View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Publishing - In UK
 
Displaying 76-100 of 441

Publishing - In UK
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 4 of 18

See More... CATALOGUE OF PRACTICAL AND USEFUL BOOKS ON EDUCATION; DOMESTIC ECONOMY; ETC.
London Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper n.d. large 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 38 pages
A catalogue of books arranged by topic, which include morality and religion, education, domestic economy and architecture. Front panel soiled and worn, corners creased.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 87628

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) Blake, N.F. CAXTON: ENGLAND'S FIRST PUBLISHER
New York Barnes & Noble (1975) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 319 pages.
First U.S. edition. Interesting look at Caxton, the publisher, and his effect on publishing in his time.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 13770

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) Blake, N.F. CAXTON: ENGLAND'S FIRST PUBLISHER
London Osprey (1976) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 319 pages.
First edition. Interesting look at Caxton, the publisher, and his effect on publishing in his time. Jacket is price clipped.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 19367

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) Blake, N.F. CAXTON: ENGLAND'S FIRST PUBLISHER
London Osprey (1976) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 319 pages.
First edition. Interesting look at Caxton, the publisher, and his effect on publishing in his time. Jacket is price clipped. Jacket is damaged along top edge of back cover.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 115712

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) Childs, Edmund WILLIAM CAXTON, A PORTRAIT IN A BACKGROUND
New York St Martin's Press (1978) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 190 pages.
First U.S. edition. A sketch of Caxton and his times.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 63631

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) Deacon, Richard A BIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM CAXTON, THE FIRST ENGLISH EDITOR, PRINTER, MERCHANT AND TRANSLATOR.
London Frederick Muller Limited (1976) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 198 pages.
First edition. Issued on the 500th anniversary of the introduction on printing into England by Caxton. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 23947

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) Hittmair, Dr. Rudolf WILLIAM CAXTON, ENGLANDS ERSTER DRUCKER UND VERLEGER.
Innsbruck Eckart Schumacher 1931 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 54 pages
Written in German. With an introduction by the author. A brief history and analysis of William Caxton. Also contains a supplement regarding Caxton's printer's device, which is displayed on the free endpaper, as well as an index of names.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 99845

READ MORE...
See More... Chancellor, Valerie E. HISTORY FOR THEIR MASTERS
Opinion in the English History Textbook: 1800-1914 (Bath) Adams & Dart (1970) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 153+(1) pages
With a foreword by Sir John Newsom. A study of opinions and ideas in children's textbooks. Price-clipped. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Light wear.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 97544

READ MORE...
See More... (Chatto & Windus) Warner, Oliver CHATTO & WINDUS, A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE FIRM'S ORIGIN, HISTORY AND DEV ELOPMENT.
London Chatto & Windus 1973 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (iv), 33+(1) pages.
First edition. Brings the centenary book of 1955 up to 1973. Bumped at head of spine.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 23100

READ MORE...
See More... Chick, Arthur TOWARDS TODAY'S BOOK
Progress in 19th Century Britain London Farrand Press 1997 4to. cloth, dust jacket xiv, 233+(1) pages
This book offers a historical perspective on bookmaking, including such things as papermaking and bookbinding, in 19th-century Britain. It also puts the developments into social context. Book spine has a very slight slant. Dust jacket spine and corners very slightly creased. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 99567

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's books) Alderson, Brian & Felix de Marez Oyens BE MERRY AND WISE: ORIGINS OF CHILDREN'S BOOK PUBLISHING IN ENGLAND, 1650-1850
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press & The British Library 2006 9 x 12 inches hardcover, dust jacket 320 pages
When was it that someone decided that books might be written and published for child readers? It's fair to say that some kinds of text-alphabets, fables, the Lord's Prayer, may have been seen as fundamental to the process of learning to read from the beginning of book making, but when did children come to be seen as a readership for whom special provision should be made? The child as the audience for books in the English language is the subject of this bibliographical study, which had its origins in an exhibition held at the Pierpont Morgan Library in New York. From this beginning, Felix de Marez Oyens and Brian Alderson have compiled Be Merry and Wise and shown how certain creative talents, driven by a sense of purpose, or a wish to make some money, attempted to appeal directly to children, and how the publishing industry came to realize that this audience might prove to constitute a profitable market.
In conducting their survey, which is centered upon the books themselves, mostly drawn from the holdings of the Morgan Library, the authors not only plot the chronological development of children's book publishing from almost random beginnings to the diversity of the early Victorian period, they also show how publishers adapted their trade methods to exploit this new market. Sweetness and light did not prevail everywhere, but, even in some of the most forbidding examples presented here, there was a commercial optimism that both merriment and wisdom might be happily combined, within the pages of children's literature. Co-published with the Pierpont Morgan Library, The Bibliographical Society of America, and The British Library.

