PITTSBURGH, 100TH ANNIVERSARY GALA DINNER.
Pittsburgh Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh 1996 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (8) pages
Program in celebration of the Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh's one hundredth anniversary. With the article "Free to the People," by Hax McCullough. Photographs.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 71017

READ MORE...
See More... CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE ATHENAEUM, LIVERPOOL.
N.P. Proprietors of the Athenæum 1864 contemporary pebbled cloth. xxxvi, 589, (3) pages.
The third catalogue of the Liverpool Athenæum, founded in 1797. A classified catalogue with about 90 divisions and subdivisions for roughly 20,000 volumes. Entries are bibliographically rather minimal. With an alphabetical index. Affixed to the inside of the front cover is a bookplate of "G.T. Robert Preston," who is probably the "George T.R. Preston" noted in list of "proprietors" of the library. Printed at the Chiswick Press by Whittingham & Wilkins. Occasional light foxing. Top edge and covers are moderately soiled, with the bottom corners bumped. Generally well-preserved.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 55036

READ MORE...
See More...
Available now

Chanin, Eileen BOOK LIFE: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF DAVID SCOTT MITCHELL.
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2012 6 x 9.25 inches paperback 496 pages
Australia's greatest book collector, David Scott Mitchell, gave his extraordinary library and a bequest for its development to the people of Sydney and the world. Book Life: The Life and Times of David Scott Mitchell, by Eileen Chanin, is the first comprehensive account of his life and collecting, told through books, readings, and contemporary correspondence.

Mitchell was a man of astoundingly diverse interests whose collection was not merely for show or posterity, but was, in fact, his own personal reading library. Thus, we can learn much about him by examining his books. Previously labeled as an enigma and portrayed as recluse, Mitchell's true self is revealed through this book. Many books in his collection were written by people he knew, and letters reveal a more socially connected Mitchell than ever seen before. Chanin also delves into the historical events he lived through and their impact on his life and collection.

The growth of Australia from an island of criminals to a legitimate nation happened almost literally during Mitchell's lifetime. Mitchell collected books on Australian history before it was even studied at Melbourne University. Without his contributions, it is unlikely that a full history of Australia could be written.

In the foreword, Bob Carr, former Premier of New South Wales, praises Mitchell's benevolence and hails the Mitchell Library as the "DNA of Australia." The story of his life and collection is important to the story of Australia as a nation and is "in danger of slipping from history."

This book features dozens of color illustrations and black-and-white photographs. Also included are notes, bibliography, index, a list of dramatis personae and several family trees.

The first edition sold out within six months - ahead of news that the book was awarded the 2011 Alex Buxo Prize and shortlisted for the prestigious Waverley Library Award for Literature sponsored by the Copyright Agency Limited's Cultural Fund. The book was also one of five books shortlisted for the 2012 Magarey Medal for Biography, awarded by the Australian Historical Association.

Available in Australia from Australian Scholarly Publishing

Price: $ 59.95 other currencies Order nr. 108954

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Chetham Library) Radcliffe, John BIBLIOTHECA CHETHAMENSIS, SIVE BIBLIOTHECAE PUBLICAE MANCUNIENSIS AB HUMFREDO CHETHAM ARMIGERO FUNDATAE CATALOGUS EXHIBENS LIBROS IN VARIAS CLASSES [SIC] PRO VARIETATE ARGUMENTI DISTRIBUTOS.
3 volumes. Mancunii (Manchester) n.p. 1791-1826 small 8vo. one volume disbound and others bound in library buchram, all edges speckled red Frontispiece,xvi,(2), 367; 368-622; frontispiece,v-xii,174, (6),116,86,48 pages.
Humphrey Chetham (1580-1653), a successful Manchester businessman and public figure, left a sum for founding of a library, afterwards named the Chetham Library. In 1791, the Chetham librarian, John Radcliffe, produced a two-volume classified catalogue in Latin with 6,723 numbered entries and divided into five general subjects with subdivisions, and a short section for manuscripts. See British Museum Cat., Compact Ed., 16-701. Included is the first supplement of 1826, also in Latin. This is in two parts, with two title pages and separate paginations. The first part, by the clergyman and bibliographer William Parr Greswell (1765-1845), contains entries 6,724 through 8,029 for additions to the library. This is followed by indexes for the supplement and both 1791 volumes. A slip entitled "donations to Chetham Library" and dated 1846 is bound in after p.88. A library bindery slip is affixed to the top of the first text page. Name of a now-defunct library stamped on the covers and in various places internally. Hinges are splitting; bindings are otherwise satisfactory. Paper of the first Radcliffe volume is foxed and the second Radcliffe shows some light browning. Some soiling.
Price: $ 105.00 other currencies Order nr. 53440

READ MORE...
See More... (Chicago Public Library) REMARKABLE CHAPTERS, 115 YEARS OF COLLECTING BY THE CHICAGO PUBLIC LIBRARY.
Chicago Chicago Public Library 1988 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 33+(1) pages.
With a number of essays on the library's collections. Illustrated in color. Snag along outer edge.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100104

