View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Typography - Typography
 
Displaying 1-25 of 263

Typography - Typography
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11   Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 11

See More... (Adagio Press) ADAGIO.
(Harper Woods, Michigan The Adagio Press) n.d. large 12mo. stiff paper wrapper. unpaginated.
Not in Tanner and Alstrom. Bahr's thoughts on the purpose of Adagio Press, influenced by Daniel Berkeley Updike's PRINTING TYPES.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 94189

READ MORE...
See More... Almquist, Johan Axel. SVERIGES BIBLIOGRAFISKA LITTERATUR FORTECKNAD AF J...TREDJE DELEN, HAFT 1, TYPOGRAFI OCH BOKHANDTVERK SAMT SUPPLEMENT TILL FOREGAENDE DELAR [SWEDEN'S BIBLIOGRAPHIC LITERATURE LISTED BY (THE AUTHOR), THE THIRD PART, FASICLE 1, TYPOGRAPHY AND BOOK ARTS, WITH SUPPLEMENT TO PRECEDING PARTS].
Stockholm n.p. (Royal Library)) 1912 8vo. sewn, stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 152 pages.
Part III, fasc. 1 of the work listed in Besterman 5949. Entries no. 4951-5810 (i.e. 860) of this work. The making and selling of books, and the history thereof. The supplement lists bibliographies, biobibliographies, books on library science and archives, and library catalogues. Concludes with list of corrections and errata. Unopened. Covers detached and missing pieces; backing missing.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 52954

READ MORE...
See More... Anninger, Anne. SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE 16TH CENTURY BOOKS IN THE DEPARTMENT OF PRINTING AND GRAPHIC ARTS.
Cambridge The Houghton Library 1985 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. x, 94, (2) pages.
A catalogue from the exhibition held at The Houghton Library in 1985, which featured Spanish and Portuguese books from the sixteenth century. Almost all of the books were collected and donated by the late Philip Hofer, founding Curator of the Department. This collection provides an overall view of printing and illustration of the time, and documents the history of printing by region, even by city. It contains 210 entries and is illustrated and indexed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 60766

READ MORE...
  Armitage, Merle ACCENT ON LIFE.
Ames The Iowa State University Press (1965) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xv, 386+(1) pages.
First edition. A witty memoir by this designer and typographer.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 36357

READ MORE...
See More... ARS TYPOGRAPHICA
New York Marchbanks Press & Press of the Woolly Whale 1934 4to. paper wrappers. 52 pages.
The fourth issue (of four total) of the first volume of Ars Typographica. This issue was published 14 years after the third issue and after the four issues of volume 2 and the one of volume 3. Article on type design by Goudy, Pollard on private presses, and even a small contribution by Christopher Morley. Printed at the Press of the Woolly Whale. Slightly bumped at head of spine.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 278

READ MORE...
See More... (Audin, Maurice and André Jammes) ESSAI SUR LA LETTRE D'IMPRIMERIE A PROPOS DES COLLECTIONS CONSERVÉES AU MUSÉE DE L'IMPRIMERIE ET DE LA BANQUE
Lyon n.p. n.d. large 8vo stiff paper wrappers 69, (3) pages
Text in French. Traces the history of type from the sixteenth to the twentieth century with many illustrations of the historic types.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 95632

READ MORE...
See More... Bahr, Leonard F ATA ADVERTISING PRODUCTION HANDBOOK
N.P. Advertising Typographers Association of America (1969) 4to. cloth. 158 pages.
Fourth edition. Covers all aspects of printing; ie, paper, type, different methods of illustrating, typography. Includes a glossary of terms. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 326

READ MORE...
See More... Barbier, Olivier DES MARQUES TYPOGRAPHIQUES.
Utilité de les Connoitre Paris J. Techener, Libraire 1864 8vo. not bound (i), 992-1013+(1) pages
This is an article about typographic marks from the July-August 1864 issue of the Bulletin du Bibliophile et du Bibliothécaire--a monthly revue published by the Paris bookseller J. Techener. This essay has been salvaged from the original publication and the original printed paper wrappers have been saved. This copy shows wear and the leaves have separated from one another, but the text and images are intact. It is currently housed in a sleeve with a clear plastic front. A loosely laid-in bookplate indicates that this copy came from the reference library and stock of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 79774