Sales rights: North and South America; available elsewhere from The British Library.

Price: $ 115.00 other currencies Order nr. 90644

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Moon, Marjorie BENJAMIN TABART'S JUVENILE LIBRARY, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS FOR CHILDREN PUBLISHED, WRITTEN, EDITED AND SOLD BY MR. TABART, 1801-1820.
Winchester St Paul's Bibliographies 1990 8vo. cloth. xvii, 180 pages.
First edition. In the early nineteenth century the prevailing influence in children's books was the promotion of morality, coupled with instruction, and fairy-tales and such-like improper subjects were widely discouraged. So Benjamin Tabart showed no little courage when, within three years of opening his Juvenile Library in Bond Street, he launched out into the publication of a series of well-produced fairy-tales and nursery stories.
During his short publishing career, he continued to provide children's bookshelves with light-hearted, attractive-looking books for which he employed excellent artists and some of the best children's writers of the day. Many of his publications are now very scarce, but Marjorie Moon has recorded about a hundred and ninety titles (often in several editions), which have survived the hazards of nursery life. Since Mr. Tabert was not only a publisher but also a bookseller, part two of this bibliography includes other titles which he advertized as being on sale in his shop.
An introduction discussing Tabart's publishing career, his family life, and the very close connection between Tabart and the prolific publisher, Sir Richard Phillips, is included. Brian Alderson has contributed an appendix on the illustrating of two of Tabart's picture-books, and another appendix reprints William Goodwin's remarkable preface to his book of Bible stories which so horrified Mrs. Trimmer, the self-appointed critic of Georgian children's reading matter.

Price: $ 36.00 other currencies Order nr. 32779

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Moon, Marjorie BENJAMIN TABART'S JUVENILE LIBRARY, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS FOR CHILDREN PUBLISHED, WRITTEN, EDITED AND SOLD BY MR. TABART, 1801-1820.
Winchester St Paul's Bibliographies 1990 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvii, 180 pages.
First edition. In the early nineteenth century the prevailing influence in children's books was the promotion of morality, coupled with instruction, and fairy-tales and such-like improper subjects were widely discouraged. So Benjamin Tabart showed no little courage when, within three years of opening his Juvenile Library in Bond Street, he launched out into the publication of a series of well-produced fairy-tales and nursery stories.
During his short publishing career, he continued to provide children's bookshelves with light-hearted, attractive-looking books for which he employed excellent artists and some of the best children's writers of the day. Many of his publications are now very scarce, but Marjorie Moon has recorded about a hundred and ninety titles (often in several editions), which have survived the hazards of nursery life. Since Mr. Tabert was not only a publisher but also a bookseller, part two of this bibliography includes other titles which he advertized as being on sale in his shop.
An introduction discussing Tabart's publishing career, his family life, and the very close connection between Tabart and the prolific publisher, Sir Richard Phillips, is included. Brian Alderson has contributed an appendix on the illustrating of two of Tabart's picture-books, and another appendix reprints William Goodwin's remarkable preface to his book of Bible stories which so horrified Mrs. Trimmer, the self-appointed critic of Georgian children's reading matter.
Slightly rubbed and bumped.

Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 96242

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Thwaite, Mary F. FROM PRIMER TO PLEASURE IN READING
Boston The Horn Book (1972) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. x, 340 pages.
First U.S. edition, from the second British edition. Study of the history of children's books in England from the beginning of printing up to 1914. Illustrated.
Price: $ 12.40 other currencies Order nr. 19344

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Thwaite, Mary F. FROM PRIMER TO PLEASURE IN READING
London The Library Associations 1972 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. x, 340 pages.
Second edition. Study of the history of children's books in England from the beginning of printing up to 1914. Illustrated. Jacket rubbed with tears.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 55738

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Thwaite, Mary F. FROM PRIMER TO PLEASURE IN READING
Boston The Horn Book (1972) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. x, 340 pages.
First U.S. edition, from the second British edition. Study of the history of children's books in England from the beginning of printing up to 1914. Illustrated. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 98328

READ MORE...
  (Children's Books) Thwaite, Mary F. FROM PRIMER TO PLEASURE IN READING
Boston The Horn Book (1972) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. x, 340 pages.
First U.S. edition, from the second British edition. Study of the history of children's books in England from the beginning of printing up to 1914. Illustrated.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 99781