READ MORE...
See More... Clarke, Marian G. M. DAVID WATKINSON'S LIBRARY.
Hartford, Conn Trinity College Press 1966 4to. cloth. xii, 177 pages.
Contains many illustrations of books, the different homes of the library, etc. Interesting library history.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 1441

READ MORE...
See More... Clarke, Marian G. M. DAVID WATKINSON'S LIBRARY: ONE HUNDRED YEARS IN HARTFORD CONNECTICUT, 1866-1966
Hartford, Conn Trinity College Press 1966 8.5 x 11 inches hardcover xii, 177 pages.
David Watkinson's Library narrates the founding and history of the David Watkinson Library from 1866 to 1966. When David Watkinson died in 1857, the major provisions for the establishment of the library were contained in his will. Watkinson had determined one hundred thousand dollars would be invested and managed by the board of trustees to establish connections with the Connecticut Historical Society as a reference to be accessible to all citizens or visitors of the state of Connecticut. He also specified that money be used to build the new library as an addition to the Connecticut Historical Society, to hire a librarian appointed by the society, to purchase the Wadsworth Atheneum, and to create a Library Fund.

Beginning with a biography of the life of David Watkinson and ending with an account of Ruth A. Kerr's (the third librarian) tenure, the book describes every major element of the library. The book discusses Watkinson's idea, conception of the library, other libraries in Hartford, the growth of the library, the various librarians, developing collections, management, the transition to Trinity College, and many other records of the Watkinson library. A foreword, illustration credits, biographical sketches of trustees, a bibliography, and an index are also included. Finally, three appendixes list Watkinson Library Documents, Trustees, and a Chronology of Events.

Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 105706

READ MORE...
See More... (Clark, J.W.) FASCICULUS IOANNI WILLIS CLARK, DICATUS
Cambridge University Press 1909 tall 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. xii, 584 pages.
First edition, limited to 500 numbered copies. Contains 32 essays offered in tribute to this great scholar including The Catalogue of the Library of the Augusinian Friars by James, an essay by F. Madan, A Paradox on Beauty by Edmund Gosse, a bibliography of the writings of Clark and many others. Covers rubbed. Bookplate. Foxing of preliminary pages.
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 2772

READ MORE...
See More... Clemons, Harry THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA LIBRARY, 1825-1950 STORY OF A JEFFERSON FOUNDATION.
Boston Gregg Press 1972 8vo. 8vo., cloth. (xxii), 229, (3) pages.
Reprint of the 1954 first edition.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 61254

READ MORE...
See More... (Cockerell, Sydney) Blunt, Wilfrid COCKERELL, SYDNEY CARLYLE COCKERELL, FRIEND OF RUSKIN AND WILLIAM MORRIS AND DIRECTOR OF THE FITZWILLIAM MUSEUM, CAMBRIDGE.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1965 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 386 pages.
First U.S. edition. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 12370

READ MORE...
See More... (Cockerell, Sydney) Blunt, Wilfrid COCKERELL, SYDNEY CARLYLE COCKERELL, FRIEND OF RUSKIN AND WILLIAM MORR IS AND DIRECTOR OF THE FITZWILLIAM MUSEUM, CAMBRIDGE.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1965 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 386 pages.
First U.S. edition. Jacket has some spotting to back cover. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 31562

READ MORE...
See More... (Cockerell, Sydney) Blunt, Wilfrid COCKERELL, SYDNEY CARLYLE COCKERELL, FRIEND OF RUSKIN AND WILLIAM MORRIS AND DIRECTOR OF THE FITZWILLIAM MUSEUM, CAMBRIDGE.
N.P. (Gallery 303) n.d. small 8vo. self paper wrappers (12) pages.
An excerpt from Blunt's book on Cockerell describing Cockerell's relationship with William Morris and the Kelmscott Press.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 88419

READ MORE...
  (Cockerell, Sydney) Blunt, Wilfrid COCKERELL, SYDNEY CARLYLE COCKERELL, FRIEND OF RUSKIN AND WILLIAM MORR IS AND DIRECTOR OF THE FITZWILLIAM MUSEUM, CAMBRIDGE.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1965 8vo. cloth. xviii, 386 pages.
First U.S. edition. Lacks jacket.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 114976

READ MORE...
See More... Cole, George Watson EARLY LIBRARY DEVELOPMENT IN NEW YORK STATE (1800-1900)
New York New York Public Library 1927 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 19 pages
Presentation from Cole in corner of front cover. Wear at extremities.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 101381

READ MORE...
See More... Cole, John Y. (editor) THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS IN PERSPECTIVE, A VOLUME BASED ON THE REPORTS OF THE 1976 LIBRARIAN'S TASK FORCE AND ADVISORY GROUPS.
New York R.R. Bowker Co. 1978 8vo. cloth. x, 281 pages.
First edition. History followed by 8 chapters on various aspects of the library.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 12177