READ MORE...
See More... Barker, Nicolas FORM AND MEANING IN THE HISTORY OF THE BOOK
Selected Essays (London) British Library 2003 8vo cloth, dust jacket (iv), xiii, (i), 514 pages
Part of the British Library Studies in the History of the Book series. A collection of essays spanning forty years about books and texts, typography and early printing, history of the book, forgery, books and people, bookselling, and libraries. Introduction by Alan Bell. Includes some illustrations. Very minor shelf wear on book and dust jacket.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 92066

READ MORE...
See More... Barker, Nicolas THE FUTURE OF TYPOGRAPHICAL STUDIES.
Chapel Hill, NC Hanes Foundation 1996 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 28, (2) pages.
First edition. Printing of a lecture given by Nicolas Barker in Wilson Library at the University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill. The lecture was tenth in the Hanes Lecture Series. Presented by the Hanes Foundation for the study and the origin and development of the book.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 70638

READ MORE...
  Bartlett, Edward Everett TYPOGRAPHIC TREASURES IN EUROPE AND A STUDY OF CONTEMPORANEOUS BOOK PRODUCTION IN GREAT BRITAIN, FRANCE, ITALY, GERMANY, HOLLAND AND BELGIUM.
With an Addendum by J.W. Muller giving the Principal Dates and Personages in Printing History. New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1925 folio cloth-backed boards, top edge gilt, slipcase. 185, (3) pages.
First edition, limited to 585 copies. Contains five plates and much information. Spine spotted in places. Slipcase bottom creased.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 73481

READ MORE...
See More... Bartlett, Edward Everett THE TYPOGRAPHIC TREASURES IN EUROPE AND A STUDY OF CONTEMPORANEOUS BOOK PRODUCTION IN GREAT BRITAIN, FRANCE, ITALY, GERMANY, HOLLAND AND BELGIUM, With an Addendum by J.W. Muller giving the Principal Dates and Personages in Printing History.
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1925 folio cloth-backed boards, top edge gilt. 185, (3) pages.
First edition, limited to 585 copies. Contains five plates and much information. Covers worn with hinges partially split and tape repaired. Ex library copy with markings.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 116525

READ MORE...
See More... (Bennett, Paul) McCaffrey, Frank. A FANCIFUL HISTORY OF SEATTLE.
Seattle Frank McCaffrey 1947 large 12mo. paper wrappers. (18) pages.
A Christmas keepsake presented for the lecture give by Paul Bennett, typographer at a meeting in Seattle in 1947. Illustrated with drawings by Frank McCaffrey. With printed glassine front cover jacket issued by Bennett.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 116745

READ MORE...
See More... (Berliner Typographische Gesellschaft) 75 JAHRE BERLINER TYPOGRAPHISCHE GESELLSCHAFT.
Berlin Berliner Typographische Gesellschaft 1954 square 8vo. quarter leather with paper-covered boards, top edge stained brown, bottom edge uncut. 78, (2) pages.
Festschrift including essays on the history of the BTG, on bookplates, on the history of writing, on typography, and on specific aspects of printing and reproduction. Rubbed with backstrip partially detached.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 48776

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliography) BIBLIOGRAPHIES AND REFERENCE BOOKS
New York Lathrop C. Harper, Inc. n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 112 pages
"European, English and American Literature - The Fine Arts, including Painting, Engraving and Architecture - Genealogy & Heraldry - Incunabula - Manuscripts - Dictionaries and Vocabularies - The Arts of teh Book, including formation of libraries, the Book Trade, Typography, Illustration and Binding - mainly from the library of Sir William Stirling-Maxwell, the noted 19th century historian and collector, co-founder of the Philobiblon Society, and authority on Spanish art INCLUDING a large selection of priced auction catalogues of many of the most important late 18th and early 19th century libraries AND a separate section of Americana, including an extensive group of bibliographies and special studies by José Toribio Medina, as well as auction, dealer and private catalogues of great Americana collections." (from the title page). Contains 898 entries and an author index.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101336

READ MORE...
See More... Bjorkbom, Carl. DET GAMLA TRYCKERIET, ETT TRYCKERI PA 1500-TALET, ETT FRANSKT LANDSOR.
N.P. (Stockholm?) "Bibliophiles" (i.e. Society of B...?) n.d (c1960) 12mo. sewn, stiff paper wrappers. 79 pages.
Limited to 700 copies. Three articles by Björkbom, previously published elsewhere. The "printing shop of the 1500's" is that of C. PLantin. No.10 in the "Bibliophile's Miniature Series."
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 52925