READ MORE...
See More... (Churton, Edward) CHURTON'S ANNUAL CATALOGUE OF NEW AND SECOND-HAND BOOKS AND NEW EDITIONS
London Churton 1846 small 8vo. self paper wrappers 24 pages
Front and back panels attached to spine only at top. Worn at edges at top corners folded. Lacking bottom right corner of back panel. Catalogue also includes oriental bibliographies. Edward Churton was a bookseller and publisher in London in the early part of the 19th century. Covers partially detached.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 87566

READ MORE...
  (Collins) Keir, David HOUSE OF COLLINS, THE STORY OF A SCOTTISH FAMILY OF PUBLISHERS FROM 1789 TO THE PRESENT DAY.
London Collins 1952 8vo. cloth. 303 pages.
First edition. Front cover and flap of original dust jacket loosely inserted.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 55659

READ MORE...
See More... (Collins) Keir, David THE HOUSE OF COLLINS, THE STORY OF A SCOTTISH FAMILY OF PUBLISHERS FROM 1789 TO THE PRESENT DAY.
London Collins 1952 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 303 pages.
First edition. Booklabel of Macmillan overlaid on spine. Jacket is price clipped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 2826

READ MORE...
  (Constable) PUBLISHERS' ADVERTISING BEING THE REACTIONS OF A PRACTISING PUBLISHER- ADVERTISER TO THE EXHORTATIONS OF NON-PUBLISHER THEORISTS. BASED ON ARTICLES FIRST PRINTED IN CONSTABLE'S MONTHLY LIST.
London Constable & Co. Ltd. 1930 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. v, 55, (5) pages.
Reprint of the articles in Constable's Monthly List. It is a defense against the Advertising Consultants who were criticizing the publishing industry and their advertising methods. An example quoted was a book on politics by Lord Beaverbrook, newspaper magnate. Chipped covers especially at spine ends.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 24169

READ MORE...
See More... Cook, Hartley Kemball IN THE WATCH BELOW
The Books & Hobbies of Seamen London J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. (1937) 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket 181+(1) pages
First edition. Contains an interesting collection of essays regarding works done by British seamen. Some wear on bottom spine end and closed tears on dust jacket.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 97004

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

Corser, Thomas. COLLECTANEA ANGLO-POETICA: OR, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF A PORTION OF A COLLECTION OF EARLY ENGLISH POETRY, WITH OCCASIONAL EXTRACTS AND REMARKS BIOGRAPHICAL AND CRITICAL...[PARTS I-VI, VIII-XI].
10 volumes. Manchester Printed for the Chetham Society 1860-1883 8vo. [Vol.XI: 4to.] original blind panel-stamped cloth. 208; 209-456; 282; 283-542; 250; 251-472; 209-430; 208; 209-342; 20,343-477 pages [omitting repetitious matter such as membership lists, list of Society publications, series title pages, etc.].
All but Part VII of the eleven-part catalogue of the Corser collection. Thomas Corser (1793-1876) collected mostly English literature of the 16th and 17th centuries. His collection was sold off by Sotheby's from 1868 to 1873, with a later sale in Manchester in 1876; some of his collection was acquired by Henry Huth. Corser began publishing the catalogue of his collection in 1860, through the Chetham Society, and finished 6 parts before his death. The President of the Society, James Crossley (1800-1883), himself the owner of a large library, finished the 7th part (lacking here), and compiled parts 8 to 11. There are 681 entries in these ten parts. With about 15 text illustrations and a portrait engraving of Corser. Part XI contains a general index, a biography of Corser, and a list of prices realized in sales of his library. Bindings are identical except that XI is large paper. Several volumes have bookplates, several others are ex-library. All have internal stamps. Covers generally show moderate wear, particularly the earlier volumes (first two also faded), with occasional bumping. Two backings severely worn at head and tail. Torn erratum slip, hinge splitting in IX. Front edge of front cover of I broken.
Price: $ 210.00 other currencies Order nr. 54213

READ MORE...
See More... Craig, Alex BANNED BOOKS OF ENGLAND AND OTHER COUNTRIES, A STUDY OF THE CONCEPTION OF LITERARY OBSCENITY.
London George Allen & Unwin (1962) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 244 pages.
First edition. Bill Targ's copy with his ownership inscription. Light jacket wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 14677

READ MORE...
See More... Crump, Michael and M. Harris SEARCHING THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.
Papers presented at the Symposium on the Eighteenth Century Short Title Catalogue in July 1982. London The British Library in association with the Dept. of Extra-Mural Studies, Univ. of London 1983 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 104 pages.
Introduction and six articles on bibliographic issues related to research on the 18th century. Articles with references. A few charts, maps and photographic facsimiles of title and text pages.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 53543

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 4 of 18

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home