View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Publishing - In UK
 
Displaying 276-300 of 441

Publishing - In UK
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 12 of 18

See More... Nelson, James G. ELKIN MATHEWS, PUBLISHER TO YEATS, JOYCE, POUND.
Madison University of Wisconsin Press (1989) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xiii, 299 pages.
First edition. Includes a valuable checklist of Mathews imprints.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 41533

READ MORE...
See More... Neuburg, Victor. POPULAR LITERATURE, A HISTORY AND GUIDE.
London The Woburn Press (1977) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 302 pages.
First edition. Victor Neuburg discusses the enormous variety of literature, including broadside ballads, chapbooks, religious tracts and penny fiction, as well as the authors, the publishers and the methods of distribution. It also includes an extensive critical bibliography. Indexed. Illustrated.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 55303

READ MORE...
See More... (Nicholl, William Robertson) Darlow, T.H. WILLIAM ROBERTSON NICOLL, LIFE AND LETTERS.
London Hodder and Stoughton (1925) 8vo. cloth. xi, 475 pages.
Second impression. Biography of this publisher and editor.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 35618

READ MORE...
See More... Nichols, John LITERARY ANECDOTES OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Edited by Colin Clair. Carbondale Southern Illinois University Press (1967) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 525 pages.
Reprint, edited, of the rare nine volume set issued over the period 1812 to 1815. Excellent source book on publishers, authors, printers and booksellers of the period. Jacket rubbed with some wrinkling and price clipped.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 15730

READ MORE...
See More... Nichols, John. LITERARY ANECDOTES OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. EDITED BY COLIN CLAIR.
Fontwell Centaur Press (1967) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 525 pages.
Reprint, edited, of the rare nine volume set issued over the period 1812 to 1815. Excellent source book on publishers, authors, printers and booksellers of the period. Crease in front cover of jacket.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 84937

READ MORE...
See More... (Nichols, John) Smith Albert H. " JOHN NICHOLS, PRINTER AND PUBLISHER."
(Oxford Oxford University Press) 1963 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 169-190
Article in "The Library", Fifth Series, Volume XVIII, Number 3, September 1963. Corrigenda laid-in. Corners slightly bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101956

READ MORE...
See More... (Nonesuch Press) NONESUCH BOOKS FOR CHRISTMAS 1925, FOR SPRING 1926 WITH A HAND LIST OF BOOKS HITHERTO PUBLISHED BY THE PRESS.
N.P. Nonesuch Press 1925 12mo. boards. 15 pages.
Paper covering cracked along front hinge. Loosely inserted is an announcement of "Plato's Symposium."
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 9827

READ MORE...
See More... Norton, J.E. THE POST OFFICE LONDON DIRECTORY.
1966 8vo. pamphlet holder. pp.293-299.
An article from The Library (5), 21 (4), 1966. A history of this important resource of business locations and names. Inserted in pamphlet holder and with the bookplate and signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 98852

READ MORE...
See More... (Novello) A CENTURY AND A HALF IN SOHO; A SHORT HISTORY OF THE FIRM OF NOVELLO PUBLISHERS AND PRINTERS OF MUSIC, 1811-1961.
London Novello and Company (1961) 8vo. cloth. x, 86 pages.
First edition. A corporate biography of this specialist publishing firm. Illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 11947

READ MORE...
See More... O'Dell, Sterg. CHRONOLOGICAL LIST OF PROSE FICTION IN ENGLISH PRINTED IN ENGLAND AND OTHER COUNTRIES, 1475-1640.
New York Kraus Reprint Co. 1969 8vo. cloth vi, 147 pages.
Reprint of the 1954 edition. A basic selection of materials for studies in Elizabethan and Renaissance prose fiction, arranged in chronological order. An introduction briefly outlines the history of prose fiction, and explains the criteria the author used in selecting the works listed, and his method of classification. Indexed by author.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 45872