READ MORE...
See More... Blumenthal, Joseph THE ART OF THE PRINTED BOOK 1455-1955, MASTERPIECES OF TYPOGRAPHY THROUGH FIVE CENTURIES FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY.
New York Pierpont Morgan Library (1973) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 192 pages.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. Jacket worn with tears.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 3276

READ MORE...
See More... Blumenthal, Joseph THE PRINTED BOOK IN AMERICA.
Boston David R. Godine (1977) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 250, (2) pages.
First edition. A study of the more interesting of American typographers from colonial times to the present. Well-illustrated. Presentation on half-title "Inscribed for Mike McCurdy, Joe Blumenthal."
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 114825

READ MORE...
See More... Blumenthal, Walter Hart. ECCENTRIC TYPOGRAPHY, AND OTHER DIVERSIONS IN THE GRAPHIC ARTS.
Worcester Achille J. St. Onge 1963 tall 8vo. cloth. 40 pages.
One of 500 copies printed by Joh. Enschede in Holland. An essay on typographic curiosities throughout the ages. With a handwritten letter by Blumenthal to Robert Massmann concerning this book mounted on front free endpaper. With the bookplate of Massmann on front pastedown.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 116151

READ MORE...
See More... Bojko, Szymon NEW GRAPHIC DESIGN IN REVOLUTIONARY RUSSIA
New York Prager Publishers (1972) square 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 156 pages
Books, prints, posters and photomontage. Black-and-white illustrations. Minor cover soiling.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 105336

READ MORE...
See More... (Brody, Neville) Wozencraft, Jon THE GRAPHIC LANGUAGE OF NEVILLE BRODY.
(New York) Rizzoli (1988) large 4to. cloth, dust jacket 160 pages
A collection of much of Brody's output in the 1980's, including his ground-breaking design and typography for the international style journal, The Face. The text features many direct quotes and observations on design theory and practice. With over 450 illustrations, 101 in color, this book provides a thorough introduction to important developments in graphic design. "When it becomes time to produce an 80's volume of Pioneers of Modern Typography,it is possible that the British section will be a one-man show (Martin Colyer, Blueprint, 1985)." Small tear in jacket along back hinge at top.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 62888

READ MORE...
  Broos, Kees and Paul Hefting DUTCH GRAPHIC DESIGN, A CENTURY.
London Phaidon Press (1993) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 223 pages.
First English edition. With 550 full color plates showing the work of such masters as Jan Toorop, Jan van Krimpen, Theo van Doesburg, Piet Zwart, Hendrik Werkman, Wilelm Sandberg, and Wim Crouwel.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 116837

READ MORE...
See More... Brown, Karl (editor) TYPOGRAPHICAL WIDOW WHO IS SHE? WHAT IS SHE?
New York New York Public Library 1948 8vo. paper wrappers. 25 pages.
Humorous enquiry into the origin of the term "widow" when referrring to a line of print that begins on one page and ends on another. Loosely inserted in this copy is an A.L.s. from the bookseller Herbert Reichner commenting on the German equivalent for this English phrase. Covers with small tears and creases.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 939

READ MORE...
See More... (Bullen, henry Lewis) Mallison, David Walker HENRY LEWIS BULLEN AND THE TYPOGRAPHIC LIBRARY AND MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN TYPE FOUNDERS COMPANY
N.P. n.p. 1976 8vo. cloth 320 leaves
D.L.S dissertation, bound Xerox printed from microfilm. With listing of works cited.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 104883

READ MORE...
See More... BULLETIN OFFICIEL DES COURS PROFESSIONNELS.
Paris Chambre Syndicale Typographique Parisienne 1925 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 80 pages followed by the specially printed typographic examples.
A special number issued by this group of Pariesene book professionals. This magnificent issue has paper supplied by different manufactures containing printing by various type founders. Filled with illustrations and a section of typographic examples printed on different colored paper stock. Small tear in front hinge at top; corner bumped.
Price: $ 275.00 other currencies Order nr. 105400

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11   Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 11

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home