View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Writing & Calligraphy - Illuminated M...
 
Displaying 51-75 of 254

Writing & Calligraphy - Illuminated Manuscripts
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 11

See More... (Grenville Library) GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPTS, AUTOGRAPHS, CHARTERS, SEALS, ILLUMINATIONS AND BINDINGS EXHIBITED IN THE DEPARTMENT OF MANUSCRIPTS AND IN THE GRENVILLE LIBRARY.
London British Museum 1899 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers. 139 pages
Revised from 1895 first edition. Chapters on Royal autographs and books, Biblical Mss., Seals, etc. Paper spine repaired. Some foxing.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 75082

READ MORE...
See More... (Günther, Jörn) HANDSCHRIFTEN UND MINIATUREN AUS DEM DEUTSCHEN SPRACHGEBIET.
Hamburg Dr. Jörn Günther Antiquariat 1997 large 4to. cloth, dust jacket, slipcase 288 pages
Catalogue No.5 from the bookseller, specialising in medieval and Renaissance illuminated manuscripts and miniatures, incunabula and early printed works. Beautifully produced with vivid detail, this volume treats German-language manuscripts and miniatures from the 9th to 18th centuries. Contains 58 entries, depicted for the most part with full-page illustrations in rich color. In-depth descriptions; brief English summary provided. Entry no. 3 is a 18-page spread on the spectacular Stammheim Missal (c. 1160 - 1180). Bibliographies noted. Indices included.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 65447

READ MORE...
See More... (Günther, Jörn) MITTELALTERLICHE HANDSCHRIFTEN UND MINIATUREN.
Hamburg Dr. Jörn Günther Antiquariat 1995 large 4to. cloth, dust jacket, slipcase 274, (2) pages
Catalogue No.3. from the bookseller, specializing in medieval and Renaissance illuminated manuscripts and miniatures, incunabula and early printed works. Beautifully produced with vivid detail. Contains 56 entries, depicted for the most part with full-page illustrations in rich color. 28 manuscripts; 28 miniatures. In-depth descriptions discuss, where pertinent: text, binding, provenance, illuminations, miniatures. Bibliographies noted. Indices included. Price list for works inserted. Water stain on one side of the slipcase.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 75610

READ MORE...
See More... Gupta, R. Das EASTERN INDIAN MANUSCRIPT PAINTING.
Bombay D.B. Taraporevala Sons & Co. (1972) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xv, 112 pages.
First edition. Contains ten illustrations in color and 96 in monochrome half-tone. "This is the first detailed and scholarly work on the art of manuscript painting or book illustration of the eastern regions of India, and especially of Bengal, Bihar, Cooch Bihar, Assam, and Orissa." Jacket is chipped and rubbed.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 44797

READ MORE...
See More... Gutbrod, Jürgen DIE INITIALE IN HANDSCHRIFTEN DES ACHTEN BIS DREIZEHNTEN JAHRHUNDERTS.
(Stuttgart) W. Kohlhammer (1965) large 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 207+(1) pages
First edition. The initial letter in illuminated manuscripts from the 8th to the 13th century. Color frontispiece, many illustrations with some in color. Book of Kells postcard loosely inserted. Dust jacket shows wear and tear.
Price: $ 17.00 other currencies Order nr. 74508

READ MORE...
See More... (Gutenberg Bible) BIBLIA SACRA.
2 volumes. Patterson Pageant Books 1961 folio red cloth as issued. not paginated.
Facsimile edition. Printed in an edition limited to 1000 numbered copies of which 996 were for sale. This edition is the first ever printed in the United States. It reproduces a copy considered by authorities to be one of the most beautifully illuminated of the forty-seven copies known to exist. It derives from the Insel Verlag edition which was based on the copy in the Koniglichen Bibliothek in Berlin, and the copy in the Standischen Landesbibliothek in Fulda. The text pages have been printed by lithography in red, blue and black. There are also about 100 illuminated pages finely printed by sheet-fed gravure. The paper used is 100 percent rag content made especially for this edition.
Price: $ 5,000.00 other currencies Order nr. 107040

READ MORE...
See More... Harrsen, Meta and George K. Boyce ITALIAN MANUSCRIPTS IN THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY
New York Pierpont Morgan Library 1953 4to. cloth, slipcase. xii, 82 pages and 78 plates.
Limited to 750 copies. Printed at the Spiral Press and containing 72 collotype and 84 other illustrations and 6 plates in color. Name in ink at bottom of free endpaper.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 38134