READ MORE...
See More... (Oregon Press) THE OREGON PRESS 1983.
(London The Oregon Press) 1983 square 8vo. paper wrappers. Not paginated.
Publisher's catalogue. Illustrated. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Michael Rainbird is listed as Managing Director. A.J. Rainbird was Managing Director of Zaehnsdorf.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102320

READ MORE...
See More... (Oregon Press) THE OREGON PRESS 1985.
(London The Oregon Press) 1985 square 8vo. paper wrappers. Not paginated.
Publisher's catalogue. Illustrated. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Michael Rainbird is listed as Managing Director. A.J. Rainbird was Managing Director of Zaehnsdorf.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102321

READ MORE...
See More...
Signed copy available upon request

(Ovid Press) Cloud, Gerald W. JOHN RODKER'S OVID PRESS: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2010 7 x 10 inches hardcover, dust jacket 152 pages
This book is primarily a bibliographical study of all the known works printed and published by John Rodker (1894-1955) at the Ovid Press, London, 1919-1922, and the associated projects connected to his second imprint, the Casanova Society. The Ovid Press's output was not prolific - 17 known items were produced - but the nature of the works and the context in which they were created reveals a great deal about both Rodker and several central figures of modernist literature and art, including T.S. Eliot, Henri Gaudier-Brzeska, James Joyce, Wyndham Lewis, Ezra Pound, and Edward Wadsworth.

The book's introduction includes a biographical account of Rodker's life, focusing especially on his early life and his printing activities at the Ovid Press, which he operated with some participation from his then wife, the British novelist Mary Butts (1890-1937). Relying heavily on correspondence and other archival sources, such as Rodker's personal and professional papers and his diary, the introduction documents the production of many of the Ovid Press titles and Rodker's interaction with his authors.

The descriptive bibliography, which follows the introductory matter, includes full collations, detailed, copy-specific notes on each item, institutional locations for Ovid Press publications, and attempts to reconcile the discrepancies between Rodker's colophon statements and the books he actually printed-based on careful analysis of extant copies of Ovid Press titles. The book accounts for a number of unrecorded bibliographical details in these works and clarifies Rodker's role in the production of Ezra Pound's "Bel Esprit" and the errata sheets for Joyce's Ulysses (Egoist Press/John Rodker, 1922).

Gerald W. Cloud is Curator for Literature in Columbia University's Rare Book & Manuscript Library and Lecturer in English and Comparative Literature at Columbia where he teaches Bibliography and the History of the Book. He earned his Ph.D. at the University of Delaware (2005) and has served as a lab instructor for "Introduction to the Principles of Bibliographical Description" at Rare Book School, University of Virginia since 2004.

Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 104083

READ MORE...
See More... (Ovid Press) Cloud, Gerald W. JOHN RODKER'S OVID PRESS: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2010 7 x 10 inches hardcover, dust jacket 152 pages
This book is primarily a bibliographical study of all the known works printed and published by John Rodker (1894-1955) at the Ovid Press, London, 1919-1922, and the associated projects connected to his second imprint, the Casanova Society. The Ovid Press's output was not prolific - 17 known items were produced - but the nature of the works and the context in which they were created reveals a great deal about both Rodker and several central figures of modernist literature and art, including T.S. Eliot, Henri Gaudier-Brzeska, James Joyce, Wyndham Lewis, Ezra Pound, and Edward Wadsworth.

The book's introduction includes a biographical account of Rodker's life, focusing especially on his early life and his printing activities at the Ovid Press, which he operated with some participation from his then wife, the British novelist Mary Butts (1890-1937). Relying heavily on correspondence and other archival sources, such as Rodker's personal and professional papers and his diary, the introduction documents the production of many of the Ovid Press titles and Rodker's interaction with his authors.

The descriptive bibliography, which follows the introductory matter, includes full collations, detailed, copy-specific notes on each item, institutional locations for Ovid Press publications, and attempts to reconcile the discrepancies between Rodker's colophon statements and the books he actually printed-based on careful analysis of extant copies of Ovid Press titles. The book accounts for a number of unrecorded bibliographical details in these works and clarifies Rodker's role in the production of Ezra Pound's "Bel Esprit" and the errata sheets for Joyce's Ulysses (Egoist Press/John Rodker, 1922).