READ MORE...
See More... Cole, John Y. (editor) THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS IN PERSPECTIVE, A VOLUME BASED ON THE REPORTS OF THE 1976 LIBRARIAN'S TASK FORCE AND ADVISORY GROUPS.
New York R.R. Bowker Co. 1978 8vo. cloth. x, 281 pages.
First edition. History followed by 8 chapters on various aspects of the library. Presentation on half-title "For Bill Matheson, With thanks for your help during the Task Force year, John Cole."
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 114442

READ MORE...
See More... Cole, John Y. FOR CONGRESS AND THE NATION, A CHRONOLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS.
Washington Library of Congress 1979 oblong 8vo. cloth. xiii, 196 pages.
First edition. Filled with illustrations.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 32304

READ MORE...
See More... Collier, John Payne BIBLIOGRAPHICAL AND CRITICAL ACCOUNT OF THE RAREST BOOKS IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE, ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED, WHICH DURING THE LAST FIFTY YEARS, HAVE COME UNDER THE OBSERVATION OF J. PAYNE COLLIER.
2 volumes. London Joseph Lilly 1865 8vo. original quarter calf over green cloth. xiii,xlvi,555; (ii),593 pages.
A bibliographic work of the critic, scholar, bibliographer, and forger John Payne Collier (1789-1883). Besterman 917; Sabin xxxvi. Collier's major fraud was his 1852 "Notes and Emendations to Shakespeare," based on marginalia, purportedly by contemporaries of Shakespeare, "discovered" by him in a 1632 folio of Shakespeare (which he kept from scrutiny); Collier, a competent Shakespeare scholar, presumably saw this not as forgery but as the correction of a lamentable lack of documentary evidence supporting the correct understanding of Shakespeare. This bibliography is based on an 1837 catalogue by Collier of the Earl of Ellesmere's collection (the "Bridgewater catalogue"), and lists about 750 works of the 16th and 17th centuries. Fairly brief bibliographic descriptions are frequently followed by lengthy annotations with short excerpts. In the preface, Collier alludes to a lack of good relations with the British Museum (he had quarreled with Panizzi) as a reason for the relative lack of British Museum holdings in his listings (a bibliographic limitation not noted on the title page!), asserts that he has duly credited other bibliographic sources, and that he has personally examined every book "the merits and peculiarities of which are discussed in these volumes," which may seem a little equivocal. With an alphabetical index for both volumes at the end of vol. II. Leather rubbed along hinges and wear at spine ends with part of leather missing at top of the spine of volume 2..
Price: $ 130.00 other currencies Order nr. 69988

READ MORE...
See More... (Columbia University) CATALOGUE OF THE BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS IN THE LIBRARY OF COLUMBIA COLLEGE, NEW-YORK.
New York Printed for the Trustees 1874 8vo. half leather with marbled paper-covered boards, gilt stamped on spine (iv), 412 pages
This catalogue, not listed in Singerman, includes only books and pamphlets retained in the College Library, exclusive of titles having been removed to the Law School and the School of Mines (Singerman 2357). Staining to endpapers and margins, but text clear.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 72113

READ MORE...
See More... (Columbia University) COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LIBRARY SERVICE CENTENNIAL ALUMNI DIRECTORY
(New York Bernard C. Harris Publishing Company, Inc. 1987) 8vo. cloth (xii), 179 pages
Alumni directory of Columbia University School of Library Sciences organized by name, year, and location of alumni. Covers alumni from 1910-1986. Bumping to head of the spine. Minor soiling.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 106305

READ MORE...
See More... (Corporation of London) CLASSIFIED CATALOGUE OF THE CIRCULATING PORTION OF THE LIBRARY OF THE CORPORATION OF LONDON.
London (Corporation of London) 1863 8vo. original cloth. vi, 154+(1) pages.
A catalogue from the London Library with entries on subjects such as British and Irish history, voyages and travel, classical and miscellaneou literature, ecclesiastical history and antiquities and more. Index of authors and subjects. Covers detached, front board mising and spine covering lacking. Text block broken in two parts. Ex Mercantile LIbrary with markings.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 70411

READ MORE...
See More... (Crerar Library) THE JOHN CRERAR LIBRARY 1895-1944.
An Historical Report Prepared Under the Authority of The Board of Directors Chicago n.p. 1945 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. x, 206, (8) pages
Presentation slip from board of directors laid-in. Last eight pages are printed verso only and contains financial information for 1845-1944. Minor cover soiling. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115337

READ MORE...
See More... (Cutter, Charles Ammi) Cutter, William Parker CHARLES AMMI CUTTER.
Chicago American Library Association 1931 small 8vo. quarter cloth with paper covered boards, paper spine label. xvi, 66, (2) pages
First edition, limited to 1000 copies, and issued by the ALA as no.3 in its American library pioneer series. Charles Ammi Cutter (1837-1903) catalogued the books in the Harvard College library, was librarian at the Boston Atheneum, and an early president of the ALA. Printed by Daniel Berkeley Updike at his Merrymount Press. Some wear at corners. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 114636

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 14

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home