READ MORE...
  Harrsen, Meta and George K. Boyce ITALIAN MANUSCRIPTS IN THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY
New York Pierpont Morgan Library 1953 4to. cloth. xii, 82 pages and 78 plates.
Limited to 750 copies. Printed at the Spiral Press and containing 72 collotype and 84 other illustrations and 6 plates in color.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 103786

READ MORE...
See More... Heck, Christian and Rémy Cordonnier LE BESTIAIRE MÉDIÉVAL: L'ANIMAL DANS LES MANUSCRITS ENLUMINÉS.
(Paris) Citadelles & Mazenod (2011) folio. cloth, dust jacket, slipcase, top edge gilt 619+(1) pages
First edition, limited to 2000 copies. A study of illustrations of animals in medieval illuminated manuscripts. Frontispiece, table of contents, introduction, a selection of full color illustrations of 100 animals. Endnotes to chapters I through V, list of manuscripts illustrated, bibliography, general index, acknowledgments. Ex-library copy with markings.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 116158

READ MORE...
See More... (Heineman) THE DANNIE AND HETTIE HEINEMAN COLLECTION.
New York The Pierpont Morgan Library 1978 8vo. cloth. x, 109 pages followed by 12 pages of plates.
First edition, limited to 250 copies bound in cloth. Catalogue of this valuable gift given to the Pierpont Morgan Library in 1977. Named after the library's founder and his wife, the collection includes illuminated Mediaeval and Renaissance manuscripts, incunabula, printed books, autographed letters and manuscripts, and musical manuscripts and letters.
Price: $ 14.00 other currencies Order nr. 55942

READ MORE...
See More... Herbert, J.A. ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS
New York Burt Franklin 1969 thick small 4to. cloth. xiv, 356 pages.
Reprint of the 1911 first edition issued by this reprint house. Virtually an encyclopedia of the hand-illuminated book. An historical account. Many illustrations.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 23337

READ MORE...
See More... Hindman, Sandra and Michael Camille, Nina Rowe, Rowan Watson MANUSCRIPT ILLUMINATION IN THE MODERN AGE: RECOVERY AND RECONSTRUCTION.
(Evanston, IL Mary and Leigh Block Museum of Art 2001 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers xxviii, 329+(1) pages in addition to 32 leaves of color plates
First edition. Three hundred years ago, now treasured medieval manuscripts were scorned, neglected and left to vandals. An exhibit held at the Mary and Leigh Block Museum of Art early in 2001, sought to explore new ideas and perspectives on the destruction and reconstitution of illuminated manuscripts in the 18th and 19th centuries in France and England and in the early 20th century in America. Although many questions remain unanswered, the research presented in this Catalogue to accompany the exhibition helps define the field of study for the future. With 159 black-and-white illustrations and 38 beautiful color plates, bibliography and index.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 63389

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Hoelpi) MANOSCRITTI INCUNABVLI E LIBRI FIGVRATI.
Milano Libreria Antiquaria Ulrico Hoepli 1930 4to. later cloth (vi), 136 pages followed by 114 plates.
Sale catalogue of illustrated books and manuscripts. Describes 160 items. Loosely inserted is a memorial bookplate stating that this copy was purchased at the H.P. Kraus reference sale by Oak Knoll Books. Well-preserved copy.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 45528

READ MORE...
See More... (Hoepli, Ulrico) INVNABVLI MANOSCRITTI AVTOGRAFI LIBRI ILLVSTRATI DAL SECOLO XVI AL XIX VENDITA ALL'ASTA IN ROMA
Esposizione: dal 19 al 26 Aprile, Vendita: 27 Aprile, Ore 16,30 Milano Libreria Antiqvaria di Ulrico Hoepli 1933 4to. dust jacket over stiff paper wrappers (vi), 73, (iii) pages followed by 48 plates
Text in Italian. Blogie VI 500. Catalogue of an auction listing 116 lots. Items offered include autographs, manuscripts, incunabula, and XVIth-century to modern books. Descriptions followed by 48 plates, many of which fold out. Columbia University bookplate on inside front wrapper. Corners bumped, jacket has scattered foxing, soiled, worn, cracked at edges, lower wrapper dented, damp stains on text edges and upper edge bumped.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 95751