Gerald W. Cloud is Curator for Literature in Columbia University's Rare Book & Manuscript Library and Lecturer in English and Comparative Literature at Columbia where he teaches Bibliography and the History of the Book. He earned his Ph.D. at the University of Delaware (2005) and has served as a lab instructor for "Introduction to the Principles of Bibliographical Description" at Rare Book School, University of Virginia since 2004.

Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 114949

READ MORE...
See More... (Oxford University Press) FIVE CENTURIES, THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, AN EXHIBITION AT THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
Washington D. C. Library of Congress 1978 4to. stiff paper wrappers xiii, 12 plates, 23+(1) pages
Contains several black-and-white illustrations throughout, as well as a small collection of exotic types, with their dates of acquisition or manufacture. An exhibition catalogue. Some wear and rubbing at extremities.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 102190

READ MORE...
See More... (Oxford University Press) LITTLE QUINCENTENARY HISTORY, 1478-1978
New York Oxford University Press 1978 12mo. paper wrappers. 32 pages.
Compiled from a number of books.
Price: $ 8.50 other currencies Order nr. 19535

READ MORE...
See More... (Oxford University Press) PRINTING AND PUBLISHING AT OXFORD: THE GROWTH OF A LEARNED PRESS, 1478 -1978.
Oxford Bodleian Library 1978 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket. xvi, 96 pages.
157 items described. Illustrated. Spine slightly faded.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 37971

READ MORE...
See More... (Oxford University Press) PRINTING AND PUBLISHING AT OXFORD: THE GROWTH OF A LEARNED PRESS, 1478 -1978.
Oxford Bodleian Library 1978 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket, later paper spine label. xvi, 96 pages.
157 items described. Illustrated. Bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 97942

READ MORE...
See More... (Oxford University Press) REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON THE UNIVERSITY PRESS.
Oxford University of Oxford 1970 8vo. paper wrappers. 184 pages.
Supplement to the University Gazette, Vol. c (May 1970). Examines OUP in comparison to other publishing houses, as a business concern, and in relation to the university. Related ephemera loosely inserted. Title in pencil on spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 49276

READ MORE...
See More... (Oxford University Press) SOME ACCOUNT OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1468-1921
Oxford Clarendon Press 1922 square 8vo. cloth, paper cover label. 112 pages.
First edition. Many illustrations. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. One corner bumped.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 9910

READ MORE...
See More... (Oxford University Press) SOME ACCOUNT OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1468-1921
Oxford Clarendon Press 1926 square 8vo. cloth. 133 pages.
Second edition. Many illustrations. Back cover scratched.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 38646

READ MORE...
See More... (Oxford University Press) SOME ACCOUNT OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1468-1921
Oxford Clarendon Press 1926 square 8vo. cloth. 133 pages.
Second edition. Many illustrations. Bookplates of Society of Antiquaries and a private collector. Covers rubbed with wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 62285

READ MORE...
See More... (Oxford University Press) SOME ACCOUNT OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1468-1921
Oxford Clarendon Press 1926 square 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper cover label. 133 pages.
Second edition. Many illustrations. Old newspaper history of printing in Cambridge (US) inserted in front which has caused foxing of pastedown and endpaper.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 91311

READ MORE...
See More... (Oxford University Press) SOME ACCOUNT OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1468-1921
Oxford Clarendon Press 1922 square 8vo. full blue cloth stamped in gilt 112 pages.
First edition. Many illustrations. Wear at head of spine. Free endpapers foxed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 105126

READ MORE...
See More... Parks, Stephen (editor) THE ENGLISH BOOK TRADE 1660-1853.
(New York) Garland Publishing, Inc. n.d. 8vo. later marbled paper covered boards, paper cover label, original wrappers bound in unpaginated
List of 156 titles related to the history of English bookselling and publishing for sale by this publishing company.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 106054

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 12 of 18

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home