View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Typography - Type Specimens
 
Displaying 526-550 of 673

Typography - Type Specimens
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 22 of 27

See More... (Type Specimens) Monotype WALBAUM.
Frankfurt am Main Setzmaschinen-Fabrik Monotype n.d. Brochure, 11 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches, three hole punch along edge.
Text in German. Designed by J.E. Walbaum (1768-1839), a founder at Goslar and Weimar. Marketed by Berthold and Monotype starting in 1934. (Jaspert, Berry and Johnson 236). Includes a brief historical synopsis.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 109690

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Moriamé MORIAMÉ COMPOSITION.
Paris Moriamé n.d. (circa 1960s) oblong 4to. cloth, two metal screws. unpaginated but 1 inch thick.
Text in French. 16 faces offered by Moriamé, a Parisian printing company. Table of contents. Boards soiled.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 109725

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Morrison. SUPPLEMENTARY LIST OF TYPE FACES
London Morrison & Gibb LTD n.d. small 4to. stiff paper wrappers 96 pages
A catalogue of book faces and type faces. Front panel soiled and worn and detached from spine from tail to middle. Stray pencil marks on front panel not obscuring text. Closed tears on spine. Back panel detached from spine 1/4 way up from tail. Stray pen marks on back panel.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 87651

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) National Type NATIONAL TYPE.
Philadelphia National Type n.d. 4to. self paper wrappers, plastic spiral binding variously paginated
Catalogue of type faces offered by National Type. Table of contents. Includes Linotype and Monotype products. Front wrapper detached from spiral binding and soiled. Pencil notes on inside of front wrapper. Red ink markings throughout text. Notes stapled to first page of contents. Many pages soiled at edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 110198

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Neon Type Division SOLEMNIS.
Chicago Neon Type Division n.d. 4to pamphlet unpaginated
Brochure describing Solemnis, Fox and Derby, type faces made in Germany by Berthold Type Foundry, Berlin. Neon Type Divsion a subsidiary of Typefounders of Chicago, Castcraft Printing Supply, Inc. Listing of distributing agents in the USA.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 109131

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Nordlundes SKRIFTER 1952
København Nordlundes Bogtrykkeri 1952 8vo. quarter leather over patterned paper-covered boards xv, 139, (5) pages.
Well printed and bound type specimen book from this Danish printer. Minor cover rubbing.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 72177

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Nordlundes. TIMES.
N.P. Nordlundes Bogtrykkeri n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. (20) pages.
Type specimen booklet issued by this Danish typefoundry. Two page introduction giving the history of this type face. Tanned along edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106288

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) P22 P22 TYPE FOUNDRY: YEAR 2000 FONT SELECTION.
(Buffalo P22 Type Foundry) 2000 square 12mo. self paper wrappers 40 pages
Type faces offered by P22, including a number of eclectic items. Includes specialty fonts and other merchandise offered by the company. Table of contents, ordering information and form.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115081

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Pedersen, Vald. SKRIFTER.
(Copenhagen) Vald. Pedersen 1958 8vo. cloth (iv), 122 pages
Text in Danish. Type faces offered by the Pedersen firm, organized alphabetically. Includes borders and ornaments. Bookplate of publisher on front pastedown. Includes samples ot text.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 109813

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Petermann DER KLEINE PETERMANN-KALENDER.
Hamburg Gustav Petermann Druckerei (1938) 8vo attached by string at top as issued. 7 pages
Text in German. 1938 calendar with seven woodcut color illustrations by Josua L. Gampp, and seven poems by Hermann Claudius.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 109127

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Phil's Photo PHIL'S OBSOLETE ONE LINE SPECIMEN BOOK.
Washington Phil's Photo (1977) square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, spiral bound unpaginated
Catalogue of specimens offered by Phil's, including borders and ornaments. Insert on inside back wrapper. Includes 130 faces and an expanded spacing guide. Wrappers lightly worn at corners.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115473

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Pillar. METAL PRINTING TYPES.
London A.J. Pillar 1931 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 48 pages.
A catalog of type specimens, including alphabets, poster borders, ornaments, diagonals, and numerals.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 109638

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Poeschel & Trepte. SCHRIFTPROBE ... OFFIZIN POESCHEL & TREPTE.
Leipzig Offizin Poeschel & Trepte 1931 4to. limp cloth. (viii), 100, (2) pages printed French fold.
Wing 3027; not in ATF. Type specimen book of the well-known German printer and publisher Poeschel & Trepte. Thirty faces with variants for hand composition, and thirty-two for machine composition (Monotype or "Typograph"). Specimens are lines and text, with occasional sample compositions. There are twelve photographs of composing and printing processes; these have no captions but presumably show operations at P&T. A well-designed and modern-looking specimen book with attractive specimens, as one would expect from a firm known for its involvement in fine printing in Germany. Minor foxing of covers.
Price: $ 475.00 other currencies Order nr. 55024