READ MORE...
See More... Hope, W.H. St. John THE OBITUARY ROLL OF JOHN ISLIP ABBOT OF WESTMINSTER, 1500-1519 WITH NOTES ON OTHER ENGLISH OBITUARY ROLLS.
Westminster J.B. Nichols and Sons 1906 folio. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 13+(1) pages and ten separate plates.
Vestuta Monumenta, Vol. VII, Part IV. Part of a series of illustrated papers published irregularly between 1718 and 1906. In his essay, author notes that "it was the custom among the monastic orders as well as the Orders of Canons whenever one of the community died for a circular letter or brief to be sent to other monasteries" giving notice of the death. Includes Plates XV-XXIV, illustrating rolls from various English abbeys and priories. Detailed descriptions of the Islip and other contemporary rolls. Wrappers bent at edges and torn at bottom of spine, and very lightly soiled.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 109472

READ MORE...
See More... Horst, K. van der, William Noel, W.C.M Mütherich THE UTRECHT PSALTER IN MEDIEVAL ART. PICTURING THE PSALMS OF DAVID.
`t Goy-Houten HES & DE GRAAF 1996 9.75 x 12.5 inches cloth 284 pages.
With authorative contributions on the historical, stylistic, and iconographic context of this masterpiece of Carolingian Renaissance by R. McKitterick, K. van der Horst, K. Corrigan, F. Mütherich, and W. Noel, and including the catalogue of the 1996 exhibition on the Utrecht Psalter at the Museum Catharijneconvent, Utrecht. With 267 illustrations in colour and black & white.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 170.00 other currencies Order nr. 103242

READ MORE...
See More... (Hungary) Kardos T., I. Berkovits, L. Mezey DIE UNGARISCHE BILDERCHRONIK.
Budapest Corvina (1961) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 319+(1) pages.
A study of the illuminated manuscript variously known as the Bilderchronik des Markus von Kalt and as the Wiener Bilderchronik, containing Hungarian history until 1342. 33 illustrations, some in color. Jacket slightly rubbed at edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 48929

READ MORE...
See More... Hussein, Mohamed A. ORIGINS OF THE BOOK: FROM PAPYRUS TO CODEX
Greenwich New York Graphic Society 1972 square 4to. cloth, dust jacket, cardboard slipcase. 135 pages.
First U.S. edition. An excellent history of the early developments in the book from the time of the Pharaohs to the Middle Ages, with a particular emphasis on Persian and Islamic books. Well illustrated. Bookplate of Susan Otis Thompson on verso of free endpaper.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 19867

READ MORE...
See More... (Illuminated Manuscripts) Alexander, J. J. G. and A. C. De La Mare ITALIAN MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF MAJOR J.R. ABBEY.
New York Frederick A. Praeger (1969) thick tall 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xliv, 187 pages.
First U.S. edition. A catalogue of all the Italian manuscripts in Abbey's library. Each manuscript is illustrated by one or more black-and-white photographs and six illustrations are in color. Both bottom corners bumped, which have affected pages in the book.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 47912

READ MORE...
See More... (Illuminated Manuscripts) Alexander, J.J.G. and A.C. De La Mare. ITALIAN MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF MAJOR J.R. ABBEY.
London Faber and Faber (1969) thick tall 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xliv, 187 pages.
First edition. A catalogue of all the Italian manuscripts in Abbey's library. Each manuscript is illustrated by one or more black-and-white photographs and six illustrations are in color. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 42.50 other currencies Order nr. 71413

READ MORE...
See More... (Illuminated Manuscripts) Alexander, Jonathan J. G. THE FARNESE LECTIONARY.
Facsimile with accompanying hardcover commentary Modena Franco Cosimo Panini 2008 folio red velvet binding (silver ferrules, clasp strips and coat of arms), clamshell case 64 pages, 6 plates
One of 550 copies. The majestic liturgical book known as the Lezionario Farnese, produced in Rome shortly after the mid-sixteenth century for Cardinal Alessandro Farnese, represents a high point for the art of illumination. Given its size the work is of monumental proportions and the wealth of embellishments, we may consider the Lectionary a codex of exceptional merit. Splendid embellishments By commissioning this truly sumptuous work, Alessandro Farnese brought into being a codex which, for hundreds of years, served as one of the Missals used by the Popes and princes of the Church during the solemnities held at the Sistine Chapel. In its splendid full-page illuminations and wonderful gilded frames adorned with putti, masks and floral motifs we note the influences of the grand art of the Renaissance and, in particular, the work of Michelangelo and Raphael. A widely acclaimed illuminator With its impressive embellishments, the Lezionario Farnese represents one of the masterpieces of Giulio Clovio (1498-1578), the most widely acclaimed illuminator of the late sixteenth century. Clovio was praised by the Florentine historian, Giorgio Vasari, in the second edition of his Lives of the Artists, as the Michelangelo in little. Vasari cites the Farnese Book of Hours and the Lectionary as the most important of the works of Clovio, who, after leaving his native Croatia in 1516, achieved great renown as an illuminator. The Neo-Gothic binding The original binding went missing with the arrival of Napoleons troops. The codex was then re-bound in 1809-1810 in a red velvet Neo-Gothic cover of considerable beauty and refinement (the work of the London binders, Benjamin II and James Smith). We may note the wrought and gilded silver ferrules and clasps and, on the front cover, the polychrome porcelain coats of arms of the Towneley family, the last owners of this work. Patronage The Lectionary was a commission from Alessandro Farnese (1520-1589), the grandson of Pope Paul III Farnese (who ordained Alessandro as cardinal at the age of fourteen). In the early 1540s, Clovio entered the service of Cardinal Alessandro Farnese, considered by historians the most important patron and connoisseur of the arts of mid-sixteenth century Rome. Clovio served the cardinal for the rest of his life, and bequeathed his fine collection of codices and artworks to his patron.

The Commentary: The work is accompanied by a book with commentary, edited by Jonathan J. Alexander, with writings by Jonathan J. Alexander, Nicholas Barker, Elena Calvillo and Clive Wainwright.

Facsimile with accompanying commentary with clamshell box.

Price: $ 17,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 105362

READ MORE...
See More... (Illuminated Manuscripts) Amiranashvili, S. GRUZINSKAIA MINIATIURA (GEORGIAN MINIATURES).
Moscow Izkusstvo 1966 4to cloth, paper illustration on front board, dust jacket 71, (3) pages, with 126 plates
Text in Russian with summary and descriptions of illustrations also in English. Part of the "Memorials of Ancient Arts" series. A study of miniatures and illuminated manuscripts, from the 9th to the 17th century, and their role in providing insight into the study of medieval Georgian art. Endnotes and bibliography. Black and white illustrations tipped in text. 126 color and black and white plates. Listing of text illustrations and plates. Slip case worn at edges.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 108112

READ MORE...
See More... (Illuminated Manuscripts) Bange, E. F. EINE BAYERISCHE MALERSCHULE DES XI. UND XII. JAHRHUNDERTS.
Münich Hugo Schmidt, (1923) 4to. original half vellum, printed paper-covered boards. 168 pages.
First edition. With 186 illustrations of miniatures taken from early illuminated manuscripts. Includes some illustrations of early bookbindings. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 80556

READ MORE...
See More... (Illuminated Manuscripts) THE BECK COLLECTION OF ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS.
London Sotheby's 1997 large 8vo. cloth, paper cover label. 261, (13) pages.
Auction catalogue of one of the most refined and unusual private collections of illuminated manuscripts, including two 9th-century Bible fragments as well as a fascinating group of secular texts. Extremely detailed; well-illustrated.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 51761

READ MORE...
See More... (Illuminated Manuscripts) Bise, Gabriel. THE ILLUMINATED NAPLES BIBLE (OLD TESTAMENT), 14TH-CENTURY MANUSCRIPT.
(New York) Crescent Books n.d. small 4to. cloth, dust jacket, patterned endpapers. 124, (2) pages.
Reprint of the first English edition, distributed by Crown Publishers (NY). About 90 selected miniatures from codex 1911 in the National Library of Austria, a Bible produced in Naples by several scribes and four illuminators around 1360. A popular rather than a scholarly work. Each reproduction is accompanied by a narrative text by G. Bise giving the Biblical story as the picture shows it. Notes place the illumination in the mss. and identify the artist. Ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 107025

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 11

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home