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) P.P. Press SOME RECENT ADDITIONS TO THE TYPE FACES IN USE AT THE P.P. PRESS
Liverpool P.P. Press n.d. tall, narrow 4to. cloth with gilt
Two loosely laid-in booklets of additional specimens in addition to the bound in pages. Hinge loose. Cover worn at edges and corners, previous owner's stamp on front pastedown.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 87276

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Precision Graphics PRECISION GRAPHICS, INC.: PHOTOTYPOGRAPHY.
Pennsauken, NJ Precision Graphics n.d. 8vo stiff paper wrappers, metal spiral bound 169+(1) pages
Type specimens offered by Precision Graphics. Includes table of contents, listing text faces alphabetically. Wrappers slightly worn at edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 109159

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Profile Press SPECIMENS OF TYPEFACES AT THE PROFILE PRESS.
New Haven The Profile Press 1930 small 8vo. self paper wrappers (8) pages
Limited to only ten numbered copies, this being number "2." Includes fonts, initials and decorations, some in color. Hand-set and printed by Brad Swan under the guidance of Arthur Head.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 114293

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Profile Press SPECIMENS OF TYPEFACES AT THE PROFILE PRESS.
New Haven The Profile Press 1930 small 8vo. self paper wrappers (8) pages
Limited to only ten numbered copies, this being number "8." Includes fonts, initials and decorations, some in color. Hand-set and printed by Brad Swan under the guidance of Arthur Head. A variant printed on thin paper and slightly smaller than the other copy handled by Oak Knoll.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 114294

READ MORE...
  (Type Specimens) Progressive PROGRESSIVE TYPE FACES DESIGNED FOR USE IN ADVERTISING AND COMMERCIAL TYPOGRAPHY.
Philadelphia Progressive Composition Company n.d. 4to. fabric covers, six ringed metal binder. Not paginated but well over 2 inches thick.
Limited to 1000 numbered copies. Progressive was the typographic division of Progress Plate Making Company. Covers soiled and spotted with wear along hinges. Back cover has remnants of paper covering.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 116019

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) PRØVEBOG FRA FR. G. KNUDTZONS BOGTRYKKERI.
Copenhagen Fr. G. Knudtzons Bogtrykkeri n.d. (but ca. 1900) 4to. decorated leather, title and decorations gilt-stamped on spine and front board, marbled edges, pastedowns and free endpapers (330) pages
Text in Danish. Type specimens from the Knudtzon printing house. Specimens of type faces, decorations, borders, etc. Some in color. Reference to year 1900 in text. 330 leaves, printed on recto only. Some leaves in color. Scuffing at edges and along spine, spine sunned, bumped at top front edge. Endpapers tanned, light foxing.
Price: $ 850.00 other currencies Order nr. 109793

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Rapid. LINOTYPE SPECIMENS.
New York Rapid Typographers n.d. oblong 4to. stiff paper wrappers 60 pages
Linotype specimens offered by the typographer. Organized alphabetically. Table of contents and character count for each entry.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 109785

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Rapid. SCRIPT AND ORNATE TYPE SPECIMENS.
New York Rapid Typographers n.d. oblong 4to. stiff paper wrappers 21+(1) pages
Script and Ornate type faces offered by the typographer. Table of contents lists font sizes offered.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 109783

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Rapid. SERIF TYPE SPECIMENS.
New York Rapid Typographers n.d. oblong 4to. stiff paper wrappers 56 pages
Serif type faces offered by the typographer. Table of contents. Organized alphabetically.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 109784

READ MORE...
See More... (Type specimens) Rapid. SQUARE SERIF AND GOTHIC TYPE SPECIMENS.
New York Rapid Typographers n.d. oblong 4to. stiff paper wrappers 83+(1) pages
Square Serif and Gothic type faces offered by the typographer. Table of contents.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 109782

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Reading Eagle Press TYPE FACES READING EAGLE PRESS.
Reading, PA Reading Eagle Press n.d. 4to seven ringed cloth boards binder unpaginated
Type faces offered by the Reading Eagle Press. Includes decorative material. Front board decorated with corporate logo. Boards scuffed at edges and partially torn along spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 109144

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Reci(usione) Militare ALBUM PER L'ESPOSIZIONE DI BELLE ARTI E MESTIERI IN SAVONA. DIDICATO AL CAVALIERE TOMMASO BONGIORNI.
LUOGOTENENTE-COLONNELO COMANDANTE IL CORPO MONSCHETTIERI Savona Tip. della Reci(usione) Militare 1864 folio contemporary green morocco with covers with gilt fillet and corner ornaments, gilt center ornament. 32 unnumbered leaves printed on rectos only.
Text in Italian. Each page framed by beautifully color printed ornaments and borders. The printing itself is partially done in various colors on different backgrounds. See Fumagalli, Lexicon typographicum p. 387 (for Savona where printing started in 1474). A magnificent Italian type specimen issued by the Military Printing Department of Savona to celebrate the opening of an art exhibition there. Printed on fine paper. A scarce book with no copies located by WorldCat, COPAC, ICCU (2900 Italian libraries). Edges bumped, with one edge severely bumped. Some spotting on cover.
Price: $ 5,000.00 other currencies Order nr. 105547

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 22 of 27

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home